1998 Laughlin Desert Challenge Results

The attached files are reports of the 2 days racing at Laughlin. These are the individual days events which were combined by SCORE to determine the overall event winners and are not a part of this report. Different classes were required to ...

The attached files are reports of the 2 days racing at Laughlin. These are the individual days events which were combined by SCORE to determine the overall event winners and are not a part of this report. Different classes were required to complete varying numbers of laps.

LAP TIMES BY VEHICLE REPORT

Laughlin 1998 - Saturday Race

Trophy Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 19 9 PTT Ed Herbst 0:13:53 0:13:47 0:13:48 0:14:04 0:17:14 1:12:46 53.595 7 10 PTT Mike Tieman 0:14:51 0:14:30 0:13:55 0:15:06 0:15:20 1:13:42 52.917 8 11 PTT Dave Ashley 0:14:10 0:13:51 0:14:54 0:15:33 0:15:20 1:13:48 52.846 57 12 PTT Mike Giannattasio 0:14:26 0:14:16 0:14:13 0:17:04 0:14:58 1:14:57 52.035 39 28 PTT Danny Letner 0:13:40 0:19:33 0:16:08 0:14:31 0:16:14 1:20:06 48.689 1 50 PTT Curt Leduc 0:14:07 0:14:14 0:13:38 0:14:14 0:56:13 55.499 13 117 PTT Lonnie Helmbolt 0:15:00 0:14:33 0:50:22 1:19:55 29.281 72 130 PTT Jeff Lewis 0:13:39 0:13:39 57.142 66 145 PTT Jason Baldwin

Class 1 - Pro / Unlimited Vehicles Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 111 1 P01 Doug Fortin 0:14:01 0:13:02 0:13:55 0:14:01 0:14:10 0:13:59 1:23:08 56.295 102 2 P01 John Herder 0:13:23 0:13:28 0:13:25 0:15:25 0:14:09 0:13:34 1:23:24 56.115 149 3 P01 Dale Ebberts 0:14:12 0:13:37 0:13:58 0:14:19 0:13:52 0:13:49 1:23:47 55.858 112 4 P01 Mike Julson 0:13:47 0:14:01 0:13:55 0:14:07 0:13:38 0:14:56 1:24:24 55.450 115 5 P01 Mark Post 0:13:46 0:14:07 0:14:09 0:13:32 0:15:12 0:13:58 1:24:44 55.232 106 6 P01 Jeff Darland 0:14:20 0:14:25 0:14:05 0:14:08 0:14:38 0:14:53 1:26:29 54.114 107 7 P01 Carl Renezeder 0:14:05 0:14:21 0:14:24 0:14:03 0:14:41 1:11:34 54.495 113 8 P01 Gus Vildosola 0:14:11 0:14:07 0:14:10 0:15:00 0:14:10 1:11:38 54.444 100 14 P01 Troy Herbst 0:14:10 0:13:54 0:16:47 0:15:07 0:15:39 1:15:37 51.575 148 15 P01 Richard Boyle 0:15:26 0:15:18 0:15:05 0:15:11 0:14:57 1:15:57 51.349 127 16 P01 Larry McCallum 0:15:07 0:15:12 0:14:43 0:16:41 0:15:00 1:16:43 50.836 118 17 P01 Randy Wilson 0:15:08 0:17:28 0:14:34 0:15:18 0:14:21 1:16:49 50.770 120 19 P01 Ron Brant 0:14:31 0:14:58 0:17:26 0:14:56 0:15:55 1:17:46 50.150 126 22 P01 John Gaughan 0:15:33 0:14:57 0:15:47 0:16:48 0:15:49 1:18:54 49.429 117 23 P01 Russell Stewart 0:15:13 0:15:22 0:16:10 0:16:03 0:16:25 1:19:13 49.232 108 49 P01 Charlie Townsley 0:13:42 0:14:16 0:13:59 0:14:01 0:55:58 55.747 110 51 P01 Ronny Wilson 0:14:26 0:14:06 0:13:58 0:14:10 0:56:40 55.058 147 96 P01 Tim Scalzo 0:14:21 0:14:16 0:14:05 0:42:42 54.800 101 98 P01 Nick Baldwin 0:13:36 0:13:35 0:19:56 0:47:07 49.663 114 110 P01 Bob Gordon 0:13:58 0:14:10 0:42:41 1:10:49 33.043 104 118 P01 Gary Wise 0:14:31 0:14:24 0:28:55 53.948 122 119 P01 Carl Post 0:15:20 0:14:48 0:30:08 51.769 109 131 P01 Dan Fisk 0:14:50 0:14:50 52.584 125 145 P01 Keith Waterman 121 145 P01 Dale Dondel

Class 1/2-1600 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1603 25 P16 Vic Bruckmann 0:16:04 0:15:46 0:15:54 0:15:53 0:15:53 1:19:30 49.056 1614 27 P16 Jason Hatz 0:16:17 0:16:02 0:15:51 0:15:55 0:15:53 1:19:58 48.770 1610 30 P16 Jeff Carr 0:16:11 0:16:28 0:16:40 0:15:56 0:16:00 1:21:15 48.000 1618 32 P16 Jim Dizney 0:16:56 0:16:10 0:16:16 0:16:05 0:16:07 1:21:34 47.813 1615 33 P16 Arden Dennington 0:16:47 0:16:22 0:16:39 0:16:14 0:16:08 1:22:10 47.464 1611 35 P16 Bekki Freeman 0:16:32 0:16:15 0:16:11 0:16:54 0:16:46 1:22:38 47.196 1608 36 P16 Mark Ruddis 0:16:48 0:16:45 0:16:16 0:16:21 0:16:32 1:22:42 47.158 1605 39 P16 Sammy Ehrenberg 0:17:06 0:16:23 0:16:21 0:16:40 0:16:33 1:23:03 46.959 1606 40 P16 Mitch Griffin 0:16:56 0:16:21 0:16:26 0:16:24 0:16:57 1:23:04 46.950 1616 43 P16 Jeff Kawell 0:17:21 0:16:47 0:16:35 0:16:30 0:16:38 1:23:51 46.511 1623 45 P16 Kenny Freeman 0:17:06 0:16:44 0:16:44 0:16:55 0:16:51 1:24:20 46.245 1607 47 P16 Steve Laputz 0:17:01 0:16:58 0:16:49 0:16:46 0:17:01 1:24:35 46.108 1626 55 P16 Scott Webster 0:16:24 0:16:10 0:16:33 0:16:17 1:05:24 47.706 1621 56 P16 Jeremy Gubler 0:17:06 0:16:54 0:16:46 0:16:28 1:07:14 46.406 1624 58 P16 Rick Boyer 0:17:12 0:17:13 0:17:06 0:17:03 1:08:34 45.503 1625 59 P16 Miguel Torrel 0:17:40 0:16:57 0:16:56 0:17:04 1:08:37 45.470 1648 68 P16 Bill Krug 0:18:52 0:18:39 0:17:58 0:17:57 1:13:26 42.487 1647 69 P16 Lorenzo Rodriguez 0:17:12 0:22:36 0:17:10 0:17:02 1:14:00 42.162 1613 70 P16 Clay Carr 0:16:55 0:21:53 0:18:21 0:17:20 1:14:29 41.889 1604 81 P16 Rudy Cortez 0:17:55 0:19:32 0:22:29 0:18:26 1:18:22 39.813 1601 83 P16 Brian Steele 0:16:57 0:16:35 0:26:11 0:19:27 1:19:10 39.410 1612 85 P16 Buddy Rossorelli 0:19:08 0:18:32 0:18:24 0:23:31 1:19:35 39.204 1602 88 P16 Buster Harling 0:20:01 0:19:56 0:20:27 0:20:59 1:21:23 38.337 1609 95 P16 Andrew Lindquist 0:17:28 0:19:04 0:30:35 0:17:26 1:24:33 36.901 1619 124 P16 Craig Forrest 0:16:37 0:20:59 0:37:36 41.489

Class 3 - Pro / 4x4 Utility Vehicles 108" or Shorter Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 300 78 P03 Darren Skilton 0:19:58 0:18:50 0:19:00 0:19:02 1:16:50 40.607 301 103 P03 Kirk Kovel 0:22:54 0:21:55 0:21:42 1:06:31 35.179

Class 5 - Pro / Unlimited Baja Bugs Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 505 34 P05 Mike Dondel 0:16:18 0:16:40 0:16:28 0:16:27 0:16:29 1:22:22 47.349 503 41 P05 Mike Nix 0:16:53 0:16:50 0:16:27 0:16:09 0:16:49 1:23:08 46.913 501 92 P05 Tom Brown 0:17:09 0:30:09 0:17:34 0:18:48 1:23:40 37.291 504 121 P05 Dave Cua 0:16:45 0:17:19 0:34:04 45.792 500 133 P05 George Seeley 0:16:51 0:16:51 46.290

Class 5-1600 - Pro / Baja Bugs Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 554 77 P56 Victor Orellana 0:19:19 0:18:50 0:19:10 0:19:08 1:16:27 40.810 551 79 P56 Carlos Iribe 0:19:34 0:19:30 0:19:17 0:19:04 1:17:25 40.301 577 87 P56 David Gasper 0:19:29 0:19:01 0:23:37 0:18:53 1:21:00 38.518 552 108 P56 James McKay 0:23:24 0:21:32 0:25:09 1:10:05 33.388 553 136 P56 Dean Watkins 0:21:10 0:21:10 36.850 578 145 P56 Bill Driggs

Class 7 - Pro / Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 700 53 P07 Larry Roeseler 0:15:31 0:15:44 0:16:19 0:15:48 1:03:22 49.237 726 64 P07 Craig Turner 0:18:10 0:18:01 0:17:37 0:17:52 1:11:40 43.534 701 76 P07 Damien Mavis 0:19:13 0:18:49 0:19:05 0:19:18 1:16:25 40.828 705 101 P07 Tracy Rubio 0:19:05 0:19:34 0:19:48 0:58:27 40.034 703 102 P07 Bob Land 0:20:03 0:20:26 0:21:32 1:02:01 37.732 704 107 P07 Rick Taylor 0:31:19 0:19:29 0:18:59 1:09:47 33.532 719 129 P07 Barry Karakas 0:47:24 0:24:16 1:11:40 21.767 706 139 P07 A.J. DeNunzio 0:26:33 0:26:33 29.378 707 145 P07 Greg Foutz Ford

Class 7S - Pro / Stock Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 723 62 P7S Bruce Landfield 0:17:52 0:17:19 0:17:31 0:18:28 1:11:10 43.840 728 94 P7S Tim Braden 0:20:40 0:20:51 0:21:19 0:21:41 1:24:31 36.915 736 105 P7S Steve Cirillo 0:22:32 0:22:36 0:23:25 1:08:33 34.136 725 112 P7S Doug Siewert 0:34:49 0:20:14 0:20:29 1:15:32 30.979 724 115 P7S Cody Swarty 0:23:57 0:24:17 0:28:42 1:16:56 30.415 721 122 P7S Don McCarthy 0:17:26 0:17:52 0:35:18 44.192 737 140 P7S Don Barrett 0:26:54 0:26:54 28.996 727 145 P7S Pete Sohren 738 145 P7S Jim Wimmer

Class 8 - Pro / Two Wheel Drive Utility Vehicles Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 804 13 P08 David Westhem 0:15:18 0:14:56 0:14:28 0:14:24 0:15:53 1:14:59 52.011 808 36 P08 Ivan Penchansky 0:16:38 0:16:05 0:16:12 0:16:56 0:16:51 1:22:42 47.158 802 52 P08 Brian Collins 0:15:27 0:14:48 0:14:25 0:14:43 0:59:23 52.539 801 73 P08 Kreg Donahoe 0:22:47 0:17:58 0:17:44 0:17:28 1:15:57 41.079 806 91 P08 Steve Sourapas 0:17:27 0:29:17 0:21:21 0:15:11 1:23:16 37.469 805 128 P08 Joe Patelli 0:17:34 0:47:08 1:04:42 24.111 839 143 P08 Mark Ottersberg 1:09:43 1:09:43 11.188

Class 9 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 100" Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 901 72 P09 Kevin Graves 0:19:15 0:19:13 0:18:26 0:18:21 1:15:15 41.461 902 74 P09 Martin Christensen 0:19:26 0:19:04 0:18:53 0:18:52 1:16:15 40.918 906 82 P09 Elisandro Yee 0:19:55 0:19:39 0:19:22 0:19:48 1:18:44 39.627 900 84 P09 Daniel Mora 0:20:11 0:19:37 0:19:47 0:19:37 1:19:12 39.393 903 86 P09 Brian Jeffrey 0:19:21 0:22:58 0:18:45 0:18:50 1:19:54 39.048 904 90 P09 Bill Rodriguez 0:21:34 0:20:09 0:20:09 0:19:53 1:21:45 38.165 949 106 P09 Ed McLean 0:25:06 0:21:57 0:21:40 1:08:43 34.052 907 109 P09 Mandy Dixon 0:26:53 0:22:04 0:21:41 1:10:38 33.128 948 127 P09 Gary Pentis 0:24:50 0:22:29 0:47:19 32.969

Class 10 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1650CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1002 26 P10 Damen Jefferies 0:16:42 0:15:25 0:15:33 0:15:57 0:16:19 1:19:56 48.790 1004 31 P10 John Phillips 0:16:16 0:16:23 0:16:12 0:16:15 0:16:27 1:21:33 47.823 1007 38 P10 Travis Brookshire 0:16:27 0:16:17 0:16:14 0:16:34 0:17:12 1:22:44 47.139 1003 44 P10 Mike Flynn 0:16:37 0:17:27 0:16:36 0:16:43 0:16:37 1:24:00 46.428 1008 48 P10 John Bartolotti 0:19:00 0:16:10 0:16:38 0:16:27 0:16:35 1:24:50 45.972 1006 57 P10 Brady Helm 0:16:49 0:16:58 0:17:14 0:16:54 1:07:55 45.939 1048 89 P10 Thomas Greer 0:17:07 0:31:04 0:16:45 0:16:28 1:21:24 38.329 1005 93 P10 Casey Jones 0:17:08 0:16:55 0:25:46 0:24:34 1:24:23 36.974 1009 120 P10 R. Romans 0:16:09 0:16:15 0:32:24 48.148 1010 123 P10 Scott Barron 0:17:52 0:18:23 0:36:15 43.034 1049 134 P10 Kent Lothringer 0:17:02 0:17:02 45.792 1001 135 P10 Steve Meyers 0:17:22 0:17:22 44.913

Class SL - Pro / Score Lites Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1203 20 PSL Danny Anderson 0:15:44 0:16:00 0:14:51 0:15:09 0:16:07 1:17:51 50.096 1200 21 PSL Dave Callaway 0:15:54 0:15:33 0:15:22 0:15:36 0:16:07 1:18:32 49.660 1204 42 PSL Steve Greinke 0:16:41 0:16:53 0:16:24 0:16:41 0:16:36 1:23:15 46.847 1210 46 PSL B J Baldwin 0:17:12 0:16:54 0:16:41 0:16:37 0:16:57 1:24:21 46.236 1209 60 PSL Martin Soto 0:17:37 0:17:17 0:17:13 0:17:58 1:10:05 44.518 1206 63 PSL Jerry Penhall 0:15:46 0:22:35 0:16:03 0:17:02 1:11:26 43.677 1207 65 PSL Tom Ridings 0:16:28 0:15:40 0:24:14 0:16:11 1:12:33 43.004 1208 67 PSL Ryan Herzog 0:17:54 0:18:37 0:18:25 0:18:22 1:13:18 42.564 1202 75 PSL Dennis Nuckles 0:20:37 0:18:00 0:18:46 0:18:54 1:16:17 40.900 1201 125 PSL Dan Worley 0:23:27 0:18:10 0:41:37 37.484

Class 11 - Pro / Stock Production VW Sedans Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1149 141 P11 Eric Solorzano 0:36:24 0:36:24 21.428

Class PT - Pro Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 277 18 PPT Andrew Wehe 0:15:34 0:15:29 0:15:08 0:15:27 0:15:28 1:17:06 50.583 243 24 PPT Rick Johnson 0:15:42 0:16:14 0:15:34 0:15:39 0:16:07 1:19:16 49.201 288 29 PPT Jimmy Nuckles 0:17:34 0:15:42 0:15:54 0:16:03 0:15:38 1:20:51 48.237 201 54 PPT Dale White 0:15:57 0:15:55 0:15:55 0:15:39 1:03:26 49.185 270 61 PPT Scott Steinberger 0:15:51 0:22:58 0:15:04 0:16:31 1:10:24 44.318 272 66 PPT Jeff Hoskins 0:15:38 0:14:51 0:14:58 0:27:09 1:12:36 42.975 250 97 PPT Michael James 0:15:58 0:15:35 0:15:31 0:47:04 49.716 222 132 PPT Glen Greer 0:16:00 0:16:00 48.750

Class SF - Pro / Stock Full Sized Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 862 71 PSF Manny Esquerra 0:18:44 0:18:27 0:18:47 0:18:44 1:14:42 41.767 860 80 PSF Marc Stein 0:19:27 0:19:40 0:19:11 0:19:23 1:17:41 40.163 863 99 PSF Dave Sykes 0:19:39 0:18:39 0:17:27 0:55:45 41.973 879 100 PSF Mike McComas 0:19:15 0:19:02 0:18:16 0:56:33 41.379 864 114 PSF Darren Oliver 0:35:51 0:20:36 0:20:24 1:16:51 30.448

Class SM - Pro / Stock Mini-Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 779 111 PSM Mark Turner 0:24:32 0:23:39 0:23:37 1:11:48 32.590 761 113 PSM Tim Casey 0:22:36 0:22:50 0:30:07 1:15:33 30.972 762 126 PSM Rob Reinerton 0:22:13 0:21:44 0:43:57 35.494

Class T - Sportsman Truck Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1502 104 SMT Mark Cline 0:22:38 0:22:01 0:23:22 1:08:01 34.403 1501 137 SMT Joel Hutak 0:22:23 0:22:23 34.847 1503 144 SMT George Perret 1:18:29 1:18:29 9.938

Class B - Sportsman Buggy Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1499 116 SMB Wayne Guidinger 0:28:15 0:24:17 0:25:15 1:17:47 30.083 1498 138 SMB Mark McKinley 0:24:46 0:24:46 31.493 1401 142 SMB Wallace Dunbar 0:44:11 0:44:11 17.653

Off-Road Racing Timing and Scoring System for COMP COMM by Keith Pedersen

LAP TIMES BY VEHICLE REPORT

Laughlin 1998 - Sunday

Trophy Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 8 3 PTT Dave Ashley 0:13:55 0:14:17 0:13:39 0:14:08 0:13:43 1:09:42 55.954 66 4 PTT Jason Baldwin 0:14:57 0:13:20 0:13:53 0:14:21 0:13:29 1:10:00 55.714 1 5 PTT Curt Leduc 0:13:05 0:13:28 0:15:48 0:14:09 0:13:34 1:10:04 55.661 39 12 PTT Danny Letner 0:15:29 0:15:00 0:14:24 0:14:31 0:14:59 1:14:23 52.431 19 19 PTT Ed Herbst 0:19:42 0:14:08 0:13:27 0:13:41 0:14:53 1:15:51 51.417 57 27 PTT Mike Giannattasio 0:15:23 0:15:07 0:16:03 0:15:14 0:19:20 1:21:07 48.078 13 68 PTT Lonnie Helmbolt 0:22:41 0:18:10 0:17:43 0:18:59 1:17:33 40.232 7 74 PTT Mike Tieman 0:14:45 0:14:51 0:14:04 0:36:17 1:19:57 39.024 72 85 PTT Jeff Lewis 0:13:42 0:31:30 0:15:38 0:23:48 1:24:38 36.865

Class 1 - Pro / Unlimited Vehicles Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 102 1 P01 John Herder 0:13:54 0:13:45 0:13:35 0:14:02 0:13:16 0:13:21 1:21:53 57.154 100 2 P01 Troy Herbst 0:13:01 0:13:30 0:13:46 0:13:34 0:13:57 0:14:08 1:21:56 57.119 111 6 P01 Doug Fortin 0:13:46 0:14:47 0:15:22 0:13:26 0:15:30 1:12:51 53.534 107 7 P01 Carl Renezeder 0:14:31 0:14:00 0:14:31 0:15:19 0:14:35 1:12:56 53.473 120 8 P01 Ron Brant 0:14:36 0:14:42 0:14:46 0:14:49 0:14:37 1:13:30 53.061 113 9 P01 Gus Vildosola 0:14:00 0:15:09 0:15:40 0:14:27 0:14:19 1:13:35 53.001 110 15 P01 Ronny Wilson 0:14:12 0:14:13 0:15:19 0:16:38 0:14:16 1:14:38 52.255 115 16 P01 Mark Post 0:15:11 0:16:22 0:15:03 0:14:41 0:13:47 1:15:04 51.953 118 17 P01 Randy Wilson 0:14:53 0:15:48 0:14:39 0:14:43 0:15:15 1:15:18 51.792 148 26 P01 Richard Boyle 0:15:51 0:15:58 0:15:40 0:15:53 0:16:54 1:20:16 48.588 101 47 P01 Nick Baldwin 0:16:15 0:15:08 0:15:06 0:21:10 1:07:39 46.119 126 48 P01 John Gaughan 0:15:11 0:14:50 0:14:49 0:23:03 1:07:53 45.961 112 88 P01 Mike Julson 0:13:42 0:15:04 0:14:08 0:42:54 54.545 108 91 P01 Charlie Townsley 0:19:11 0:16:42 0:14:00 0:49:53 46.909 109 108 P01 Dan Fisk 0:17:31 0:43:06 0:15:44 1:16:21 30.648 149 112 P01 Dale Ebberts 0:14:03 0:13:35 0:27:38 56.453 147 113 P01 Tim Scalzo 0:14:14 0:13:43 0:27:57 55.813 117 114 P01 Russell Stewart 0:15:08 0:15:20 0:30:28 51.203 127 122 P01 Larry McCallum 0:14:17 0:14:17 54.609 114 126 P01 Bob Gordon 125 126 P01 Keith Waterman 106 126 P01 Jeff Darland

Class 1/2-1600 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1626 28 P16 Scott Webster 0:16:16 0:16:22 0:16:16 0:16:11 0:16:11 1:21:16 47.990 1614 30 P16 Jason Hatz 0:16:43 0:16:24 0:16:27 0:16:25 0:16:16 1:22:15 47.416 1610 31 P16 Jeff Carr 0:16:46 0:16:19 0:16:31 0:16:21 0:16:25 1:22:22 47.349 1619 37 P16 Craig Forrest 0:17:03 0:16:49 0:16:49 0:16:48 0:16:42 1:24:11 46.327 1611 40 P16 Bekki Freeman 0:17:12 0:17:05 0:16:50 0:16:48 0:16:35 1:24:30 46.154 1606 41 P16 Mitch Griffin 0:17:11 0:16:54 0:16:51 0:16:42 0:16:53 1:24:31 46.145 1615 42 P16 Arden Dennington 0:18:15 0:16:42 0:16:35 0:16:30 0:16:33 1:24:35 46.108 1608 49 P16 Mark Ruddis 0:17:21 0:16:57 0:16:58 0:17:04 1:08:20 45.658 1623 51 P16 Kenny Freeman 0:17:25 0:17:11 0:17:09 0:17:13 1:08:58 45.239 1601 52 P16 Brian Steele 0:17:37 0:17:14 0:17:13 0:17:21 1:09:25 44.945 1607 53 P16 Steve Laputz 0:17:33 0:17:49 0:17:23 0:17:02 1:09:47 44.709 1605 54 P16 Sammy Ehrenberg 0:17:34 0:17:14 0:17:15 0:18:55 1:10:58 43.964 1603 55 P16 Vic Bruckmann 0:17:04 0:16:53 0:16:49 0:20:15 1:11:01 43.933 1647 56 P16 Lorenzo Rodriguez 0:18:11 0:17:48 0:17:42 0:17:37 1:11:18 43.758 1616 57 P16 Jeff Kawell 0:17:29 0:20:25 0:17:02 0:16:50 1:11:46 43.474 1604 61 P16 Rudy Cortez 0:19:18 0:18:35 0:19:05 0:18:29 1:15:27 41.352 1612 64 P16 Buddy Rossorelli 0:19:27 0:19:09 0:18:52 0:18:58 1:16:26 40.819 1602 73 P16 Buster Harling 0:21:29 0:19:43 0:19:22 0:19:18 1:19:52 39.065 1621 103 P16 Jeremy Gubler 0:17:15 0:37:33 0:16:42 1:11:30 32.727 1624 116 P16 Rick Boyer 0:17:39 0:18:25 0:36:04 43.253 1609 123 P16 Andrew Lindquist 0:17:47 0:17:47 43.861 1618 126 P16 Jim Dizney 1625 126 P16 Miguel Torrel 1613 126 P16 Clay Carr 1648 126 P16 Bill Krug

Class 3 - Pro / 4x4 Utility Vehicles 108" or Shorter Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 300 94 P03 Darren Skilton 0:20:40 0:21:01 0:21:25 1:03:06 37.083 301 105 P03 Kirk Kovel 0:24:09 0:24:14 0:23:57 1:12:20 32.350

Class 5 - Pro / Unlimited Baja Bugs Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 501 29 P05 Tom Brown 0:16:12 0:16:30 0:16:23 0:16:20 0:16:17 1:21:42 47.736 505 32 P05 Mike Dondel 0:15:22 0:15:51 0:15:44 0:16:24 0:19:02 1:22:23 47.340 500 67 P05 George Seeley 0:19:35 0:18:57 0:19:28 0:19:25 1:17:25 40.301 503 117 P05 Mike Nix 0:16:30 0:19:36 0:36:06 43.213

Class 5-1600 - Pro / Baja Bugs Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 577 69 P56 David Gasper 0:20:00 0:19:32 0:19:17 0:19:10 1:17:59 40.008 551 72 P56 Carlos Iribe 0:20:26 0:19:49 0:19:56 0:19:39 1:19:50 39.081 554 75 P56 Victor Orellana 0:20:03 0:19:49 0:19:56 0:20:16 1:20:04 38.967 552 87 P56 James McKay 0:22:08 0:20:57 0:20:57 0:20:50 1:24:52 36.764 553 97 P56 Dean Watkins 0:21:18 0:23:09 0:21:41 1:06:08 35.383 578 126 P56 Bill Driggs

Class 7 - Pro / Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 700 43 P07 Larry Roeseler 0:15:38 0:15:33 0:15:45 0:15:42 1:02:38 49.813 704 62 P07 Rick Taylor 0:19:17 0:18:45 0:18:40 0:18:53 1:15:35 41.278 705 65 P07 Tracy Rubio 0:19:07 0:19:16 0:19:21 0:19:06 1:16:50 40.607 726 79 P07 Craig Turner 0:29:50 0:18:07 0:17:33 0:17:26 1:22:56 37.620 719 101 P07 Barry Karakas 0:22:45 0:24:20 0:21:52 1:08:57 33.938 706 107 P07 A.J. DeNunzio 0:23:38 0:25:22 0:23:54 1:12:54 32.098 701 126 P07 Damien Mavis

Class 7S - Pro / Stock Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 721 71 P7S Don McCarthy 0:24:21 0:19:26 0:18:01 0:17:33 1:19:21 39.319 723 82 P7S Bruce Landfield 0:23:57 0:20:07 0:19:43 0:20:16 1:24:03 37.120 728 95 P7S Tim Braden 0:20:17 0:23:34 0:21:04 1:04:55 36.046 736 98 P7S Steve Cirillo 0:21:51 0:21:43 0:22:38 1:06:12 35.347 725 104 P7S Doug Siewert 0:22:31 0:22:06 0:27:33 1:12:10 32.424 724 109 P7S Cody Swarty 0:24:57 0:25:33 0:26:57 1:17:27 30.213 737 126 P7S Don Barrett

Class 8 - Pro / Two Wheel Drive Utility Vehicles Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 804 10 P08 David Westhem 0:14:28 0:14:15 0:14:26 0:14:35 0:15:58 1:13:42 52.917 802 13 P08 Brian Collins 0:15:56 0:14:11 0:15:05 0:14:35 0:14:44 1:14:31 52.337 801 50 P08 Kreg Donahoe 0:16:48 0:16:38 0:17:52 0:17:11 1:08:29 45.558 806 89 P08 Steve Sourapas 0:14:25 0:16:21 0:13:50 0:44:36 52.466 805 93 P08 Joe Patelli 0:18:16 0:17:32 0:18:05 0:53:53 43.427 839 100 P08 Mark Ottersberg 0:18:48 0:17:20 0:32:33 1:08:41 34.069 808 119 P08 Ivan Penchansky 0:16:32 0:33:07 0:49:39 31.419

Class 9 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 100" Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 902 76 P09 Martin Christensen 0:20:15 0:19:59 0:19:56 0:20:20 1:20:30 38.758 903 77 P09 Brian Jeffrey 0:20:55 0:20:13 0:20:21 0:20:30 1:21:59 38.057 906 78 P09 Elisandro Yee 0:21:01 0:20:28 0:20:35 0:20:19 1:22:23 37.872 949 83 P09 Ed McLean 0:21:28 0:21:08 0:21:10 0:20:22 1:24:08 37.084 900 84 P09 Daniel Mora 0:21:04 0:21:03 0:20:52 0:21:36 1:24:35 36.887 948 96 P09 Gary Pentis 0:23:02 0:21:46 0:21:14 1:06:02 35.436 907 124 P09 Mandy Dixon 0:24:05 0:24:05 32.387 904 126 P09 Bill Rodriguez 901 140 P09 Kevin Graves 0:19:42 0:19:18 0:19:09 0:19:23 1:17:32 40.241

Class 10 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1650CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1004 11 P10 John Phillips 0:15:21 0:14:31 0:14:22 0:14:48 0:14:51 1:13:53 52.785 1002 18 P10 Damen Jefferies 0:15:19 0:14:59 0:15:04 0:14:57 0:15:06 1:15:25 51.712 1009 22 P10 R. Romans 0:15:35 0:15:21 0:15:21 0:15:16 0:15:18 1:16:51 50.748 1048 23 P10 Thomas Greer 0:15:53 0:15:46 0:15:29 0:15:50 0:16:09 1:19:07 49.294 1049 34 P10 Kent Lothringer 0:16:34 0:15:57 0:15:53 0:18:17 0:16:19 1:23:00 46.988 1006 39 P10 Brady Helm 0:16:20 0:16:08 0:17:35 0:17:01 0:17:22 1:24:26 46.190 1007 44 P10 Travis Brookshire 0:16:33 0:15:28 0:15:28 0:15:13 1:02:42 49.760 1003 46 P10 Mike Flynn 0:16:01 0:16:00 0:15:48 0:16:02 1:03:51 48.864 1005 80 P10 Casey Jones 0:16:32 0:16:10 0:15:59 0:34:23 1:23:04 37.560 1008 90 P10 John Bartolotti 0:15:25 0:15:17 0:15:15 0:45:57 50.924 1010 126 P10 Scott Barron

Class SL - Pro / Score Lites Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1206 24 PSL Jerry Penhall 0:15:51 0:15:44 0:15:46 0:15:55 0:16:11 1:19:27 49.087 1200 25 PSL Dave Callaway 0:15:50 0:15:59 0:15:46 0:15:57 0:16:16 1:19:48 48.872 1208 33 PSL Ryan Herzog 0:16:43 0:16:52 0:16:18 0:16:31 0:16:19 1:22:43 47.149 1207 35 PSL Tom Ridings 0:19:17 0:15:47 0:15:49 0:16:11 0:16:11 1:23:15 46.847 1204 38 PSL Steve Greinke 0:16:23 0:18:03 0:16:25 0:16:50 0:16:38 1:24:19 46.254 1201 58 PSL Dan Worley 0:15:39 0:16:03 0:16:09 0:24:00 1:11:51 43.424 1209 59 PSL Martin Soto 0:16:27 0:16:31 0:17:01 0:22:16 1:12:15 43.183 1202 63 PSL Dennis Nuckles 0:22:00 0:18:01 0:17:34 0:18:48 1:16:23 40.847 1203 115 PSL Danny Anderson 0:15:42 0:15:28 0:31:10 50.053 1210 118 PSL B J Baldwin 0:16:29 0:29:44 0:46:13 33.754

Class 11 - Pro / Stock Production VW Sedans Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1149 120 P11 Eric Solorzano 0:21:41 0:36:45 0:58:26 26.697

Class PT - Pro Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 243 14 PPT Rick Johnson 0:15:51 0:14:39 0:14:28 0:14:18 0:15:19 1:14:35 52.290 288 20 PPT Jimmy Nuckles 0:15:23 0:15:32 0:15:12 0:14:59 0:15:06 1:16:12 51.181 272 21 PPT Jeff Hoskins 0:15:11 0:15:22 0:15:37 0:15:14 0:14:52 1:16:16 51.136 222 36 PPT Glen Greer 0:16:37 0:16:48 0:16:57 0:17:03 0:16:31 1:23:56 46.465 277 45 PPT Andrew Wehe 0:15:08 0:16:23 0:14:38 0:17:01 1:03:10 49.393 201 66 PPT Dale White 0:15:31 0:16:18 0:26:36 0:18:38 1:17:03 40.493 270 86 PPT Scott Steinberger 0:15:20 0:16:29 0:14:59 0:37:53 1:24:41 36.843 250 92 PPT Michael James 0:17:26 0:16:57 0:18:28 0:52:51 44.276

Class SF - Pro / Stock Full Sized Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 863 60 PSF Dave Sykes 0:18:44 0:17:58 0:17:42 0:19:39 1:14:03 42.133 860 70 PSF Marc Stein 0:19:24 0:19:31 0:19:54 0:19:15 1:18:04 39.965 862 81 PSF Manny Esquerra 0:18:28 0:18:24 0:28:05 0:18:31 1:23:28 37.380 879 121 PSF Mike McComas 0:25:20 0:41:01 1:06:21 23.511 864 126 PSF Darren Oliver

Class SM - Pro / Stock Mini-Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 762 99 PSM Rob Reinerton 0:21:52 0:22:06 0:22:28 1:06:26 35.223 779 106 PSM Mark Turner 0:24:11 0:23:01 0:25:26 1:12:38 32.216 761 110 PSM Tim Casey 0:22:30 0:41:40 0:18:50 1:23:00 28.193

Class T - Sportsman Truck Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1502 102 SMT Mark Cline 0:23:09 0:23:12 0:23:03 1:09:24 33.717 1503 125 SMT George Perret 0:44:24 0:44:24 17.567

Class B - Sportsman Buggy Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Lap2 Lap3 Lap4 Lap5 Lap6 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- ------- 1498 111 SMB Mark McKinley 0:28:28 0:29:11 0:25:50 1:23:29 28.030 1499 126 SMB Wayne Guidinger

Off-Road Racing Timing and Scoring System for COMP COMM by Keith Pedersen

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCORE