RACE: Runoffs 97-JPMD #15: Prov Results; SSA, FA, T1

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 1 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction ...

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 1 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97-S Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 11:22:52 10-10-1997

Number of starters: 15 Number of Finishers: 15

1   72 Jeff Altenburg/Catonsville/MD/SE/CFla      BMW 328
2   99 Mark Youngquist/Maple Grove/MN/CE/LOL      VW Corrado
3   39 Bob Allison/Lancaster/NY/NE/WNY            VW Corrado
4   82 Terry Coates/Delaware/OH/CE/OhV            VW Corrado SLC
5   90 Kjell Skavnes/Rockaway/NJ/NE/NNJ           Honda Prelude
6   21 William Harrison/Newport Beach/CA/SP/CSCC  Honda Prelude
7   25 Tim Brecht/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD            BMW 328i
8   14 Fred Fiala/Sarasota/FL/SE/CFla             VW Corrado
9   66 Bob Henderson/Honeoye/NY/SE/CFla           BMW 328is
10  30 Jerry Spangler/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV          BMW 325i
11  49 Wayne Nonnamaker/Massillon/OH/CE/NeOh      Mazda MX-6
12  12 Les Gaylord/Golden/CO/RM/Colo              Honda Prelude
13  77 William Fox/Cuyahoga Falls/OH/NE/MahV      VW Corrado
14  50 James Smith/Alvin/TX/SW/Hous               Honda Prelude S
15  11 Richard Crites/Brea/CA/SP/SanD             Pontiac Firebir

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 2 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97 Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 12:02:19 10-10-1997

Number of starters: 17 Number of Finishers: 15

1   84 Steve Forrer/Mequon/WI/CE/Milw                     Ralt RT-40
2   4  Shawn Bayliff/Lima/OH/CE/NwOh                      Ralt RT-40
3   97 Kevin Firlein/Columbia/MD/NE/WDC                   Ralt RT-4
4   07 Kristopher Kaiser/Abbottstown/PA/NE/WDC            Swift DB-4/Toyo
5   91 Dan Carmichael/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV                  Ralt RT-40
6   66 Joe Castellano/Orlando/FL/SE/CFla                  Swift DB-4
7   7  Ahsen Yelkin/Canfield/OH/NE/StCt                   Ralt RT-41
8   95 Bruce Poehlman/St Louis/MO/MW/StL                  Swift DB-4
9   69 Brooks O'Brien/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy             Swift DB-4
10  9  Bob Ferstl/Friendswood/TX/SW/Hous                  Swift DB-4
11  12 Brad Drew/Everett/WA/NP/Nwst                       Swift DB-4
12  37 Dan Vosloo/Irvine/CA/SP/CSCC                       Reynard 92/93H
13  46 Doug Rocco/Sandisfield/MA/NE/NEng                  Ralt RT-4
14  94 Lester Mankofsky/St Louis/MO/MW/StL                Swift DB-4
15  86 John Repar/Simi Valley/CA/SP/CSCC                  Ralt RT-4
DNF 42 Richard Mullin/New Oxford/PA/NE/WDC                Ralt RT-4
DNF 26 David Vande Berg/Sioux City/IA/MW/DMV              Ralt RT-4
DNS 19 Bernie Sunier/St Louis/MO/MW/StL                   Swift DB-4/Toyo
DNS 99 Cary Cole/Northville/MI/CE/Det                     Star Mazda

PROVISIONAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 3 1997 Valvoline RUNOFFS on October 6-12 1997 Sports Car Club of America processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: PRO MOTION AGENCY Sanction # IDC-97-S Mid-Ohio Sportscar Course - Length of Track: 2.4 Miles 13:52:07 10-10-1997

Number of starters: 19 Number of Finishers: 17

1   44 Philip Lasco/Fenton/MI/CE/Det                      Ford Mustang
2   27 Douglas Gamble/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD                BMW M3
3   3  Bob Endicott/San Pedro/CA/SP/CSCC                  Honda Prelude
4   9  Thomas Oates/Chester Springs/PA/NE/Phil            Chevy CamaroZ28
5   4  Michael Pettiford/Louisville/CO/RM/Colo            PontiacFirebird
6   2  Brian Kelm/Northville/MI/CE/Det                    Ford Mustang
7   36 Mike Dougherty/Navarre/OH/CE/NeOh                  Chevy CamaroZ28
8   56 Derek Hagen/Cadillac/MI/CE/WMch                    Ford Mustang
9   00 David Daughtery/Noblesville/IN/CE/Indy             Nissan SX
10  85 Mark Mills/Bellevue/WA/CE/OhV                      Chevy CamaroZ28
11  71 Segundo Quinones/Silver Spring/MD/NE/WDC           Honda Prelude
12  62 John Schmitt/Sunbury/OH/CE/OhV                     Honda Prelude
13  15 Alex Long/Seattle/WA/NP/Nwst                       BMW M3
14  32 David Fisher/Santa Barbara/CA/SP/CSCC              BMW M3
15  26 Tom Brecht/Escondido/CA/SP/SanD                    BMW Z3
16  5  Kent Gittings/Mt Airy/MO/NE/WDC                    Ford Mustang
17  17 Steve Alexander/Indianpolis/IN/CE/Indy             Chevy CamaroZ28
DNF 7  Steve Zink/Farmington/UT/NP/Ore                    Ford Mustang
DNF 38 Terry Johnson/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS                Chevy Camaro

Expect protests in T1 against Endicott for last lap contact and spins. Rumors are that some FA cars have been disqualified for sound infractions.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Brian Kelm , Ahsen Yelkin , Wayne Nonnamaker , Jerry Spangler , Jeff Altenburg , John Schmitt , Richard Mullin , David Daughtery , Michael Pettiford , James Smith , Philip Lasco , Bernie Sunier , Steve Zink , Thomas Oates , Shawn Bayliff , Bob Henderson , Bob Endicott , Segundo Quinones , Tom Brecht