SOLO: National Championships day one report

All Systems Go for Solo National Championships TOPEKA, Kan. (Sept. 16, 2008) -- The 2008 Tire Rack® SCCA Solo National Championships are officially underway at Heartland Park Topeka, as 38 classes made their first runs under sunny ...

All Systems Go for Solo National Championships

TOPEKA, Kan. (Sept. 16, 2008) -- The 2008 Tire Rack® SCCA Solo National Championships are officially underway at Heartland Park Topeka, as 38 classes made their first runs under sunny skies.

Several drivers are halfway to their very first Solo National Championship, including Colin Fiedler, of Pewaukee, Wis., who leads the 37-car strong Street Touring® Ultra field by 0.043-second in a Bridgestone Subaru WRX STi. Christopher Raglin, of Findlay, Ohio, could also be en route to his first Championship. Driving a Cooper/Avon Tires Honda Civic in E Prepared, Raglin will have to be perfect to hold off two-time F Street Prepared Champion Allen Kugler, of Springtown, Pa., who trails by only 0.056-second in the DART/Redshift Motorsports Honda Fester.

Canadians Patrick Smith and JT Letkeman are battling for their first Solo National titles in D Stock. Smith's Acura Integra currently leads Letkeman's Pevac America Audi TT Quattro by 0.143-second, but either could easily be leapfrogged on Wednesday by Chang Ho Kim, of Maynard, Mass., in the FunHondas Racing Acura Integra Type R who is a mere 0.001-second behind Letkeman.

Jason Isely, of Ladera Ranch, Calif., is looking for his fourth-consecutive B Stock National Championship, but currently trails Carter Thompson of Murfreesboro, Tenn. Isley will need to make up 0.206-second in his Kumho/SportsCar/Mazdaspeed Mazda RX-8 to catch Thompson's Vettesport/Koni Mazda RX-8.

In F Stock, 2006 Class Champion Jason Burns, of Red Lion, Pa., and 2007 Class Champion Sam Strano, of Knoxdale, Pa., sandwich Kent Kroll, of Odessa, Texas, with just 0.137-second separating their trio of Ford Mustangs.

Currently leading D Modified, Jeff Cashmore, of New Berlin, Wis., could be on the verge of his fifth Solo National Championship. Cashmore and his Sprinto TC-3 lead the Lotus Elan of defending class Champion Mark Huffman, from Litchfield Park, Ariz., by 0.566-second.

Kansans are dominating G Prepared, with the top six drivers in the class representing the home state. Wichita's Bo Rader could claim his third-consecutive GP title, ending Saturday's competition with a 0.238-second lead in his Austin Healey Sprite over Topeka's Randy Herrick in a USDiscontDrugCard.com Fiat X1/9

Wednesday's action gets underway at 8 a.m. (CDT) as the classes switch courses from West to East and East to West. Today's best times, along with Wednesday's, will be added together to determine the class Champion. For full results visit www.scca.com.

TOPEKA, Kan. -- Tuesday's two runners in each of the 38 classes competing Tuesday and Wednesday in the 36th Tire Rack® SCCA Solo National Championships at Heartland Park Topeka with class, leading driver, hometown and car; second place driver, hometown, car and gap behind first place.

A Stock: Joe Tharpe, State Center, Iowa, Honda S2000; Jeff Janzen, Winniepeg, Canada, Honda S2000, - 0.021 sec.

A Stock L: Barbara LeRoy Boehme, San Diego, Calif., Chevrolet Corvette; Christina Peterson, Hillsborough, N.C., Subaru STi, -0.581 sec.

A Street Prepared: Ken Motonishi, Orange, Calif., Chevrolet Corvette; Gregory Lloyd, Union, Ky., Chevrolet Corvette, - 0.510 sec.

A Street Prepared L: Diane Johnson, Glen Allen, Va., Chevrolet Corvette; Michelle Dorman, Avinger, Texas, - 4.849 sec.

B Stock: Carter Thompson, Murfreesboro, Tenn., Mazda RX-8; Jason Isley, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Mazda RX-8, - 0.206 sec.

B Stock L: Gretchen Austin, Minneapolis, Minn., Mazda RX-8; Debbie Kerswill, Reno, Nev., Mazda RX-8, - 0.580 sec.

B Street Prepared: Aaron Miller, Auburn Hills, Mich., Mitsubishi Lancer Evo; Tom Berry, Alta Loma, Calif., Mitsubishi Evo, - 0.398 sec.

B Street Prepared L: Theresa Berry, Alta Loma, Calif., Mitsubishi Evo; no other competitors

D Modified: Jeff Cashmore, New Berlin, Wis., Sprinto YC-3; Mark Huffman, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Lotus Elan, - 0.566 sec.

D Modified L: Denise Cashmore, New Berlin, Wis., Toyota MR2 Spyder; Daisy Huffman, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Lotus Elan, - 1.995 sec.

D Stock: Patrick Smith, Edmonton, Canada, Acura Integra; JT Letkeman, Winnipeg, Canada, Audi TT Quattro, -0.143 sec.

D Stock L: Beth McClure Strelnieks, Cedar Park Texas, BMW 135i; Karen Kraus, Harmans, Md., Subaru Impreza WRX, - 0.256 sec.

D Prepared: Charles Shelton, Salt Lake City, Utah, Mazda Miata; Steve Hoelscher, St. Augustine, Fla., Toyota MR2, - 0.348 sec.

D Prepared L: Kim Wilson, Bowling Green, Ky., Toyota MR2 Spyder; Anne Robinson, Highland, Ind., Toyota MR2 Spyder, - 0.199 sec.

E Modified: Jeff Kiesel, Poway, Calif., KFR Turbo Sprite; Robert Tunnell, Superior, Colo., BMW M3, - 0.877 sec.

E Modified L: Patty Tunnell, Superior, Colo., BMW M3; Shawn Marie Kiesel, Poway, Calif., KFR Turbo Sprite, - 0.027 sec.

E Prepared: Christopher Raglin, Findlay, Ohio, Honda Civic; Allen Kugler, Springtown, Pa., Honda Fester, - 0.056 sec.

E Prepared L: Denise Kugler, Springtown, Pa., Honda Fester; Charina Hansen, Canton, Mich., Honda CRX - 3.265 sec.

E Street Prepared: Mark Madarash, Red Oak, Texas, Pontiac Trans-Am; Henry Botkin, Jamul, Calif., Chevrolet Z28, - 0.190 sec.

E Street Prepared L: Lorien Feighner, Howell, Mich., Ford Mustang; Carol Kolk, White Lake, Mich., - 0.397 sec.

F Modified: Tage Evanson, Phoenix, Ariz., Zink Z-19; Steve Brueck, Dacula, Ga., Daredevil F500, - 0.202 sec.

F Modified L: Michelle Quinn, Buffalo, N.Y., Red Devil F440; Beth Smith, Vermilion, Ohio, KBS Mk7, - 0.683 sec.

F Stock: Jason Burns, Red Lion, Pa., Ford Shelby Mustang; Kent Kroll, Odessa, Texas, Ford Mustang, - 0.067 sec.

F Stock L: Mary Pozzi, Salinas, Calif., Ford Shelby GT; Heather Burns, Red Lion, Pa., Ford Mustang Shelby, - 1.573 sec.

Formula 125: Jeremiah McClintock, Commerce Township, Mich., Renspeed Fast; Biff Frisch, Livonia, Mich., Renspeed Honda, - 0.068 sec.

Formula 125L: Suzanne Segal, Las Vegas, Nev., CRG Heron; Karen Craner, Idaho Falls, Id., GPracing Cr125, - 0.260 sec.

Formula Junior A: Anthony Montelo, Schaumburg, Ill., Biesse; Joey Montelo, Schaumburg, Ill., Biesse, - 0.697 sec.

Formula Junior B: Julian Garfield, Mount Airy, Md., CRG Cadet KT100; Michael Montelo, Schaumburg, Ill., BRM, - 1.096 sec.

G Stock: Craig Wilcox, Blue Springs, Colo., Mini Cooper S; Anthony Savini, Cochranville, Pa., Mini Cooper S, - 0.173 sec.

G Stock L: Mindi Cross, Phoenix, Ariz., Mini Cooper S; Kristi Brown, Des Moines, Wash., Mini Cooper S, - 0.914 sec.

G Prepared: Bo Rader, Wichita, Kan., Austin Healy Sprite; Randy Herrick, Topeka, Kan., Fiat X1/9, - 0.238 sec.

G Prepared L: Christine Cutrer, Topeka, Kan., Fiat X1/9; Alexandra Rader, Wichita, Kan., Austin Healey Sprite, - 2.372 sec.

Street Touring Ultra: Colin Fiedler, Pewaukee, Wis., Subaru WRX STi; Aytinc Akad, Volo, Ill., - 0.043 sec.

Street Touring Ultra L: Annie Bauer, Newport Beach, Calif., Subaru WRX STi; Paula Diehl, Lees Summit, Mo., Mitsubishi Evo, - 3.196 sec.

Street Touring Xtreme: Greg McCance, Toledo, Ohio, Subaru WRX; Chris Conant, Lenexa, Kan., BMW M3, - 0.063 sec.

Street Touring Xtreme Ladies: Amy Coleman, Renton, Wash., Subaru WRX; Tara Knoll, Danville, Va., BMW 325IS, -1.545 sec.

X Prepared: Greg Fordahl, Bremerton, Wash., Porsche GT2; Jesse Naughton, Atlanta, Ga., Toyota MR2 Spyder, - 0.068 sec.

X Prepared L: Valerie Lieber, Bay City, Mich., Mitsubishi Evo; Diane Deanovic, Bay City, Mich., - 0.291 sec.

-credit: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Greg Ford , Jeff Kiesel