Baja 1000: Overall finishers

Nov. 19-23, 2008--Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles) TOTAL STARTERS: 347 TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent) Pro Cars & Trucks 1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler,...

Nov. 19-23, 2008--Final round of five-race 2008 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (631.35 miles)

TOTAL STARTERS: 347 TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)

8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)

9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)

10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

11. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30 (39.94 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

12. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph) (Class 10)

13. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12 (39.37 mph) (Class 1)

14. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15 (38.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

15. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47 (37.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

16. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW-Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

17. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VW-Porter, 16:59:00 (37.17 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

18. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34 (36.83 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

19. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, VW-Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph) (SCORE Lite)

20. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54 (36.64 mph) (Class 10)

21. Tito Robles/Arturo Salas, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 17:18:10 (36.49 mph) (Class 10)

22. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, Cadillac Escalade, 17:19:15 (36.45 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)

23. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:48:30 (35.45 mph) (PRO TRUCK)

24. Brian Robinson/Beau Robinson/Travis Robinson, Australia, Jimco-Chevy, 18:04:49 (34.92 mph) (Class 1)

25. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas/Travis Fletcher, Westminster, Calif., VW-Lothringer, 18:07:49 (34.82 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

Pro Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)

2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)

3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)

4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)

5. Jim O'Neal/Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)

6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)

7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)

8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)

9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)

10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)

11. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixbery, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./ Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 15:47:17 (39.99 mph) (Class 50)

12. PG Lundmark, Sweden/Lukas Lundin/Hakan Lidgren, Canada/Peter Postel, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:40 (39.15 mph) (Class 40)

13. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 16:07:51 (39.14 mph) (Class 50)

14. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Peter Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ken Durr, Indio, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 16:11:11 (39.00 mph) (Class 40)

15. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brian Bebeck/Jake Hullet, Westminster, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 16:20:17 (38.64 mph) (Class 20)

Pro ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)

r. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)

3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)

4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)

5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE