RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: F500 combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Partly Cloudy, 59 degrees, 90% humidity, winds from...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Partly Cloudy, 59 degrees, 90% humidity, winds from the WSW at 10 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 3 / Class: F500 Fast Speed: Car #70 - 88.726 mph 1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Vehicle Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

 1  33 Thomas Edwards/Sturgis/MI/CN/Indy           KBS Mark 7          1:32.974  No-Time  01:32.509
 2  70 Elivan Goulart/Stratford/CT/NE/NEng         Invader QC-1A       1:32.887  No-Time  01:32.876
 3  47 Michael Brent/Bethel/CT/NE/NEng             Invader QC-1        1:33.507  No-Time  01:32.980
 4  84 Jeff Jorgenson/San Jose/CA/SP/CSCC          KBS MK5B            1:33.066  2:00.131 01:32.991
 5  5  Jim Schultz/Philadelphia/PA/NE/Phil         Invader QC-1        1:33.200  No-Time  01:35.039
 6  46 Calvin Stewart/Novi/MI/CN/Det               Novakar J7B         1:33.616  1:58.318 01:34.523
 7  43 Aaron Ellis/New Palestine/IN/CN/Indy        Red Devil T2001     1:34.181  1:54.180 01:33.755
 8  22 Douglas Marsh/Eastlake/OH/NE/MahV           Rocketech R-2       1:33.807  No-Time  01:35.538
 9  56 Brian Novak/Dearborn/MI/CN/Det              Novakar J-9         1:34.591  2:00.586 01:35.498
 10 19 Fred Edwards Jr/Sturgis/MI/CN/Indy          KBS VII             1:41.233  1:59.832 01:34.595
 11 01 Kenny Price/Dewey/IL/MW/StL                 Maverick 002        1:34.679  1:55.039 01:35.820
 12 05 Dave Shelbo/Troy/MI/CN/Det                  KBS MK7             1:35.690  2:00.496 01:36.096
 13 2  Bob Berman/Palm Beach Gardens/FL/SE/Fla     Dolphin 500         1:36.148  No-Time  01:36.039
 14 38 Steve Jondal/Somerset/WI/CN/LOL             Red Devil JS-2      1:36.911  2:00.496 01:36.093
 15 64 Rusty Cook/Stone Mountain/GA/MW/MidS        Maverick 01         1:37.530  1:53.418 01:36.378
 16 72 Jeremy Swank/Mansfield/OH/CN/OhV            KBS MKV             1:36.538  No-Time  01:37.208
 17 10 Jason Morales/Huntington Station/NY/NE/NY   Raptor DE-2         No-Time   2:06.723 01:36.755
 18 68 Matthew Van Benschoten/Novi/MI/CN/Det       MVB RedDevilT90     1:42.240  1:59.058 01:36.869
 19 75 Karl Gelles/Savannah/GA/SE/Bucc             Raptor DE-3         No-Time   No-Time  01:37.621
 20 6  Jack Corthell/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla            Dolphin 996         1:38.707  2:01.109 01:37.994
 21 44 Herb Noble/Marion/IA/CN/Iowa                KBS MK 8.5          1:38.194  2:23.563 01:39.458
 22 73 Greg Brannon/DeBary/FL/SE/CFla              Red Devil T-27      1:40.827  No-Time  01:38.802
 23 15 Carl Maier/Grand Prairie/TX/SW/Tex          Red Devil T2000     1:41.054  No-Time  01:39.333
 24 67 Jack Walbran/St Louis/MO/MW/StL             Maverick 01         1:39.761  2:09.774 01:41.782
 25 4  Robert Gelles/Fairfax Station/VA/SE/Fla     Invader QC-1        No-Time   No-Time  01:40.718
 26 58 H Cory McLeod/Boca Raton/FL/SE/Fla          KBS MK8/8.5         1:41.891  No-Time  01:42.769
 27 00 Ron Hyman/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla         Dolphin 500         1:44.513  2:05.463 01:41.971
 28 18 William Cobb/Westfield/WI/CN/Milw           CNB                 1:45.074  2:07.660 01:42.914
 29 98 Neal Spieler/Hendersonville/NC/SE/CCar      Sidewinder          No-Time   2:07.627 01:43.311
 30 31 Peter Breschini/Pleasant Hill/CA/SP/CSCC    KBS Mark 5          1:48.943  No-Time  01:43.576
 31 7  Larry Svaton/Alvin/TX/SW/Hous               KBS MK8.5           1:45.562  No-Time  01:44.948
 32 45 Tom Tomlinson/Erlanger/KY/MW/StL            KBS MK7             1:49.521  No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

Car 4 Wednesday times disallowed per Chief Steward. Car 75 Thursday partial times disallowed per Chief Steward.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Larry Svaton , Jack Corthell , Calvin Stewart , Ron Hyman , Jason Morales , Kenny Price , Elivan Goulart , Jeff Jorgenson , Jim Schultz , Aaron Ellis , Steve Jondal , Fred Edwards , Rusty Cook , Tom Tomlinson , Greg Brannon , Jack Walbran , Cory McLeod , Douglas Marsh