RACE: June Sprints Sunday top five results

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. -- Top five race results from Sunday's final six races at the Piggly Wiggly 52nd Annual Chicago Region SCCA June Sprints at Road America with finishing position, starting position in parenthesis, driver, hometown, car and laps...

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. -- Top five race results from Sunday's final six races at the Piggly Wiggly 52nd Annual Chicago Region SCCA June Sprints at Road America with finishing position, starting position in parenthesis, driver, hometown, car and laps complete. Race course is 4.0 miles in length.

Race Four

Touring 3
1, (1), Tony Swan, Ypsilanti, Mich., Honda S2000, 13.
2, (2), Patrick Jeffords, Elm Grove, Wis., BMW Z4, 13.

Time of Race: 35 minutes, 54.738 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1:11.825
Fastest Race Lap: Tony Swan, 2:44.275 (87.658 mph)

Showroom Stock B
1, (4), Lee Niffenegger, Delaware, Ohio, Honda Civic Si, 13.
2, (1), Jack Tippens, Woodstock, Ill., BMW Z4, 13.
3, (2), Harry Manning, Racine, Wis., Mazda Miata, 13.
4, (6), Jonathan Start, Caledonia, Mich., Mini Cooper S, 13.
5, (5), Ralph Porter, Kokomo, Ind., Mini Cooper S, 11.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 39.341 seconds
Margin of Victory: 2.716 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Lee Niffenegger, 2:47.433 (86.004 mph)

Showroom Stock C
1, (1), Joseph McClughan, New Braunfels, Texas, Mazda 3, 13.
2, (2), Gino Carini, Fox Point, Wis., Mazda 3, 13.
3, (4), Richard Clarke, Austin, Texas, Mazda 3, 12.
4, (3), Michael Jones, South Bend, Ind., Honda Civic, 10

Time of Race: 38 minutes, 3.721 seconds
Margin of Victory: 32.438 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Joseph McClughan, 2:53.091 (83.193 mph)

Spec Miata
1, (1), Jim Drago, Memphis, Tenn., Mazda Miata, 13.
2, (3), Mark Bennett, Lagrange, Ohio, Mazda Miata, 13.
3, (2), Steve Welk, Plymouth, Wis., Mazda Miata, 13.
4, (7), Chris Prey, Oshkosh, Wis., Mazda Miata, 13.
5, (9), Justin Elder, Lakeville, Minn., Mazda Miata, 13.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 51.885 seconds
Margin of Victory: 4.675 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Jim Drago, 2:46.124 (86.682 mph)

Race Five

Spec Racer Ford
1, (4), Brian Schofield, Lakeland, Fla., Spec Racer Ford, 13.
2, (3), Lee Fleming, Lake Forest, Calif., Spec Racer Ford, 13.
3, (6), Mike Miserendino, Los Angeles, Calif., Spec Racer Ford, 13.
4, (1), Jeff Beck, Ingleside, Ill., Spec Racer Ford, 13.
5, (8), Cliff White, Vail, Colo., Spec Racer Ford, 13.

Time of Race: 35 minutes, 6.543 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.403-second
Fastest Race Lap: Jay Green, 2:39.773 (90.128 mph)

Race Six

Touring 1
1, (1), Lance Knupp, Fenton, Mich., Chevrolet Corvette, 12.
2, (2), Jim Lynch, Chesterfield, Mo., Dodge Viper, 12.
3, (3), John Buttermore, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Chevrolet Corvette, 12.
4, (4), Al Longtin, New Lenox, Ill., Chevrolet Corvette, 12.
5, (7), Michael Tracy, Morton Grove, Ill., Chevrolet Corvette, 12.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 20.321 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.277-second, under caution
Fastest race lap: Lance Knupp, 2:26.129 (98.543 mph)

Touring 2
1, (3), William Ziegler, Stamford, Conn., Mitsubishi Evo, 12.
2, (2), John Buttermore, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., Cadillac CTS-V, 12.
3, (5), Bill Baten, Indianapolis, Ind., Chevrolet Camaro, 12.
4, (4), Steve Jenkins, Glenview, Ill., BMW M3, 12.
5, (7), Mark Boden, Winnetka, Ill., BMW M3, 12.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 20.321 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.552-second, under caution
Fastest Race Lap: William Ziegler, 2:35.481 (92.616 mph)

American Sedan
1, (3), Andy McDermid, Grand Ledge, Mich., Ford Mustang, 12.
2, (2), Philip Smith, New Albany, Ohio, Chevrolet Camaro, 12.
3, (5), Rich Jones, Scio, Ohio, Ford Mustang, 12.
4, (11), David Venhaus, West Allis, Wis., 12.
5, (8), Fred Hetherwick, Jackson, Mich., 12.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 31.023 seconds
Margin of Victory: 6.602 seconds, under caution
Fastest Race Lap: Tom Sloe, 2:31.675 (94.971 mph)

D Prepared
1, (1), Robert Huffmaster, Rochester Hills, Mich., Mazda RX-8, 12.
2, (2), Ronald Pawley, Ft. Smith, Ark., Lexus IS 300, 12.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 56.536 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1.061 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Robert Huffmaster, 2:37.789 (91.261 mph), Record

Race Seven:

C Sports Racing
1, (1), Hans Peter, Overland Park, Kan., Swift Viking, 13.
2, (3), Matt Downs, North Mankato, Minn., Elan L1, 13.
3, (4), Jeff Miller, Elkhart Lake, Wis., WynnFurst, 13.
4, (8), Ken Davis, Escondido, Calif., Ralt RT-40 Viking, 13.
5, (6), William Goldkind, Holbrook, N.Y., Viking Toyota, 13.

Time of Race: 28 minutes, 3.426 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 54.816 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Hans Peter, 2:06.177 (114.125 mph)

D Sports Racing
1, (2), Jean-Luc Liverato, Alpharetta, Ga., Stohr WF1, 13.
2, (4), Dorian Foyil, Nassau, Bahamas, Stohr WF1, 13.
3, (3), Chris Farrell, Salt Lake City, Utah, Stohr WF1, 13.
4, (5), Michael Reupert, Hubertus, Wis., Lola AMW, 13.
5, (7), Tim Micklos, Salt Lake City, Utah, Stohr WF1, 13.

Time of Race: 28 minutes, 25.992 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1.487 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: J.R. Osborn, 2:08.524 (112.041 mph), Record

Sports 2000
1, (2), Bart Wolf, Elkhart Lake, Wis., Carbir, 12.
2, (5), Michael Bautz, Mach. Park, Ill., Lola, 12.
3, (4), David Ferguson, Sunnyvale, Calif., Van Diemen, 12.
4, (6), Tony Sleath, Dearborn, Mich., Carbir, 12.
5, (10), Nick Mancuso, Lake Bluff, Ill., Lola, 12.

Time of Race: 28 minutes, 25.418 seconds
Margin of Victory: 11.183 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Mark Mercer, 2:19.110 (103.515 mph)

Formula E
1, (3), Rusty Mitchell, Wacorie View, Texas, Formula SCCA, 12.
2, (2), Scott McQueen, Huffman, Texas, Formula SCCA, 12.
3, (1), Ian Harms, Biscayne, Fla., Formula SCCA, 12.
4, (5), Dennis Marklein, Dodgeville, Wis., Formula SCCA, 12.
5, (7), Jared Beyer, New Braunfels, Texas, Formula SCCA, 12.

Time of Race: 29 minutes, 13.530 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.671-second
Fastest Race Lap: Scott McQueen, 2:18.437 (104.018 mph), Record

Race Eight

GT-1
1, (1), Tony Ave, Madsen, N.C., Chevrolet Corvette, 15.
2, (2), Philip Simms, Orlando, Fla., Jaguar XKR, 15.
3, (5), Simon Gregg, Shakopee, Minn., Chevrolet Corvette, 15.
4, (7), Rick Dittman, Prairie View, Ill., Chevrolet Camaro, 15.
5, (9), Mike Canney, Placida, Fla., Chevrolet Corvette, 15.

Time of Race: 37 minutes, 17.316 seconds
Margin of Victory: 9.190 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Tony Ave, 2:08.396 (112.153 mph), Record

GT-2
1, (2), Tom Patton, Hamilton, Ohio, Sunbeam Tiger, 14.
2, (4), Scott Sanda, Western Springs, Ill., Porsche 911 GT3, 14.
3, (3), Gary Stewart, York, Pa., Porsche 911 GT3, 14.
4, (5), Timothy Gray, Eden Prairie, Minn., Porsche 911 GT3, 14
5, (6), Bryan Hunter, Chicago, Ill., Acura NSX, 13.

Time of Race: 37 minutes, 54.232 seconds
Margin of Victory: 5.561 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Tom Patton, 2:22.733 (100.888 mph)

GT-3
1, (1), Rob Warkocki, Frankfort, Ill., Mazda RX-7, 14.
2, (2), George Cichon Jr., Rockton, Ill., Mazda RX-7, 14.
3, (3), Kenford Nelson, Novi, Mich., Dodge Daytona, 13.

Time of Race: 38 minutes, 10.267 seconds
Margin of Victory: 30.434 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Rob Warkocki, 2:26.915 (98.016 mph)

Race Nine

Formula Atlantic
1, (2), Tonis Kasemets, Mundelein, Ill., Swift 014, 13.
2, (1), David Grant, Germantown, Tenn., Swift 014, 13.
3, (5), Brian French, Sheboygan, Wis., Ralt RT-41, 13.
4, (6), Fabio Castellani, Streamwood, Ill., Swift 014, 13.
5, (8), Paul Marciano Jr., Surprise, Ariz., Swift 008, 13.

Time of Race: 37 minutes, 9.196 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1.397 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Tonis Kasemets, 2:04.018 (116.112 mph)

Formula Continental
1, (5), Bobby Caldwell, Terre Haute, Ind., Van Diemen, 13.
2, (3), Chas Shaffer, Catlett, Va., Van Diemen, 13.
3, (9), Brian Davis, Mequon, Wis., Tatuus, 13.
4, (6), John LaRue, Muncie, Ind., Citation, 13.
5, (12), Jim Victor, Davenport, Iowa, Van Diemen, 13.

Time of Race: 37 minutes, 57.931 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.818-second
Fastest Race Lap: Niki Coello, 2:14.725 (106.884 mph)

-credit: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Tony Ave , Bill Baten , Andy McDermid , Jeff Beck , Simon Gregg , Tom Sloe , Philip Simms , Tom Patton , Bart Wolf , Hans Peter , Jack Tippens , Joseph McClughan , Ralph Porter , Michael Reupert , Fabio Castellani , Dennis Marklein , Jeff Miller , Lee Fleming , Cliff White , John LaRue , David Ferguson , Steve Welk , Lee Niffenegger , Justin Elder , Tonis Kasemets , Tony Swan , William Ziegler , Mark Boden , John Buttermore , Jim Victor , Gary Stewart , Chris Farrell , Richard Clark , Steve Jenkins , Mike Canney , Jared Beyer , Rusty Mitchell , Nick Mancuso , Bobby Caldwell , Jean-Luc Liverato , Niki Coello , Ian Harms , Matt Downs , Ken Davis , Brian French , David Grant , Brian Davis , Mike Miserendino , Mike Jones
Teams HART