RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GT3 qualifying one results

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001 Weather Conditions Overcast, 70 degrees, dry REVISED PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE...

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001

Weather Conditions Overcast, 70 degrees, dry

REVISED PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE NUMBER - 20 GT3

                                                                       1st Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap
 1  15 Wolfgang Maike/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC     Toyota Paseo        1:34.024     87.296 mph
 2  57 John Saurino/Tulsa/OK/MW/NeOk               Nissan 240SC        1:35.053
 3  98 Pete Peterson/Lumberton/NC/SE/CCar          Toyota Celica       1:35.492
 4  76 Michael Cyphert/Chagrin Falls/OH/CN/NeOh    Toyota Celica       1:35.633
 5  25 Mike Pinegar/Garden City/MI/CN/OhV          Mazda RX3           1:36.083
 6  75 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS             Toyota Celica       1:36.560
 7  29 Terry Watson/Pierrofonds Quebec/-/NP/SanF   Nissan 240SX        1:36.912
 8  47 Stacy Wilson/Etowah/TN/SE/Atl               Mazda RX7           1:37.183
 9  79 Paul Young Jr/Commerce Twp/MI/CN/Det        Ford Probe          1:37.700
 10 78 Rob Warkocki/Frankfort/IL/CN/Chi            Mazda RX7           1:37.811
 11 7  David Pettigrew/Monroe/CT/NE/NEng           Mazda RX7           1:37.998
 12 20 Michael Dunbar/La Jolla/CA/SP/SanD          Mazda RX7           1:38.061
 13 21 Fletcher Williams/Lilbrun/GA/SE/Atl         Nissan 240SX        1:38.571
 14 48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF           Nissan 240SX        1:38.623
 15 12 Mike Henderson/El Cajon/CA/SP/SanD          Mazda RX7           1:39.377
 16 77 Sheldon Wilde/Indianapolis/IN/CN/Indy       Mazda RX7           1:39.418
 17 85 Terry Whitlock/Hilton Head Island/SC/CN/OhV Mazda RX7           1:40.301
 18 91 Michael Guiver/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz           Nissan 240SX        1:40.314
 19 18 Richard Allen/Chickasha/OK/MW/Okla          Nissan 240SC        1:40.896
 20 26 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ           Acura Interga       1:41.049
 21 53 Rod Folia/Salem/NH/NE/NEng                  Mazda RX3           1:42.922
 22 93 Ric Cline Jr/Loganville/GA/SE/Atl           Mazda RX7           1:43.896
 23 03 Robert Weaver/Oklahoma CIty/OK/MW/Okla      Mazda RX3           1:45.845
 24 8  Michael Vellone/Citrus Heights/CA/NP/SanF   Mazda RX7           No-Time
 25 31 Bill Thumel/Virginia Beach/VA/NE/WDC        Nissan 240SX        No-Time
 26 44 Gary Johnson/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn           Toyota Paseo        No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Steve Cook , Milton Grant , Michael Cyphert , Paul Young , David Pettigrew , Michael Dunbar , Mike Henderson , Terry Whitlock , Robert Weaver , Terry Watson , Mike Pinegar , Stacy Wilson , Jerry Lustig , Rod Folia , Pete Peterson , Fletcher Williams , Ric Cline , John Gary
Teams Williams