RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: GP qualifying one results

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001 Weather Conditions Overcast, 62 degrees, track condition - dry PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID -...

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001

Weather Conditions Overcast, 62 degrees, track condition - dry

PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE NUMBER - 2 GP 1st Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Vehicle Fast Lap

1   44 Kevin Allen/Bowling Green/KY/SE/Bucc      TriumphSpitfire        1:42.418  80.142 mph
2   30 Jeff Winter/Arvada/CO/RM/Colo             Datsun 510             1:43.911
3   14 George Bauchman/Maumee/OH/CN/OhV          MG Midget              1:44.383
4   82 Thomas Reichenbach/Livonia/MI/CN/Det      Fiat X 1/9             1:45.153
5   80 Kevin Dennis/Rochester/NY/NE/Fing         Nissan 510             1:45.553
6   33 Gary Wittman/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC        A H Sprite             1:45.565
7   23 Mark McAllister/Webster/NY/NE/Fing        TriumphSpitfire        1:45.585
8   58 Dan Huntsman/Point Reyes/CA/NP/SanF       MG Midget              1:45.978
9   26 Kent Prather/Wakarusa/KS/MW/Kan           MG A                   1:46.575
10  75 Paul Stoltze/Dripping Springs/TX/SW/LnSt  Fiat X 1/9             1:48.099
11  27 Fritz Costley/Plymouth/MI/CN/Det          Fiat X 1/9             1:48.151
12  45 Jedd Fahnestock/Winchester/VA/NE/WDC      Honda CRX Si           1:48.231
13  65 Chris Crisenbery/Para/MI/CN/NwOh          TriumphSpitfire        1:48.241
14  10 Mark Iati/Monroe Falls/OH/CN/NeOh         TriumphSpitfire        1:48.361
15  73 Jeff Grove/Auburndale/FL/SE/CFla          VW Rabbit              1:49.455
16  24 John Snow/Orange/CA/SP/CSCC               Fiat X 1/9             1:49.796
17  98 Kevin Gilbert/Martell/NE/MW/Neb           AlfaRomeoGuilet        1:50.109
18  16 Larry Dennis/Lauderhill/FL/SE/Fla         Datsun PL-510          1:50.142
19  28 Brian Culbertson/Columbus/OH/CN/OhV       Volkwagen GTi          1:52.832
20  64 David Hammer/North East/PA/NE/MisB        VW Rabbit              1:53.878
21   8 Lona Bradbury/Milford/NJ/NE/NNJ           A H Sprite             1:54.189
22  20 Sue Rupp/Fredericktown/OH/CN/OhV          Datsun 510             1:56.427
23  88 Dwight Aldred/Sarasota/FL/SE/CFla         TriumphSpitfire        1:59.604
24  60 Ben Dewitt/Alpine/TX/RM/PnAm              A H Sprite MK1         2:01.634
25   9 Ron Alcorns/Wildwood/FL/SE/CFla           Chev Chevette          @2:47.142
26  25 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL             A H Sprite             No-Time
27  42 Bill Wessel/Madison/WI/CN/Milw            Datsun SPL311          No-Time
28  63 Gregory Lund/Austin/TX/SW/LnSt            Honda CRX              No-Time
29  67 William Howe/Goshen/IN/CN/SBnd            Nissan SPL311          No-Time
30  69 Brian Downey/Sterling/VA/NE/WDC           Nissan 510             No-Time
31  83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz          VW Rabbit              No-Time


Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- May not be allowed to start. * Better than the Existing Track Record time.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Mark McAllister , Dwight Aldred , Jeff Winter , Kent Prather , Terry Rohr , Jeff Grove , George Bauchman , Lona Bradbury , Kevin Allen , Bill Wessel , Kevin Dennis , Gary Wittman , Brian Downey , John Snow