Statoil Galway International Rally 1999 February 5th, 6th, 7th Organised & Promoted by Co.Galway Motor Club Ltd Round 1 Toshiba Equium Irish Rally & Historic Championships

No.        Driver                        Co-Driver        Location        Car           Group/Class
1        McHale        Austin/        Brian        Murphy                Rathcoole        Celica GT4        13
2        Toughmac/Subaru Ireland -                                                                
        Fisher        Bertie/        Rory        Kennedy        Ballinamallard        Impreza                A8
3        Greer        Ian/        Dean        Beckett                Hillsborough        Celica GT4        A8
4        Nesbitt        Andrew/        James         O'Brien                Armagh                Impreza                A8
5        Boland        Eamonn/Damien Morrissey         Wexford        Escort WRC        A8
6        Murphy         Stephen/Michael Morrissey        Bagenalstown        Escort WRC        A8
7        Doughty Pete/        Lyn        Jenkins                Nottingham        Escort WRC        A8
8        Cullen        James/        Ellen        Morgan                Letterkenny                        
9        Greer        David/        Michael        Reid                Carryduff        Celica GT4        A8
10        McRae        Jimmy/        Chris         Patterson        Lanarkshire        Porsche 911 4wd 13
11        McGarrity Derek/Victor        Carruthers        Glengormley        Impreza                A8
12        Fowden Bob/        Jerry        Hynes                Llanelli                Escort Cosworth 13
13                                                                
14        Breen Ray/        Podge        Newe                Slieverue        Escort WRC        A8
15        McCarthy Liam/        Kieran         Murphy        Dunmanway                Escort Cosworth A8
16        Leonard Seamus/Gerry        McVeigh        Omagh                Lancer Evo 5 RS N4
17        McCluskey John/        Bernard        Smith        Dublin                Celica GT4        A8
18        Cronin        Denis/        Paul        Nagle                Bantry                BMW M3        12
19        Bowens Donal/        Noel        Carey                Navan                Lancer Evo        N4
20        Gass Maurice/        Eric        Kilpatrick        Loughgilly        Celica GT4        13
21        Williamson Uel/Glenn        Wilson                Armagh                Escort                11
22        McGurk Joe/        Arthur        Kearns                Ballyjamesduff        Escort Cosworth 13
23        Walsh Micheal/Torsten        Schmidt        Cashla                Escort                11
24        O'Halloran Anthony/Ciaran O'Connor        Ruan                Manta 400        12
25        Loughran Dominic/Finbarr Mangan        Mullingar        BMW M3        12
26        Spain John/        Peter         Egan                Loughrea        Manta 400        12
27                                                                
28        Keenan Sean/        Stevie        O'Riordan        Claregalway        Astra                A7
29        McArdle Sean/        Damian        Garvey                Keady                Celica GT4        13
30        Patterson Wesley/Bob        Kelly                Lisburn                Sierra Cosworth        13
31        Bradley Camillus/Danny O'Neill                Draperstown        Escort                12
32        Harris        Gavin/        Shaun        Lafferty                Convoy                Impreza                N4
33        Wilmott Declan/Jim        Casey                Rathkeale        Lancer Evo 4        N4
34        Mavitty        Charles/Barry        Goodman        Enniskillen        Impreza                N4
35        Cole        James/        John        Clarke                Cavan                Escort Cosworth 13
36        Foley        James/        Breen        McNamee        Navan                Honda Civic        A6
37        O'Donovan Ollie/Conor        Bruton                Shanagolden        Escort kit car        A7
38                                                                
39        Casey Richard/Christina        Madden                Ruan                Escort                10
40        Armstrong James/Ken         Welby                Castlewellan        Vauxhall Calibra        12
41        Corey        Brian/Hugh        McKenna        Dromore        Sierra Cosworth        13
42        McCartan Dan/Michael        McElwee        Carrickmore        Lancer Evo 5        N4
43        Meegan Eugene/Dermot O'Gorman        Castleblayney        Lancer Evo 5 RS N4
44        Holton        Thomas/John        Corrigan        Enfield                Escort RS2000        A7
45        Jobb Derrick/        Kevin         O'Brien                Omagh                Sunny F2        A7
46        White        Paddy/        Aidan        Moran                Navan                Escort Cosworth N4
47        Cadden Michael/Paula        Cadden                Meath                Sierra Cosworth        13
48        Cassidy Sean/        Martina        Doyle                Magherafelt        Escort Cosworth 13
49        White        Roy/        Des        Cooney                Clonmel                Astra kit car        A7
50        Halliday Tom(Doc)/Dennis O'Brien        Furbo                Escort                11
51                                                                
52        Doyle Colm/        Michael        Maher                Kilkenny        Peugeot 306 S16 A7
53        Bird Stephen/John        Burke                Galway                Escort                11
54        O'Connor Rory/        Francis        Kenny                Ballyhaunis        Escort Cosworth A8
55        Moran        Thomas/Peter         Leahy                Craughwell        Peugeot 205rwd        11
56        Mullen        Thomas/Clement Devaney        Sligo                Impreza                N4
57        Lyster        Michael/Vincent        Hogan                Loughlinstown        Sierra Cosworth        13
58        Smallwood Michael/Tony Quigley        Straffan                Astra 400        11
59        Taaffe        Thomas/Susan        Taaffe                Ardee                Honda Civic        N2
60        Raftery        Daragh/        Ollie        Ward                Craughwell        Civic VTEC        N2
61        Kirwan        Martin/Ambrose Dunne                Borris-in-Ossory        Civic                N2
62        Horan Ken/Frank        Byrnes                Galway                Civic                N2
63         Millennium Autos -                                                                
        Bird Mike/Ann         Lynskey                Galway                Honda Civic        N2
64                                                                
65        Lappin        Noel/                                Ballyconnell        Escort G3        11
66        Bunting        Harold/        William        Hunter                Portadown        AstraGSi kit evo        A7
67        Carway Stephen/Paddy        McDonnell        Killaloe                Escort Cosworth A8
68        Reid John/Martin Costello                Dublin 7                Escort                11
69        Quinn        Shane/        Noel        Lambert                Ardrahan        Sunbeam        10
70                                                                
71        Savage Norman/Hugh        Williamson        Loughbrickland        Astra                11
72        Tracey        George/        Alan Tracey                Foxrock                Escort Cosworth 13
73        Bonar        Patrick/        Shaun        Murphy                Dunfanaghy        Escort                10
74        McNulty        David/        Tba                Enniskillen        Escort                11
75        Nangle        Mark/        Nollaig        Breen                Summerhill        Corolla GT        10
76        Murphy        John/        Paddy        Coppinger        Headford        Corolla                10
77        Stackpoole Sebastian/Edward Kennedy        Askeaton        Fiesta                11
78        Walsh        Gearoid/        Tba                Cashla                Astra GSi        N3
79        Fanning Andrew/Ian        Pericho                Cahir                Escort                11
80        Cunningham Micheal/Colm McNamara        Tuam                Escort                 10
81        Morris        John/Julian Flynn                Turloughmore        Escort Cosworth N4
82        Callaghan Shaun/Pearse Callaghan        Lifford                Peugeot 205        12
83        Finnerty Patsy/        Mattie Keane                Headford        Corsa                A6
84        Sylver        Declan/        Damian        O Neill                Galway                Astra                N3
85        O'Riordan Ted/Adrian        O'Connell        Farnanes        Sunbeam        10
86        White        James/        David        O Connor        Kerry                Civic                N2
87        Feeney        David/                                Galway                Micra                A5
88        Fuchs Paul/Deklan McCoy                Cirencester        Porsche 911 RSR 13
89        Melsome-Smith Martin/        Colin Watson        Keighley        Mazda 323T        13
90        Kelly        Pat/        Aidan        Mannion        Galway                VW Golf        11
91        Gamble Billy/                                                Swift GTi        A5
92        Hicklin        Nigel/        Sam        McMullan        Ballymena        Corsa GSi        10
93                                                                
94        Johnston Ted/Kenny         Rutherford        Down                Lancia Integrale        13
95        Martyn        Gerard/        tba                        Galway                Corolla                10
96        Brown        Russell/        Jack        Cooke                Keighley        Astra                11
97        Finnegan Patsy/Tom        Finnegan        Dunmore        Escort                10
98        Rogers        Peter/        Byron        Davidson        Bailieboro        Escort                10
99        Doherty Martin/        Darragh        Doherty                Ballybofey        Corolla                10
100        Hynes        Ian/        Martin        Mahon                Clonberne        Escort RS2000        N3
101        O'Rourke Brendan/Majella Carty                Dunshaughlin        Suzuki Swift GTi N1
102        Sheehan John/Robert        Campion        Clonmel                Peugeot 106        N1
103        MacBride Daniel/        Tba                Convoy                Swift                N1
104        MeehanPatsy/Kevin         McGaughey        Mountcharles        Seat Ibiza                
105        O'Sullivan David/Joe        Conway                Clonmel                Corsa                 9
106                                                                
107        Donohue Kieran/Barbara Boyle                Headford        Escort                10
108        Ryan Aidan/Donna Ryan                        Killarney        Peugeot 205        10
109        McKillen Max/Tara Stearn                Dublin 4                Peug 205 Rallye         9
110        Gardiner Jim/ Michael Lyons                Lettrerkenny        Astra                N3
111        Henderson Ken/        Tba                        Raphoe                Fiesta                10

List of Historic Rally Entries No. Driver Co-Driver Address Car Class H 1 Nutt Dessie/Geraldine McBride Castlerock Porsche 911 B5 H 2 Hutchinson Lloyd/Kevin Flanagan Ashford Cooper S C1 H 3 Keatley John/Maurice Beckett Magherafelt Porsche 911 B5 H 4 Ward Martin/Linda Conroy Loughrea Manta A C2 H 5 Johnston Mervyn Fermanagh Cooper S B2 H 6 Connolly Joe/Peter Connolly Goresbridge Porsche 911 B5 H 7 Cunningham Frank/Gerry Forde Boston, USA Cooper S C1 H 8 Richardson Douglas/Kathryn Millington Stepaside Lotus Elan B3 H 9 Boyle Martin/Mark Rowan Ballymoney Anglia H10 Hughes John P/Jonathan Beattie Killylea RS 2000 C2 H11 O'Kane Joe Pat/Judy Hewitt Magherafelt Avenger C1 H12 McDowell Philip/Gordon Buckley Bangor Cortina Mk2 B3 H14 McWilliam Craig/Nicholas Sparks Sandyford Escort Mk1 H15 Flahavan Ned/Martin Dolan Kilmacthomas Lancia Fulvia H16 Dalton Alan/Kieran Dalton Galway Stiletto C1