Baja 1000: Pro Car and Trucks official finishers

172 views

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Nov. 19-23, 2008 Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles) PRO CARS & TRUCKS SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12 ...

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Nov. 19-23, 2008
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles)

PRO CARS & TRUCKS


SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12 hours, 40 minutes, 33 seconds (49.81 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26; 3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19; 4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11; 5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55; 6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08; 7. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45; 8. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30; 9. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15; 10. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47; 11. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34; 12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15; 13. Mark Miller, Cave Creek, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Volkswagen Baja Race Touareg TDI, 18:58:12; 14. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif./Don Daniels, Visalia, Calif./Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:38; 15. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:53:56

(26 Starters, 15 Finishers)


CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph); 2. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53; 3. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15; 4. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12; 5. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49; 6. Luis Ramirez Jr. /Carlos Sanchez/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 19:08:44; 7. Josh Rigsby, Santa Fe, New Mexico/Tony Murray, Tustin, Calif./Randy Ross, Oak Hills, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 19:25:31; 8. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 20:05:09; 9. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./TJ Flores, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 20:31:25; 10. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 22:38:26

(29 Starters, 10 Finishers)


CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph); 2. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter, 16:59:00; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., Lothringer, 18:07:49; 4. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:29:57; 5. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romoa/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 20:12:25; 6. Manuel Cruz/Carlos Bernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 20:53:59; 7. Edgar Alvarez Jr. /Edgar Alvarez Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 21:47:12; 8. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake Village, Calif./Shawn Umphries, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 22:39:44; 9. Chris Langmayer/Jeff Hoover, Rowlett, Texas/Mike Herrick, Curry, 22:43:54; 10. Martin Shuster/Victor Lugo/David Romeo, Daytona Beach, Fla./Rocky Robbins, Leehigh Acres, Fla., Jimco-VW, 23:01:26; 11. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer/Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 23:07:36; 12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Mirage, 23:32:19; 13. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 26:29:23

(17 Starters, 13 Finishers)


CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif./Jon Kellwitz, San Dimas, Calif./Matt McCallum, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 18:46:15 (33.63 mph); 2. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 21:23:47

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)


CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Pietro Brassea/Ivan Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, 18:17:37 (34.51 mph); 2. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Mike Belk, Indio, Calif., 18:42:30; 3. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 19:08:18; 4. Vince Wavra, Brawley, Calif./Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 23:59:13; 5. Carlos Albanez/Luvian Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 26:17:06

(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)


CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 18:22:06 (34.37 mph); 2. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, San Diego, 19:41:40; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego/Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz-Peralata, San Ysidro, Calif., 20:52:27; 4. Pedro Athie/Ruben de la Fuente/Rodrigo Hernandez, Ensenada, 22:11:25; 5. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo/Horacio Morales, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:04:18; 6. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada/Glynn Fisher, Panama/Peter Ryznar, Canada, 27:14:18

(15 Starters, 6 Finishers)


CLASS 6 (Unlimited production mini trucks) --1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:02:31 (23.35 mph)

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)


CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)--1. Guillermo Galvan/Ricardo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 21:16:25 (29.68 mph); 2. Cesar Belloso/Oscar Belloso/Walter Padilla, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 23:10:02; 3. Jose Canchola Jr./Jose Canchola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:23:56; 4. Jose Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Roberto Gonzalez, Tijuana, Mexico/Curry Durazo, Calexico, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:39:41; 5. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:38:24

(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)


CLASS 7SX (Stock mini trucks)--1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:15:11 (31.17 mph); 2. Heidi Steele/Rene Brugger/Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:27:38; 3. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra/Johnathan Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 21:45:36; 4. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz./Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 22:30:30; 5. Rudy Suarez/Ricardo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 25:32:24; 6. Norman Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 26:38:00; 7. Pepe Rodriguez, Perris, Calif./Jesse Rodriguez, Orange, Calif./A.J. Rodriguez, Perris, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:16:25

(11 Starters, 7 Finishers)


CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Beny Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:02:21 (30.01 mph); 2. Cory Susag, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Horner, Laguna Hills, Calif./Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 24:57:05; 3. Steve Olliges, Las Vegas/Greg Foutz, Gilbert, Ariz./Randy Merritt, Parker, Ariz., Ford F-150 SVT Raptor, 25:28:10; 4. Tom Bradley Sr., Las Vegas/Mayo Flores, Culican, Mexico, Chevy C1500, 27:33:52

(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)


CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Cisco Bio/Jorge Martinez/Pancho Bio/Francisco Guerrero, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design-VW, 21:51:40 (28.88 mph); 2. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 24:48:37; 3. Ulises Morquecho/David Morquecho, Mexicali, Mexico, Borm, 28:09:07

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)


CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph); 2. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54; 3. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10; 4. Javier Robles/Alejandro Navarrete/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 18:17:45; 5. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jake Johnson, Anaheim, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 19:07:25; 6. Sergio Salgado/Ricardo Corvera, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 22:05:19; 7. Tim Pangborn, Las Vegas/Mike Brodeur, Wilmington, N.C., Kreger-VW, 22:44:40; 8. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 25:35:20

(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)


SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph); 2. Blaise Jackson/Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 18:59:10; 3. Gary Johnson, Camarillo, Calif./Todd Starks, Agoura Hills, Calif, Messick, 19:46:22; 4. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick/Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 20:43:47; 5. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 21:58:08; 6. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes/Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 22:16:48; 7. Derek Hill, Culver City, Calif./Brad Fauvre,/James Barker, Whittier, Calif., Penhall, 29:45:58; 8. Brian Martin, Oceanside, Calif./Dennis Cota, Mission Viejo, Calif./Robert Soldat, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Penhall, 30:25:09

(13 Starters, 8 Finishers)


CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Ramon Fernandez/Rogelio Robles/Favlan Aras, Ensenada, Mexico, 24:46:36 (25.48 mph); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Ahwahnee, Calif., 25:28:40; 3. Daniel Villa/Rafael Villa/Saul Trevino, Ensenada, Mexico/Elias Flores, San Diego, 30:23:00

(5 Starters, 3 Finishers)


STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Chad Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 19:22:47 (32.58 mph); 2. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Rodolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Dodge Ram2500, 21:09:18; 3. Josh Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H2SUT, 24:50:06 (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)--1. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 21:22:21 (29.54 mph); 2. Rod Hall/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 22:51:17

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)


PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--1. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph); 2. Jason Horsley, Salt Lake City, Utah/Jeff Horsley, Sandy, Utah, Chevy Silverado, 20:19:50; 3. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 22:37:12; 4. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe Custer, Kanapolis, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 25:46:42

(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)


CLASS 17 (Identically equipped Jeep Cherokees)--1. Mike Shaffer, Dayton, Nev./Lanee Clifford, Georgetown, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 23:13:34 (27.18 mph); 2. Jason LaFortune/Lance Wells, Calif./Richard Hale, Upland, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 25:07:00; 3. Scott Watkins, Stockton, Calif., Jeep XJ Cherokee, 28:01:40

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)


BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped, Wide Open Baja touring cars with Subaru Engines)--1. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./James DeGaine, Palm Springs, Calif./Daniel Elkins, Indio, Calif./Vincent Trino, Arrin, Calif./Pat McCleish, Long Beach, Calif./Dino Crescentini, Manhattan Beach, Calif., 18:51:45 (33.47 mph); 2. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis, Jr., Orange Beach, Ala./Kerry Earnhardt, Mooresville, N.C./Rick Skelton, Atlanta, 19:02:00; 3. Mike Cassling/Brad Crosby, Omaha, Neb./Craig Donaldson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Marco Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Roberto Guerrero, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb., 20:07:10; 4. Jay Culbertson, Portland, Ore./Joe Bagguio, Canby, Ore./Rick Hanneman, Cologah, Okla./Aaron Zeff, San Francisco, Calif./Todd Clement, Irvine, Calif., 20:18:05; 5. Bill Weber, La Mesa, Calif./Cassey Currie, Anaheim, Calif./Samuel Hubinette, Newport Coast, Calif.(Sweden)/Tracy Jordan, Wittman, Ariz./Steven Weber, Walla Walla, Wash./Oren Anderson, Capistrano Beach, Calif., 20:36:35; 6. Tim Dollander, Scottsdale, Ariz./Michael Brown, Chandler, Ariz./Walter Brown Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz./Martin Fairbank, Collbert, Ariz./Chris Hinkson, Scottsdale, Ariz./David Leyvas, Phoenix, 22:57:21; 7. Charles Ferguson, Fountain Hills, Ariz./Vanessa Ortega, Tempe, Ariz./Adrian Garofalo, N. Haledon, N.J./Tonya Moore, Shelby, Ohio, 23:09:28; 8. Erik Harp, Birmingham, Ala./David Woods, El Cajon, Calif./Mark Cripe/Ryan Thomas, Santee, Calif./Patrick Dempsey, Beverly Hills, Calif./Joe Foster, Atlanta, 23:14:55; 9. Ron Bauer/Darien Devine/Craig Aunnger, Canada/Dan Bauer/Alon Friedlander, England/Max Pozzoni, Miami, 23:22:10; 10. Victor Avila, Corona del Mar, Calif./Lee Hamann, Elkhorn, Neb./Eric Hamann, Washington D.C./Weston Anson/Rick Jones, La Jolla, Calif./Jim Reed, Newport Beach, Calif., 23:34:17; 11. Mike Dillard, Austin, Texas/Craig Allen/Tim Erway, Palm Coast, Fla./Jay Kubassek, New York City, 25:07:26; 12. Barry Ellis, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fraser Wellon, Canada/Marcello Abello, Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Frank Rossi, Canada/Jep Thornton, Miami/Jeff Courtney, Milwaukee, Wisc., 25:10:59; 13. Matt Christensen, Newport Beach, Calif./Jim Christensen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jesse McRae, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Tom Cook, Anaheim, Calif./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif./Doug Coleman, Camarillo, Calif., 26:58:22

(13 Starters, 13 Finishers)

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE