Baja 1000 official final results

39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 1000 Final round of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series Nov. 15-18, 2006 Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, BC Sur, Mexico ...

39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 1000
Final round of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 15-18, 2006
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, BC Sur, Mexico
1,047.8 miles

TOTAL STARTERS: 431 TOTAL FINISHERS: 234 (54.3 Percent)

PRO CARS & TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19 hours, 15 minutes, 27 seconds, (54.41mph); 2. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25; 3. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49; 4. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51; 5. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16; 6. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40; 7. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02; 8. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37; 9. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 23:47:30; 10. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Ford F-150, 26:49:32; 11. Francisco Cervantes/Marco Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy El Camino, 27:01:27; 12. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif./Bill Varnes, 50, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 27:23:06; 13. Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Jerry Whelchel, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Ford F-150, 27:49:46; 14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 28:47:23; 15. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy CK1500, 29:07:46; 16. Ikuo Hanawa, Japan, Toyota Land Cruiser, 36:10:49. (31 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55mph); 2. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56; 3. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33; 4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52; 5. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Barry Beacham, 39, Irvine, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 27:29:41; 6. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 27:37:44; 7. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy, 28:01:30; 8. Cam Thieriot, Santa Rosa, Calif./Malcolm Smith, Riverside, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 29:00:47; 9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 29:57:40; 10. Eric Chase/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif./Chris Wilson, San Diego, Penhall-Chevy, 29:58:53; 11. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 30:37:47; 12. Manuel Cota/Pablo Cota/Miguel Carballo, La Paz, Mexico, Jimco-Toyota, 31:31:33; 13. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Luis Ramirez Sr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 35:59:30; 14. William Akrawi, Laguna Hills, Calif./Victor Cachia, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jeremy Kegher, Irvine, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 38:20:04. (27 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 22:44:30 (46.07mph); 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09; 3. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego, Porter, 23:45:43; 4. Pancho Bio/Jorge Martinez, Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 24:11:01; 5. Carlos Escobedo/Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico/Ramiro Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 24:37:08; 6. Alexander Smith, Riverside, Calif./Max Thieriot, Santa Rosa, Calif., Porter, 24:44:07; 7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Jess Willhite, Santee, Calif./Brian Coneen, Spring Valley, Calif./Crecencio Corez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 25:32:18; 8. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 25:55:36; 9. Edgar Avalos/Sergio Ramirez, Juarez, Mexico/Porfirio Gutierez, Ensenada, Mexico, Kreger, 27:07:45; 10. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif./Don Johnson, Lothringer, 27:16:37; 11. Rolando Holmos/Abraham Espinoza, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, Diaz, 28:01:28; 12. Victor Lugo, Mexicali, Mexico/Mike Chapa, Palm Desert, Calif., Jorman, 28:07:56; 13. Antonio Gallo/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Edgar Alvarez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 28:57:29; 14. Ruben Rodriguez, Santa Fe Springs, Calif./Brad Maurer/Dan Bradley, Las Vegas, Bunderson, 29:28:13; 15. Carlos Bernaldes/Albert Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 29:32:44; 16. Alberto Medina/Armando Diaz, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 29:45:50; 17. Ray Files, Dana Point, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif./Shad Kirvin, Lakeside, Calif., Metal Works, 32:21:29; 18. Myan Spaccarelli/Fleming Larcen, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage, 33:36:24; 19. Martin Gaxiola/Francisco Morales/Martin Gaxiola Jr., Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Chenowth, 33:48:03; 20. Tony Modica, Lakewood, Calif./Tommy Martinez, Long Beach, Calif., 35:53:49; 21. Grant Fluegge, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Danny Ebberts, Menifee, Calif., Porter, 35:56:26; 22. Rafael Aguilera/Enrique Orozco, Ensenada, Mexico, 36:31:24; 23. Rick Battey/Jeff Battey, Grants Pass, Ore., Jimco, 38:21:48. (31 Starters, 23 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 27:02:57 (38.74mph); 2. Chris Raffo, Arlington Heights, Ill./Jeff Dolan, Atwater, Calif., Chevy Blazer, 38:17:04; 3. Ed Griffin, Dallas/Bill Viering, Euless, Texas/Doug Gradick, Dallas, Ford Bronco, 41:01:02. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Jerry Longo, La Verne, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., 24:22:49 (42.98mph); 2. Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Albanez, Calexico, Calif., 30:50:12; 3. Vince Wavra/Terry McClintick/Rick McClintick, Orovada, Nev., 33:10:52; 4. David Bonner, Norco, Calif./Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Charlie Guy, Indio, Calif., 33:25:43; 5. George Seeley, Glendale, Calif./Bruce Anderson, Riverside, Calif., 33:48:03. (8 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 25:27:16 (41.16mph); 2. Daniel Deen/Eric Deen, Stephen Deen, Lakeside, Calif., 23:18:36; 3. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora/Adolfo Arambula, Hector Ramos Jr./Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, 27:05:58; 4. Hector Sarabia/Miguel Rosales/Juventino Santana, Ensenada, Mexico, 28:30:04; 5. James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Tim Hanna, Huntington Beach, Calif./Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif., 29:16:05; 6. Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif./Rudolfo Martinez, Ensenada, Mexico, 30:28:11; 7. Danny Ledezma, El Centro, Calif./Mario Ledezma Jr., Menifee, Calif./Xavier Heras, Murrieta, Calif., 32:44:53; 8. Alonso Angulo/Jorge Bautista, Ensenada, Mexico, 33:31:51; 9. Gary Messer/Mike Simpson, Kingman, Ariz., 35:30:20; 10. Juan Jimenez/Jorge Mendoza, La Paz, Mexico/Ruben Cortez, Cd. Constitucion, Mexico, 37:05:06; 11. Raul Plasencia/Larry Antuna/Arturo Lopez, Los Angeles, 37:57:17; 12. Armando Macias/Juan Pinales/Benito Aguirre, La Paz, Mexico, 39:18:22; 13. Fernando Montijo/Gerardo Montijo/Hector Montijo Ensenada, Mexico, 41:31:39. (19 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)--1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee/Dan Chamlee Jr., Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:44:41 (37.77mph); 2. Shannon Dierkop/Tyler Poppert, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 33:12:46; 3. David Binns/Jared Teague, Las Cruces, N.M., Ford Ranger, 40:39:59. (10 Starters, 3 Finshers)

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)--1. Aaron Dodson, Mission Viejo, Calif./Doug Siewert, Fallbrook, Calif./David Dinsmore, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 41:15:53 (25.39mph). (6 Starters, 1 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./George Jirka, North Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:59:08 (36.15mph); 2. Jim Hinesley, Bakersfield, Calif./Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Igor Jimenez, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, 31:29:32; 3. Carlton Beal III/David Pedregon/Spencer Beal Jr./Stephen Beal, Midland, Texas, Chevy S-10, 35:35:45; 4. Dan Street Jr./Danny Street, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 38:25:04; 5. Heidi Steele/Chris Vano, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 40:24:35. (11 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04mph); 2. Glen Greer/Bruce Greer Jr., Green Valley, Ariz./Mike Kerr, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram 2500, 28:28:08; 3. Tom Bradley, Las Vegas/Lupito Abaroa, La Paz, Mexico, 29:12:46; 4. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Randy Salmont, Santa Clarita, Calif., Chevy Sivlerado, 33:39:21; 5. Lowell Arnold, Apache Junction, Ariz./Richard Maddux/John Maddux, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 37:32:08; 6. Stanley Burns/Carlos Murillo/Reynaldo Avila, Loreto, Mexico, Ford F-150, 40:07:59. (11 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Eric Fisher/Jose Montoya, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 36:07:03 (29.01mph). (5 Starters, 1 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57mph); 2. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50; 3. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48. (13 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Tim Noe/Tom Watson/Travis Clarke, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 23:37:52 (44.34mph); 2. Morley Williams, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Blaise Jackson, Hesperus, Calif., Meco, 24:00:47; 3. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Greg Blakeman, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Rucker, Las Vegas, Neth, 24:27:26; 4. Mike Belk, Bermuda Dunes, Calif./Greg Foster, Orange, Calif., Porter, 24:31:23; 5. Rob Martensen, Phoenix/Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho/Rich Roberts, Phoenix, Chenowth, 25:16:47; 6. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Jim Vick/Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 25:35:47; 7. Mike Halliday, Riverside, Calif./Jason Holes, Victorville, Calif./Kevin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter, 26:18:16; 8. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 28:04:42; 9. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 29:09:01; 10. Hector Verdugo/Julio Verdugo, La Paz, Mexico, Jimco, 29:28:24; 11. Larry Nash, Santa Margarita, Calif./Mike Kyle, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Mirage, 32:21:08; 12. Evie Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif./Mike Laughlin, Murrieta, Calif./John Yeiser, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 33:15:36; 13. Juan Dominguez/Sergio Ojeda/Miguel Dominguez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco, 36:13:35. (18 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Miguel Hovo, Ensenada, Mexico, 40:25:29 (25.92mph). (8 Starters, 1 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Josh Hall, Reno, Nev./Thad Stump, Gilbert, Ariz./Sam Cothrun, Reno, Nev., Hummer H2, 26:30:45 (39.52mph); 2. Terry Henn/Eric Henn/Blake Henn, Walnut, Calif./John Herman, Las Vegas, Hummer H1, 31:33:02; 3. Loren Worthington, Leona Valley, Calif./Landon Worthington, Malibu, Calif., Dodge 2500, 40:17:17. (9 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)--1. Dan Fresh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Sean Douglass/Dale Godges, Irvine, Calif., Mitsubishi Raider, 34:36:44 (30.27mph); 2. Rod Millen (New Zealand)/Ryan Millen, Newport Beach, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 34:37:18; 3. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Emily Miller, Crested Butte, Colo./Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 36:37:17; 4. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif./Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 42:51:25. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--1. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26mph); 2. Dave Creagan, Woodland, Wash./James Wasson, Maple Valley, Wash./Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash., 23:19:12; 3. Kevin McGillivray, Valencia, Calif./Joe Custer, Harrisburg, N.C./Casey Folks, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 23:28:40; 4. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 23:31:38; 5. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Darren Donnes, Billings, Mont., Ford F-150, 24:09:04; 6. Dave Westhem, Palm Desert, Calif./Paul Perrizo, Long Beach, Calif./Lee Patton, Bellflower, Calif./Wing Lam, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 24:40:36; 7. Tom Koch, Ridgecrest, Calif./Lenny Holder, Buena Park, Calif., Ford F-150, Sierra Auto Recycling, Lenny's Concrete Pumping, 26:29:59; 8. Mouse McCoy, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Mike Johnson, Lake Balboa, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 26:33:28; 9. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Toyota Tundra, 28:26:19; 10. Eric Hardin/Jared Hardin, Anaheim, Calif., GMC Sierra, 28:51:27; 11. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 30:28:10. (19 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 17 (Class 3 modified Jeep Cherokees)--1. Mike Shaffer/David Halaruk, Carson City, Nev./Lance Clifford, Georgetown, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 36:29:08 (28.72mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finishers)

Micron Technology Baja Challenge (Identically equipped Wide Open Baja touring cars with Subaru Engines)--1. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, 25:25:43 (41.21mph); 2. Eustaquio Escandon Sr., Mexico/Steve Hilbert, Telluride, Colo./Jaime Zunzunegui, Mexico/Richard Wadehouse, Aspen, Colo./Park Brady, St. Simons Island, Ga., 26:08:10; 3. Dan Friedkin/Rex Whiteside/Paul Hobby, Houston/Todd Brock, Beaumont, Texas, 30:33:48; 4. Patrick Dempsey, Los Angeles/Christopher Cook/Sam Jones, Newtown, Ct./Link Herron, El Cajon, Calif./Doug Coleman, Camarillo, Calif./Rich Minga, Fallbrook, Calif., 30:45:37; 5. Kevin Fitzgerald, Rancho Dominguez, Calif./Jody Grace, Highland Village, Texas/Joe Parsons, Murrieta, Calif./Randy White, Lakewood, Colo., 30:46:52; 6. David Stone, Madison, Wisc./Robert Viqu, N. Lake Elmo, Minn./Jeff Stone, Madison, Wisc./Darren Law, Phoenix/Hanna Mitias, New Albany, N.Y., 36:29:13; 7. Mike Wright, Edmond, Okla./David Wood, Colton, Calif./Kevin Jourdan, Oklahoma City, Okla./Mark Denny, Edmond, Okla./Steven Kay, Yorba Linda, Calif., 36:32:43; 8. Mark Goggin/Dave Maxwell, Canada/Kenneth Goggin, Prescott, Ariz./Dennis Goggin, Canada, 38:50:00; 9. Kirk Hollis, Spring, Texas/Rick Huseman, Riverside, Calif./Andy Finch, Truckee, Calif./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Chris MacCluggage, Fullterton, Calif., 40:51:01; 10. Mark Durcan/Jay Hawkins/JoAnn Arnold/Bob Gove/Mark Adams, Boise, Idaho, 41:21:01. (20 Starters, 10 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph); 2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08; 3. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17; 4. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, Calif./Mark Daniels, Oxnard, Calif./Sean Eberz, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 24:27:38; 5. Kris Papworth, Draper, Utah/Zac Jacobson, Cedar City, Utah/Allan Donaldson, KTM EXC525, 24:45:57; 6. Beau Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Peter Postel, Newbury Park, Calif./Ron Bishop, Escondido, Calif./Tony Megla, Newbury Park, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., BMW HP2, 24:54:53; 7. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif./Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 25:25:12; 8. Damon Cardone, Castaic, Calif./Erick Welsh, Newberry Springs, Calif./Chris Valdes, Quartz Hill, Calif., Honda XR650R, 25:42:04; 9. George Villanyi/Clay Anthony, Winterpark, Colo./Joe Polus/Steve Zorbel, Bozeman, Mont., Honda XR650R, 26:05:05; 10. James Sones, Banning, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:06:04; 11. Peter Hardy, San Luis Obispo, Calif./John Kaisersatt, Los Osos, Calif./Richard Lancaster Jr., Santa Margarita, Calif./Jeff Martin, Wasco, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:49:26; 12. Scott Higgins/Paul Blevins, Lakeside, Calif./Steve Snyder, San Diego, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:54:13; 13. Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz./Tim Hillsamer, Mesa, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 26:58:18; 14. Francisco Arredondo/Hans Miller, Guatemala/Mike Berer, Orange, Calif., Honda XR650R, 27:01:50; 15. Rick Williams/Ron Ayers/Rueben Silva, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 27:42:14; 16. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Tommy Black, Las Cruces, N.M./Robbie Clauss, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda XR650R, 27:50:32; 17. Steve Luly, Aguanga, Calif./Billy Soutel, Beaumont, Calif./Scott Luly, Ennis, Mont., Honda CRF450, 28:56:41; 18. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 29:10:50; 19. Bob Mugan, Grand Rapids, Mich./Scott Proffer, Signal Hill, Calif./Chris Russel, Ypsilanti, Mich., Honda CRF450X, 29:15:36; 20. Anna Cody, Camarillo, Calif., Honda XR650R, 33:35:40. (24 Starters, 20 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53mph); 2. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27; 3. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Randy Blevins, Garden Grove, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:10:53; 4. Stephen Stenberg, Chula Vista, Calif./Eddie Zeller, Coronado, Calif./Eric Hingeley, San Diego/Joey Lane, El Cajon, Calif., Husqvarna TC, 25:12:09; 5. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif./Russel Pereira, Reno, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 25:39:42; 6. Ernesto Inowe/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Victor Gomez/J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 26:10:23; 7. Antonio Morales, Sergio Morales/Oscar Malinn, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 33:06:01. (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Charles Schnell, San Diego/Chris Steward/Nancy Emde, Cardiff, Calif./Tony Rutter/Mike Welsby, New Zealand, Yamaha WR250, 27:27:37 (38.16mph); 2. Chad Erl/George Erl, Huntington Beach, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif./Ryan Grandon, Huntington Beach, Calif., Husqvarna TC250, 27:44:42. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64mph); 2. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50; 3. Kevin Smith, Pomona, Calif./Dale Morse, Anthem, Ariz./ChrisStewart, LaVerne, Calif./Doug Imhof, Alta Loma, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:28:46; 4. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50; 5. Darin Hecker, Grants Pass, Ore./Ken Hutchison, Medford, Ore./Carlos Mix, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 25:16:49; 6. Fred Brown/Tommy Tomlinson/Peery Brown, Rural Retreat, Va., Honda XR650R, 25:36:46; 7. Gary Stuck/Harold Bliss, Mesa, Ariz./Chris Farrel, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda XR650R, 27:06:06; 8. Stephen Stenberg, Chula Vista, Calif./Mitch Sanchez, Campo, Calif./Shad Bodenstadt, Descanso, Calif./Jerry Jones, Alpine, Calif., Husqvarna TC510, 27:30:34; 9. Octavio Valle, Guadalajara, Mexico/Luis De La Fuente, Hermosillo, Mexico/Guillermo Gomez, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 28:25:16; 10. Jeff Good, Huntsville, Utah/Travis Good, Emphraim, Utah/Jeff Perry, Salt Lake City, Utah, KTM XC525, 28:58:57; 11. Rob Seubert, Colton, Calif./Craig Whited/Travis Schmidt, Oregon City, Ore., KTM EXC525, 29:08:17. (15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78mph); 2. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02; 3. Gary Holmes, El Paso, Texas/Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M., Jeff Keeler, Deming, N.M., Honda XR650R, 38:46:34; 4. Julio Abril, Ensenada, Mexico/Enrique Flores, San Diego/Rodolfo Sanchez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 39:52:19. (10 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Robert Hansen, Carson City, Nev., Honda XR650R, 26:34:47 (39.42mph); 2. Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Gene Dempsey, Hesperia, Calif./Charlie Marshall, Carmichel, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Van Nuys, Calif./Dana Reed, Shingle Springs, Calif., Honda XR650R, 29:30:38. (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Ct., Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Michael Harper, Landers, Calif./Paul Lussier, W. Greenwich, R.I./Arthur More, Surprise, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 31:27:43 (33.30mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finishers) JPRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph); 2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16; 3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54; 4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37; 5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04; 6. Josh Fink/Kevin Thompson/Jason Miller, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 30:29:29; 7. Carl Penny, Prescott Valley, Ariz./Tony Bowden, Glendale, Ariz./Branden Sims, Prescott Valley, Ariz., Yamaha Raptor, 31:41:29. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 250cc)--1. Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R, 39:22:45 (26.61mph). (1Starters, 1Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR--1. Greg Hukari, Genoa, Nev./Todd Welling, San Carlos, Calif./Christopher Thompson, Las Vegas, Lothringer-VW, 36:13:17 (28.93mph). (10 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK--No Finishers (8 Starters, 0 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)--No Finishers (6 Starters, 0 Finishers)

OVERAL SPT M/C>250cc--Carlos Gonzalez, Navojoa, Mexico/Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabameo, Mexico, Honda CR450X, 24:55:54 (42.03mph). (52 Starters, 32 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC--Jun Okawara/Kenji Oikawa/Yasuo Umemura, Japan, Yamaha WR250F, 35:28:36 (29.53mph). (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV--David McCarroll, Danville, Ind./Eric Lemley, Rockport, W. Va./Brett Callen, Lakeside, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 30:56:04 (33.87mph). (17 Starters, 7 Finishers)

-credit: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Justin Smith , Robby Gordon , Curt LeDuc , Rick Huseman , Rob MacCachren , Darren Law , Dave Westhem , Rod Hall , Steve Hengeveld , Danny Ebberts , Alexander Smith , Mike Johnson , Ryan Millen , Larry Roeseler , Rod Millen , Francisco Arredondo , Chris Wilson , Patrick Dempsey , Rick Williams , David Stone , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Larry Ragland , Mark McMillin , Brian Ickler , Michael Swift , David Wood , Scott McMillin , Troy Herbst , Heidi Steele , Johnny Campbell , Quinn Cody , Doug Smith , Ikuo Hanawa , Scott Atchison , Victor Gomez , Luis Ramirez Jr. , Rex White , Jorge Martin
Teams Williams