RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GT5 qualifying one results

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001 Weather Conditions Overcast, 65 degrees, track condition - dry PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID -...

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001

Weather Conditions Overcast, 65 degrees, track condition - dry

PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE NUMBER - 18 GT5

                                                                       1st Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap
 1  23 Jimmy Burke/Suaanee/GA/SE/Atl               Nissan 200SX        1:40.615      81.578 mph
 2  11 Doug Peterson/Rescue/CA/SP/CSCC             FortechMiniCoop     1:41.891
 3  77 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF            Huffaker Mini       1:42.341
 4  28 Jack Beck/Papillion/NE/MW/Neb               AlfaRomeoGT1300     1:42.557
 5  64 Bill Gilcrease/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC        Mincomp Mini        1:42.603
 6  4  Daniel Robson/Moore/SC/SE/NCar              Mazda MX3           1:43.882
 7  29 Chris Fox/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC            Nissan 200SX        1:43.941
 8  41 Chris Kopley/Easton/CT/NE/NEng              Austin Mini         1:44.403
 9  00 Jim Rauck/Grove City/OH/CN/OhV              Nissan 200SX        1:45.647
 10 6  David Hunstad/Rochester/MI/CN/Det           Toyota Starlet      1:45.770
 11 0  Ted Wollesen/Bay City/MI/CN/Det             Mini Cooper         1:46.107
 12 12 John Lemke/Richardson/TX/SW/Tex             Honda Civic         1:46.537
 13 38 Robert Tarzwell/Smith Falls Ontario/-/NE/Fi Mazda MX3           1:47.698
 14 31 Chris Riley/Wilton/CT/NE/NEng               Austi Mini          1:48.767
 15 86 Larry Janzen/Madison/AL/SE/TnnV             Austin Mini         1:48.843
 16 5  Roy Lopshire Jr/Blue Springs/MO/MW/KC       Toyota Tercel       1:48.969
 17 99 Bob Dowie/Chester/NY/NE/NNJ                 Nissan Sentra       1:49.423
 18 63 Brad Lewis/St Louis/MO/MW/StL               Nissan 1200         1:49.515
 19 20 Peter Zekert/Maryland Hts/MO/MW/StL         Nissan 1200         1:51.302
 20 44 Jack Baumgardner/Mansfield/OH/CN/NeOh       Austin Mini         1:52.556
 21 30 Jim Wessel Jr/DeKalb/IL/CN/BhV              Honda Civic         1:56.818
 22 18 Keith Degauque/Bizard Island Quebec/-/NE/NE AustinMiniCoopS     1:58.443
 23 49 Ted Phenix/Kirkland Quebec/-/NE/Glen        Austin Cooper S     @2:05.128
 24 53 Daniel Patelson/Bayside/NY/NE/NY            Datsun 1200 Cpe     No-Time
 25 71 William Brownlee/Fort Erie Ontario/-/CN/Det Nissan 1200         No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time. May not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Joe Huffaker , Ted Wollesen , Jim Rauck , Bill Gilcrease , Brad Lewis , Ted Phenix , Chris Fox , Robert Tarzwell , Daniel Robson , Chris Riley , Doug Peterson