Final standings

Here is a summary of the final championship tables for the 1994 BTRDA Rally Series after the final round, the Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Stages. BTRDA Rally Series 1994 Round 1 - Wyedean Stages Round 2 -...

Here is a summary of the final championship tables for the 1994 BTRDA Rally Series after the final round, the Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Stages.

BTRDA Rally Series 1994

Round 1 - Wyedean Stages Round 2 - Malcolm Wilson Rally Round 3 - Plains Rally Round 4 - John Harrison Peugeot Dukeries Rally Round 5 - Quinton Stages Round 6 - Woodpecker Stages Round 7 - Cambrian Rally Round 8 - Castrol Crystal Ford Forest Rally

* best 6 rounds count Rounds ... POSN 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOTAL Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Driver 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 28 28 28 30 1 30 9 25 169* 2 Julian Porter West Auckland 20 2 22 27 28 28 27 30 162* 3 Justin Dale Nr Andover 25 22 26 25 26 - 28 28 158* 4 Ryan Champion Whitby 19 26 24 19 25 - 30 - 143 5 Paul Davy Pershore - 19 25 21 27 24 23 - 139 6 Rudi Lancaster Woolacoombe 26 25 30 26 30 - - - 137 7 Nigel Wakefield Bromyard 22 10 23 13 24 - 26 26 134* 8 Steven Mantle Ludlow 12 11 10 2 21 27 25 - 106* 9 Paul Richardson Ripon 27 27 27 22 1 - - - 104 10 Neil Simpson Nelson 15 21 1 23 23 - - - 83

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Overall Co-Driver 1 Ian Butcher Sutton Coldfield 28 28 28 30 1 30 9 25 169* 2 Peter Foy London - 0 22 27 28 28 27 30 162 3 Henry Richardson Thames Ditton 25 22 26 25 26 - 28 28 158* 4 David Joll Newton Abbot 19 26 24 19 25 - 30 - 143 5 Gary Digger Worcester - 19 25 21 27 24 23 - 139

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Driver 1 Bryan Shipp Berkeley 18 - 20 20 20 20 - 20 118 2 Duncan Cameron Laurencekirk 20 20 18 18 18 - - - 94 3 Andrew Wheatley Mold - 0 17 - - 18 20 - 55

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N1 Co-Driver 1 David Moreton Wotton-Under-Edge 18 - 20 20 20 20 - 20 118 2 Susan Cameron Laurencekirk 20 20 18 18 18 - - - 94 3 Nick Kennedy Bournemouth - 0 17 - - 18 - 0 35

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Driver 1 Steven Mantle Ludlow 20 18 20 18 20 20 20 - 118* 2 David Benson Blackpool - 17 16 15 - 18 14 20 100 3 Martin Meadows Preston 17 11 - - 18 16 17 18 97

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N2 Co-Driver 1 Andrew Sankey Ludlow 20 18 20 18 20 20 20 - 118* 2 Ian Oakey Stroud 17 11 - - 18 16 17 18 97 3 Leigh Gray Cuxton 14 9 14 14 15 14 1 16 87*

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Driver 1 Colin Smith Abergavenny 20 20 20 20 17 16 - - 113 2 Robert Merrick Wigan 17 1 16 17 18 17 17 20 106* 3 Skip Green Wythall 18 - 14 - 20 18 18 - 88

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class N3 Co-Driver 1 Lincoln Dagnall Skelmersdale 17 1 16 17 18 17 17 20 106* 2 Nigel Bourton Govilon 20 20 - 20 17 16 - - 93 3 Kevin Booth Congleton - - 17 18 - 20 20 - 75

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A1 Driver 1 Kevin Lee Broughton Astley 20 20 20 20 1 18 18 18 116* 2 Stephen Lee Chester - 18 18 18 20 20 20 20 116* 3 Janie Eaton Maldon - - 17 17 18 17 17 1 87

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A1 Co-Driver 1 Pam Lee Broughton Astley 20 20 20 20 1 18 18 18 116* 2 Peter Horscroft Brentwood - 18 18 18 20 20 20 20 116* 3 Tina Powell Chepstow - - 17 17 18 17 17 1 87

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A2 Driver 1 Julian Porter West Auckland 20 13 20 20 20 20 20 20 120* 2 David Annat Hartington - 17 14 18 17 18 15 16 101* 3 Les Allfrey Wellesbourne 1 16 16 15 15 16 17 1 95*

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A2 Co-Driver 1 Peter Foy London - 0 20 20 20 20 20 20 120 2 Simon Pain Kenilworth 1 16 16 15 15 16 17 1 95* 3 Pat Egger Leicester 16 14 15 14 16 17 16 1 94*

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A3 Driver 1 Ricky Evans Tamworth 18 18 18 20 1 20 11 17 111* 2 Justin Dale Nr Andover 15 12 16 16 17 - 18 20 102* 3 Rudi Lancaster Woolacoombe 16 15 20 17 20 - - - 88

Peugeot Sport Gold Star Class A3 Co-Driver 1 Ian Butcher Sutton Coldfield 18 18 18 20 1 20 11 17 111* 2 Henry Richardson Thames Ditton 15 12 16 16 17 - 18 20 102* 3 David Joll Newton Abbot 10 16 14 10 16 - 20 - 86

BTRDA Club Overall Driver 1 Adrian Struthers Dilwyn 27 28 30 30 27 30 30 30 178* 2 Jon Ballinger Bodenham 30 30 25 28 30 26 1 1 169* 3 Robin Bradbury Narberth 23 26 27 - 28 28 28 27 164* 4 Simon Crook Stoke-On-Trent 25 27 28 27 22 27 27 26 162* 5 Alistair Adams Kidderminster 1 24 23 26 24 1 20 25 142* 6 Tim Ferris Truro 21 22 24 24 21 24 23 24 141* 7 Garry Adams Warminster 18 21 1 22 26 1 25 23 135* 8 Wayne Sisson Carnforth 19 23 1 23 25 21 24 1 135* 9 Dave Goulding Gravesend 16 20 1 21 19 20 26 22 128* 10 Alan Desbois Emborough 13 16 16 17 23 18 21 1 111*

BTRDA Club Overall Co-Driver 1 Graham Law Ellon 27 28 30 30 27 30 30 30 178* 2 Richard Stamp Chester 30 30 25 28 30 26 1 - 169* 3 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 23 26 27 - 28 28 28 27 164* 4 Alister Crook Stoke-On-Trent 25 27 28 27 22 27 27 26 162* 5 Andrew Adams Kidderminster 1 24 23 26 24 1 20 25 142*

BTRDA Club Class C1 Driver 1 Tim Ferris Truro 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 120* 2 Steven Bunting Derby - 16 1 16 18 1 1 18 70* 3 Paul Wilson Warrington - 18 17 17 1 - 1 - 54

BTRDA Club Class C1 Co-Driver 1 Martin Gardner Truro 20 20 20 - 20 20 20 20 120* 2 David Bates Derby - 16 1 16 18 1 1 18 70* 3 Jason Austin Nr Bolton - 18 17 17 1 0 0 0 53

BTRDA Club Class C2 Driver 1 Wayne Sisson Carnforth 20 18 1 20 18 20 18 1 114* 2 Garry Adams Warminster 18 17 1 18 20 1 20 20 113* 3 Alan Desbois Emborough 15 15 17 16 17 17 17 1 99*

BTRDA Club Class C2 Co-Driver 1 Neill Sisson Carnforth 20 18 1 20 18 20 18 1 114* 2 Stephen Bush Bath 18 17 1 18 20 1 20 20 113* 3 Denise Beard Emborough 15 15 17 16 17 17 17 1 99*

BTRDA Club Class C3 Driver 1 Jon Ballinger Bodenham 20 20 16 20 20 17 1 1 113* 2 Robin Bradbury Narberth 14 17 18 - 18 20 20 18 111* 3 Simon Crook Stoke-On-Trent 16 18 20 18 16 18 18 17 109*

BTRDA Club Class C3 Co-Driver 1 Richard Stamp Chester 20 20 16 20 20 17 1 - 113* 2 Charlie Husband Haverfordwest 14 17 18 - 18 20 20 18 111* 3 Alister Crook Stoke-On-Trent 16 18 20 18 16 18 18 17 109*

Under 25 Driver 1 Julian Porter West Auckland 16 4 17 20 20 20 17 20 114* 2 Justin Dale Nr Andover 18 18 20 18 18 - 18 18 110* 3 Ryan Champion Whitby 15 20 18 15 17 - 20 - 105

Under 25 Co-Driver 1 Neill Sisson Carnforth 16 16 1 15 15 20 16 1 98* 2 Ian Oakey Stroud 15 12 - - 16 17 17 20 97 3 Matt Clark Gravesend 14 15 1 13 13 - 20 18 93*

Lady Driver 1 Jane Gunningham Weston-super-Mare 1 20 1 18 20 20 20 20 118* 2 Samantha Ridgway Nottingham 20 18 20 20 18 - 17 17 113* 3 Linda Taylor Cockermouth - 16 1 16 17 18 18 18 103*

Lady Co-Driver 1 Pat Egger Leicester 18 16 18 15 20 20 18 1 110* 2 Pam Lee Broughton Astley 20 18 16 17 1 17 16 17 105* 3 Alexis Harper Ticknall 16 20 20 20 1 1 1 20 97*

Unleaded Award 1 Jon Ballinger Bodenham 20 20 11 20 20 15 1 1 106* 2 Simon Crook Stoke-On-Trent 18 15 20 18 2 18 15 17 106* 3 Ricky Evans Tamworth 17 17 16 17 1 20 4 14 101* 4 Julian Porter West Auckland 8 2 9 15 17 17 16 18 92* 5 Justin Dale Nr Andover 13 11 14 13 15 - 17 16 88*

Issued at 19:10 on 29 Oct 94. Championship results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series RALLY