RACE: June Sprints Saturday results

ELKHART LAKE, Wis., -- Class winners from Saturday's Chicago Region SCCA WeatherTech June Sprints races, with class, driver, hometown and car. Super Touring O, Joe Koenig, Glenview, Ill., BMW M3. Touring 1, John Heinricy, Holly, Mich.,...

ELKHART LAKE, Wis., -- Class winners from Saturday's Chicago Region SCCA WeatherTech June Sprints races, with class, driver, hometown and car.

Super Touring O, Joe Koenig, Glenview, Ill., BMW M3.

Touring 1, John Heinricy, Holly, Mich., Chevrolet Corvette.

Touring 2, Andy Wolverton, Papillion, Neb., Pontiac Solstice GXP.

American Sedan, Andy McDermid, Grand Ledge, Mich., Ford Mustang.

Super Touring U, Joel Weinberger, Hinsdale, Ill., Audi A4.

C Sports Racing, Steve Forrer, Fox Point, Wis., Ralt RT-41.

D Sports Racing, Chris Farrell, Salt Lake City, Utah, Stohr WF1.

Sports 2000, Corey Fergus, Powell, Ohio, Carbir CS2.

Formula Continental, Niki Coello, Waukesha, Wis., Van Diemen Ford.

Formula F, Jeremy Treadway, Ticonderoga, N.Y., Swift DB-6.

***

Polesitters for Sunday's Chicago Region SCCA WeatherTech June Sprints races, with class, driver, hometown and car.

Formula 1000, Brandon Dixon, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Citation F1000.

Formula Enterprises, Scott Rettich, Oxford, Ohio, Formula Enterprises.

Touring 3, John Costello, Dallas, Pa., Honda S2000.

Showroom Stock B, Michael Scornavacchi, Manheim, Pa., BMW Z4.

Showroom Stock C, Joel Lipperini, Pittston, Pa., Acura Integra.

Spec Miata, Andrew Von Charbonneau, Delray Beach, Fla., Mazda Miata.

E Production, Jon Brakke, Fargo, N.D., Mazda Miata.

F Production, Ken Kannard, East Troy, Wis., Mazda Miata.

H Production, Mike Moser, Milwaukee, Wis., Honda CRX.

GT-Lite, Chris Bovis, Lawrence, Kan., Honda CRX.

Formula 500, Patrick Gallagher, Thronville, Ohio, Invader QC1.

Formula Vee, Michael Varacins, Burlington, Wis., Speed Sport AM-5.

*GT-1, Cliff Ebben, Appleton, Wis., Ford Mustang.

*GT-2, Mark Boden, Northbrook, Ill., Porsche 996 GT3 Cup.

*GT-3, Rob Warcocki, Frankfort, Ill., Mazda RX-7.

*Formula Atlantic, Keith Grant, Germantown, Tenn., Swift 014a

*Formula Mazda, Mike Anderson, Anza, Calif., Star Mazda.

*Spec Racer Ford, Brian Schofield, Lakeland, Fla., Spec Racer Ford

* - denotes a provisional polesitter. Qualifying concludes on Sunday.

Full results for today's races, as well as qualifying results for Sunday's seven races, are available at www.scca.com.

-source: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers John Heinricy , Joel Lipperini , Keith Grant , Andy McDermid , Jon Brakke , Ken Kannard , Cliff Ebben , Mark Boden , Chris Farrell , Jeremy Treadway , Scott Rettich , Brandon Dixon , Niki Coello , John Costello , Corey Fergus , Patrick Gallagher , Joe Koenig , Joel Weinberger
Teams HART