SOLO: National Championships, day three notes

38 More Drivers Half Way to Titles at Tire Rack Solo Nationals LINCOLN, Neb. (Sept. 10, 2009) -- Day Three of the 37th Annual Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships came to a close Thursday and 38 more drivers are halfway home to earning a...

38 More Drivers Half Way to Titles at Tire Rack Solo Nationals

LINCOLN, Neb. (Sept. 10, 2009) -- Day Three of the 37th Annual Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships came to a close Thursday and 38 more drivers are halfway home to earning a 2009 Championship in their respective class.

Unlike the first round of class Championships run Tuesday and Wednesday, only seven of the 38 defending class Champions sit atop the standings heading into the final day of competition. A championship is earned by turning the fastest aggregate time of the two courses (one course per day). Drivers receive three runs per course, with a displaced cone adding two seconds to their run time.

Those drivers with the holding the advantage going into day two that won the same class in 2008 include: Mark Madarash (E Street Prepared), Fred Zust (X Prepared), Michelle Seelig (Street Touring Sport L), Christopher Raglin (E Prepared), Jeff Cashmore (D Modified), Jeff Kiesel (E Modified) and his wife, Shawn Marie Kiesel (E Modified L).

One class that is guaranteed to have a new champion is B Stock, with the departure of four-time defending Champion Jason Isley and his Mazda RX-8 to Street Touring Extreme. Bryan Heitkotter, of Fresno, Calif., and his Team H&H/Hi Mom Mazda RX-8 lead Jason Ruggles, of Margate, Fla., by 0.068-second. Heitkotter was the 2006 E Stock Champion.

The big surprise of the day was in Street Touring Sport, where two-time defending Champion Mike King found himself in fourth place and nearly seven-tenths of a second out of the lead, which is held by Matthew Glagola, of Atlanta, Ga., and his Honda Civic Si.

Friday's final day of the Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships gets under way at 8 a.m. (CDT) as the drivers from the West Course move East and vice versa. Check www.scca.com for updated results throughout the day.

***

LINCOLN, Neb. -- The top two runners in the final 38 classes competing Thursday and Friday in the 37th Tire Rack SCCA Solo National Championships at Lincoln Airpark with class, leading driver, hometown and car; second place driver, hometown, car and gap behind first place.

A Stock: Scott McHugh, Santa Clarita, Calif., Chevrolet Corvette; Alan Dahl, Federal Way, Wash. Pontiac Solstice GXP, -0.560-second

A Stock L: Denise Cashmore, New Berlin, Wis., Chevrolet Corvette; Christina Peterson, Hillsborough, N.C., Honda S2000, -0.069-second.

B Stock: Bryan Heitkotter, Fresno, Calif., Mazda RX-8; Jason Ruggles, Margate, Fla., Mazda RX-8, -0.068-second

B Stock L: Debbie Kerswill, Reno, Nev., Mazda RX-8; Katie Lacey, St. Paul, Minn., Mazda RX-8, -0.356-second.

D Stock: Kinch Reindl, Denver, Colo., Acura Integra R; Alex Muresan, Santa Clara, Calif., Acura Integra R, -0.020-second

D Stock L: Pamela Eames, Meridian, Idaho, Audi TT Quattro; Ann LaRandeau, Omaha, Neb., Chevrolet Cobalt SS, -0.449-second

G Stock: Anthony Savini, Cochranville, Pa., MINI Cooper S; Greg Reno, Lawrence, Kan., MINI Cooper S, -0.043-second.

G Stock L: Mindi Cross, Phoenix, Ariz., MINI Cooper S; Jean Schaadt, Gladewater, Texas, -0.448-second.

Street Touring Sport: Matthew Glagola, Atlanta, Ga., Honda CRX Si; Christopher Raymond, Atlanta, Ga., Honda Civic Si, -0.340-second.

Street Touring Sport L: Michelle Seelig, Edmond, Okla., Honda CRX Si; Kim Whitener, Fort Worth, Texas; Honda CRX, -1.792 seconds.

Street Touring Ultra: Thomas Kenna, Irvine, Calif., Mitsubishi Evo; Clint Child, Glendale, Ariz., Mitsubishi Evo, -0.322-second.

Street Touring Ultra L: Amy Fair, Fairview, Texas, Mitsubishi Evo X; Diana Carris, Kailua, Hawaii, Mitsubishi Evo IX, -0.601-second.

Street Touring Xtreme: Bryce Merideth, Ocoee, Fla., BMW 328is; Jason Isley, Coto de Caza, Calif., Mazda RX-8, -0.126-second.

Street Touring Xtreme L: Jennifer Isley, Coto De Caza, Calif., Mazda RX-8; Amy Coleman, Renton, Wash., Subaru WRX, -1.092 seconds

A Street Prepared: Jason Collett, Smyrna, Tenn., Chevrolet Corvette; Michael Johnson, Glen Allen, Va., -0.695-second.

A Street Prepared L: Donna Littlejohn, Columbia, S.C., Chevrolet Corvette; Mary Wentzlel, Milford, Mich., Chevrolet Corvette, -1.455 seconds.

B Street Prepared: Craig Wilcox, Blue Springs, Mo., Mitsubishi Evo; Tom Berry, Alta Loma, Calif., Mitsubishi Evo, -0.058-second.

B Street Prepared L: Lisa Berry, Alta Loma, Calif., Mitsubishi Evo 9; Theresa Berry, Alta Loma, Calif., Mitsubishi Evo 9, -0.891-second.

E Street Prepared: Mark Madarash, Red Oak, Texas, Pontiac Trans Am; Greg McCance, Toledo, Ohio, Subaru WRX, -0.093-second.

E Street Prepared L: Karen Kraus, Harmans, Md., Subaru Impreza WRX; Lorien Feigher, Howell, Mich., Ford Mustang, -0.295-second.

F Street Prepared: David Fauth, Arvada, Colo., BMW 2002; Jason Tipple, New Albany, Ohio, -0.881-second.

F Street Prepared L: Lisa Krueger, Midland, Mich., Volkswagen Rabbit; Aimee Fincher, Cayce, S.C., Volkswagen Rabbit, -1.128 seconds.

X Prepared: Fred Zust, Tempe, Ariz., Lotus Elise; Mark Mauro, Denver, Colo., Mazda RX-7, -1.285 seconds.

X Prepared L: Diane Deanovic, Tempe, Ariz., Lotus Elise; no other cars entered.

E Prepared: Christopher Raglin, Findlay, Ohio, Honda Civic; Christopher Dorsey, Littleton, Colo., Toyota Corolla, -0.843-second.

E Prepared L: Amy Lee, Kailua, Hawaii, Mazda RX3; Charina Hansen, Canton, Mich., Honda Civic Si, -1.530 seconds.

G Prepared: Steve Bollinger, Granger, Ind., Austin-Healey Sprite; Allen Kugler, Springtown, Pa., Honda CRX, -0.633-second.

G Prepared L: Denise Kugler, Springtown, Pa., Honda CRX; Kim Bollinger, Granger, Ind., Austin-Healey Sprite, -0.160-second.

B Modified: Clemens Burger, Noblesville, Ind., LeGrand Mk18; Daniel Stone, Sheridan, Ind., LeGrand Mk18, -1.797 seconds.

B Modified L: Jane Willis, Irving, Texas, Dragon; only car entered.

C Modified: Peter Calhoun, Westmont, Ill., Swift DB-1; Donald Elzinga, Waterford, Mich., Reynard, -0.327-second.

C Modified L: Beverly Carlile, Warner, Okla., Citation; no other entries.

D Modified: Jeff Cashmore, New Berlin, Wis., Sprinto 7; Peter Raymond, Erie, Colo., Lotus Seven, -2.048 seconds.

D Modified L: Diane Wood Austin, Tallahassee, Fla., Austin Mini; Susan Anderson, Florissant, Mo., Lotus Super 7, -4.811 seconds.

E Modified: Jeff Kiesel, Poway, Calif., KFR Turbo Sprite; Mark Kiesel, Poway, Calif., -0.175-second.

E Modified L: Shawn Marie Kiesel, Poway, Calif., KFR Turbo Sprite; Patty Tunnell, Superior, Colo., BMW M3, -0.507-second.

Formula 125: Paul Russell, San Diego, Calif., Tony Krypton/Honda; Jeremiah McClintock, Tony Kart Extreme, -0.568-second.

Formula 125 L: Karen Craner, Idaho Falls, Idaho, GPRacing CR125; Lisa Garfield, Mount Airy, Md., CTS Honda, -0.701-second.

-credit: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Bryan Heitkotter , Michael Johnson , Jeff Kiesel , Clemens Burger