RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GT2 combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 61 degrees, 82% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 61 degrees, 82% humidity, winds from the WSW at 13 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 9 / CLASS: GT2 Fast Speed: Car #11 - 88.769 mph

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  11 Duane Davis/Camas/WA/NP/Ore                 Toyota Celica       2:10.285  No-Time  01:32.464
 2  46 Jim Goughary/Houston/TX/NE/NEng             Nissan 300ZX        2:24.123  1:56.949 01:33.088
 3  87 Bill Reid/Knoxville/TN/SE/Atl               Toyota Celica       No-Time   2:01.464 01:33.116
 4  50 Tom Patton/Hamilton/OH/CN/Cinc              Sunbeam Tiger       2:01.137  No-Time  01:33.507
 5  66 David Finch/Ann Arbor/MI/CN/Det             Porsche 944         1:56.590  1:56.784 01:33.604
 6  12 Jim Blakewell/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla      Porsche 914-6       No-Time   No-Time  01:34.472
 7  6  Terry Gilles/Avon Lake/OH/CN/NeOh           Nissan 300ZX        2:06.111  1:56.195 01:35.081
 8  23 Dick Salem/Lincoln/NE/MW/Neb                Porsche 911         1:58.542  1:59.122 01:36.458
 9  21 Barry Schonberger/Evansville/IN/MW/StL      Sunbeam Tiger       No-Time   2:02.595 01:36.610
 10 20 Wade McBride/Azle/TX/SW/Tex                 Mazda RX7           2:02.444  No-Time  01:36.630
 11 7  Gus Rosenberg/Mechanicsburg/PA/NE/Susq      Porsche 911         2:00.948  1:54.911 01:37.027
 12 16 Hima Maher/Calgary Alberta/-/NP/Nwst        Nissan 300Z         1:59.244  1:57.061 01:37.497
 13 01 John Hall Jr/Gibsonville/NC/SE/NCar         Mazda RX7           No-Time   2:01.531 01:37.531
 14 19 Matthew Salmon/Westborough/MN/NE/NEng       Lotus Elan          2:10.064  1:59.546 01:38.481
 15 64 Bob Lentz/Vienna/VA/NE/WDC                  Nissan 300ZX        2:04.938  2:16.786 01:40.735
 16 73 Kerry Bonner/Katy/TX/SW/Hous                Nissan 280Z         2:01.946  2:01.687 01:41.734
 17 31 Bud Matakaetis/West Haven/CT/NE/NEng        Nissan 240SX        2:16.630  2:03.524 01:44.123
 18 65 Earl Myers/Fostoria/OH/CN/OhV               Lotus Elan          2:06.934  No-Time  01:44.788
 19 60 Tony Giordano/Blue Springs/MO/MW/KC         Nissan 280Z         2:22.923  No-Time  01:46.726
 20 61 Keith Jones/Lorain/OH/CN/NeOh               Mazda RX7          @2:19.194  No-Time  01:53.542
 21 32 William Koch/New Albany/OH/CN/OhV           Mazda RX7          @No-Time   2:11.749  No-Time
 22 96 Michael Muren/Twinsburg/OH/CN/NeOh          Porsche 944S       @5:02.753  No-Time   No-Time
 23 63 Greg Masters/Sterling/VA/NE/WDC             Nissan 280Z         No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Gus Rosenberg , Matthew Salmon , Dick Salem , Duane Davis , David Finch , Jim Blakewell , John Hall , Bill Reid , Michael Muren , Bud Matakaetis , Terry Gilles , Tony Giordano , Tom Patton , Earl Myers , Jim Goughary , Hima Maher