RACE: Runoffs Final Grid - HP

FINAL GRID Race 9 / HP Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998 ...

FINAL GRID Race 9 / HP

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998

# Driver/Hometown/SCCA Div/SCCA Region Sponsor Make 1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 85 Bob Weber/Shreveport/LA/SW/RdRv T & W Racing/Goodyear A-H Sprite 1:41.759*No-Time 1:44.823 2 39 Steve Hussey/Los Gatos/CA/SP/CSCC Red Line/Mini Mania/Huffaker Sprite MK1 1:42.695*2:08.276 1:43.893 3 88 Chester Niemczycki/Farmington Hills/MI/CE/Det Systemp/Red Line Oil/Comptune A-H Sprite 1:44.548 2:11.466 1:43.850 4 06 Anthony Chiles/Paducah/KY/MW/StL Comptune/Red Line Oil A-H Bugeye Spri 1:44.228 No-Time 1:45.073 5 7 Adam Malley/Conyers/GA/SE/Atl Pro Import Services Honda Civic 1:44.289 No-Time 1:44.426 6 36 Brian Linn/Redondo Beach/CA/SP/CSCC Red Line/Huffaker/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 1:44.340 No-Time 1:45.102 7 16 Tony Drum/Mt Holly/NC/SE/CCar Sports Car Salvage/Comptune A-H Sprite MK2 1:45.167 No-Time No-Time 8 41 Randy Canfield/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC Comptune/Red Line/Winner Cir A-H Sprite MK1 1:45.679 No-Time 1:45.355 9 4 Ron Bartell/Madbury/NH/NE/NEng Hoosier/Valvoline Tire A-H Sprite 1:45.648 No-Time 1:50.708 10 87 Raymond Yergler/Ankeny/IA/CE/GtRv IADA/Hoosier Tire MG Midget MK4 1:46.013 2:11.340 1:46.067 11 46 Don Feller/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh Midwest Mtrspts/Humphrey Sign MG Midget 1:46.298 No-Time 1:49.980 12 34 John Salisbury/Gurnee/IL/CE/BhV Mini Mania/A & M Tire A-H Sprite 1:48.262 No-Time 1:46.488 13 38 Jay Lutz/Ft Wayne/IN/CE/FtWn Hoosier/Comptune/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 1:47.489 No-Time 1:46.692 14 86 Phil Chiles/Hopkinsville/KY/MW/StL Comptune/Red Line Oil A-H Sprite 1:47.568 No-Time 1:47.274 15 2 Chuck Turner/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Pettit Co/CWT Racing Sprite MK1 1:47.902 No-Time No-Time 16 91 Sean Thompson/Alexandria/VA/NE/WDC Mini Mania/Buckingham Brit Pts A-H Sprite 1:48.994 2:34.354 1:48.032 17 81 Jerry Lee Oleson/Aurora/CO/RM/Colo A-H Sprite No-Time 2:30.094 1:48.232 18 95 John Bishop/Stuart/FL/SE/Fla Stuart Jet Center A-H Sprite 1:49.163 No-Time 1:49.618 19 37 Rob Hussey/Santa Monica/CA/NP/SanF Red Line/Mini Mania/Huffaker Sprite MK1 1:49.315 2:25.566 1:50.710 20 92 Ken Francke/Palm Beach Gardens/FL/SE/Fla Mini Mania/Hoosier MG Midget MK1 1:49.688 No-Time 1:50.038 21 3 Mike Cummings/Martinez/CA/NP/SanF Mini Mania/Dons Diesel Machine A-H Sprite 1:50.007 2:17.853 1:50.267 22 9 Mark Pellman/Sarasota/FL/SE/CFla Jon Stamps Racing A-H Sprite 1:52.185 No-Time 1:50.342 23 27 John Bolehala/Pottstown/PA/NE/Phil Red Line/Mini Mania/Buckingham A-H Sprite 1:52.252 No-Time 1:52.170

* Better than the Existing Track Record

Source: SCCA

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA

User photos

EuroRacer

EuroRacer

1 photos
Karl Anttila

Karl Anttila

11 photos
richardlwitt

richardlwitt

7 photos
FletchWulff

FletchWulff

1 photos
miller18

miller18

99 photos
davids

davids

2 photos
Upload photo