RACE: June Sprints Saturday races top five

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. -- Top five race results from Saturday's three races at the Piggly Wiggly 52nd Annual Chicago Region SCCA June Sprints at Road America with finishing position, starting position in parenthesis, driver, hometown, car and laps ...

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. -- Top five race results from Saturday's three races at the Piggly Wiggly 52nd Annual Chicago Region SCCA June Sprints at Road America with finishing position, starting position in parenthesis, driver, hometown, car and laps complete. Race course is 4.0 miles in length.

Formula 500
1, (1), Brian Novak, Dearborn, Mich., Novakar, 13.
2, (4), Steve Jondal, Somerset, Wis., Red Devil, 13.
3, (5), Kenny Price, Dewey, Ill., Scorpion, 13.
4, (9), Aaron Ellis, Farmington, Minn., Red Devil, 13.
5, (10), Tom Shaughnessy, Waterton, N.Y., Invader, 13.

Time of Race: 36 minutes, 29.329 seconds
Margin of Victory: 26.228 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Brian Novak, 2:24.850 (99.413 mph), Record

Formula Vee
1, (2), Brad Stout, St. Louis, Mo., Vortech, 12.
2, (9), Bruce Livermore, Stilwater, Minn., Mysterian, 12.
3, (1), Michael Varacins, Burlington, Wis., SpeedSport, 12.
4, (5), Chris Jennerjahn, Hartford City, Ind., 12.
5, (6), Ron Whitston, Neenah, Wis., Protoform, 12.

Time of Race: 38 minutes, 22.318 seconds
Margin of Victory: About six inches
Fastest Race lap: Michael Varacins, 2:44.259 (87.666 mph)

Formula Mazda
1, (1), James Goughary Jr., Jupiter, Fla., Formula Mazda, 13.
2, (4), Robert Kaminsky, Homer Glen, Ill., Formula Mazda, 13.
3, (2), Jason Vinkemulder, Spring Lake, Mich., Formula Mazda, 13.
4, (7), J.R. Marchand, South Haven, Mich., Formula Mazda, 13.
5, (5), Lucas Downs, Largo, Fla., Formula Mazda, 13.

Time of Race: 39 minutes, 21.961 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.483-second
Fastest Race Lap: James Goughary Jr., 2:18.247 (104.161 mph)

Formula Ford
1, (2), Cliff Johnson, Leawood, Kan., Piper, 13.
2, (3), Gerald Barrett, Edmond, Okla., Swift DB-6, 13.
3, (8), Arthur Foster, Salem, Conn., Van Diemen, 13.
4, (12), C. William Kephart, Colorado Springs, Colo., Vestal, 13.
5, (7), Jim Roberts, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 13.

Time of Race: 39 minutes, 53.456 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1.347 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Anthony Coello, 2:23.812 (100.130 mph)

E Production
1, (1), Lawrence Loshak, Glendale, Wis., Honda Prelude, 13.
2, (6), Thomas Thrash, Houston, Texas, Mazda RX-7, 13.
3, (2), John Brakke, Fargo, N.D., Mazda Miata, 13.
4, (4), Michael Sturm, Grafton, Wis., Honda Prelude, 13.
5, (5), Terry Jesk, Mokena, Ill., Mazda Miata, 13.

Time of Race: 32 minutes, 57.120 seconds
Margin of Victory: 7.441 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Lawrence Loshak, 2:30.485 (95.690 mph)

F Production
1, (1), Steve Sargis, Frankfurt, Ill., Triumph Spitfire, 13.
2, (2), Dieter Griesinger, Maple Park, Ill., Triumph Spitfire, 13.
3, (7), Roy Carrera, Milwaukee, Wis., Honda CRX, 13.
4, (4), Mike Gnadt, Kiel, Wis., MG Midget, 12.
5, (5), Rob Keller, Algonquin, Ill., Volvo P1800, 12.

Time of Race: 34 minutes, 14.630 seconds
Margin of Victory: 31.719 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Steve Sargis, 2:36.437 (92.049 mph)

G Production
1, (2), Chuck Mathis, St. Jacob, Ill., Volkswagen Rabbit, 13
2, (1), Bill Wessel, Madison, Wis., Datsun SPL 311, 13.
3, (5), Bob Kelly, Crystal Lake, Ill., Volkswagen Scirocco, 12.
4, (4), Greg Gauper, Hubertus, Wis., Honda Civic, 12.
5, (6), Steve Nagle, Westmont, Ill., Volkswagen Scirocco, 12.

Time of Race: 35 minutes, 17.908 seconds
Margin of Victory: 11.460 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Chuck Mathis, 2:39.605 (90.223 mph)

H Production
1, (3), Richard Root, Kenosha, Wis., Volkswagen Rabbit, 12.
2, (2), John Salisbury, Gurnee, Ill., A-H Sprite, 12.
3, (1), Dan Meller, West Allis, Wis., A-H Sprite, 12.
4, (4), Kris Larsen, Kewaunee, Wis., A-H Sprite, 11.
5, (5), Don Cross, Whitefish Bay, Wis., A-H Sprite, 11.

Time of Race: 34 minutes, 41.532 seconds
Margin of Victory: 16.528 seconds
Fastest Race Lap: Dan Meller, 2:47.469 (85.986 mph), Record

GT-Lite
1, (2), Chris Bovis, Lawrence, Kan., Honda CRX, 13.
2, (1), James Dentici, Oconomowoc, Wis., Honda CRX, 12.
3, (3), Robert Clark, Glendale, Wis., Honda CRX, 12.
4, (5), Darryl Wessel, Waukesha, Wis., Fiat 131, 12.
5, (4), Mike Alexander, Winthrop Harbor, Ill., Nissan Sentra, 7.

Time of Race: 34 minutes, 49.043 seconds
Margin of Victory: greater than one lap
Fastest Race Lap: James Dentici, 2:35.920 (92.355 mph), Record

-credit: scca

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Kenny Price , Jim Roberts , Brad Stout , James Goughary , Bob Kelly , Aaron Ellis , Terry Jesk , Steve Jondal , Bill Wessel , Steve Sargis , Dieter Griesinger , Bruce Livermore , Chuck Mathis , Greg Gauper , Lucas Downs , Robert Clark
Teams HART