RACE: Valvoline Runoffs

<pre> Sports Car Club of America - 2001 Valvoline Runoffs®. Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Sunday, September 23, 2001 Weather Conditions Clear, 73 degrees, 53% humidity, winds from the S at 134 mph FINAL Race ...

<pre> Sports Car Club of America - 2001 Valvoline Runoffs®. Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Sunday, September 23, 2001

Weather Conditions Clear, 73 degrees, 53% humidity, winds from the S at 134 mph

FINAL Race Results - RACE #: 24 / CLASS: DSR

                                                                      Qual  Laps Fast
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle            Pos   Comp Lap Time
1   96 Marc Hoover/Cameron Park/CA/NP/SanF         Mazda Cheetah       4    20  1:29.826
2   75 Richard Leslie Jr/Howesdale/PA/NE/NePa      Radical Clbsprt     5    20  1:31.310
3   6  Vic Moore/Alpharetta/GA/SE/Atl              Radical             7    20  1:31.878
4   38 Chip Haddock/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla             Legrand Mk 25 G     9    20  1:31.626
5   9  James Boehm/Kirkwood/MO/MW/StL              BRM-AMAC            14   20  1:32.634
6   4  Bill Maisey/Hampton/VA/SE/ODom              Cheetah SR1         15   20  1:33.164
7   80 Craig Mendenhall/Abilene/TX/SW/WTex         Cheetah SR1         13   20  1:33.459
8   20 Mike Sirianni/Sewickley/PA/NE/StCt          RadicalClubsprt     24   20  1:33.309
9   16 Charles Smith/Raytown/MO/MW/KC              Cheetah SR1         17   19  1:35.347
10  88 Andrew Juner/S San Francisco/CA/NP/SanF     AMAC Am-6           18   19  1:35.478
11  35 Mike Schmidt/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla             Zink Z-15           22   19  1:35.683
12  44 Al Beasley Sr/Willoughby/OH/CN/NeOh         BeaseDecker MK1     6  * 18  1:31.243
13  22 Jerry Bergman/E Amherst/NY/NE/WNY           Beasley B-2         20   18  1:36.741
14  10 Phil Alspach/Columbus/OH/CN/OhV             TCR Ocelot 596      23   18  1:40.608
15  19 Bob Urso/Harrisburg/PA/SE/Atl               Decker MK 1/2       25   18  1:42.154
16  97 Richard Colburn/Northbrook/IL/CN/Chi        Hentech             8  * 15  1:33.081
17  99 Sean Maisey/Lanexa/VA/SE/ODom               Stohr               16   14  1:35.664
18  2  Jason Miller/Plymouth/WI/CN/Milw            Wynnfurst           2  * 10  1:29.686
19  43 James Kuhns/Encinita/CA/SP/CSCC             Zphyrus III         21 * 10  1:38.556
20  01 Paul Shipp/Canton/MI/CN/Det                 OMS DSR1            11 * 10  1:33.755
DNF 45 Al Beasley Jr/Windham/OH/CN/NeOh            Beasley Decker      3  * 9   1:30.206
DNF 15 Jim Rawson/Houston/TX/SW/Hous               ProAm Beasley       10 * 7   1:35.688
DNF 7  Michael Reupert/Hubertus/WI/CN/Milw         Lola AMW            1  * 3   1:30.782
DNF 5  Tom Robertson/Old Greenwich/CT/SE/Fla       Storh               19 * 0
DNS 27 Ben Smith/Thompson/OH/CN/NeOh               Beasley Lola B2     12 * 0

*** Better than the Existing Track Record * Not Running at the Finish

O/A Time of Race: 30 minutes 56.481 seconds Length of Race: 45.6 Miles Margin of Victory: 20.83 seconds 88.425 MPH Average Lap Speed Fastest Race Lap: 01:29.686 by Jason Miller in car # 2 ===================================================================================== LAP LEADER(S) # 2 1- 10 # 96 11- 20

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Michael Reupert , Marc Hoover , Jason Miller , Richard Colburn , Phil Alspach