RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GTS combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Povisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 18 / CLASS: GT5 Fast Speed: Car #23 81.959

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  23 Jimmy Burke/Suwanee/GA/SE/Atl               Nissan 200SX        1:40.615  1:40.752 01:40.147
 2  77 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF            Huffaker Mini       1:42.341  1:40.750 01:40.162
 3  11 Doug Peterson/Rescue/CA/SP/CSCC             FortechMiniCoop     1:41.891  1:41.334 01:42.024
 4  00 Jim Rauck/Grove City/OH/CN/OhV              Nissan 200SX        1:45.647  No-Time  01:41.971
 5  64 Bill Gilcrease/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC        Mincomp Mini        1:42.603  1:42.236 01:42.536
 6  44 Jack Baumgardner/Mansfield/OH/CN/NeOh       Austin Mini         1:52.556  1:42.455 01:42.938
 7  4  Daniel Robson/Moore/SC/SE/NCar              Mazda MX3           1:43.882  1:42.475 01:43.853
 8  28 Jack Beck/Papillion/NE/MW/Neb               AlfaRomeoGT1300     1:42.557  No-Time  01:42.529
 9  29 Chris Fox/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC            Nissan 200SX        1:43.941  1:53.426 01:42.829
 10 41 Chris Kopley/Easton/CT/NE/NEng              Austin Mini         1:44.403  1:43.589 01:43.648
 11 5  Roy Lopshire Jr/Blue Springs/MO/MW/KC       Toyota Tercel       1:48.969  No-Time  01:44.500
 12 49 Ted Phenix/Kirkland Quebec/-/NE/Glen        Austin Cooper S     2:05.128  1:49.312 01:44.955
 13 31 Chris Riley/Wilton/CT/NE/NEng               Austi Mini          1:48.767  1:46.999 01:45.364
 14 6  David Hunstad/Rochester/MI/CN/Det           Toyota Starlet      1:45.770  No-Time  01:45.496
 15 20 Peter Zekert/Maryland Hts/MO/MW/StL         Nissan 1200         1:51.302  1:52.537 01:45.506
 16 0  Ted Wollesen/Bay City/MI/CN/Det             Mini Cooper         1:46.107  1:46.630  No-Time
 17 38 Robert Tarzwell/Smith Falls Ontario/-/NE/Fi Mazda MX3           1:47.698  2:10.330 01:46.119
 18 99 Bob Dowie/Chester/NY/NE/NNJ                 Nissan Sentra       1:49.423  1:47.421 01:46.183
 19 12 John Lemke/Richardson/TX/SW/Tex             Honda Civic         1:46.537  No-Time  01:48.478
 20 86 Larry Janzen/Madison/AL/SE/TnnV             Austin Mini         1:48.843  1:47.253 01:47.160
 21 63 Brad Lewis/St Louis/MO/MW/StL               Nissan 1200         1:49.515  1:48.783 01:47.559
 22 18 Keith Degauque/Bizard Island Quebec/-/NE/NE AustinMiniCoopS     1:58.443  1:55.409 01:51.058
 23 30 Jim Wessel Jr/DeKalb/IL/CN/BhV              Honda Civic         1:56.818  1:53.156 01:53.253
 24 71 William Brownlee/Fort Erie Ontario/-/CN/Det Nissan 1200         No-Time   No-Time  01:56.231
 25 53 Daniel Patelson/Bayside/NY/NE/NY            Datsun 1200 Cpe     No-Time   1:57.316 01:58.120

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Joe Huffaker , Ted Wollesen , Jim Rauck , Bill Gilcrease , Brad Lewis , Ted Phenix , Chris Fox , Robert Tarzwell , Daniel Robson , Chris Riley , Doug Peterson