RACE: Runoffs 97-JPMD #6F: GT Results

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION ...

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 21 GT1

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 18:25:41 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 55 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Ford Mustang Co 1:27.678 No-Time 98.542 mph 2 83 Max Lagod/Barrington/IL/CE/Chi Hypermax Engineering/Red Line Chevy Camaro 1:27.994 No-Time 3 89 William Gray/Springdale/AR/MW/MidS Chevy Camaro 1:29.288 No-Time 4 35 Kerry Alexander/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy LAC Mtrspts/Valvoline/LWR/AAK Chevy Camaro 1:30.780 No-Time 5 36 Jeff Ervin/Chesaning/MI/CE/SagV Mel Ervin Ford/Valvoline Ford Mustang 1:31.897 No-Time 6 4 Robert Kasik/Roscoe/IL/CE/BhV Kerry Ingredients Int'l Chevy Camaro 1:32.177 No-Time 7 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Camaro 1:33.039 No-Time 8 43 Ray Irwin/Rockton/IL/CE/BhV Blackhawk Farms Raceway Chevy Camaro 1:34.076 No-Time 9 7 Steve Hickman/Corpus Christi/TX/SW/STxB Turbomachinery Ind Chevy Camero 1:34.442 No-Time 10 72 Dennis Schneider/New Athens/IL/MW/StL Kuenz Sheet Metal/Weir Chevy Chevy Camaro 1:34.597 No-Time 11 06 Bob Hofmann/St Clair Shores/MI/CE/Det Protomark Corp Chevy Camaro 1:35.168 No-Time 12 05 Jack Busch/Torrington/CT/NE/NEng Leifert Motorsports Chevy Camaro 1:35.352 No-Time 13 69 David Fershtand/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex Fershtand Automotive Ford Mustang 1:35.657 No-Time 14 57 Thomas F Wallace/Grand Blanc/MI/CE/Det Sports FAB/Stoltman Const Buick Regal 1:36.377 No-Time 15 3 Tom Benefiel/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Corvette 1:41.892 No-Time 16 68 Boris Tirpack/Enon/OH/MW/StL Octane Boost/Valvoline/Lcktite Chevy Corvette 1:43.606 No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 5 GT2

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 18:26:14 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 1 Duane Davis/Camas/WA/NP/Ore Toyota/TRD/Valvoline/Yokohama Toyota Celica 1:33.839 No-Time 92.072 mph 2 50 Tom Patton/Fairfield/OH/CE/Cinc Michel Tire Co/Ellison Engine Sunbeam Tiger 1:34.046 No-Time 3 46 Jim Goughary Sr/Ridgefield/CT/NE/NEng Red Line Oil/Nissan/Goodyear Nissan 300ZX 1:34.049 No-Time 4 12 Jim Blakewell/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Quantum Mech/Red Carpet CarWsh Porsche 916-6 1:35.699 No-Time 5 2 Rick Clay/VA Beach/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing/1st Team Nissan Nissan 200ZX 1:36.453 No-Time 6 71 Gus Rosenberg/Lebanon/PA/NE/Susq Dietzgen and Translog Porsche 911 1:37.287 No-Time 7 86 Chick Misura/Boulder/CO/RM/Colo Club Merchandise Porsche 914-6 1:38.392 No-Time 8 6 Steve Limbert/Wellsville/PA/NE/Phil Aircooled Racing & Parts Porsche 915-6 1:43.588 No-Time 9 78 Roger Welling/Downingtown/PA/NE/NNJ Nissan 280ZX 1:46.087 No-Time 10 8 Michael Kalellis/Mountainside/NJ/NE/NNJ Pontiac Fiero 1:46.643 No-Time 11 42 Ned Yeaton/Delray Beach/FL/SE/Fla Jaguar Motorsports/CLR Jaguar XKE 1:47.547 No-Time 12 60 Tony Giordano/Overland Park/KS/MW/KC Nissan 280Z @1:56.442 No-Time 13 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 240Z No-Time No-Time 14 82 Dick Greer/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time 15 90 Rick Mancuso/Lake Forrest/IL/CE/Chi Lake Forest Sports Cars LTD Ferrari 308 GTB No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 19 GT3

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 17:01:28 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 77 Salvador Versaggi/Sonoma/CA/NP/SanF Rebello Racing Nissan 240SX 1:35.757 No-Time 90.228 mph 2 12 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Mazda RX-7 1:35.809 No-Time 3 21 Fletcher Williams/Lilburn/GA/SE/Atl Nissan 240SX 1:36.586 No-Time 4 25 Mike Pinegar/Garden City/MI/CE/Det Malibu Boats Mazda RX-3 1:38.006 No-Time 5 63 Jeff Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Racing Toyota Paseo 1:38.318 No-Time 6 89 Jon Brakke/Fargo/ND/CE/LOL Yenko Stinger S 1:38.361 No-Time 7 76 Michael Cyphert/Chagrin Falls/OH/CE/NeOh Sign Pro/RTR Slotting/Red Line Toyota Paseo 1:38.750 No-Time 8 13 Bill Thumel/Virginia Bch/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing//1st Team Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:39.015 No-Time 9 75 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Grant Wheelsports Toyota Paseo 1:40.016 No-Time 10 7 David Pettigrew/Monroe/CT/NE/NEng Ginny Pettigrew Mazda RX-7 1:40.653 No-Time 11 2 Scott Heishman/Woodbridge/VA/SE/BlRg Crane Cams/Valvoline BMW 318is 1:41.421 No-Time 12 98 Pete Peterson/Lumberton/NC/SE/CCar Vavoline/SE Toyota Dealers/TRD Toyota Paseo 1:41.988 No-Time 13 03 Robert Weaver/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Continental Cars Mazda MX-3 1:42.926 No-Time 14 99 Adam Halsband/Wixom/MI/CE/Det Mazda RX-7 1:43.067 No-Time 15 6 Charlie Clark/Lenexa/KS/MW/KC KC Raceware/Ansoil Corvair 1:43.380 No-Time 16 8 Richard Allen/Chickasha/OK/MW/Okla Dan Mullins Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:43.756 No-Time 17 16 Don Christman/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan Wilcox R.V. Center Mazda RX-7 1:44.047 No-Time 18 24 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ Acura of Denville Acura Integra 1:44.522 No-Time 19 70 Mac Russell/Redmond/WA/NP/Nwst Mac Russell Enterprises Alfa Romeo GTV 1:44.920 No-Time 20 53 Alan Orban/Hazelwood/MO/MW/StL Dowco/Westport Dodge/Lambros Dodge Daytona 1:47.352 No-Time 21 17 Skip Page/Little Rock/AR/MW/Ark Green Door Inc/Air Cooled Clsc Porsche 914S 1:47.581 No-Time 22 52 Joel Black/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Porsche 914S 1:47.834 No-Time 23 23 Dick Salem/Lincoln/NE/MW/Neb Porsche 911 @2:24.870 No-Time 24 4 Jon Gray/Enon Valley/PA/NE/StCt Torco Oils/Pro Action Nissan PL510 @2:56.156 No-Time 25 3 David Canitz/Bellaire/TX/SW/Hous Royal Purple/Mazda/Poldyn/Gdyr Mazda RX-3 No-Time No-Time 26 15 Wolfgang Maike/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC Toyota/Red Line Toyota Paseo No-Time No-Time 27 20 Jerry Bartolomucci/Export/PA/NE/StCt Auto Worx Nissan 240SX No-Time No-Time 28 45 Ken Nelson/Novi/MI/CE/Det Motorsport Creative Dodge Daytona No-Time No-Time 29 71 Ray Halin/Temple Terrace/FL/SE/CFla Terrace Auto Repair/Hoosier Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 16 GT5

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 16:27:06 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 93 Kirk Olson/Lakewood/CO/RM/Colo Perf Mach Wrk/Sizzler/DFE Honda CRX 1:41.246**No-Time 85.336 mph 2 00 Jim Rauck/Grove City/OH/CE/OhV US Cargo/Draw-Tite/Red Line Nissan 200SX 1:42.757 No-Time 3 14 Andre Zawislak/Monroe/NY/NE/NY Village Auto Works Nissan Sentra 1:42.781 No-Time 4 11 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear Huffaker Mini 1:43.268 No-Time 5 44 Jack Baumgardner/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Foreign Car Parts/Red Line Oil Austin Mini Coo 1:44.339 No-Time 6 64 Bill Gilcrease/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC Mini Mania/Red Line/Goodyear Mincomp Mini 1:44.851 No-Time 7 57 Jay Iliohan/Silver Creek/NY/NE/WNY FlexOvit USA Inc Alfa Romeo GT-J 1:45.711 No-Time 8 29 Jack Beck/Papillion/NE/MW/Neb Orion Motor Sports/Red Line Alfa Romeo GT13 1:46.391 No-Time 9 2 Frank Vilardi/Holbrook/NY/NE/NY DFE Ent/Graphic Speed Honda CRX 1:46.767 No-Time 10 26 Daniel Minkler/N Canton/OH/CE/NeOh Flurolast Nissan 200SX 1:47.251 No-Time 11 96 Joe Camilleri/Canada/ /NE/Fing Mini Mania/Goodyear/Blue Car A-H Mini Cooper 1:47.760 No-Time 12 39 Jinx Jordan/Vernon/CT/NE/NEng Airborn/Hoosier/Sunoco/Village Honda CRX 1:48.023 No-Time 13 33 Jamie Houseman/Canada/ /NE/WNY Houseman Autosport/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:48.202 No-Time 14 0 Ted Wollesen/Clarkston/MI/CE/Det Seven Ent/Mini Mania/ECW Ent Austin Cooper 1:51.217 No-Time 15 6 David Hunstad/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Toyota Starlet 1:52.792 No-Time 16 86 Larry Janzen/Madison/AL/SE/TnnV Mini Mania/Goodyear Austin Mini 1:53.582 No-Time 17 38 Robert Tarzwell/Canada/ /NE/Fing Seven Enterprises Austin Mini Coo 1:54.964 No-Time 18 80 Jim Wessel Jr/Dekalb/IL/CE/BhV Car-IMSA Honda Civic 1:55.296 No-Time 19 98 Paul Oelrich/Tustin/CA/SP/SanD MinComp/Mini Mania Austin Mini Coo 1:59.321 No-Time 20 77 Bill Hunter/Montpelier/VA/NE/WDC Hanover HondaSports Inc Honda Civic 120 @2:05.051 No-Time 21 49 Ted Phenix/Canada/ /NE/Glen GNA/Industrial Furnaces Inc Austin Mini Coo @2:13.794 No-Time 22 46 Peter Zerkert/Manchester/MO/MW/StL Peterbilt/Red Line Nissan 1200 No-Time No-Time 23 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1200 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 22 GT4

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 16:26:56 10-06-1997

1st Prct 2nd Prct # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF Foreign Affair/U.S.F.C. Honda CRXSi 1:40.355 No-Time 86.094 mph 2 3 John Olsen/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF Neely Motor Sports/Rebello Rcg Nissan 200SX 1:40.998 No-Time 3 18 Steven Lisa/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz Patent IT!/Camelhead Dental Mazda GLC 1:41.607 No-Time 4 41 Hupert Duprez/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl Wendy's/Paul Walsh Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:41.788 No-Time 5 55 Peter Mumford/Richmond/VT/NE/NEng Petes RV Cntr/Penske/Goodyear Nissan 200SX 1:42.040 No-Time 6 88 John Teaby/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF IEM Racing Datsun 510 1:42.266 No-Time 7 24 Tom Blaney/Warwick/NY/NE/NNJ Small Business Management Sys Toyota Tercel 1:43.515 No-Time 8 52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CE/NwOh Wagner Lincoln-Mercury/Hoosier Opel Manta 1:43.704 No-Time 9 31 David Walsh/Macon/GA/SE/MGa Paul Walsh Nissan/Walsh Honda Nissan 200SX 1:44.018 No-Time 10 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Murdock's Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:44.037 No-Time 11 89 Rusty Bell/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Toyota Motorsports/TRD/Nasport Toyota Tercel 1:45.641 No-Time 12 97 Robert Chambers/Royal Oak/MI/CE/NwOh Work NC/Automatic CAM Software VW Rabbit 1:47.750 No-Time 13 28 Juan Montalvo Jr/Belle Glade/FL/SE/Fla GFC/Cylco Automotive Products Nissan B210 1:48.838 No-Time 14 42 Jim Nealon/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF Nissan Sentra 1:49.030 No-Time 15 30 Jeff Winter/Arvada/CO/RM/Colo Rallye Sport/Nissan Datsun PL510 1:49.330 No-Time 16 21 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports Honda CRX 1:50.187 No-Time 17 40 Dave Dobry/Plymouth/MI/CE/Det D & D Engineering Toyota Corolla 1:51.772 No-Time 18 78 Mark Ward/Loxahatchee/FL/SE/Fla Volkswagen Scir 1:53.512 No-Time 19 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla Honda CRX 1:56.161 No-Time 20 13 Dale Mills/Midlothian/TX/SW/Tex Bankston Nissan/DXM Nissan 200SX @2:38.228 No-Time 21 8 James Corbett/Mahwah/NJ/NE/NNJ O'Brien Nissan/Corbett Ind's Nissan 200SX @4:03.836 No-Time 22 9 Wilson Wright Jr/Stockbridge/MA/NE/NEng Village Auto Works Nissan 200SX No-Time No-Time 23 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh Airtouch Cellular/Valvoline Honda CRX No-Time No-Time 24 66 Brian Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Dist/O'Doul's/HY-5 Toyota Tercel No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________

PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 21 GT1

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:55:42 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 55 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Ford Mustang Co 1:26.602**No-Time 99.766 mph 2 83 Max Lagod/Barrington/IL/CE/Chi Hypermax Engineering/Red Line Chevy Camaro 1:27.521 No-Time 3 89 William Gray/Springdale/AR/MW/MidS Safco/Napco Chevy Camaro 1:28.207 No-Time 4 36 Jeff Ervin/Chesaning/MI/CE/SagV Mel Ervin Ford/Valvoline Ford Mustang 1:30.469 No-Time 5 4 Robert Kasik/Roscoe/IL/CE/BhV Kerry Ingredients Int'l Chevy Camaro 1:31.083 No-Time 6 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Camaro 1:31.837 No-Time 7 43 Ray Irwin/Rockton/IL/CE/BhV Blackhawk Farms Raceway Chevy Camaro 1:32.052 No-Time 8 72 Dennis Schneider/New Athens/IL/MW/StL Kuenz Sheet Metal/Weir Chevy Chevy Camaro 1:32.366 No-Time 9 35 Kerry Alexander/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy LAC Mtrspts/Valvoline/LWR/AAK Chevy Camaro 1:32.711 No-Time 10 7 Steve Hickman/Corpus Christi/TX/SW/STxB Turbomachinery Ind Chevy Camero 1:34.054 No-Time 11 05 Jack Busch/Torrington/CT/NE/NEng Leifert Motorsports Chevy Camaro 1:34.213 No-Time 12 06 Bob Hofmann/St Clair Shores/MI/CE/Det Protomark Corp Chevy Camaro 1:36.168 No-Time 13 69 David Fershtand/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex Fershtand Automotive Ford Mustang 1:36.853 No-Time 14 57 Thomas F Wallace/Grand Blanc/MI/CE/Det Sports FAB/Stoltman Const Buick Regal 1:37.690 No-Time 15 3 Tom Benefiel/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Chevy Corvette 1:39.624 No-Time 16 68 Boris Tirpack/Enon/OH/MW/StL Octane Boost/Valvoline/Lcktite Chevy Corvette 1:41.354 No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 5 GT2

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:56:08 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 1 Duane Davis/Camas/WA/NP/Ore Toyota/TRD/Valvoline/Yokohama Toyota Celica 1:32.711 No-Time 93.192 mph 2 50 Tom Patton/Fairfield/OH/CE/Cinc Michel Tire Co/Ellison Engine Sunbeam Tiger 1:33.302 No-Time 3 46 Jim Goughary Sr/Ridgefield/CT/NE/NEng Red Line Oil/Nissan/Goodyear Nissan 300ZX 1:33.529 No-Time 4 12 Jim Blakewell/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Quantum Mech/Red Carpet CarWsh Porsche 916-6 1:35.306 No-Time 5 2 Rick Clay/VA Beach/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing/1st Team Nissan Nissan 200ZX 1:35.690 No-Time 6 71 Gus Rosenberg/Lebanon/PA/NE/Susq Dietzgen and Translog Porsche 911 1:37.914 No-Time 7 6 Steve Limbert/Wellsville/PA/NE/Phil Aircooled Racing & Parts Porsche 915-6 1:40.346 No-Time 8 42 Ned Yeaton/Delray Beach/FL/SE/Fla Jaguar Motorsports/CLR Jaguar XKE 1:44.324 No-Time 9 8 Michael Kalellis/Mountainside/NJ/NE/NNJ Pontiac Fiero 1:44.339 No-Time 10 78 Roger Welling/Downingtown/PA/NE/NNJ Nissan 280ZX 1:44.958 No-Time 11 60 Tony Giordano/Overland Park/KS/MW/KC Nissan 280Z 1:45.044 No-Time 12 86 Chick Misura/Boulder/CO/RM/Colo Club Merchandise Porsche 914-6 @2:52.679 No-Time 13 34 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 240Z No-Time No-Time 14 82 Dick Greer/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time 15 90 Rick Mancuso/Lake Forrest/IL/CE/Chi Lake Forest Sports Cars LTD Ferrari 308 GTB No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 19 GT3

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 10:19:19 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 12 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Red Line Oil/Cyclo Products Mazda RX-7 1:34.665 No-Time 91.269 mph 2 77 Salvador Versaggi/Sonoma/CA/NP/SanF Rebello Racing Nissan 240SX 1:36.686 No-Time 3 13 Bill Thumel/Virginia Bch/VA/NE/WDC Abacus Racing//1st Team Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:38.089 No-Time 4 89 Jon Brakke/Fargo/ND/CE/LOL Yenko Stinger S 1:39.089 No-Time 5 6 Charlie Clark/Lenexa/KS/MW/KC KC Raceware/Ansoil Corvair 1:39.751 No-Time 6 20 Jerry Bartolomucci/Export/PA/NE/StCt Auto Worx Nissan 240SX 1:40.792 No-Time 7 75 Milton Grant/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS Grant Wheelsports Toyota Paseo 1:40.931 No-Time 8 7 David Pettigrew/Monroe/CT/NE/NEng Ginny Pettigrew Mazda RX-7 1:40.941 No-Time 9 76 Michael Cyphert/Chagrin Falls/OH/CE/NeOh Sign Pro/RTR Slotting/Red Line Toyota Paseo 1:41.141 No-Time 10 2 Scott Heishman/Woodbridge/VA/SE/BlRg Crane Cams/Valvoline BMW 318is 1:41.454 No-Time 11 15 Wolfgang Maike/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC Toyota/Red Line Toyota Paseo 1:42.551 No-Time 12 99 Adam Halsband/Wixom/MI/CE/Det Mazda RX-7 1:44.402 No-Time 13 16 Don Christman/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan Wilcox R.V. Center Mazda RX-7 1:44.439 No-Time 14 23 Dick Salem/Lincoln/NE/MW/Neb Porsche 911 1:46.094 No-Time 15 03 Robert Weaver/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Continental Cars Mazda MX-3 1:46.871 No-Time 16 21 Fletcher Williams/Lilburn/GA/SE/Atl Valvoline/Carrera Nissan 240SX 1:47.022 No-Time 17 52 Joel Black/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Porsche 914S 1:47.329 No-Time 18 25 Mike Pinegar/Garden City/MI/CE/Det Malibu Boats Mazda RX-3 1:48.191 No-Time 19 17 Skip Page/Little Rock/AR/MW/Ark Green Door Inc/Air Cooled Clsc Porsche 914S 1:48.483 No-Time 20 53 Alan Orban/Hazelwood/MO/MW/StL Dowco/Westport Dodge/Lambros Dodge Daytona 1:49.934 No-Time 21 8 Richard Allen/Chickasha/OK/MW/Okla Dan Mullins Nissan Nissan 240SX 1:50.605 No-Time 22 98 Pete Peterson/Lumberton/NC/SE/CCar Vavoline/SE Toyota Dealers/TRD Toyota Paseo 1:53.301 No-Time 23 24 Jerry Lustig/Parsippany/NJ/NE/NNJ Acura of Denville Acura Integra @1:56.841 No-Time 24 63 Jeff Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Racing Toyota Paseo @1:56.995 No-Time 25 3 David Canitz/Bellaire/TX/SW/Hous Royal Purple/Mazda/Poldyn/Gdyr Mazda RX-3 @1:59.806 No-Time 26 4 Jon Gray/Enon Valley/PA/NE/StCt Torco Oils/Pro Action Nissan PL510 No-Time No-Time 27 45 Ken Nelson/Novi/MI/CE/Det Motorsport Creative Dodge Daytona No-Time No-Time 28 70 Mac Russell/Redmond/WA/NP/Nwst Mac Russell Enterprises Alfa Romeo GTV No-Time No-Time 29 71 Ray Halin/Temple Terrace/FL/SE/CFla Terrace Auto Repair/Hoosier Mazda RX-7 No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 22 GT4

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 12:16:01 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 41 Hupert Duprez/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl Wendy's/Paul Walsh Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:38.269**No-Time 87.921 mph 2 18 Steven Lisa/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz Patent IT!/Camelhead Dental Mazda GLC 1:38.424 No-Time 3 48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF Foreign Affair/U.S.F.C. Honda CRXSi 1:38.433 No-Time 4 55 Peter Mumford/Richmond/VT/NE/NEng Petes RV Cntr/Penske/Goodyear Nissan 200SX 1:38.902 No-Time 5 88 John Teaby/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF IEM Racing Datsun 510 1:39.039 No-Time 6 3 John Olsen/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF Neely Motor Sports/Rebello Rcg Nissan 200SX 1:39.298 No-Time 7 31 David Walsh/Macon/GA/SE/MGa Paul Walsh Nissan/Walsh Honda Nissan 200SX 1:39.762 No-Time 8 28 Juan Montalvo Jr/Belle Glade/FL/SE/Fla GFC/Cylco Automotive Products Nissan B210 1:41.128 No-Time 9 13 Dale Mills/Midlothian/TX/SW/Tex Bankston Nissan/DXM Nissan 200SX 1:41.681 No-Time 10 24 Tom Blaney/Warwick/NY/NE/NNJ Small Business Management Sys Toyota Tercel 1:41.779 No-Time 11 89 Rusty Bell/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV Toyota Motorsports/TRD/Nasport Toyota Tercel 1:41.782 No-Time 12 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS Murdock's Nissan Nissan 200SX 1:42.037 No-Time 13 52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CE/NwOh Wagner Lincoln-Mercury/Hoosier Opel Manta 1:42.748 No-Time 14 40 Dave Dobry/Plymouth/MI/CE/Det D & D Engineering Toyota Corolla 1:43.804 No-Time 15 97 Robert Chambers/Royal Oak/MI/CE/NwOh Work NC/Automatic CAM Software VW Rabbit 1:44.172 No-Time 16 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla Honda CRX 1:45.019 No-Time 17 42 Jim Nealon/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF Nissan Sentra 1:45.419 No-Time 18 78 Mark Ward/Loxahatchee/FL/SE/Fla Volkswagen Scir 1:46.024 No-Time 19 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh Airtouch Cellular/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:46.504 No-Time 20 30 Jeff Winter/Arvada/CO/RM/Colo Rallye Sport/Nissan Datsun PL510 1:46.975 No-Time 21 21 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz HAS Motorsports Honda CRX 1:48.348 No-Time 22 8 James Corbett/Mahwah/NJ/NE/NNJ O'Brien Nissan/Corbett Ind's Nissan 200SX No-Time No-Time 23 9 Wilson Wright Jr/Stockbridge/MA/NE/NEng Village Auto Works Nissan 200SX No-Time No-Time 24 66 Brian Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Grey Eagle Dist/O'Doul's/HY-5 Toyota Tercel No-Time No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________ PROVISIONAL TIMES - QUALIFYING SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 16 GT5

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 13:28:15 10-07-1997

1st Qual 2nd Qual 3rd Qual # Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor Fast Lap Fast Lap Fast Lap

1 00 Jim Rauck/Grove City/OH/CE/OhV US Cargo/Draw-Tite/Red Line Nissan 200SX 1:40.377**No-Time 86.075 mph 2 26 Daniel Minkler/N Canton/OH/CE/NeOh Flurolast Nissan 200SX 1:41.191**No-Time 3 11 Joe Huffaker/Petaluma/CA/NP/SanF Huffaker Eng/Red Line/Goodyear Huffaker Mini 1:41.360**No-Time 4 93 Kirk Olson/Lakewood/CO/RM/Colo Perf Mach Wrk/Sizzler/DFE Honda CRX 1:41.639 No-Time 5 14 Andre Zawislak/Monroe/NY/NE/NY Village Auto Works Nissan Sentra 1:41.651 No-Time 6 64 Bill Gilcrease/Costa Mesa/CA/SP/CSCC Mini Mania/Red Line/Goodyear Mincomp Mini 1:42.795 No-Time 7 33 Jamie Houseman/Canada/ /NE/WNY Houseman Autosport/Valvoline Honda CRX 1:43.063 No-Time 8 44 Jack Baumgardner/Mansfield/OH/CE/NeOh Foreign Car Parts/Red Line Oil Austin Mini Coo 1:43.961 No-Time 9 57 Jay Iliohan/Silver Creek/NY/NE/WNY FlexOvit USA Inc Alfa Romeo GT-J 1:44.015 No-Time 10 29 Jack Beck/Papillion/NE/MW/Neb Orion Motor Sports/Red Line Alfa Romeo GT13 1:44.401 No-Time 11 49 Ted Phenix/Canada/ /NE/Glen GNA/Industrial Furnaces Inc Austin Mini Coo 1:45.230 No-Time 12 96 Joe Camilleri/Canada/ /NE/Fing Mini Mania/Goodyear/Blue Car A-H Mini Cooper 1:45.309 No-Time 13 0 Ted Wollesen/Clarkston/MI/CE/Det Seven Ent/Mini Mania/ECW Ent Austin Cooper 1:45.886 No-Time 14 38 Robert Tarzwell/Canada/ /NE/Fing Seven Enterprises Austin Mini Coo 1:46.197 No-Time 15 39 Jinx Jordan/Vernon/CT/NE/NEng Airborn/Hoosier/Sunoco/Village Honda CRX 1:47.246 No-Time 16 86 Larry Janzen/Madison/AL/SE/TnnV Mini Mania/Goodyear Austin Mini 1:48.506 No-Time 17 6 David Hunstad/Rochester/MI/CE/Det Toyota Starlet 1:48.870 No-Time 18 94 Lee Feineigle/Findlay/OH/CE/NwOh F & R Imports Datsun 1200 1:50.582 No-Time 19 46 Peter Zerkert/Manchester/MO/MW/StL Peterbilt/Red Line Nissan 1200 1:51.786 No-Time 20 2 Frank Vilardi/Holbrook/NY/NE/NY DFE Ent/Graphic Speed Honda CRX 1:51.963 No-Time 21 98 Paul Oelrich/Tustin/CA/SP/SanD MinComp/Mini Mania Austin Mini Coo 1:55.554 No-Time 22 80 Jim Wessel Jr/Dekalb/IL/CE/BhV Car-IMSA Honda Civic 1:55.672 No-Time 23 77 Bill Hunter/Montpelier/VA/NE/WDC Hanover HondaSports Inc Honda Civic 120 1:57.703 No-Time

@ Time Greater than 120% of fastest time * Better than the Existing Track Record time. May not be allowed to start. Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe Time Posted Signed:_________________________ ___________

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Jeff Winter , John Mills , Jamie Houseman , Steven Lisa , Gus Rosenberg , Dick Salem , Duane Davis , Jim Blakewell , Joe Huffaker , Kerry Alexander , Jeff Clinton , Steve Cook , Max Lagod , Michael Lewis , Milton Grant , Steve Limbert , Tony Giordano , Tom Patton , Jon Brakke , Jack Busch , David Fershtand , Boris Tirpack , Michael Cyphert , David Pettigrew , Robert Weaver , Mike Pinegar , Jerry Lustig , Pete Peterson , Fletcher Williams , Ted Wollesen , Jim Rauck , Jay Iliohan , Bill Gilcrease , Ted Phenix , Robert Tarzwell , Jim Goughary , Bill Hunter , Lee Feineigle , Wilson Wright , Rusty Bell , Keith Gillespie , Ron Copeland , Jeff Ervin , Richard Grant , Dennis Schneider , Dick Greer , David Walsh
Teams Williams