RACE: Runoffs Final Grid - FP

FINAL GRID Race 18 / FP Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998 ...

FINAL GRID Race 18 / FP

Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Thursday October 8, 1998

# Driver/Hometown/SCCA Div/SCCA Region Sponsor Make 1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1 77 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/SP/Ariz Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear MG Midget 1:39.788 No-Time 1:38.970 2 57 Jim Saurino/Estes Park/CO/MW/NeOk Race Shop/Comptune/Red Line MG Midget No-Time No-Time 1:39.322 3 93 Harold Flescher/Weston/MA/NE/NEng Comptune/C.A.R.S./Red Line A-H Sprite 1:39.784 No-Time 1:40.633 4 35 Craig Chima/Akron/OH/CE/NeOh Lincoln Athletics/Red Line Oil MG Midget No-Time 2:04.758 1:40.357 5 31 Rick Haynes/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Sports&Imports/Midwest Motors MG Midget 1:40.996 No-Time 1:49.631 6 62 Gary Johnson/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn East Tennessee Race Prep MG Midget 1:42.966 No-Time 1:41.852 7 95 Jeff Lane/Nashville/TN/NE/Phil MG Midget 1:41.957 2:23.493 1:44.477 8 69 Bill Niemeyer Jr/Loveland/OH/CE/Cinc Comptune/Tech Equip/Mini Mania MG Midget 1:42.260 2:12.385 1:42.841 9 19 Mark Irwin/Knoxville/TN/SE/ETnn AutoGraffix/Appalachian Tire Bertone X 1/9 1:42.724 No-Time 1:42.473 10 47 Dick Davis/Fulton/MO/MW/StL Hubbard Racing MG Midget 1:52.080 No-Time 1:43.094 11 23 Daniel Snow/Orange/CA/SP/CSCC Snows 4NCar/PBS Eng/MuellerFab Fiat X1/9 1:43.227 No-Time No-Time 12 01 Bobby Wolf/Bedford Heights/OH/CE/NeOh Hyper-drive/Valvoline/Dixon MG Midget 1:46.760 No-Time 1:43.506 13 46 Woody Smith/Louisville/KY/MW/StL Mini Mania/Goodyear/Comptune MG Midget 1:44.671 No-Time 1:43.725 14 25 Mark Weber/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Goodyear/ReMax/Mini Mania A-H Sprite 1:44.386 2:13.345 1:53.302 15 17 Keith Church/Greensboro/NC/SE/NCar Hailey Import Service Toyota Corolla 1:45.710 2:26.148 1:44.899 16 16 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz www.hasport.com Honda CRX 1:48.884 2:15.149 1:45.695 17 04 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports MG Midget 1:52.692 No-Time 1:46.027 18 71 Ron Copeland/Maumee/OH/CE/NwOh Valvoline/Hatfield Honda Honda CRX 1:48.695 2:13.098 1:46.827 19 6 Bruce Gurney/Albuquerque/NM/RM/Colo Weld Racing Wheels/R&D Chassis MG Midget 1:55.578 No-Time 1:48.374 20 22 Steve Miller/Kettering/OH/CE/WOh BSPP/MG Automotive TriumphSpitfire 2:53.047 2:22.790 1:50.089 21 3 Jeff Drago/Vancouver/WA/NP/Ore David Evans&Assoc/Comp Logos Honda Civic 1:57.209 2:34.434 1:53.927 22 4 Ralph Denney/Groveport/OH/NE/MahV Afunzalo/M.N.R.C. Fiat 124 Spyder 1:56.239 No-Time 1:56.979 23 00 Duck Allen/Portland/OR/NP/Ore Marque Motors/VL Enterprises VW Rabbit 1:56.721 9:45.375 1:56.488 24 90 James Webster/Charlotte/NC/SE/CCar MG Midget No-Time No-Time 1:56.566

--------------------------------------------------------------- Car 57 Tuesday qualifying times disallowed per Court of Appeals Car 35 Tuesday qualifying times disallowed per Chief Steward Car 23 Thursday qualifying times disallowed per Chief Steward ---------------------------------------------------------------

Source: SCCA

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA

Latest photos

Latest videos

Latest headlines

Latest photos

Grid girlEUROF3MoscowGrid girl14/07/2014 08:41

Latest videos

Latest photos

Cesar RamosBSSZandvoortCesar Ramos06/07/2014 06:40

Latest videos