Miata Cup Road America round five qualifying results

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. (Aug. 1, 2003) -- Niki Coello, of East Troy, Wis., captured the pole position for Saturday's SCCA Pro Racing Mazdaspeed Miata Cup Presented by Hankook Tires Round Five race at Road America, edging brother Tony, who will start...

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. (Aug. 1, 2003) -- Niki Coello, of East Troy, Wis., captured the pole position for Saturday's SCCA Pro Racing Mazdaspeed Miata Cup Presented by Hankook Tires Round Five race at Road America, edging brother Tony, who will start second.

Driving the No. 81 PouredFoundations.com Coello turned a lap of 2:49.107 (86.175 mph) late in the session to eclipse his brother, who held the top spot for the majority of the 45-minute session.

"It was really hot out there," said Coello. "We had to come in and do some work on car so it would handle better in the corners. I really had to push it and I was able to get a draft from my brother Tony."

Tony Coello, of Waukasha, Wis., turned a lap of 2:49.418 (86.016 mph) around the 4.048-mile circuit, good enough to make it a Coello brother front row. Ken Zalner, of Fallston, Md., will start third, followed by Izzy Sanchez, of Mountain View, Calif., and Payton Wilson, of Gainesville, Va.

Point leader Herr will start sixth on the 35-car grid.

<pre> ELKHART LAKE, Wis. - Starting lineup for Saturday's SCCA Pro Racing Mazdaspeed Miata Cup Presented by Hankook Tires Round Five race, part of the Mario Andretti Grand Prix at Road America, with position, car number, driver, hometown, fastest lap time and speed in miles per hour. All cars are Mazda Miatas.

1       81      Niki Coello             East Troy, Wis.                 2:49.107        86.175.
2       87      Tony Coello             Waukasha, Wis.                  2:49.418        86.016.
3       73      Ken Zalner              Fallston, Md.                   2:49.688        85.880.
4       80      Izzy Sanchez            Mountain View, Calif.           2:49.725        85.861.
5       38      Payton Wilson           Gainesville, Va.                2:49.726        85.860.
6       24      Chip Herr               Lititz, Pa.                     2:49.929        85.758.
7       52      Tosh Desai              Marlton, N.J.                   2:50.324        85.559.
8       49      Andrew Fernandez        San Dimas, Calif.               2:50.390        85.526.
9       8       Shawn Dewey             Townsend, Del.                  2:50.485        85.478.
10      96      Scott Fredrickson       Highpoint, N.C.                 2:50.617        85.412.
11      72      Brian Zalner            Fallston, Md.                   2:50.677        85.382.
12      32      Gregory Stasiowski      Washington, Pa.                 2:51.232        85.105.
13      05      Jon Davies              Hood River, Ore.                2:51.406        85.019.
14      0       Dan McKeever_IV         Mission Viejo, Calif.           2:51.635        84.905.
15      3       Johnny Kanavas          Laguna Niguel, Calif.           2:51.869        84.790.
16      66      Ken Simonson            Strongsville, Ohio              2:52.059        84.696.
17      51      Scott Webb              Valencia, Calif.                2:52.068        84.692.
18      6       Steve Nowicki           Canton, Mich.                   2:52.140        84.656.
19      15      Mark Greenisen          Hartford, Conn.                 2:52.394        84.532.
20      98      Michael Ellis           Wayne, Pa.                      2:52.718        84.373.
21      79      Ben Hohn                Easton, Conn.                   2:53.407        84.038.
22      11      Phil Pilla              Weston, Conn.                   2:53.601        83.944.
23      97      Chris tindol            Gastonia, N.C.                  2:53.632        83.929.
24      9       Brian Kleeman           Townson, Md.                    2:54.058        83.723.
25      71      Joe Traut               Sharon, Mass.                   2:54.197        83.657.
26      35      Jimmy Crawford          Pewaukee, Wis.                  2:54.329        83.593.
27      46      Tom Kraft               Des Moines, Iowa                2:54.768        83.383.
28      85      Lyle Longley            Mukwonago, Wis.                 2:55.561        83.007.
29      50      Carl Jensen             Lorahatchee, Fla.               2:55.721        82.931.
30      25      Chuck Herr              Lititz, Pa.                     2:56.093        82.756.
31      58      Jim Bradley             Gaston, Ind.                    2:59.171        81.334.
32      34      Michael Dalton          Evanston, Ill.                  3:02.392        79.898.
33      54      Dick Lind               Noblesville, Ind.               3:03.480        79.424.
34      10      Ryan Pilla              Amagransett, N.Y.               no time.
35      53      Tim McQuiston           Hartford, Wis.                  no time.

-scca pro racing

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA-PRO