RACE: Mazdaspeed Cup Laguna race results

<pre> MONTEREY, Calif. -- Final Results from Sunday's 15-lap, 33.57-mile SCCA Pro Racing-sanctioned Mazdaspeed Cup Race, part of the Bridgestone Grand Prix of Monterey Weekend at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca with finishing position, car...

<pre> MONTEREY, Calif. -- Final Results from Sunday's 15-lap, 33.57-mile SCCA Pro Racing-sanctioned Mazdaspeed Cup Race, part of the Bridgestone Grand Prix of Monterey Weekend at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca with finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and laps complete. All cars Mazda Miatas.

 1      33      Ken Dobson              Carmel Valley, Calif.   15
 2      92      Barry Hartzel           Monterey, Calif.        15
 3      7       Marc Kirberg            Madera, Calif.          15
 4      76      Jim Daniels             Germantown, Tenn.       15
 5      99      Pratt Cole              Salt Lake City, Utah    15
 6      49      Andrew Fernandez        San Dimas, Calif.       15
 7      60      Tom Fowler              Cumming, Ga.            15
 8      16      Randy Saucier           Oklahoma City, Okla.    15
 9      3       Mike Courtney           Mill Valley, Calif.     15
 10     68      Jon Prall               Cupertino, Calif.       15
 11     67      Jon Davies              Hood River, Ore.        15
 12     40      Terry McCarthy          Mountain View, Calif.   15
 13     96      Thomas Olivier          San Rafael, Calif.      15
 14     06      Todd Buras              Atlanta, Ga.            15
 15     82      Charles Buzzetti        Atascadero, Calif.      15
 16     89      Roger Foo               Hayward, Calif.         15
 17     97      Ed Zabinski             Monterey, Calif.        15
 18     84      Ed Railton              Lafayette, Calif.       15
 19     61      C.F. Diaz               Miami, Fla.             15
 20     62      Tim Evans               Dallas, Texas           15
 21     78      Izzy Sanchez            Mountain View, Calif.   15
 22     51      Scott Webb              Valencia, Calif.        15
 23     12      Robert Orcutt           Scotts Valley, Calif.   15
 24     44      Byron Cipriani          Santa Rosa, Calif.      15
 25     02      James Mihal             Vista, Calif.           15
 26     70      Michael Davies          Hood River, Ore.        15
 27     08      Brad Rampelberg         San Jose, Calif.        15
 28     46      Jack Arluck             Santa Clara, Calif.     15
 29     57      Shane Benson            Indianapolis, Ind.      15
 30     88      Paul Barham             Del Rey Oaks, Calif.    15
 31     09      Steve Borlik            Los Altos, Calif.       15
 32     87      Sean McKenna            San Bruno, Calif.       15
 33     31      Tony Rowe               Cambell, Calif.         15
 34     13      Todd Launchbaugh        Glendora, Calif.        15
 35     90      Taz Harvey              Danville, Calif.        15
 36     20      Justin Marks            Woodside, Calif.        15
 37     71      Joe Traut               Sharon, Mass.           15
 38     2       Terry Chen              Coto de Caza, Calif.    15
 39     43      John Phillips           Sealy, Texas            15
 40     28      John Kanavas            Laguna Niguel, Calif.   15
 41     91      Mike McCarthy           Sunnyvale, Calif.       15
 42     15      Ernie Becker            El Segundo, Calif.      15
 43     23      Shad Huntley            El Dorado Hills, Calif. 15
 44     59      David Petruska          Santa Rosa, Calif.      15
 45     93      Eric Vaughn             Los Altos, Calif.       15
 46     77      Dick Faxon              Springfield, Mo.        15
 47     19      David McAnaney          Davis, Calif.           15
 48     72      Jeffrey Oliver          Cupertino, Calif.       15
 49     4       David Levy              Carlsbad, Calif.        15
 50     39      John Howarth            Los Gatos, Calif.       15
 51     5       Scott Lucas             Los Angeles, Calif.     15
 52     42      Neil Killey             Sacramento, Calif.      15
 53     8       Gary Porter             Pacific Grove, Calif.   15
 54     53      Gary Sumrall            Memphis, Tenn.          15
 55     9       Jim Warinner            Glendale, Ariz.         15
 56     65      Alan Leukhardt          Simi Valley, Calif.     15
 57     98      Robert Dunigan          Gilroy, Calif.          15
 58     32      Jeff Bodnar             Costa Mesa, Calif.      15
 59     38      Lee Smith               San Francisco, Calif.   15
 60     50      Tim McQuiston           Hartford, Wis.          15
 61     81      James Tilley II         Henderson, Nev.         15
 62     29      Steven Taake            Spring, Texas           15
 63     00      James Irey              Altadena, Calif.        15
 64     45      Robert Davis            San Juan Capistrano, CA 12
 65     26      Andrew Monterrubio      Red Bluff, Calif.       10
 66     36      J.F. McClaughan         New Brownfeis, Texas    8
 67     55      Larry Stepp             Atlanta, Ga.            5
 68     17      Mike Taylor             Atlanta, Ga.            4
 69     14      Mike Buzzetti           Paso Robles, Calif.     4
 70     58      Gary Freeman            Carmel Valley, Calif.   0

Total Race Time: 30 minutes, 18.364 seconds Average Speed: 66.462 mph Margin of Victory: 0.193-second Fastest Race Lap: #76 Jim Daniels, 1:49.200 (73.780 mph), Record Fastest Qualifier: #33 Ken Dobson, 1:49.301 (73.712 mph), Record Lap Leaders: #33 Ken Dobson, laps 1-15

-scca pro racing-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Randy Saucier , Ken Dobson , Justin Marks , Tom Fowler , Taz Harvey , Roger Foo , Scott Lucas , Pratt Cole , Tim Evans , James Tilley II , Larry Stepp , Brad Rampelberg , Andrew Monterrubio , Terry McCarthy , Paul Barham , Scott Webb , Robert Orcutt , Jon Prall , Ernie Becker , Robert Davis , Todd Buras , Ed Zabinski , Jim Daniels , Mike Taylor