Here's a summary of the points in the BTRDA (British Trials and Rally Drivers Association) Rally Series after 6 rounds.

This is the lowest status British 'National' Special Stage Rally Championship consisting of 8 National B status events each of 40 to 45 stage miles. The next championship up the ladder is the Mintex National Rally Series, and above that is the Mobil 1 Top Gear British Rally Championship.

Remaining rounds of the BTRDA Rally Series are the Cambrian Rally (in North Wales) on 1st October, and the Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Rally (in North Yorkshire) on 29th October.

BTRDA Rally Series 1994

Round 1 - Wyedean Stages Round 2 - Malcolm Wilson Rally Round 3 - Plains Rally Round 4 - John Harrison Peugeot Dukeries Rally Round 5 - Quinton Stages Round 6 - Woodpecker Stages Round 7 - Cambrian Rally Round 8 - Castrol Crystal Ford Rally

                                              Rounds ...
POSN                        Home Town          1  2  3  4  5  6     TOTAL

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 28 28 28 30 1 30 145 2 Rudi Lancaster Woolacoombe 26 25 30 26 30 - 137 3 Julian Porter West Auckland 20 2 22 27 28 28 127 4 Justin Dale Nr Andover 25 22 26 25 26 - 124 5 Paul Davy Pershore - 19 25 21 27 24 116 6 Ryan Champion Whitby 19 26 24 19 25 - 113 7 Paul Richardson Ripon 27 27 27 22 1 - 104 8 Nigel Wakefield Bromyard 22 10 23 13 24 - 92 9 Steven Mantle Ludlow 12 11 10 2 21 27 83 10 Neil Simpson Nelson 15 21 1 23 23 - 83

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-Driver 1 Ian Butcher Sutton Coldfield 28 28 28 30 1 30 145 2 Henry Richardson Thames Ditton 25 22 26 25 26 - 124 3 Gary Digger Worcester - 19 25 21 27 24 116 4 David Joll Newton Abbot 19 26 24 19 25 - 113 5 Paul Spooner Raglan 26 25 - 26 30 - 107

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver 1 Bryan Shipp Berkeley 18 - 20 20 20 20 98 2 Duncan Cameron Laurencekirk 20 20 18 18 18 - 94 3 Andrew Wheatley Mold - 0 17 - - 18 35

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-Driver 1 David Moreton Wotton-Under-Edge 18 - 20 20 20 20 98 2 Susan Cameron Laurencekirk 20 20 18 18 18 - 94 3 Nick Kennedy Bournemouth - 0 17 - - 18 35

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver 1 Steven Mantle Ludlow 20 18 20 18 20 20 116 2 Daniel Beckham Rochester 14 9 14 14 15 14 80 3 Andrew Brown Leicester 18 20 18 1 9 12 78

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-Driver 1 Andrew Sankey Ludlow 20 18 20 18 20 20 116 2 Leigh Gray Cuxton 14 9 14 14 15 14 80 3 Wayne Hargrave Leicester 18 20 18 1 9 12 78

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver 1 Colin Smith Abergavenny 20 20 20 20 17 16 113 2 Robert Merrick Wigan 17 1 16 17 18 17 86 3 Skip Green Wythall 18 - 14 - 20 18 70

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-Driver 1 Nigel Bourton Govilon 20 20 - 20 17 16 93 2 Lincoln Dagnall Skelmersdale 17 1 16 17 18 17 86 3 Paul Price Wolverhampton 18 - - - 20 18 56

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A1 Driver 1 Kevin Lee Broughton Astley 20 20 20 20 1 18 99 2 Stephen Lee Chester - 18 18 18 20 20 94 3 Janie Eaton Maldon - - 17 17 18 17 69

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A1 Co-Driver 1 Pam Lee Broughton Astley 20 20 20 20 1 18 99 2 Peter Horscroft Brentwood - 18 18 18 20 20 94 3 Tina Powell Chepstow - - 17 17 18 17 69

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A2 Driver 1 Julian Porter West Auckland 20 13 20 20 20 20 113 2 Richard Egger Leicester 16 14 15 14 16 17 92 3 David Annat Hartington - 17 14 18 17 18 84

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A2 Co-Driver 1 Pat Egger Leicester 16 14 15 14 16 17 92 2 Peter Foy London - 0 20 20 20 20 80 3 Simon Pain Kenilworth 1 16 16 15 15 16 79

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A3 Driver 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 18 18 18 20 1 20 95 2 Rudi Lancaster Woolacoombe 16 15 20 17 20 - 88 3 Justin Dale Nr Andover 15 12 16 16 17 - 76

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A3 Co-Driver 1 Ian Butcher Sutton Coldfield 18 18 18 20 1 20 95 2 Henry Richardson Thames Ditton 15 12 16 16 17 - 76 3 Gary Digger Worcester - 9 15 12 18 16 70

BTRDA Club Overall Driver 1 Adrian Struthers Dilwyn 27 28 30 30 27 30 172 2 Jon Ballinger Bodenham 30 30 25 28 30 26 169 3 Simon Crook Stoke-On-Trent 25 27 28 27 22 27 156 4 Tim Ferris Truro 21 22 24 24 21 24 136 5 Robin Bradbury Narberth 23 26 27 - 28 28 132 6 Wayne Sisson Carnforth 19 23 1 23 25 21 112 7 Alan Desbois Emborough 13 16 16 17 23 18 103 8 Alistair Adams Kidderminster 1 24 23 26 24 1 99 9 Dave Goulding Gravesend 16 20 1 21 19 20 97 10 Ali Khan Nuneaton 12 19 21 20 1 19 92

BTRDA Club Overall Co-Driver 1 Graham Law Ellon 27 28 30 30 27 30 172 2 Richard Stamp Chester 30 30 25 28 30 26 169 3 Alister Crook Stoke-On-Trent 25 27 28 27 22 27 156 4 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 23 26 27 - 28 28 132 5 Neill Sisson Carnforth 19 23 1 23 25 21 112

BTRDA Club Class C1 Driver 1 Tim Ferris Truro 20 20 20 20 20 20 120 2 Paul Wilson Warrington - 18 17 17 1 - 53 3 Steven Bunting Derby - 16 1 16 18 1 52

BTRDA Club Class C1 Co-Driver 1 Martin Gardner Truro 20 20 20 - 20 20 100 2 Jason Austin Nr Bolton - 18 17 17 1 0 53 3 David Bates Derby - 16 1 16 18 1 52

BTRDA Club Class C2 Driver 1 Wayne Sisson Carnforth 20 18 1 20 18 20 97 2 Alan Desbois Emborough 15 15 17 16 17 17 97 3 Ali Khan Nuneaton 14 16 18 17 1 18 84

BTRDA Club Class C2 Co-Driver 1 Neill Sisson Carnforth 20 18 1 20 18 20 97 2 Denise Beard Emborough 15 15 17 16 17 17 97 3 Kevin Harvey Nuneaton 14 16 18 17 1 18 84

BTRDA Club Class C3 Driver 1 Jon Ballinger Bodenham 20 20 16 20 20 17 113 2 Simon Crook Stoke-On-Trent 16 18 20 18 16 18 106 3 Robin Bradbury Narberth 14 17 18 - 18 20 87

BTRDA Club Class C3 Co-Driver 1 Richard Stamp Chester 20 20 16 20 20 17 113 2 Alister Crook Stoke-On-Trent 16 18 20 18 16 18 106 3 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 14 17 18 - 18 20 87

Under 25 Driver 1 Julian Porter West Auckland 16 4 17 20 20 20 97 2 Justin Dale Nr Andover 18 18 20 18 18 - 92 3 Ryan Champion Whitby 15 20 18 15 17 - 85

Under 25 Co-Driver 1 Neill Sisson Carnforth 16 16 1 15 15 20 83 2 Steven Martin Egremont 18 20 1 20 20 - 79 3 Steve Hartup Rugby 11 14 17 11 18 1 72

Lady Driver 1 Samantha Ridgway Nottingham 20 18 20 20 18 - 96 2 Jane Gunningham Weston-super-Mare 1 20 1 18 20 20 80 3 Margaret Maundrell Studley 18 17 18 17 1 - 71

Lady Co-Driver 1 Pat Egger Leicester 18 16 18 15 20 20 107 2 Pam Lee Broughton Astley 20 18 16 17 1 17 89 3 Denise Beard Emborough 13 13 12 14 18 16 86

Unleaded Award 1 Jon Ballinger Bodenham 20 20 11 20 20 15 106 2 Simon Crook Stoke-On-Trent 18 15 20 18 2 18 91 3 Ricky Evans Tamworth 17 17 16 17 1 20 88 4 Rudi Lancaster Woolacoombe 14 13 17 14 18 - 76 5 Julian Porter West Auckland 8 2 9 15 17 17 68

Issued at 19:00 on 04 Sep 94. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk