Rally of Melbourne: Official Results

NEAL BATES/CORAL TAYLOR WIN BOTH HEATS, BUT POSSUM BOURNE/CRAIG VINCENT WIN AUSTRALIAN RALLY CHAMPIONSHIPS. BATES: 172 POINTS BOURNE 208 POINTS. CODY CROCKER/GREG FOLETTA WIN GROUP N CHAMPIONSHIPS Official Results for Heat 1 &...

NEAL BATES/CORAL TAYLOR WIN BOTH HEATS, BUT POSSUM BOURNE/CRAIG VINCENT WIN AUSTRALIAN RALLY CHAMPIONSHIPS.

BATES: 172 POINTS BOURNE 208 POINTS.

CODY CROCKER/GREG FOLETTA WIN GROUP N CHAMPIONSHIPS

Official Results for Heat 1 & 2 from the Rally of Melbourne (provided by SCORING HQ, Ken Cusack +61 3 9585 5588)

RESULTS FOR COMBINED AUSTRALIAN & VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT HEAT 1 - 1998 RALLY OF MELBOURNE - FINAL ROUND AUSTRALIAN RALLY CHAMPIONSHIPS O/R CAR DRIVER/CO-DRIVER CLASS CAR TYPE SCORE 1 NEAL BATES/CORAL TAYLOR P5 TOYOTA COROLLA WRC 0:51.57 2 POSSUM BOURNE/CRAIG VINCENT P5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:52.15 3 CODY CROCKER/GREG FOLETTA N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:55.44 4 JOHN LONG/DAMIEN LONG P5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 0:55.55 5 SPENCER LOWNDES/CLAIRE PARKER N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 2 0:56.12 6 STEWART REID/ANTHONY McLOUGHLIN N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:56.19 7 PAUL KENNEDY/KEN BEHREND N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 2 0:57.20 8 DEAN HERRIDGE/GLENN MACNEAL P3 HYUNDAI COUPE FX 0:57.48 9 RICK BATES/JENNY BRITTAN P2 DHATSU CHARADE GTi 0:57.51 10 ROSS MACKENZIE/PAUL VANDER MEY P2 DHATSU CHARADE GTi 0:58.08 11 GRAHAM ALEXANDER/DAVID STEWART P5 MITS. LANCER RS 0:58.15 12 MARK HAYBITTLE/DUNCAN McINTOSH N5 MITS. LANCER EVO 5 0:58.19 13 ROBERT OGILVIE/DAVID GREEN N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 0:58.26 14 JOHN GOASDOUE/ALAN BATES N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 4 0:58.31 15 LEIGH HYNES/JIM CARLTON N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:58.41 16 SCOTT PEDDER/S.PLENDERLEITH P5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 1 0:58.57 17 BRETT THOMPSON/R.VANDEREE P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 0:59.27 18 MIKE MORRIS/NICK VARDOS P6 TOYOYA CELICA GT4 0:59.30 19 PHILIP MESSER/RACHAEL BRUTY P5 MITS. GSR LANCER 0:59.47 20 JUSTIN MIDDLETON/PAUL HELM P3 TOYOTA COROLLA 0:59.52 21 MARTIN LINTOTT/FRED GOCENTAS N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 2 1:00.06 22 CRAIG MORRIS/JENNY COLE P5 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:00.10 23 GEOFFREY FULL/GRAEME JESSE P4 HOLDEN COMMODORE V8 1:00.30 =24 MARK FAWCETT/TONY BOYD P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:00.37 =24 DARREN MASTERS/PAUL WHITING N5 MAZDA FAMILIA GTR 1:00.37 26 JACQUILINE DINES/COLIN TRINDER P5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 1:00.45 27 ASHLEA JAMES/SUE McCREADY N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:01.42 28 DAVID NUTTER/FELICITY NUTTER N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1:01.47 29 JOHN FARRELL/ZARA WHITE N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1:02.01 30 DAVID SMART/DARRYL JUDD P5 MITS. LANCER 1:02.10 31 MICHAEL MORRIS/GEOFF FLOYD P4 HOLDEN COMMODORE 1:02.36 32 STEVE POORE/MATTHEW BIRCHALL P6 SUBARU LEGACY RSR 1:02.42 33 IAN MARTIN/ROSLYN MARTIN P5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1:02.50 34 ADRIAN BUKMANIS/JOHN AHERN P1 HONDA CIVIC 1:02.54 35 SAM VAUGHAN/TONY BEST N1 SUZUKI SWIFT GTi 1:03.00 36 KIRK MARKS/PETER MAHONY P3 TOYOTA MR2 1:03.23 37 MARTIN GRIGG/CHRIS TAIT N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 1:03.37 38 JO CADMAN/LIZ SWANTON N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:03.53 =39 ROSS FRASER/ASHLEY FRASER P4 HOLDEN COMM. 6CYL 1:03.54 =39 GLEN CUGLEY/TIM GADSBY P4 BMW M3 1:03.54 41 STEVE FORSBERG/LYNDALL DRAKE N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:04.01 42 JASON SLOT/WILL LOGAN N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:04.13 43 CHRIS WALTERS/JAMIE SARGEANT P4 HOLD COMMODORE 6CYL 1:04.31 44 ANDREW WYLIE/BRENDAN SPURR N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:04.51 45 NIGEL MOORE/COLIN ALDRED P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:05.13 46 LEE PETERSON/G.LEGG-STOKER P3 NISSAN PULSAR GTi 1:06.00 47 CHRIS RAYSON/KEVIN WILSON P4 HOLDEN TORANA 1:06.41 48 ADAM WILSON/DOUG FERNIE P3 TOYOTA CELICA RA40 1:06.42 49 MIKE WELSH/SYITF CAINS N1 DAIHATSU CHARADE 1:08.17 50 ROBERT WHYATT/KIM MARTIN N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:08.19 51 MARK SELTIN/FRANK BAKER P2 TOYOTA SPRINTER 1:09.24 52 ROSS STAPLETON/DAVID JOHN P2 TOYOTA SPRINTER 1:09.33 53 CRAIG DAWSON/BRIAN TIEDEMANN P2 HOLDEN GEMINI 1:09.50 54 SAM BRAND/JULIE MERIDEW P2 TOYOTA CELICA 1:10.54 55 DAVID THOMPSON/GARETH MONAGHAN N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:11.02 56 JIM BRAND/SCOTT DeBRUIN P6 TOYOTA CELICA GT4 1:11.47 57 BRIAN SEMMENS/DAVID LEONCINI P2 TOYOTA COROLLA TE37 1:11.55 58 BRENDON LINDSEY/J.McLAUGHLIN P2 ALFA ROMEO GUILA 1:13.13 59 JEFFREY KILBRIDE/D.KILBRIDE P1 SUZUKI SWIFT GTi 1:21.52 60 CARL BREWER/BRUCE GRIFFON P1 MAZDA 323 1:25.17 61 BRENDON THOMPSON/M.HAWLEY P2 RENAULT 12 GORDINI 1:25.24 62 DAN PRENTICE/MANDY RUDHAM P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:27.00 63 ANDREW MURDOCH/J.SCHNEIDERS P4 FORD FALCON XR6 1:29.14 64 SHANE SMITH/COLIN MILLER P3 FORD ESCORT 1:40.12

RETIREMENTS: HEAT 1.

CAR DRIVER/CO-DRIVER. CAR TYPE. REASON ON SECTION TYPE 42 JAMIE TOLL/TONY BRANDON TOYOTA COROLLA SECA RV HIT TREE! 45 ROMAN WATKINS/PAUL FLINTOFF TOYOTA COROLLA SECA RV ROLLED 53 DAVID SCHNEIDERS/M.STIGLICH HOLDEN COMMODORE HIT THE SCENARY 32 DANNY MURPHY/ROSS LILLEY SUBARU LEGACY RSR BROKEN CLUTCH. 76 GLENN SECOMB/TONY BORG HONDA CIVIC 94 BROKEN DRIVE SHAFT. 20 BRETT MIDDLETON/ANDREW BENEFIELD HONDA CIVIC SUSPECTED BROKEN COIL. 37 TONY McFARLANE/DAVID McFARLANE TOYOTA SPRINTER DIFF FAILED! 64 BEVAN PHILLIPS/JULIAN GRAZIANI HYUNDAI EXCEL NO FUEL PRESSURE. 18 GRAEME GAMBOLD/CHRIS RANDELL TOYOTA CELICA GT4 HEAD GASKET FAILED 21 ROB DAVIS/COLIN ELLIOT TOYOTA CELICA GT4 BROKEN OIL LINE TO OIL COOLER. 61 IAN BEGLEY/BRUCE RAWLINGS MITS. GALANT VR4 BLOWN TURBO 75 PETER MONTGOMERY/C.MONTGOMERY DATSUN 120Y HOLE IN PETROL TANK & BROKEN EXHAUST. 12 MILES SANDY/MICHELLE MURPHY SUBARU WRX OUT OF LATE TIME

RESULTS FOR COMBINED AUSTRALIAN & VICTORIAN CHAMPIONSHIP EVENT HEAT 2 - 1998 RALLY OF MELBOURNE - FINAL ROUND AUSTRALIAN RALLY CHAMPIONSHIPS

O/R CAR DRIVER/CO-DRIVER CLASS CAR TYPE SCORE

1 NEAL BATES/CORAL TAYLOR P5 TOYOTA COROLLA WRC 0:51.47 2 POSSUM BOURNE/CRAIG VINCENT P5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:52.07 3 CODY CROCKER/GREG FOLETTA N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:55.49 4 JOHN LONG/DAMIEN LONG P5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 0:56.02 5 SPENCER LOWNDES/CLAIRE PARKER N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 2 0:56.30 6 GRAHAM ALEXANDER/DAVID STEWART P5 MITS. LANCER RS 0:57.12 7 LEIGH HYNES/JIM CARLTON N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:57.19 8 PAUL KENNEDY/KEN BEHREND N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 2 0:57.38 8 RICK BATES/JENNY BRITTAN P2 DAI CHARADE GTi 0:57.38 10 JOHN GOASDOUE/ALAN BATES N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 4 0:57.44 11 ROSS MACKENZIE/PAUL VANDER MEY P2 DAI CHARADE GTi 0:57.53 12 DEAN HERRIDGE/GLENN MACNEAL P3 HYUNDAI COUPE FX 0:58.22 13 SCOTT PEDDER/S.PLENDERLEITH P5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 1 0:58.38 14 BRETT THOMPSON/ROBERT VANDEREE P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 0:58.45 15 ROBERT OGILVIE/DAVID GREEN N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 0:58.56 16 MARK HAYBITTLE/DUNCAN McINTOSH N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 5 0:59.12 17 MARTIN LINTOTT/FRED GOCENTAS N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 2 0:59.27 18 GEOFFREY FULL/GRAEME JESSE P4 HOLDEN COMMODORE V8 0:59.39 19 BRETT MIDDLETON/A.BENEFIELD P2 HONDA CIVIC 0:59.43 20 MARK FAWCETT/TONY BOYD P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 0:59.46 21 STEWART REID/A.McLOUGHLIN N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 0:59.5 22 GRAEME GAMBOLD/CHRIS RANDELL P6 TOYOTA CELICA GT4 0:59.55 23 MIKE MORRIS/NICK VARDOS P6 TOYOYA CELICA GT4 1:00.11 24 PHILIP MESSER/RACHAEL BRUTY P5 MITS. GSR LANCER 1:00.20 25 DANNY MURPHY/ROSS LILLEY P6 SUBARU LEGACY RSR 1:00.21 26 JUSTIN MIDDLETON/PAUL HELM P3 TOYOTA COROLLA 1:00.27 27 CRAIG MORRIS/JENNY COLE P5 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:00.39 28 JOHN FARRELL/ZARA WHITE N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1:01.05 29 DAVID NUTTER/FELICITY NUTTER N5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1:01.10 30 ROB DAVIS/COLIN ELLIOT P6 TOYOTA CELICA GT4 1:01.26 31 DAN PRENTICE/MANDY RUDHAM P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:01.33 32 ASHLEA JAMES/SUE McCREADY N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:01.56 33 STEVE POORE/MATTHEW BIRCHALL P6 SUBARU LEGACY RSR 1:02.02 34 MARTIN GRIGG/CHRIS TAIT N5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 1:02.21 35 ADRIAN BUKMANIS/JOHN AHERN P1 HONDA CIVIC 1:02.28 35 DAVID SMART/DARRYL JUDD P5 MITS. LANCER 1:02.28 37 IAN MARTIN/ROSLYN MARTIN P5 SUBARU IMPREZA WRX 1:02.40 38 JACQUILINE DINES/COLIN TRINDER P5 MITS. LANCER EVOL 3 1:02.45 39 IAN BEGLEY/BRUCE RAWLINGS P6 MITS. GALANT VR4 1:02.54 40 GLEN CUGLEY/TIM GADSBY P4 BMW M3 1:03.11 41 MICHAEL MORRIS/GEOFF FLOYD P4 HOLDEN COMMODORE 1:03.17 42 CRAIG DAWSON/BRIAN TIEDEMANN P2 HOLDEN GEMINI 1:03.19 43 CHRIS WALTERS/JAMIE SARGEANT P4 HOLDEN COMMODORE 1:03.27 44 BRIAN SEMMENS/DAVID LEONCINI P2 TOYOTA COROLLA TE37 1:03.28 45 JASON SLOT/WILL LOGAN N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:03.52 46 JO CADMAN/LIZ SWANTON N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:03.57 47 ROSS FRASER/ASHLEY FRASER P4 HOLDEN COMMODRE 1:04.00 48 STEVE FORSBERG/LYNDALL DRAKE N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:04.02 49 JEFFREY KILBRIDE/D.KILBRIDE P1 SUZUKI SWIFT GTi 1:04.03 50 TONY McFARLANE/D.McFARLANE P2 TOYOTA SPRINTER 1:04.06 51 LEE PETERSON/G.LEGG-STOKER P3 NISSAN PULSAR GTi 1:04.12 52 KIRK MARKS/PETER MAHONY P3 TOYOTA MR2 1:04.14 53 ROMAN WATKINS/PAUL FLINTOFF N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:04.22 54 ANDREW WYLIE/BRENDAN SPURR N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:05.33 55 ADAM WILSON/DOUG FERNIE P3 TOYOTA CELICA RA40 1:05.45 56 ROSS STAPLETON/DAVID JOHN P2 TOYOTA SPRINTER 1:07.47 57 BEVAN PHILLIPS/JULIAN GRAZIANI N2 HYUNDAI EXCEL 1:07.50 58 MIKE WELSH/SYITF CAINS N1 DAIHATSU CHARADE 1:08.11 59 MARK SELTIN/FRANK BAKER P2 TOYOTA SPRINTER 1:08.15 60 JIM BRAND/SCOTT DeBRUIN P6 TOYOTA CELICA GT4 1:08.26 61 ROBERT WHYATT/KIM MARTIN N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:08.42 62 SHANE SMITH/COLIN MILLER P3 FORD ESCORT 1:08.53 63 SAM BRAND/JULIE MERIDEW P2 TOYOTA CELICA 1:08.56 64 DAVID THOMPSON/GARETH MONAGHAN N3 TOY.COROLLA SECA RV 1:09.14 65 CHRIS RAYSON/KEVIN WILSON P4 HOLDEN TORANA 1:10.35 66 PETER MONTGOMERY/C.MONTGOMERY P2 DATSUN 120Y 1:11.04 67 BRENDON THOMPSON/M.HAWLEY P2 RENAULT 12 GORDINI 1:12.42 68 BRENDON LINDSEY/J.McLAUGHLIN P2 ALFA ROMEO GUILA 1:14.06 69 CARL BREWER/BRUCE GRIFFON P1 MAZDA 323 1:16.50

RETIREMENTS: HEAT 2

CAR DRIVER/CO-DRIVER. CAR TYPE. REASON ON SECTION TYPE 12 MILES SANDY/MICHELLE MURPHY SUBARU WRX RA HEAD GASKET. 65 NIGEL MOORE/COLIN ALDRED MITS. GALANT VR4 GEARBOX BUSTED. 76 GLENN SECOMB/TONY BORG HONDA CIVIC 94 ANOTHER BROKEN DRIVESHAFT. 30 DARREN MASTERS/PAUL WHITING MAZDA FAMILIA GTR CRASH ! ROLLED... 38 ANDREW MURDOCH/J.SCHNEIDERS FORD FALCON XR6 MOTOR SEIZED. 57 SAM VAUGHAN/TONY BEST SUZUKI SWIFT ROLLED.

----------------------------------------------------------- This list is provided by Dusty Rallying http://www.dusty.com.au -----------------------------------------------------------

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series RALLY

User photos

Todd

Todd

25 photos
koutnas

koutnas

244 photos
tagrallysport

tagrallysport

32 photos
Rallyewerk

Rallyewerk

17 photos
Fleury

Fleury

51 photos
Michael Jurtin

Michael Jurtin

30 photos
Ahmad Mihiar

Ahmad Mihiar

23 photos
Upload photo