Standings after Cambrian Rally

Here is a summary of the Championship tables for the 1994 BTRDA Rally Series after round 7, the Snowdonia Windows Cambrian Rally. One round remains: the Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Rally on Saturday 29th October in the North Yorkshire...

Here is a summary of the Championship tables for the 1994 BTRDA Rally Series after round 7, the Snowdonia Windows Cambrian Rally.

One round remains: the Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Rally on Saturday 29th October in the North Yorkshire forests.

BTRDA Rally Series 1994

Round 1 - Wyedean Stages Round 2 - Malcolm Wilson Rally Round 3 - Plains Rally Round 4 - John Harrison Peugeot Dukeries Rally Round 5 - Quinton Stages Round 6 - Woodpecker Stages Round 7 - Cambrian Rally Round 8 - Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Rally

Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 TOTAL * best 6 rounds count

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver 1 Ricky Evans 28 28 28 30 1 30 9 153* 2 Julian Porter 20 2 22 27 28 28 27 152* 3 Justin Dale 25 22 26 25 26 - 28 152 4 Ryan Champion 19 26 24 19 25 - 30 143 5 Paul Davy - 19 25 21 27 24 23 139 6 Rudi Lancaster 26 25 30 26 30 - - 137 7 Nigel Wakefield 22 10 23 13 24 - 26 118 8 Steven Mantle 12 11 10 2 21 27 25 106* 9 Paul Richardson 27 27 27 22 1 - - 104 10 Neil Simpson 15 21 1 23 23 - - 83

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-Driver 1 Ian Butcher 28 28 28 30 1 30 9 153* 2 Henry Richardson 25 22 26 25 26 - 28 152 3 David Joll 19 26 24 19 25 - 30 143 4 Gary Digger - 19 25 21 27 24 23 139 5 Peter Foy - 0 22 27 28 28 27 132

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver 1 Bryan Shipp 18 - 20 20 20 20 - 98 2 Duncan Cameron 20 20 18 18 18 - - 94 3 Andrew Wheatley - 0 17 - - 18 20 55

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-Driver 1 David Moreton 18 - 20 20 20 20 - 98 2 Susan Cameron 20 20 18 18 18 - - 94 3 Nick Kennedy - 0 17 - - 18 - 35

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver 1 Steven Mantle 20 18 20 18 20 20 20 118* 2 David Benson - 17 16 15 - 18 14 80 3 Daniel Beckham 14 9 14 14 15 14 1 80*

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-Driver 1 Andrew Sankey 20 18 20 18 20 20 20 118* 2 Leigh Gray 14 9 14 14 15 14 1 80* 3 Ian Oakey 17 11 - - 18 16 17 79

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver 1 Colin Smith 20 20 20 20 17 16 - 113 2 Robert Merrick 17 1 16 17 18 17 17 102* 3 Skip Green 18 - 14 - 20 18 18 88

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-Driver 1 Lincoln Dagnall 17 1 16 17 18 17 17 102* 2 Nigel Bourton 20 20 - 20 17 16 - 93 3 Kevin Booth - - 17 18 - 20 20 75

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A1 Driver 1 Kevin Lee 20 20 20 20 1 18 18 116* 2 Stephen Lee - 18 18 18 20 20 20 114 3 Janie Eaton - - 17 17 18 17 17 86

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A1 Co-Driver 1 Pam Lee 20 20 20 20 1 18 18 116* 2 Peter Horscroft - 18 18 18 20 20 20 114 3 Tina Powell - - 17 17 18 17 17 86

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A2 Driver 1 Julian Porter 20 13 20 20 20 20 20 120* 2 David Annat - 17 14 18 17 18 15 99 3 Les Allfrey 1 16 16 15 15 16 17 95*

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A2 Co-Driver 1 Peter Foy - 0 20 20 20 20 20 100 2 Simon Pain 1 16 16 15 15 16 17 95* 3 Pat Egger 16 14 15 14 16 17 16 94*

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A3 Driver 1 Ricky Evans 18 18 18 20 1 20 11 105* 2 Justin Dale 15 12 16 16 17 - 18 94 3 Rudi Lancaster 16 15 20 17 20 - - 88

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A3 Co-Driver 1 Ian Butcher 18 18 18 20 1 20 11 105* 2 Henry Richardson 15 12 16 16 17 - 18 94 3 David Joll 10 16 14 10 16 - 20 86

BTRDA Club Overall Driver 1 Adrian Struthers 27 28 30 30 27 30 30 175* 2 Jon Ballinger 30 30 25 28 30 26 1 169* 3 Simon Crook 25 27 28 27 22 27 27 161* 4 Robin Bradbury 23 26 27 - 28 28 28 160 5 Tim Ferris 21 22 24 24 21 24 23 138* 6 Wayne Sisson 19 23 1 23 25 21 24 135* 7 Dave Goulding 16 20 1 21 19 20 26 122* 8 Alistair Adams 1 24 23 26 24 1 20 118* 9 Garry Adams 18 21 1 22 26 1 25 113* 10 Alan Desbois 13 16 16 17 23 18 21 111*

BTRDA Club Overall Co-Driver 1 Graham Law 27 28 30 30 27 30 30 175* 2 Richard Stamp 30 30 25 28 30 26 1 169* 3 Alister Crook 25 27 28 27 22 27 27 161* 4 Charlie Husband 23 26 27 - 28 28 28 160 5 Neill Sisson 19 23 1 23 25 21 24 135*

BTRDA Club Class C1 Driver 1 Tim Ferris 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 120* 2 Paul Wilson - 18 17 17 1 - 1 54 3 Steven Bunting - 16 1 16 18 1 1 53

BTRDA Club Class C1 Co-Driver 1 Martin Gardner 20 20 20 - 20 20 20 120 2 Jason Austin - 18 17 17 1 0 0 53 3 David Bates - 16 1 16 18 1 1 53

BTRDA Club Class C2 Driver 1 Wayne Sisson 20 18 1 20 18 20 18 114* 2 Alan Desbois 15 15 17 16 17 17 17 99* 3 Garry Adams 18 17 1 18 20 1 20 94*

BTRDA Club Class C2 Co-Driver 1 Neill Sisson 20 18 1 20 18 20 18 114* 2 Denise Beard 15 15 17 16 17 17 17 99* 3 Stephen Bush 18 17 1 18 20 1 20 94*

BTRDA Club Class C3 Driver 1 Jon Ballinger 20 20 16 20 20 17 1 113* 2 Simon Crook 16 18 20 18 16 18 18 108* 3 Robin Bradbury 14 17 18 - 18 20 20 107

BTRDA Club Class C3 Co-Driver 1 Richard Stamp 20 20 16 20 20 17 1 113* 2 Alister Crook 16 18 20 18 16 18 18 108* 3 Charlie Husband 14 17 18 - 18 20 20 107

Under 25 Driver 1 Julian Porter 16 4 17 20 20 20 17 110* 2 Justin Dale 18 18 20 18 18 - 18 110 3 Ryan Champion 15 20 18 15 17 - 20 105

Under 25 Co-Driver 1 Neill Sisson 16 16 1 15 15 20 16 98* 2 Steven Martin 18 20 1 20 20 - - 79 3 Ian Oakey 15 12 - - 16 17 17 77

Lady Driver 1 Samantha Ridgway 20 18 20 20 18 - 17 113 2 Jane Gunningham 1 20 1 18 20 20 20 99* 3 Linda Taylor - 16 1 16 17 18 18 86

Lady Co-Driver 1 Pat Egger 18 16 18 15 20 20 18 110* 2 Pam Lee 20 18 16 17 1 17 16 104* 3 Denise Beard 13 13 12 14 18 16 17 91*

Unleaded Award 1 Jon Ballinger 20 20 11 20 20 15 1 106* 2 Simon Crook 18 15 20 18 2 18 15 104* 3 Ricky Evans 17 17 16 17 1 20 4 91* 4 Justin Dale 13 11 14 13 15 - 17 83 5 Julian Porter 8 2 9 15 17 17 16 82*

Issued at 21:00 on 01 Oct 94. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series RALLY