ProRally: Doo Wop I/II results

Results from Doo Wop ...

Results from Doo Wop #1 Divisional PRO Rally run out of Olympia, Washington on Saturday. The event was run in very wet conditions. Six stages were scored in the coefficient two event.

RESULTS

Rick Beson/Ben Bradley                Mazda Protege*                49:02
Tim Paterson/Penny Paterson        Mazda RX-7                49:20
John Sparks/Vern Johnson        Toyota Corolla                50:29
David White/John Elkin                VW GTI                        50:44
Brian Cooper/Cam Jackson        Datsun 210                51:10
Dale Beard/Richard Simmons        Mazda 323GTX                51:21
Ralph Kosmides/Joseph Noyes        Ford Escort*                53:29
Gary Caffroy/John Arnold        Mazda RX-3                53:36
Janice Damitio/Rob Walden        Toyota Celica All Trac        53:41
Scott Trinder/Robert Trinder        Suzuki Swift                55:57
William Nation/Erik Thompson        Mazda RX-7*                56:01
Jeff Call/Brent Dille                VW GTI                        56:10
Jake Dekovic/Mike Blore                Toyota Starlet*                58:45
Simon Levar/Lee Shadbolt        Datsun 510                58:50
Terry Simmons/Mike Jones        Dodge Omni                58:57
Larry Furst/Kathy Pummell        Datsun 210                1:01:13
Jack Horn/Monty Horn                Mazda GLC                1:02:22
Bonnie Hertz/Lance Guensch        Dodge Colt                1:05:03
Jim F. Anderson/Dave Snyder        Dodge Omni                DNF Rollover
Todd Hartmann/Peter Yeeles        VW GTI                        DNF Transmission        
Pete Shelton/Joel Wright        Mazda RX-3                DNF Unknown

Here are the results from last Sunday's Doo Wop II event. A coefficient one rally, run in wet conditions on very fun roads.

Dale Beard/Richard Simmons*        Mazda 323GTX                30:40
Brian Cooper/Cam Jackson        Datsun 210                31:30
David White/John Elkin                VW GTI                        31:33
John Sparks/Vern Johnson        Toyota Corolla                31:38
Ralph Kosmides/Joseph Noyes*        Ford Escort                32:23
Bill Nation/Erik Thompson*        Mazda RX-7                32:51
Scott and Robert Trinder        Suzuki Swift                33:42
Jeff Call/Brent Dille                VW GTI                        33:50
Dave LaTourette/Dave Carroll        VW Bug 4x4                34:12
Simon Levear/Lee Shadbolt        Datsun 510                34:52
Jake Dekovic/Mike Blore*        Toyota Starlet                35:15
Jack and Monty Horn                Mazda GLC                36:14
Bonnie Hertz/Lance Guensch        Dodge Colt                38:31
Janice Damitio/Rob Walden        Toyota Celica All Trac        42:41
Gary Caffroy/John Arnold        Mazda RX-3                1:16:39
Larry Furst/Kathy Pummell        Datsun 210                DNF Unknown
Terry Simons/Mike Jones                Dodge Omni                DNF Unknown
Todd Hartmann/Pete Yeeles        VW GTI                        DNF Unknown
Rick Beson/Ben "Flipper" BradleyMazda Protege                DNF Rollover
Tim and Penny Paterson                Mazda RX-7                DNF Crash

Next event: Doo Wops III & IV, Olympia, Washington Also counts for 60% National Points

* denotes class winner

--------------------------------------------- Ken Beard, Susquehanna MotorSports kenbeard@interramp.com ---------------------------------------------

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA-PRO