ACRL: Mid-Ohio qualifying reports

AMERICAN CITY RACING LEAGUE US ROAD RACING CLASSIC MID OHIO, A 2.5 MILE TRACK JUNE 8 - 10, 2001 AMERICAN CITY RACING LEAGUE US ROAD RACING CLASSIC "MID OHIO, A 2.5 MILE TRACK" "JUNE 8 - 10, 2001" QUALIFYING SESSION 1 Pos. No. Name ...

AMERICAN CITY RACING LEAGUE US ROAD RACING CLASSIC MID OHIO, A 2.5 MILE TRACK JUNE 8 - 10, 2001

AMERICAN CITY RACING LEAGUE US ROAD RACING CLASSIC "MID OHIO, A 2.5 MILE TRACK" "JUNE 8 - 10, 2001"

QUALIFYING SESSION 1

Pos.    No.     Name            Laps    Best Laptime    Speed   Class   Car     Team
1       01      John Fergus     13      01:27.8         78.297  S2      Carbir CS98     Columbus
2       33      Eric Langbein   15      01:29.2         68.108  S2      Lola            Washington DC
3       17      John Burke      20      01:29.6         88.745  S2      Carbir CS98     New York
4       92      AJ Smith        15      01:29.6         79.698  S2      Pratt Miller    Philadelphia
5       4       Duke Johnson    15      01:29.7         70.618  S2      Carbir CS01     St Louis
6       84      Vic Kicera      19      01:30.1         86.348  S2      Lola T91/90     Boston
7       9       Dustin Hodges   11      01:30.2         49.782  S2      Carbir CS98     St Louis
8       07      Jeff Clinton    14      01:30.5         85.336  S2      Lola T87/90     St Louis
9       31      David Dullum    8       01:30.9         59.345  S2      Lola T88/90     Washington DC
10      10      David Chesrown II 10    01:31.5         79.126  S2      Swift DB-5      Chicago
11      22      Bob Leibert     12      01:31.9         73.995  S2      Carbir CS00     Columbus
12      3       Jerry Green     18      01:32.6         80.482  S2      Pratt Miller    Philadelphia
13      13      Franz Fleischi  19      01:32.7         83.920  S2      Lola T89/90     Chicago
14      80      Bill Haney      12      01:32.9         74.427  S16     SVC             Boston
15      18      Brad Lehman     18      01:32.9         80.443  CS2     Swift DB-2      Columbus
16      12      Matt Nardo      18      01:33.2         79.280  S2      Lola T87/90     Chicago
17      81      John Faulkner   5       01:34.5         34.113  S16     SVC             Boston
18      93      Jim Stengel     17      01:37.6         76.670  S2      Pratt Miller    Philadelphia
19      15      Jeff Wayland    0       --:--:          --.---  CS2     Swift DB-2      New York
20      24      David Downey    0       --:--:          --.---  S2      Lola T90/90     Columbus
21      16      Dan Dubrovich   0       --:--:          --.---  S2      Doran           New York

Qualifying Session 2

Pos. No. Name Laps Best Laptime Speed Class Car Team 1 01 John Fergus 17 01:27.180 93.254 S2 Carbir CS98 Columbus 2 9 Dustin Hodges 15 01:27.877 92.506 S2 Carbir CS98 St Louis 3 33 Eric Langbein 14 01:28.140 92.236 S2 Lola Washington DC 4 4 Duke Johnson 13 01:28.441 91.925 S2 Carbir CS01 St Louis 5 92 AJ Smith 15 01:28.606 91.757 S2 Pratt Miller Philadelphia 6 17 John Burke 17 01:28.684 91.673 S2 Carbir CS98 New York 7 22 Bob Leibert 17 01:28.858 91.491 S2 Carbir CS00 Columbus 8 31 David Dullum 16 01:29.175 91.171 S2 Lola T88/90 Washington DC 9 07 Jeff Clinton 16 01:29.350 90.991 S2 Lola T87/90 St Louis 10 10 David Chesrown II 16 01:29.720 90.607 S2 Pratt Miller Chicago 11 84 Vic Kicera 13 01:30.017 90.320 S2 Lola T91/90 Boston 12 3 Jerry Green 16 01:30.950 89.378 S2 Pratt Miller Philadelphia 13 80 Bill Haney 14 01:31.690 88.665 S16 SVC Boston 14 13 Franz Fleischli 16 01:31.993 88.365 S2 Lola T89/90 Chicago 15 18 Brad Lehmann 13 01:32.380 88.000 CS2 Swift DB-2 Columbus 16 15 Jeff Wayland 10 01:33.264 87.171 CS2 Swift DB-2 New York 17 12 Matt Nardo 9 01:33.325 87.108 S2 Lola T87/90 Chicago 18 93 Jim Stengel 15 01:36.463 84.269 S2 Pratt Miller Philadelphia 19 24 David Downey 0 --:--: --.--- S2 Lola T90/90 Columbus 20 81 John Faulkner 0 --:--: --.--- S16 SVC Boston 21 16 Dan Dubrovich 0 --:--: --.--- S2 Doran New York

Official Combined Qualifying

Pos.    No.     Name            Best Laptime    Speed   Class   Car             Team
1       01      John Fergus     01:27.180       87.303  S2      Carbir CS98     Columbus
2       9       Dustin Hodges   01:27.877       84.493  S2      Carbir CS98     St Louis
3       33      Eric Langbein   01:28.140       77.288  S2      Lola            Washington DC
4       4       Duke Johnson    01:28.441       67.667  S2      Carbir CS01     St Louis
5       92      AJ Smith        01:28.606       80.594  S2      Pratt Miller    Philadelphia
6       17      John Burke      01:28.684       88.897  S2      Carbir CS98     New York
7       22      Bob Leibert     01:28.858       87.327  S2      Carbir CS00     Columbus
8       31      David Dullum    01:29.175       84.329  S2      Lola T88/90     Washington DC
9       07      Jeff Clinton    01:29.350       85.011  S2      Lola T87/90     St Louis
10      10      David Chesrown II 01:29.720     85.596  S2      Pratt Miller    Chicago
11      84      Vic Kicera      01:30.017       81.222  S2      Lola T91/90     Boston
12      3       Jerry Green     01:30.950       81.639  S2      Pratt Miller    Philadelphia
13      80      Bill Haney      01:31.690       73.453  S16     SVC             Boston
14      13      Franz Fleischli 01:31.993       82.998  S2      Lola T89/90     Chicago
15      18      Brad Lehmann    01:32.380       71.862  CS2     Swift DB-2      Columbus
16      12      Matt Nardo      01:33.157       79.280  S2      Lola T87/90     Chicago
17      15      Jeff Wayland    01:33.264       50.931  CS2     Swift DB-2      New York
18      81      John Faulkner   01:34.452       34.113  S16     SVC             Boston
19      93      Jim Stengel     01:36.463       79.781  S2      Pratt Miller    Philadelphia
20      16      Dan Dubrovich   --:--:--.---    -       S2      Doran           New York
21      24      David Downey    --:--:--.---    -       S2      Lola T90/90     Columbus

-ACRL

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers John Faulkner , John Burke , Duke Johnson , Jeff Clinton , John Fergus , Brad Lehmann , Eric Lang