Galway International Rally entry list

STATOIL GALWAY INTERNATIONAL RALLY IRELAND 16th, 17th and 18th February 1996 ENTRY LIST No. Driver / Co-Driver Address Car Class 1 ...

STATOIL GALWAY INTERNATIONAL RALLY IRELAND 16th, 17th and 18th February 1996 ENTRY LIST

No. Driver / Co-Driver Address Car Class

1 Frank Meagher/* Tba Clonmel Escort Rs Cosworth M 0 2 Stephen Murphy/M. Morrissey Co Carlow Escort Cosworth A 8 3 Toughmac Safety Glass Team Bertie Fisher/Rory Kennedy Enniskillen Subaru Impreza 555 A 8 4 Tom Hogan Motors Ltd Austin McHale/Dermot O'Gorman Co Dublin Toyota Celica GT4 M 14 5 Ken McKinstry/* Tba Banbridge Escort 2000 M 11 6 James Cullen/Ellen Morgan Letterkenny Escort Cosworth M 14 7 Liam O'Callaghan/James O'Brien Kanturk Toyota Celica GT4 A 8 8 Jimmy McRae/* Tba Scotland Escort Cosworth A 8 9 Andrew Nesbitt/Brian Murphy Armagh Toyota Celica A 8 10 Michael Farrell/Anthony Nester Co Louth Subaru Legacy A 8 11 Ian Greer/Dessie Wilson Co Down Toyota Celica GT4 M 14 12 Peadar Hurson/Ian Porter Co Down Escort Cosworth A 8 14 Eamonn Boland/Damien Morrisey Wexford Escort Cosworth A 8 15 Bob Fowden/Jerry Hynes Wales Escort Cosworth M 14 16 Trevor Cathers/Gordon Noble Omagh Subaru Impreza N 4 17 Tom Hogan Motors Luke McCarthy/David Hogan Cork Sierra 2.0l 4x4 M 12 18 Hugh Doherty/Michael Gibson Letterkenny BMW M3 M 12 19 Gabriel Snow/Paul Mclaughlin Co Tyrone Sierra Cosworth A 8 20 Connie Smith/James Murtagh Co Cavan Escort 2.4l M 0 21 Eugene Meegan/Joe Downey Co Monaghan Toyota GT4 Turbo A 8 22 Thomas Holton/Packie Reilly Enfield Escort Cosworth M 14 23 Cathal Arthurs/Bob Kelly Co Down Opel Manta M 12 24 John McCluskey/Mark English Dublin Sierra Saph. Cosworth A 8 26 John Joe Fleming/Robert Ward Galway Escort Cosworth A 8 27 Damien Keenan/Cathal Macartain Co Louth Metro 6r4 M 13 28 Donal Bowens/Noel Carey Navan Escort Cosworth N 4 29 Eugene O'Donnell/Sean Harris Donegal Escort Cosworth N 4 30 Sean Campbell/David Gray Subaru Legacy M 0 31 Andy Blair/Jez Kemp England Escort Cosworth A 8 32 Richard Curran/Gerry English Co TipperarySierra Cosworth A 8 33 Joe McGurk/Arthur Kearns Co Cavan Escort 2000 M 11 34 Seamus Sands/Damian Garvey Co Down Peugeot 205 M 12 35 Seamus Gallagher/John McCaffertyCo Donegal Honda Civic VTi N 2 36 Tommy McDonald/Paddy Toner Co Derry Talbot Sunbeam M 0 37 Tait Mobile Radio Michael Murray/Aiden Mannion Longford Nissan Sunny Gti A 7 38 Seamus Leonard/Podge Newe Omagh Nissan Sunny Gti A 7 39 Patrick Mullane/Peter Cummins Co Limerick Escort 2000 M 11 40 Martin Ward/* Tba Galway Escort Cosworth M 14 41 P.J. Woods/Colin Mckenna Co FermanaghFord Rs Cosworth M 12 42 Michael Cadden/Paula Markland Co Meath Escort 2000 M 11 43 John Spain/Peter Egan Loughrea Opel Manta M 12 45 Gavin Harris/Paul Garry Co Donegal Toyota Corolla M 10 46 W.J. Dolan/* Tba Subaru Impreza M 0 47 Iggy Madden/* Tba Galway Escort Cosworth N 4 48 Sean Keenan/Joe Hurley Claregalway Opel Astra A 7 49 Excelsior Motorsport Team John Folan/Paul Ollerenshaw Galway Fiat Tipo 2L 16v N 3 50 Jonny Milner Motorsport Jeremy Shiels/Damien Crawford Letterkenny Nissan Sunny GTi R N 4 51 Michael O'Leary/David Randles Killarney Sierra Cosworth M 0 52 Macartan McCague/Sean Mullally Dublin Sierra 2000 M 12 53 Martin Beirne/Tony Burke Westport Escort Cosworth N 4 54 Motokov (Ireland) Ltd Michael Lyster/Niamh Grogan Dublin Escort Cosworth N 4 55 Uel Williamson/Trevor Wilson Armagh Escort 2000 M 11 56 David Long/Sean Ryan Co Kilkenny Sierra Cosworth A M 12 57 Patrick Kearney/Owen O'neill Clonmel Honda Civic N 2 58 Pat Spain/Padraic Ryan Loughrea Escort 2000 M 11 59 Noel O'Sullivan/Nicholas Burke Killarney Escort 1300 M 9 60 Liam Higgins/Sean Egan Roscommon Talbot Sunbeam M 10 61 James Armstrong/Ken Welby Co Down Mazda 240 RS M 12 62 Ceiros James/Patrick Kiely Wales Opel Manta M 11 63 Seamus Donnelly/Danny O'neill Magherafelt Toyota Corolla M 10 64 Paul Fox/Billy McCullins Co Armagh Vauxhall Nova GSi M 10 65 John Mclaughlin/Shaun Lafferty Co Donegal BMW M3 N 4 66 Ted Johnston/Ken Rutherford Co Down Lancia Integrale N 4 67 Aidan Davey/Eddie Murray Galway Talbot Sunbeam M 12 69 Stephen Bird/Damien O'Neill Galway Escort 2000 M 11 70 Ken Horan/Frank Byrnes Galway Escort 2000 M 12 71 Michael Walsh/Torsten Schmidt Costello Escort 2000 M 11 72 Joe Donoghue/Richard McGaugh ClarinbridgeEscort M 0 73 James Power/John Devine Loughrea Escort 1600 M 10 74 John Hehir/Pat Sheil Loughrea Vauxhall Astra GTE N 3 75 Sean Lyons/Eileen McNamara Loughrea Escort Rs 2000 N 3 76 Shane Quinn/Noel Lambert Ardrahan Talbot Sunbeam M 0 77 John Dempsey/Paul Dempsey Galway Escort Cosworth M 0 78 Adrian Quinn/Finbarr Mangan Mullingar Vauxhall Nova GSi A 6 79 Andy Senior/* Tba England Astra GSi N 3 80 Eugene Ward/Conor Bruton Co Meath Honda Civic VTi N 2 81 Excelsior Motorsport Team Mike Bird/Ann Lynskey Castlegar Fiat Uno A 5 82 James Tolerton/Sid Fairfield Co Armagh Nissan Micra A 5 83 Ron Hogan/Paddy McDonnell Limerick Mazda 323 4x4 Turbo N 4 84 Patrick Bonar/Bernard McGinley Co Donegal Escort 1600 M 10 85 Chris Finnegan/Pat Dwyer Portlaoise Escort 2000 M 11 86 Emlyn Wynne/Dave Williams Wales Suzuki Swift GTi N 1 87 Harry Cathcart/* Tba Co FermanaghSuzuki Swift GTi N 1 89 Gordon Webster/Fulton Grant Dublin Suzuki Swift N 1 90 David Feeney/Gerard O'Connell Galway Talbot Opel M 11 91 Tommie Duggan/Billy Casey Claregalway Sunbeam Talbot M 10 92 Tom Moran/Pat Leahy Craughwell Peugeot 205 Rwd M 11 93 Dean Laffey/Michael Doherty Athenry Escort 2000 M 11 94 Gerard Martyn/Tommy Martyn Galway Toyota Corolla GT M 10 95 Paul Monaghan/Annette O'Grady Headford Toyota Corolla Gt M 10 96 Rory O'Connor/Francis Kenny Ballyhaunis Peugeot 205 A 6 97 Kevin Rowland/Gareth O'CallaghanDublin Sierra Cosworth Sapph. N 4 98 Mark Nangle/Nollaig Breen Co Meath Toyota Corolla N 2 99 Rory Galligan/Tom Clinton Co Meath Peugeot 205 A 7 100 John Morris/Barry Quinn Athenry Sunbeam Talbot M 10 101 Pat Kelly/Aidan Tannian Galway VW Golf GTi M 10 102 Fergus Kelly/Dorothy Morrissey Co Offaly Escort 1350 M 9 103 Billy Gamble/Stewart McClean Strabane Escort 1600 M 0 104 Sean Blake/Connor Haise Co Wicklow Ford Sierra M 12 105 John Reid/Martin Costello Dublin Escort 2000 M 11 106 Patrick Kelly/Noel Mannion Galway Escort 2000 M 11 108 Martin Finnerty/John Coughlan Oranmore Escort MK1 2000 M 11 109 Russell Brown/Martin Melsome-Smith YorkshireVauxhall Astra M 11 110 Gearoid Walsh/Niall Cunningham Connemara Suzuki Swift GTi M 0 111 Declan Sylver/Stephen Dooley Galway VW Golf GTi N 3 112 Dave Leonard/George O'Sullivan Galway Vw Golf Gti M 11 113 James Foley/Ann Foley Navan Peugeot 205 Gti N 2 114 Frances Wilson/Karen Woods Co Armagh Vauxhall Nova N 2 115 Aidan O'Connor/Angela Aicken Co Antrim Talbot Samba M 9

GALWAY HISTORIC RALLY

H1 Geoffrey Crabtree/Liz Jordan England Porsche 911 B4 H2 John Coyne/Martin Dolan Craigavon Porsche 911 B4 H3 John Keatley/Maurice Beckett Magherafelt Porsche 911 B4 H4 Dessie Nutt/Derek Smyth Co Derry Porsche 911 B4 H5 Mervyn Johnston/Austin Frazer Co FermanaghMini Cooper S M0 H6 Sean Treacy/Denis O'Mahony Lisburn Lancia Fulvia HF B3 H7 Niall Creighton/Harry McGrath Craigavon Lotus Cortina Mk1 B3 H8 Alan Courtney/Alan Sheppey Co Antrim Ford Cortina Mk1 GT B3 H9 Gerry Freeman/Dermott Quigley Dublin Ford Cortina GT B3 H10 David Hillis/Robin Hillis Co Antrim BMW 2002 Tii C2 H11 Michael Stevenson/Rory Tougher Co Down Triumph TR4 B5

Key to classes A = Group A, N = Group N, M = Modified.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series RALLY

User photos

Todd

Todd

25 photos
koutnas

koutnas

244 photos
tagrallysport

tagrallysport

32 photos
Rallyewerk

Rallyewerk

17 photos
Fleury

Fleury

51 photos
Michael Jurtin

Michael Jurtin

30 photos
Ahmad Mihiar

Ahmad Mihiar

23 photos
Upload photo