Baja 1000: Pro Motorcycles, ATVs, Sportsman official finishers

103 views

41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers Nov. 19-23, 2008 -- Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles) PRO MOTORCYCLES CLASS 22 (250cc or more) -- 1. Robby Bell, Sun...

41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 19-23, 2008 -- Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more) -- 1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph); 2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35; 3. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51; 4. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50; 5. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36; 6. Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif., Honda XR650R, 16:29:16; 7. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford/Ray Rasbery, Los Angeles/Aaron Preman, San Diego/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:35:06; 8. Justin Wiberg, Hyrum, Utah/Michael Mitchell, Hyde Park, Utah/Brian Petersen, Providence, Utah/Sil Jeppson, Logan, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 17:56:37; 9. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 18:30:00; 10. Rod Thornton, Norman, Okla./Richard Thornton, Ft. Worth, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 19:12:35; 11. Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 19:30:58; 12. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Mason Gillespie, Oceanside, Calif./Sean Ebberz, Santa Barbara, Calif./Ryan Baillargeon, La Mesa, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:58:35; 13. Norman Thornhill III, Friendswood, Texas/Steven Davidson/Cleveland Custer, League City, Texas/Steve Wright, Friendswood, Texas, 24:27:41; 14. R. Hank Salyer/John Friend, Richmond, Ky./Wolfgang Wiener/Tom Richard, Phoenix, Honda XR650R, 30:47:03

(15 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc) -- 1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph); 2. Marco Bernaldez, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Bernaldez, Pasco, Wash./Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Cris Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX250, 17:58:45; 3. Sergio Arroyo/David Zarate/Alberto Ross/Carlos Gonzalez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 18:25:33; 4. Travys Armitage/Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Chad Thornton/Tony Zastrow/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., KTM XC250, 19:30:03; 5. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Calif., KTM 450XCF, 21:36:45

(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc) -- 1. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph); 2. Tony Rutter/Tim Steeneken/Hugh Lintott/Steven Blackley, New Zealand, Yamaha WR250, 17:00:34; 3. Mario Acosta/Oscar Hale, Ensenada, Mexico/Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F, 18:00:50; 4. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jennifer Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 20:53:05; 5. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivar, Mo./Gerald Tims, Bethany, Okla./Chris Tucker, Oklahoma City/Steve Loftin, Muskogee, Okla., Honda CRF250X, 22:49:03

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old) -- 1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph); 2. Jim O'Neal/Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25; 3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21; 4. Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Jeff Laubscher, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Marcus Brown, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:36:17; 5. Rolf Helland, Morris, Ill./Matt Davidson, Trafalgar, Ind./Kris Egbert, Holley Springs, N.C./CR Gittere, Charlotte, N.C., Honda XR650R, 19:02:42; 6. Mordechay Eldar/Sagi Heymann, Israel, 19:10:59; 7. Radak Burkat, Canada/Andrew Krynen, Seattle, 19:53:48; 8. Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Manuel Coma/Oscar Guadarrama/Octavio Ascolani, Jandres de Villa, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 22:33:20; 9. Rob Swan, Red River, N.M./Darren Flood, Rifle, Colo./James Guthro, Grand Junction, Colo./Wade Scherer, Lakewood, Colo., KTM 525EXC, 23:51:50

(10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old) -- 1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph); 2. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40; 3. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11; 4. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Steve Buckley, Oak Park, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Lance Kane, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:53:59; 5. Michael Korenwinder, Tulare, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 18:13:11; 6. Lars Ferry, Phoenix/Lawrence Hacking, Canada/Michael Beakner, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 21:20:50; 7. Darren Griffiths, Australia, KTM 530EXC, 21:34:46; 8. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 21:40:05; 9. Steve Corrie, Brush Prairie, Wash., Honda XR400, 25:24:42

(10 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old -- 1. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph); 2. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51; 3. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 16:42:26; 4. Ben van Ziltveld/Floyd Reves/Reid Daruda/Robin Muglich, Canada, KTM 525XCW, 19:43:00

(5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old) -- 1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Charles Koistra, Menifee, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Dan Doerksen, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:09:29 (27.26 mph)

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc) -- 1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph); 2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24; 3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27; 4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15; 5. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Ben Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat Thundercat, 21:47:45; 6. Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumatilla, Ore./Andy Nelson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 23:11:01; 7. Ray Fay/Mike Crawford, Phoenix/David Scarponi, Peoria, Ariz./Jason Fritz, Globe, Ariz., Kawasaki, KFX450, 26:10:44

(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 250cc) -- 1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph); 2. Tom Wright II, Tabernacle, N.J./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore/Jim Stack, Quarryville, Pa., Honda TRX450R, 17:51:51; 3. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzales/Bilgerto Perez/Angel Martin, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 19:03:57; 4. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Mike Rodgers, Brooksville, Fla./David Bailey, Spring Hill, Fla., Honda TRX450X, 19:50:37; 5. Benjamin Lopez Jr., San Ysidro, Calif./Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Miguel Arellano, San Ysidro/Marco Marruio, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Monguia, San Ysidro, Honda TRX450R, 21:10:40; 6. Shawn Robins/Matt Remesz/Clayton Hurlbert/Rocky Glasgo/Eric Bremer, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 21:22:38

(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR -- 1. Jerry Smith, Fairhope, Ala./Guy Ruse, Boulder, Colo./Earl Becker, Alta Loma, Calif./John Becker, Ardmore, Okla./George Becker, Lansdowne, Pa., Mirage-VW, 29:28:10 (21.42 mph)

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK -- Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Eric Garcia/Brendan Garcia, Indio, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 24:50:39 (25.41 mph)

(6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERALL SPT UTV (600cc, 4-2h33l utility vehicles) -- Jim Creagan, Yacott, Wash./Chris Fallon, Battle Ground, Wash., Arctic Cat Prowler, 27:57:20 (22.58 mph)

(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250cc</b> -- Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cauhtemac Beltran/Mario Acosta, Calexico, Calif./Alejandro Olguin/Alfredo Osornio, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 17:15:19 (36.59 mph)

(15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc -- Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Mark Fishburn, Fort Collins, Colo./Kevin Krasner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mick Brejwo, Cambell, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:55:53 (37.29 mph)

(39 Starters, 28 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV -- Jesus Mendivil/Alain Gamino/Alfredo Gonzales, Mexicali, Mexico/Oro Calderon, Calexico, Calif./Carlos Raygoza, Mexicali, Mexico, KTM 450, 20:33:40 (30.71 mph)

(15 Starters, 8 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT SIDECAR -- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE