RACE: Runoffs 97-JPMD #6A: RESULTS: DSR, S2, SRF Pract/Qual

VR-JPMD ...

VR-JPMD #6A: SRF, DSR, S2 practice and first qualifying times

Results can also be found on Richard's web page:

http://runoffs.na-motorsports.com/

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 23 SRF

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 17:38:26 10-06-1997

  1st Prct  2nd Prct
  #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor  Fast Lap  Fast Lap

1 28 Warren Stilwell/Hartville/OH/CE/NeOh Stilwell Racing Spec Racer Ford 1:40.522**No-Time 85.951 mph 2 15 Lee Fleming/Lake Forrest/CA/SP/CSCC Winspec Racing Spec Racer Ford 1:41.193 No-Time 3 8 Neil Tilbor/New Smyrna Beach/FL/SE/CFla Tyco RC/Tilbor Mktg & Devel Spec Racer Ford 1:41.621 No-Time 4 65 Richard Spicer/Laurel/MD/NE/WDC Spicer Racing Engines, Inc. Spec Racer Ford 1:41.735 No-Time 5 25 Terry Coe/Pickerington/OH/CE/OhV Fulfillment Center/Duplicolor Spec Racer Ford 1:41.847 No-Time 6 42 Tom Van Camp/Haslett/MI/CE/WMch Valvoline/Elite Autosport Spec Racer Ford 1:41.933 No-Time 7 24 Todd Harris/Lake Oswego/OR/NP/Ore Flat Out Racing Spec Racer Ford 1:41.992 No-Time 8 10 Tim Hall/Bristol/RI/NE/NEng Hall Spars Spec Racer Ford 1:42.043 No-Time 9 75 Cameron Earnshaw/Cornville/AZ/SP/Ariz Kachina Communications Inc Spec Racer Ford 1:42.092 No-Time 10 4 John Black/Olympic Valley/CA/NP/SanF Ascent Racing Spec Racer Ford 1:42.203 No-Time 11 55 Barney Moen/Hesperia/CA/SP/CSCC Win Spec Racing/Sharon Moen Spec Racer Ford 1:42.218 No-Time 12 5 Jim Marinangel/McHenry/IL/CE/Chi Wisc Color Press/Elite Autospt Spec Racer Ford 1:42.244 No-Time 13 13 Scott Webb/Pasadena/CA/SP/CSCC Winspec/LA Auto Show/Intrax Spec Racer Ford 1:42.355 No-Time 14 99 Steve Kramer/Dublin/OH/CE/OhV BCR Racing Spec Racer Ford 1:42.374 No-Time 15 31 BJ Zacharias/Hamilton/OH/CE/Cinc Lindell Mtrspts/Z Speed Racing Spec Racer Ford 1:42.440 No-Time 16 77 Kim Knapp/Avon/CO/RM/Colo Spec Racer Ford 1:42.551 No-Time 17 88 Mac Busby/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD Mac's Ventures/Alife Medical Spec Racer Ford 1:42.694 No-Time 18 7 Richard Kennedy/Lima/OH/CE/WOh FlexArm/KME/Valvoline Spec Racer Ford 1:43.083 No-Time 19 60 Bob Gregory/Granger/IN/CE/SBnd Timber Wolf Trailers Spec Racer Ford 1:43.139 No-Time 20 00 John Brumder/Boulder/CO/RM/Colo Spec Racer Ford 1:43.200 No-Time 21 37 Richard Belsole/Avon Lake/OH/CE/NeOh Haulmark Trailers Spec Racer Ford 1:43.451 No-Time 22 08 Joe Horvath/Mentor/OH/CE/NeOh ABC Supply Co Spec Racer Ford 1:43.960 No-Time 23 92 Mark Eaton/Melbourne/FL/SE/CFla RMS/Speedcam/Tracktalk Rac Com Spec Racer Ford 1:44.067 No-Time 24 3 Bob Boudinot/Fishkill/NY/NE/NY Computer Discount Center Spec Racer Ford No-Time No-Time 25 6 Keith Scharf/Kirkwood/MO/MW/StL Valvoline/Applebees Spec Racer Ford No-Time No-Time 26 27 John Frank/Jessup/MD/NE/WDC Spec Racer Ford No-Time No-Time 27 32 Denny Marklein/Dodgeville/WI/CE/Milw Marklein Auto Body/Ddgvl Pnt Spec Racer Ford No-Time No-Time 28 71 Johnny Humphreys/Veradale/WA/NP/Ore Flat Out Racing LTD Spec Racer Ford No-Time No-Time

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 17 S2

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 07:34:05 10-06-1997

  1st Prct  2nd Prct
  #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor  Fast Lap  Fast Lap

1 14 David Downey/Blacklick/OH/CE/OhV Natl Auto Care/Pro-Tee Apprnce Lola T89/90 1:30.439 No-Time 95.534 mph 2 04 J Duke Johnson/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Team Duke Racing/Subway Lola T89/90 1:31.286 No-Time 3 60 Pete Harrison/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl Lola T89/90 1:31.834 No-Time 4 16 Jason Engel/Galena/OH/CE/OhV Motorsports Promotion Lola 91/90 1:31.865 No-Time 5 18 Cliff Knudsen/Howell/MI/CE/Det Sikkeus Automotive Finishes Swift DB-5 1:32.467 No-Time 6 69 Bill Braucksick/Cincinnati/OH/MW/StL Performance Alignment Inc Doran JE-1 1:33.281 No-Time 7 35 Clint Lindburg/St Louis/MO/MW/StL Swift DB-5 1:33.605 No-Time 8 2 Jack Banha/Phildadelphia/PA/NE/Phil Woodlawn Foreign Car Service Swift DB-2 1:33.670 No-Time 9 81 Gari Chaffin/White Lake/MI/CE/Det Thanks Ford Sandusky Swift DB-2 1:34.400 No-Time 10 41 Erik Weyls/Delaware/OH/NE/MahV Asia Access Swift DB-2 1:34.930 No-Time 11 71 Erik Lunn/Fremont/CA/NP/SanF MA Racing/Piercey Toyota Swift DB-2 1:35.299 No-Time 12 42 James Stinehelfer/Broomfield/CO/RM/Colo Air Cell, Inc. Lola 86-90 1:36.625 No-Time 13 6 Dan Dubrovich/New York/NY/NE/NY Rumson Capital Management Lola 598 No-Time No-Time 14 43 David Brand/Muttontown/NY/NE/NY Coolware/Brand & Brand Lola SR71 No-Time No-Time 15 87 Andrea Kasiewicz/Carol Stream/IL/CE/Det KDS Controls Inc JE 262 No-Time No-Time 16 92 Alexander Smith/Voorhees/NJ/NE/NNJ Phila Rag Ent/Ex AutoSport Pratt Miller RM No-Time No-Time 17 05 Christopher Watson/Oregonia/OH/CE/WOh Custon Car Wash/Force 5 Shannon 93PS No-Time No-Time

PROVISIONAL TIMES - PRACTICE SESSION # 1 RACE NUMBER - 9 DSR

1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 07:34:23 10-06-1997

  1st Prct  2nd Prct
  #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region Sponsor  Fast Lap  Fast Lap

1 74 Lutrell Harms/Sonoma/CA/NP/SanF Harms' Way Racing Harms LH-2 1:28.911 No-Time 97.175 mph 2 7 Michael Reupert/Hubertus/WI/CE/Milw Goodyear/Red Line/Mold Makers Lola AMW 1:29.878 No-Time 3 3 Jason Miller/Plymouth/WI/CE/Milw US Chrome/Red Line/Hoosier/Cyc Wynnfurst 1:30.130 No-Time 4 21 Terry Parve/Menomonee Falls/WI/CE/Milw AMW Motorsports/TMP Machine Lola AMW 1:30.893 No-Time 5 88 Glen Wild/Modesto/CA/SP/CSCC Wild Signs/Spudco Eng Fox 1:31.309 No-Time 6 96 Marc Hoover/Cameron Park/CA/NP/SanF Hoover Motorsports Gurney/Eagle Ma 1:31.413 No-Time 7 37 Olav Aaen/Kenosha/WI/CE/Milw CVT Research Aaen MK10 1:33.466 No-Time 8 44 Alvin Beasley Sr/Willoughby/OH/CE/NeOh Beasley Fiberglass/Goodyear Bease-Decker MK 1:34.107 No-Time 9 5 Jim Rawson/Houston/TX/SW/Hous PProAm/RJ Machine/Poly Dyn/TX7 ProAm Linda 1:34.622 No-Time 10 28 Bill Lomenick/Simi Valley/CA/SP/CSCC Delta Tau Data Systems Msagro CV-3 1:35.012 No-Time 11 45 Al Beasley Jr/Windham/OH/CE/NeOh Beasley Fiberglass/Goodyear Beasley B2 1:35.315 No-Time 12 4 Bill Maisey/Hampton/VA/SE/ODom Maisey Engineering/Cruz Assoc Cheetah SR1 1:37.205 No-Time 13 10 Phil Alspach/W Worthington/OH/CE/OhV TCR Grp/QMI/Dead Carp Racing TCR Ocelot 596 1:38.181 No-Time 14 23 Mac McDonald/Brentwood/TN/SE/Tnn Bubbasan Motorsports Prince SR-5 1:38.963 No-Time 15 55 Roy Maxwell/Arlington/TX/SW/Tex Racing Engine Service Mystery 1:44.100 No-Time 16 8 Charles Smith/Raytown/MO/MW/KC Raytown Repair LeGrand MK25 No-Time No-Time 17 9 James Boehm/St Louis/MO/MW/StL L.K.C. Racing/St Albans MO BRM Amac No-Time No-Time 18 20 Jerry Bergman/E Amherst/NY/NE/WNY Asics Gel Racer Beasley B-2 No-Time No-Time 19 34 Paul Shinsky/Houston/TX/SW/Hous Sierra Chemical/High Profile Sorcerer No-Time No-Time 20 76 Dick Knoblauch/Great Falls/VA/NE/WDC Kenson Automotive/Kropp Tool Kenson Knobby M No-Time No-Time 21 97 Richard Colburn/Northbrook/IL/CE/Chi Denison Industries, Inc. HenTech No-Time No-Time 22 00 Bill Robotham/Conroe/TX/SW/Hous Maggie Motorsports Van Diemen VD77 No-Time No-Time

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Duke Johnson , Kim Knapp , Richard Spicer , Alexander Smith , Bill Braucksick , Michael Reupert , Marc Hoover , Jason Miller , Richard Colburn , Phil Alspach , James Stinehelfer , John Black , Lee Fleming , Jim Marinangel , BJ Zacharias , Scott Webb , Mark Eaton , Mac McDonald , Todd Harris