1998 Baja 500 Results

CLASS VEHICLE POSITIONS REPORT 1998 Score Baja 500 Trophy Trucks Results are: Official OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ...

CLASS VEHICLE POSITIONS REPORT 1998 Score Baja 500 Trophy Trucks Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 3 ** 1 11 PTT Ivan Stewart \ 07:31:30 17:16:39 460.00 9:45:09 47.167 9 2 68 PTT Carl Renezeder \ 07:34:00 18:03:46 460.00 10:29:46 43.825 11 3 8 PTT David Ashley \ 07:30:30 18:17:08 460.00 10:46:38 42.682 13 4 5 PTT Juan Ibarra \ 07:33:30 18:23:28 460.00 10:49:58 42.463 67 5 72 PTT Jeff Lewis \ 07:30:00 21:53:59 460.00 14:23:59 31.945 99 DNF 6 7 PTT Mike Tieman \ 07:33:00 99 DNF 6 13 PTT Lonny Helmbolt \ 07:32:00 99 DNF 6 19 PTT Ed Herbst \ 07:31:00 99 DNF 6 39 PTT Danny Letner \ 07:34:30 99 DNF 6 88 PTT Dick Sasser \ 07:32:30

Class 1 - Pro / Unlimited Vehicles Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 7 ** 1 100 P01 Troy Herbst \ 07:37:30 18:02:34 460.00 10:25:04 44.155 10 2 107 P01 Ruben Wood \ 07:37:00 18:16:14 460.00 10:39:14 43.176 14 3 102 P01 Gustavo Vildosola \ 07:35:00 18:27:22 460.00 10:52:22 42.307 16 4 118 P01 Kory Scheeler \ 07:42:00 18:37:27 460.00 10:55:27 42.108 18 5 115 P01 Bob Gordon \ 07:40:30 18:37:51 460.00 10:57:21 41.986 24 6 114 P01 Doug Fortin \ 07:40:00 19:19:25 460.00 11:39:25 39.461 35 7 109 P01 Richard Boyle \ 07:38:00 19:49:46 460.00 12:11:46 37.716 44 8 110 P01 Charlie Townsley \ 07:38:30 20:46:51 460.00 13:08:21 35.009 46 9 105 P01 Corky McMillin \ 07:36:30 20:47:51 460.00 13:11:21 34.877 48 10 123 P01 Livinov Lalama \ 07:44:00 20:58:26 460.00 13:14:26 34.741 57 11 125 P01 Josh Baldwin \ 07:45:00 21:42:32 460.00 13:57:32 32.953 59 12 122 P01 Chuck Hovey \ 07:43:30 21:42:20 460.00 13:58:50 32.902 64 13 111 P01 Tom Koch \ 07:39:00 21:44:52 460.00 14:05:52 32.629 65 14 113 P01 John Herder \ 07:39:30 21:54:31 460.00 14:15:01 32.280 69 15 117 P01 Nick Baldwin \ 07:41:30 22:12:19 460.00 14:30:49 31.694 76 16 103 P01 Carl Post \ 07:35:30 22:47:02 460.00 15:11:32 30.278 99 DNF 17 104 P01 Ronny Wilson \ 07:36:00 99 DNF 17 116 P01 Dale Ebberts \ 07:41:00 99 DNF 17 119 P01 Mark Post \ 07:42:30 99 DNF 17 120 P01 Randy Wilson \ 07:43:00 99 DNF 17 124 P01 Todd Burt \ 07:44:30

Class 1/2-1600 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 32 ** 1 1616 P16 Vic Bruckman \ 08:10:30 20:10:19 460.00 11:59:49 38.343 42 2 1611 P16 Patrick Shea \ 08:08:00 21:05:07 460.00 12:57:07 35.515 63 3 1608 P16 Jason Hatz \ 08:06:30 22:11:18 460.00 14:04:48 32.670 66 4 1601 P16 Bekki Freeman \ 08:03:30 22:23:36 460.00 14:20:06 32.089 74 5 1648 P16 Andrew Lindquist \ 08:12:00 23:15:42 460.00 15:03:42 30.541 75 6 1647 P16 Alfonso Rodriguez \ 08:11:30 23:15:57 460.00 15:04:27 30.515 79 7 1603 P16 Rudy Cortez \ 08:04:30 23:38:18 460.00 15:33:48 29.556 88 8 1605 P16 Cindy Greinke \ 08:05:30 00:33:33 460.00 16:28:03 27.934 90 9 1614 P16 Matias Arjona \ 08:09:30 00:54:29 460.00 16:44:59 27.463 95 10 1615 P16 Rob Herman \ 08:10:00 01:53:19 460.00 17:43:19 25.956 99 DNF 11 1602 P16 Cesar Molina \ 08:04:00 99 DNF 11 1604 P16 Arden Dennington \ 08:05:00 99 DNF 11 1607 P16 Miguel Tornel \ 08:06:00 99 DNF 11 1609 P16 Scott Webster \ 08:07:00 99 DNF 11 1610 P16 Lorenzo Rodriguez \ 08:07:30 99 DNF 1 1 1612 P16 Whit Courtenay \ 08:08:30 99 DNF 11 1613 P16 Ramiro Escobedo \ 08:09:00 99 DNF 11 1618 P16 Michael Duenas \ 08:11:00 99 DNF 11 1649 P16 Ray Gibson \ 08:12:30

Class 3 - Pro / 4x4 Utility Vehicles 108" or Shorter Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 99 DNF 1 300 P03 Darren Skilton \ 08:37:30

Class 5 - Pro / Unlimited Baja Bugs Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 19 ** 1 504 P05 Mike Dondel \ 08:02:30 19:01:38 460.00 10:59:08 41.873 87 2 500 P05 George Seeley \ 08:01:00 00:25:54 460.00 16:24:54 28.023 99 DNF 3 502 P05 Tom Brown \ 08:01:30 99 DNF 3 503 P05 Bill Wesley \ 08:02:00

Class 5-1600 - Pro / Baja Bugs Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 45 ** 1 567 P56 Eric Pavolka \ 08:31:30 21:41:31 460.00 13:10:01 34.935 51 2 574 P56 Dave Gasper \ 08:35:00 22:03:12 460.00 13:28:12 34.149 54 3 565 P56 Victor Herrera \ 08:30:30 22:11:39 460.00 13:41:09 33.611 55 4 562 P56 Mario Ledezma \ 08:29:00 22:16:34 460.00 13:47:34 33.350 61 5 569 P56 Roberto Jimenez Jr \ 08:32:30 22:35:24 460.00 14:02:54 32.744 80 6 563 P56 Edmundo Fernandez \ 08:29:30 00:19:20 460.00 15:49:50 29.058 84 7 553 P56 Guillermo Quintero \ 08:26:00 00:31:51 460.00 16:05:51 28.576 86 8 564 P56 Salvador Cota \ 08:30:00 00:46:26 460.00 16:16:26 28.266 99 DNF 9 530 P56 Daniel Lopez \ 08:33:00 99 DNF 9 550 P56 Danny Ledezma \ 08:25:30 99 DNF 9 551 P56 Dean Watkins \ 08:25:00 99 DNF 9 554 P56 Daniel Gutierrez \ 08:26:30 99 DNF 9 555 P56 Rosalia Alonso \ 08:27:00 99 DNF 9 556 P56 Victor Orellano \ 08:27:30 99 DNF 9 557 P56 Carlos Iribe \ 08:28:00 99 DNF 9 558 P56 Rick St. John \ 08:28:30 99 DNF 9 559 P56 J.A. Covarrubias \ 08:28:30 99 DNF 9 566 P56 Pietro Brassea \ 08:31:00 99 DNF 9 568 P56 Juan Diaz \ 08:32:00 99 DNF 9 570 P56 Ernesto Ara mbula \ 08:33:30 99 DNF 9 571 P56 Juan Munoz \ 08:34:00 99 DNF 9 573 P56 Rigoberto Flores \ 08:34:30 99 DNF 9 575 P56 Larry Negrete \ 08:35:30 99 DNF 9 576 P56 Enrique Troncoso \ 08:36:00 99 DNF 9 578 P56 Enrique Avalos \ 08:36:30 99 DNF 9 579 P56 James McKay \ 08:37:00

Class 7 - Pro / Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 70 ** 1 700 P07 Larry Roeseler \ 08:13:00 22:54:08 460.00 14:41:08 31.323 89 2 702 P07 A.J. DeNunzio \ 08:13:30 00:42:22 460.00 16:28:52 27.910 99 DNF 3 703 P07 Bob Land \ 08:14:00 99 DNF 3 705 P07 Gary Mecham \ 08:14:30 99 DNF 3 706 P07 Harry McNeil \ 08:15:00 99 DNF 3 707 P07 Ryan Wheeler \ 08:15:30

Class 7S - Pro / Stock Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 85 ** 1 721 P7S Joe Custer \ 08:16:00 00:30:08 460.00 16:14:08 28.333 99 DNF 2 722 P7S Don Barrett \ 08:16:30 99 DNF 2 723 P7S Cody Swanty \ 08:17:00 99 DNF 2 738 P7S Malcolm Vinje \ 08:17:30 99 DNF 2 739 P7S Doug Siewert \ 08:18:00

Class 8 - Pro / Two Wheel Drive Utility Vehicles Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 21 ** 1 801 P08 Brian Collins \ 07:45:30 19:08:52 460.00 11:23:22 40.388 91 2 802 P08 David Westhem \ 07:46:00 00:42:41 460.00 16:56:41 27.147 99 DNF 3 803 P08 Armando Arce \ 07:46:30

Class 9 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 100" Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 77 ** 1 908 P09 Martin Christensen \ 08:40:30 23:55:26 460.00 15:14:56 30.166 78 2 901 P09 Bill Rodriguez \ 08:38:00 23:57:18 460.00 15:19:18 30.022 82 3 904 P09 Mike Shatynski \ 08:39:30 00:32:56 460.00 15:53:26 28.948 98 4 949 P09 Jim Richardson \ 08:43:30 03:01:44 460.00 18:18:14 25.131 99 DNF 5 900 P09 Daniel Mora \ 08:40:00 99 DNF 5 902 P09 Hector Sarabia \ 08:38:30 99 DNF 5 903 P09 Darin McGuffin \ 08:39:00 99 DNF 5 909 P09 Eric Fisher \ 08:41:00 99 DNF 5 910 P09 Jesse Miller \ 08:41:30 99 DNF 5 946 P09 Ramon Contreras \ 08: 42:00 99 DNF 5 947 P09 Ed McLean \ 08:42:30 99 DNF 5 948 P09 George Ladwig \ 08:43:00

Class 10 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1650CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 26 ** 1 1011 P10 John Phillips \ 07:51:30 19:35:47 460.00 11:44:17 39.188 36 2 1003 P10 Brady Helm \ 07:48:00 20:02:56 460.00 12:14:56 37.554 43 3 1006 P10 Damen Jefferies \ 07:49:00 20:55:05 460.00 13:06:05 35.110 47 4 1007 P10 Doug Naylor \ 07:49:30 21:03:52 460.00 13:14:22 34.744 53 5 1010 P10 Thomas Greer \ 07:51:00 21:29:07 460.00 13:38:07 33.736 99 DNF 6 1001 P10 Steve Myers \ 07:47:00 99 DNF 6 1002 P10 Jim Pierce \ 07:47:30 99 DNF 6 1005 P10 Tom Ridings \ 07:48:30 99 DNF 6 1008 P10 William Alverson \ 07:50:00 99 DNF 6 1009 P10 Mike Sandoval \ 07:50:30

Class SL - Pro / Score Lites Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 22 ** 1 1209 PSL Jerry Penhall \ 07:58:00 19:22:57 460.00 11:24:57 40.294 27 2 1205 PSL Dan Worley \ 07:56:30 19:42:20 460.00 11:45:50 39.102 28 3 1201 PSL Arturo Honold \ 07:55:00 19:47:16 460.00 11:52:16 38.749 60 4 1249 PSL Scot Jones \ 08:00:30 22:02:55 460.00 14:02:25 32.762 68 5 1247 PSL Danny Ashcraft \ 07:59:30 22:25:09 460.00 14:25:39 31.883 72 6 1200 PSL David Callaway \ 07:57:30 22:57:12 460.00 14:59:42 30.676 73 7 1246 PSL `Jose De J Flores \ 07:59:00 23:00:42 460.00 15:01:42 30.608 96 8 1248 PSL Ryan Herzog \ 08:00:00 01:58:54 460.00 17:58:54 25.581 99 DNF 9 1202 PSL Ty Goode \ 07:55:30 99 DNF 9 1204 PSL Steve Greinke \ 07:56:00 99 DNF 9 1206 PSL Dennis Nuckles \ 07:57:00 99 DNF 9 1207 PSL Brian Coneen \ 07:57:00 99 DNF 9 1210 PSL Alfredo Fuentes \ 07:58:30

Class 11 - Pro / Stock Production VW Sedans Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 83 ** 1 1149 P11 Marcos Nunez \ 08:47:30 00:42:26 460.00 15:54:56 28.902 99 DNF 2 1100 P11 Victor Barajas \ 08:44:00 99 DNF 2 1102 P11 Gerardo Montijo \ 08:44:30 99 DNF 2 1103 P11 Arturo Velazco \ 08:45:00 99 DNF 2 1104 P11 Carlos Murillo \ 08:45:30 99 DNF 2 1105 P11 Eric Solorzano \ 08:46:00 99 DNF 2 1106 P11 Ga vin Sharbel \ 08:48:00 99 DNF 2 1146 P11 Fernando Flores \ 08:46:30 99 DNF 2 1147 P11 Horacio Pereyra \ 08:47:00

Class PT - Pro Trucks Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 92 ** 1 243 PPT Rick Johnson \ 07:52:00 00:52:42 460.00 17:00:42 27.040 99 DNF 2 207 PPT Gary Magness \ 07:53:00 99 DNF 2 222 PPT Glen Greer \ 07:53:30 99 DNF 2 250 PPT Michael James \ 07:52:30 99 DNF 2 256 PPT Kevin McGillivray \ 07:54:00 99 DNF 2 288 PPT Jimmy Nuckles \ 07:54:30

Class SF - Pro / Stock Full Sized Trucks Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 93 ** 1 862 PSF David Sykes \ 08:19:00 01:41:43 460.00 17:22:43 26.469 94 2 879 PSF Mike McComas \ 08:19:30 01:46:50 460.00 17:27:20 26.352 99 DNF 3 860 PSF Marc Stein \ 08:18:30

Class SM - Pro / Stock Mini-Trucks Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 99 DNF 1 761 PSM Rob Reinerton \ 08:20:00 99 DNF 2 762 PSM Mark Turner \ 08:20:30 99 DNF 2 778 PSM Daniel Groff \ 08:21:00 99 DNF 2 779 PSM Ken Miklos \ 08:21:30

Class T - Sportsman Truck Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 99 DNF 1 1599 SMT Alfonso Hernandez \ 08:22:00

Class B - Sportsman Buggy Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 97 ** 1 1498 SMB Rigoberto Arzate \ 08:24:00 02:38:06 460.00 18:14:06 25.226 99 DNF 2 1401 SMB Walter Prince \ 08:22:30 99 DNF 2 1402 SMB Rob Lehr \ 08:23:00 99 DNF 2 1404 SMB Adolfo Ayala \ 08:23:30 99 DNF 2 1499 SMB David Van Ness \ 08:24:30

Class 21 - Pro / Motorcycles Between 126 & 250CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 20 ** 1 101X P21 Ricky Fernandez \ 06:04:00 17:10:11 460.00 11:06:11 41.430 23 2 103X P21 Martin Bejarano \ 06:05:00 17:35:32 460.00 11:30:32 39.969 40 3 104X P21 Alex Gonzalez \ 06:05:30 18:37:25 460.00 12:31:55 36.706 99 DNF 4 102X P21 Takashi Hatsuta \ 06:04:30

Class 22 - Pro / Motorcycles Over 251CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 1 ** 1 1X P22 Johnny Campbell \ 06:00:30 15:28:48 460.00 9:28:18 48.565 2 2 5X P22 Craig Smith \ 06:01:30 15:35:57 460.00 9:34:27 48.045 4 3 2X P22 Ricardo Malo \ 06:00:00 16:12:25 460.00 10:12:25 45.067 5 4 6X P22 Phillip Zeiger \ 06:02:00 16:20:27 460.00 10:18:27 44.627 12 5 9X P22 Joel Tarquin \ 06:03:30 16:51:40 460.00 10:48:10 42.581 15 6 8X P22 Jake Batulis \ 06:03:00 16:56:24 460.00 10:53:24 42.240 33 7 7X P22 Edy Garcia \ 06:02:30 18:03:11 460.00 12:00:41 38.296 99 DNF 8 4X P22 David Schutte \ 06:01:00

Class 24 - Pro / 4-Wheel ATV's Under 250CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 39 ** 1 101A P24 Gilberto Santana \ 06:15:30 18:44:15 460.00 12:28:45 36.861 50 2 102A P24 Carmen Cafro \ 06:16:00 19:43:56 460.00 13:27:56 34.161 99 DNF 3 103A P24 John Gregory \ 06:16:30

Class 25 - Pro / 4-Wheel ATV's Between 251 & 600CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 41 ** 1 2A P25 James Haynes \ 06:17:00 19:03:30 460.00 12:46:30 36.007 99 DNF 2 1A P25 Kevin Avina \ 06:18:30 99 DNF 2 3A P25 Francisco Morales \ 06:17:30 99 DNF 2 4A P25 Jim Knorr \ 06:18:00

Class 30 - Pro / Motorcycle Riders Over 30 Years of Age Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 6 ** 1 306X P30 Clifford Matlock \ 06:08:30 16:32:13 460.00 10:23:43 44.250 17 2 300X P30 Mike Barnhill \ 06:06:30 17:02:28 460.00 10:55:58 42.075 29 3 303X P30 Scott Dunlavey \ 06:07:00 17:59:30 460.00 11:52:30 38.736 31 4 301X P30 Mike Allsup \ 06:06:00 18:05:18 460.00 11:59:18 38.370 38 5 304X P30 Kent Kroeker \ 06:07:30 18:27:20 460.00 12:19:50 37.305 49 6 305X P30 Koji Kato \ 06:08:00 19:30:00 460.00 13:22:00 34.413

Class 40 - Pro / Motorcycle Riders Over 40 Years of Age Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 34 ** 1 401X P40 Neil Manninen \ 06:09:00 18:18:36 460.00 12:09:36 37.828

Class MU - Sportsman Motorcycle Under 250CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 56 ** 1 203X SMU Enrique Legaspy \ 06:10:30 20:02:23 460.00 13:51:53 33.177 71 2 201X SMU Jamie Campbell \ 06:09:30 21:00:21 460.00 14:50:51 30.981 99 DNF 3 202X SMU Tom Stephens \ 06:10:00

Class MO - Sportsman Motorcycle Over 250CC Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 8 ** 1 253X SMO Jonah Street \ 06:11:30 16:37:03 460.00 10:25:33 44.121 25 2 299X SMO Memo Salazar \ 06:15:00 17:58:09 460.00 11:43:09 39.251 30 3 298X SMO Dean Bayerle \ 06:14:30 18:10:31 460.00 11:56:01 38.546 37 4 257X SMO Lee Turrinl \ 06:13:30 18:31:50 460.00 12:18:20 37.381 52 5 258X SMO Francisco Gonzalez \ 6:14:00 19:48:47 460.00 13:34:47 33.874 58 6 252X SMO Oscar Legaspy \ 06:11:00 20:09:04 460.00 13:58:04 32.932 62 7 255X SMO Valentino Valencia \ 06:12:30 20:16:58 460.00 14:04:28 32.683 99 DNF 8 251X SMO Roy Buelna \ 06:10:30 99 DNF 8 254X SMO Antonio Macias \ 06:12:00 99 DNF 8 256X SMO Oton Guzman De Dios \ 06:13:00

Class ATV - Sportsman / ATV Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 81 ** 1 53A SDA Jorge Vargas \ 06:20:00 22:11:00 460.00 15:51:00 29.022 99 DNF 2 51A SDA Ricky Stator \ 06:19:00 99 DNF 2 52A SDA Gabriel Valaquez \ 06:19:30 99 DNF 2 99A SDA Marco Geraldo \ 06:20:30

DNF - Did not finish in specified time limit ** - Placed first in class

Off-Road Racing Timing and Scoring System for COMP COMM by Keith Pedersen

LAP TIMES BY VEHICLE REPORT 1998 Score Baja 500

Trophy Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 11 3 PTT Ivan Stewart 9:45:09 9:45:09 47.167 68 9 PTT Carl Renezeder 10:29:46 10:29:46 43.825 8 11 PTT David Ashley 10:46:38 10:46:38 42.682 5 13 PTT Juan Ibarra 10:49:58 10:49:58 42.463 72 67 PTT Jeff Lewis 14:23:59 14:23:59 31.945 39 99 PTT Danny Letner 19 99 PTT Ed Herbst 13 99 PTT Lonny Helmbolt 7 99 PTT Mike Tieman 88 99 PTT Dick Sasser

Class 1 - Pro / Unlimited Vehicles Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 100 7 P01 Troy Herbst 10:25:04 10:25:04 44.155 107 10 P01 Ruben Wood 10:39:14 10:39:14 43.176 102 14 P01 Gustavo Vildosola 10:52:22 10:52:22 42.307 118 16 P01 Kory Scheeler 10:55:27 10:55:27 42.108 115 18 P01 Bob Gordon 10:57:21 10:57:21 41.986 114 24 P01 Doug Fortin 11:39:25 11:39:25 39.461 109 35 P01 Richard Boyle 12:11:46 12:11:46 37.716 110 44 P01 Charlie Townsley 13:08:21 13:08:21 35.009 105 46 P01 Corky McMillin 13:11:21 13:11:21 34.877 123 48 P01 Livinov Lalama 13:14:26 13:14:26 34.741 125 57 P01 Josh Baldwin 13:57:32 13:57:32 32.953 122 59 P01 Chuck Hovey 13:58:50 13:58:50 32.902 111 64 P01 Tom Koch 14:05:52 14:05:52 32.629 113 65 P01 John Herder 14:15:01 14:15:01 32.280 117 69 P01 Nick Baldwin 14:30:49 14:30:49 31.694 103 76 P01 Carl Post 15:11:32 15:11:32 30.278 120 99 P01 Randy Wilson 124 99 P01 Todd Burt 104 99 P01 Ronny Wilson 116 99 P01 Dale Ebberts 119 99 P01 Mark Post

Class 1/2-1600 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1616 32 P16 Vic Bruckman 11:59:49 11:59:49 38.343 1611 42 P16 Patrick Shea 12:57:07 12:57:07 35.515 1608 63 P16 Jason Hatz 14:04:48 14:04:48 32.670 1601 66 P16 Bekki Freeman 14:20:06 14:20:06 32.089 1648 74 P16 Andrew Lindquist 15:03:42 15:03:42 30.541 1647 75 P16 Alfonso Rodriguez 15:04:27 15:04:27 30.515 1603 79 P16 Rudy Cortez 15:33:48 15:33:48 29.556 1605 88 P16 Cindy Greinke 16:28:03 16:28:03 27.934 1614 90 P16 Matias Arjona 16:44:59 16:44:59 27.463 1615 95 P16 Rob Herman 17:43:19 17:43:19 25.956 1607 99 P16 Miguel Tornel 1610 99 P16 Lorenzo Rodriguez 1609 99 P16 Scott Webster 1602 99 P16 Cesar Molina 1649 99 P16 Ray Gibson 1618 99 P16 Michael Duenas 1613 99 P16 Ramiro Escobedo 1612 99 P16 Whit Courtenay 1604 99 P16 Arden Dennington

Class 3 - Pro / 4x4 Utility Vehicles 108" or Shorter Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 300 99 P03 Darren Skilton

Class 5 - Pro / Unlimited Baja Bugs Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 504 19 P05 Mike Dondel 10:59:08 10:59:08 41.873 500 87 P05 George Seeley 16:24:54 16:24:54 28.023 503 99 P05 Bill Wesley 502 99 P05 Tom Brown

Class 5-1600 - Pro / Baja Bugs Limited to 1600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 567 45 P56 Eric Pavolka 13:10:01 13:10:01 34.935 574 51 P56 Dave Gasper 13:28:12 13:28:12 34.149 565 54 P56 Victor Herrera 13:41:09 13:41:09 33.611 562 55 P56 Mario Ledezma 13:47:34 13:47:34 33.350 569 61 P56 Roberto Jimenez Jr 14:02:54 14:02:54 32.744 563 80 P56 Edmundo Fernandez 15:49:50 15:49:50 29.058 553 84 P56 Guillermo Quintero 16:05:51 16:05:51 28.576 564 86 P56 Salvador Cota 16:16:26 16:16:26 28.266 566 99 P56 Pietro Brassea 568 99 P56 Juan Diaz 570 99 P56 Ernesto Arambula 571 99 P56 Juan Munoz 573 99 P56 Rigoberto Flores 575 99 P56 Larry Negrete 576 99 P56 Enrique Troncoso 559 99 P56 J.A. Covarrubias 558 99 P56 Rick St. John 557 99 P56 Carlos Iribe 556 99 P56 Victor Orellano 555 99 P56 Rosalia Alonso 578 99 P56 Enrique Avalos 554 99 P56 Daniel Gutierrez 551 99 P56 Dean Watkins 550 99 P56 Danny Ledezma 530 99 P56 Daniel Lopez 579 99 P56 James McKay

Class 7 - Pro / Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 700 70 P07 Larry Roeseler 14:41:08 14:41:08 31.323 702 89 P07 A.J. DeNunzio 16:28:52 16:28:52 27.910 707 99 P07 Ryan Wheeler 706 99 P07 Harry McNeil 705 99 P07 Gary Mecham 703 99 P07 Bob Land

Class 7S - Pro / Stock Mini or Mid-Sized Pickups Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 721 85 P7S Joe Custer 16:14:08 16:14:08 28.333 722 99 P7S Don Barrett 723 99 P7S Cody Swanty 738 99 P7S Malcolm Vinje 739 99 P7S Doug Siewert

Class 8 - Pro / Two Wheel Drive Utility Vehicles Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 801 21 P08 Brian Collins 11:23:22 11:23:22 40.388 802 91 P08 David Westhem 16:56:41 16:56:41 27.147 803 99 P08 Armando Arce

Class 9 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 100" Wheel Base Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 908 77 P09 Martin Christensen 15:14:56 15:14:56 30.166 901 78 P09 Bill Rodriguez 15:19:18 15:19:18 30.022 904 82 P09 Mike Shatynski 15:53:26 15:53:26 28.948 949 98 P09 Jim Richardson 18:18:14 18:18:14 25.131 947 99 P09 Ed McLean 948 99 P09 George Ladwig 946 99 P09 Ramon Contreras 910 99 P09 Jesse Miller 903 99 P09 Darin McGuffin 909 99 P09 Eric Fisher 902 99 P09 Hector Sarabia 900 99 P09 Daniel Mora

Class 10 - Pro / Single/Two-Seat Vehicles Limited to 1650CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1011 26 P10 John Phillips 11:44:17 11:44:17 39.188 1003 36 P10 Brady Helm 12:14:56 12:14:56 37.554 1006 43 P10 Damen Jefferies 13:06:05 13:06:05 35.110 1007 47 P10 Doug Naylor 13:14:22 13:14:22 34.744 1010 53 P10 Thomas Greer 13:38:07 13:38:07 33.736 1001 99 P10 Steve Myers 1002 99 P10 Jim Pierce 1005 99 P10 Tom Ridings 1008 99 P10 William Alverson 1009 99 P10 Mike Sandoval

Class SL - Pro / Score Lites Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1209 22 PSL Jerry Penhall 11:24:57 11:24:57 40.294 1205 27 PSL Dan Worley 11:45:50 11:45:50 39.102 1201 28 PSL Arturo Honold 11:52:16 11:52:16 38.749 1249 60 PSL Scot Jones 14:02:25 14:02:25 32.762 1247 68 PSL Danny Ashcraft 14:25:39 14:25:39 31.883 1200 72 PSL David Callaway 14:59:42 14:59:42 30.676 1246 73 PSL `Jose De J Flores 15:01:42 15:01:42 30.608 1248 96 PSL Ryan Herzog 17:58:54 17:58:54 25.581 1210 99 PSL Alfredo Fuentes 1207 99 PSL Brian Coneen 1206 99 PSL Dennis Nuckles 1204 99 PSL Steve Greinke 1202 99 PSL Ty Goode

Class 11 - Pro / Stock Production VW Sedans Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1149 83 P11 Marcos Nunez 15:54:56 15:54:56 28.902 1100 99 P11 Victor Barajas 1102 99 P11 Gerardo Montijo 1103 99 P11 Arturo Velazco 1147 99 P11 Horacio Pereyra 1146 99 P11 Fernando Flores 1105 99 P11 Eric Solorzano 1104 99 P11 Carlos Murillo 1106 99 P11 Gavin Sharbel

Class PT - Pro Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 243 92 PPT Rick Johnson 17:00:42 17:00:42 27.040 288 99 PPT Jimmy Nuckles 207 99 PPT Gary Magness 222 99 PPT Glen Greer 250 99 PPT Michael James 256 99 PPT Kevin McGillivray

Class SF - Pro / Stock Full Sized Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 862 93 PSF David Sykes 17:22:43 17:22:43 26.469 879 94 PSF Mike McComas 17:27:20 17:27:20 26.352 860 99 PSF Marc Stein

Class SM - Pro / Stock Mini-Trucks Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 761 99 PSM Rob Reinerton 778 99 PSM Daniel Groff 762 99 PSM Mark Turner 779 99 PSM Ken Miklos

Class T - Sportsman Truck Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1599 99 SMT Alfonso Hernandez

Class B - Sportsman Buggy Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1498 97 SMB Rigoberto Arzate 18:14:06 18:14:06 25.226 1499 99 SMB David Van Ness 1404 99 SMB Adolfo Ayala 1402 99 SMB Rob Lehr 1401 99 SMB Walter Prince

Class 21 - Pro / Motorcycles Between 126 & 250CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 101X 20 P21 Ricky Fernandez 11:06:11 11:06:11 41.430 103X 23 P21 Martin Bejarano 11:30:32 11:30:32 39.969 104X 40 P21 Alex Gonzalez 12:31:55 12:31:55 36.706 102X 99 P21 Takashi Hatsuta

Class 22 - Pro / Motorcycles Over 251CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 1X 1 P22 Johnny Campbell 9:28:18 9:28:18 48.565 5X 2 P22 Craig Smith 9:34:27 9:34:27 48.045 2X 4 P22 Ricardo Malo 10:12:25 10:12:25 45.067 6X 5 P22 Phillip Zeiger 10:18:27 10:18:27 44.627 9X 12 P22 Joel Tarquin 10:48:10 10:48:10 42.581 8X 15 P22 Jake Batulis 10:53:24 10:53:24 42.240 7X 33 P22 Edy Garcia 12:00:41 12:00:41 38.296 4X 99 P22 David Schutte

Class 24 - Pro / 4-Wheel ATV's Under 250CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 101A 39 P24 Gilberto Santana 12:28:45 12:28:45 36.861 102A 50 P24 Carmen Cafro 13:27:56 13:27:56 34.161 103A 99 P24 John Gregory

Class 25 - Pro / 4-Wheel ATV's Between 251 & 600CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 2A 41 P25 James Haynes 12:46:30 12:46:30 36.007 3A 99 P25 Francisco Morales 1A 99 P25 Kevin Avina 4A 99 P25 Jim Knorr

Class 30 - Pro / Motorcycle Riders Over 30 Years of Age Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 306X 6 P30 Clifford Matlock 10:23:43 10:23:43 44.250 300X 17 P30 Mike Barnhill 10:55:58 10:55:58 42.075 303X 29 P30 Scott Dunlavey 11:52:30 11:52:30 38.736 301X 31 P30 Mike Allsup 11:59:18 11:59:18 38.370 304X 38 P30 Kent Kroeker 12:19:50 12:19:50 37.305 305X 49 P30 Koji Kato 13:22:00 13:22:00 34.413

Class 40 - Pro / Motorcycle Riders Over 40 Years of Age Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 401X 34 P40 Neil Manninen 12:09:36 12:09:36 37.828

Class MU - Sportsman Motorcycle Under 250CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 203X 56 SMU Enrique Legaspy 13:51:53 13:51:53 33.177 201X 71 SMU Jamie Campbell 14:50:51 14:50:51 30.981 202X 99 SMU Tom Stephens

Class MO - Sportsman Motorcycle Over 250CC Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 253X 8 SMO Jonah Street 10:25:33 10:25:33 44.121 299X 25 SMO Memo Salazar 11:43:09 11:43:09 39.251 298X 30 SMO Dean Bayerle 11:56:01 11:56:01 38.546 257X 37 SMO Lee Turrinl 12:18:20 12:18:20 37.381 258X 52 SMO Francisco Gonzalez 13:34:47 13:34:47 33.874 252X 58 SMO Oscar Legaspy 13:58:04 13:58:04 32.932 255X 62 SMO Valentino Valencia 14:04:28 14:04:28 32.683 254X 99 SMO Antonio Macias 256X 99 SMO Oton Guzman De Dios 251X 99 SMO Roy Buelna

Class ATV - Sportsman / ATV Results are: Official

OA Elapsed Average Num Pos CLS Driver Vehicle Lap1 Time Speed ----- --- --- ------------------------- ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- 53A 81 SDA Jorge Vargas 15:51:00 15:51:00 29.022 99A 99 SDA Marco Geraldo 52A 99 SDA Gabriel Valaquez 51A 99 SDA Ricky Stator Off-Road Racing Timing and Scoring System for COMP COMM by Keith Pedersen

------=_NextPart_000_000F_01BD937C.023816E0 Content-Type: text/plain; name="overall.txt" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="overall.txt"

OVERALL VEHICLE POSITIONS REPORT 1998 Score Baja 500 All Classes Results are: Official

OA CLS Driver/Age Start Finish Total Elapsed Average Pos Pos Num CLS Vehicle Home Time Time Miles Time Speed --- --- --- ----- --- ------------------------------ ------------------------- -------- -------- ------- --------- ------- 1 ** 1 1X P22 Johnny Campbell \ 06:00:30 15:28:48 460.00 9:28:18 48.565 2 2 5X P22 Craig Smith \ 06:01:30 15:35:57 460.00 9:34:27 48.045 3 ** 1 11 PTT Ivan Stewart \ 07:31:30 17:16:39 460.00 9:45:09 47.167 4 3 2X P22 Ricardo Malo \ 06:00:00 16:12:25 460.00 10:12:25 45.067 5 4 6X P22 Phillip Zeiger \ 06:02:00 16:20:27 460.00 10:18:27 44.627 6 ** 1 306X P30 Clifford Matlock \ 06:08:30 16:32:13 460.00 10:23:43 44.250 7 ** 1 100 P01 Troy Herbst \ 07:37:30 18:02:34 460.00 10:25:04 44.155 8 ** 1 253X SMO Jonah Street \ 06:11:30 16:37:03 460.00 10:25:33 44.121 9 2 68 PTT Carl Renezeder \ 07:34:00 18:03:46 460.00 10:29:46 43.825 10 2 107 P01 Ruben Wood \ 07:37:00 18:16:14 460.00 10:39:14 43.176 11 3 8 PTT David Ashley \ 07:30:30 18:17:08 460.00 10:46:38 42.682 12 5 9X P22 Joel Tarquin \ 06:03:30 16:51:40 460.00 10:48:10 42.581 13 4 5 PTT Juan Ibarra \ 07:33:30 18:23:28 460.00 10:49:58 42.463 14 3 102 P01 Gustavo Vildosola \ 07:35:00 18:27:22 460.00 10:52:22 42.307 15 6 8X P22 Jake Batulis \ 06:03:00 16:56:24 460.00 10:53:24 42.240 16 4 118 P01 Kory Scheeler \ 07:42:00 18:37:27 460.00 10:55:27 42.108 17 2 300X P30 Mike Barnhill \ 06:06:30 17:02:28 460.00 10:55:58 42.075 18 5 115 P01 Bob Gordon \ 07:40:30 18:37:51 460.00 10:57:21 41.986 19 ** 1 504 P05 Mike Dondel \ 08:02:30 19:01:38 460.00 10:59:08 41.873 20 ** 1 101X P21 Ricky Fernandez \ 06:04:00 17:10:11 460.00 11:06:11 41.430 21 ** 1 801 P08 Brian Collins \ 07:45:30 19:08:52 460.00 11:23:22 40.388 22 ** 1 1209 PSL Jerry Penhall \ 07:58:00 19:22:57 460.00 11:24:57 40.294 23 2 103X P21 Martin Bejarano \ 06:05:00 17:35:32 460.00 11:30:32 39.969 24 6 114 P01 Doug Fortin \ 07:40:00 19:19:25 460.00 11:39:25 39.461 25 2 299X SMO Memo Salazar \ 06:15:00 17:58:09 460.00 11:43:09 39.251 26 ** 1 1011 P10 John Phillips \ 07:51:30 19:35:47 460.00 11:44:17 39.188 27 2 1205 PSL Dan Worley \ 07:56:30 19:42:20 460.00 11:45:50 39.102 28 3 1201 PSL Arturo Honold \ 07:55:00 19:47:16 460.00 11:52:16 38.749 29 3 303X P30 Scott Dunlavey \ 06:07:00 17:59:30 460.00 11:52:30 38.736 30 3 298X SMO Dean Bayerle \ 06:14:30 18:10:31 460.00 11:56:01 38.546 31 4 301X P30 Mike Allsup \ 06:06:00 18:05:18 460.00 11:59:18 38.370 32 ** 1 1616 P16 Vic Bruckman \ 08:10:30 20:10:19 460.00 11:59:49 38.343 33 7 7X P22 Edy Garcia \ 06:02:30 18:03:11 460.00 12:00:41 38.296 34 ** 1 401X P40 Neil Manninen \ 06:09:00 18:18:36 460.00 12:09:36 37.828 35 7 109 P01 Richard Boyle \ 07:38:00 19:49:46 460.00 12:11:46 37.716 36 2 1003 P10 Brady Helm \ 07:48:00 20:02:56 460.00 12:14:56 37.554 37 4 257X SMO Lee Turrinl \ 06:13:30 18:31:50 460.00 12:18:20 37.381 38 5 304X P30 Kent Kroeker \ 06:07:30 18:27:20 460.00 12:19:50 37.305 39 ** 1 101A P24 Gilberto Santana \ 06:15:30 18:44:15 460.00 12:28:45 36.861 40 3 104X P21 Alex Gonzalez \ 06:05:30 18:37:25 460.00 12:31:55 36.706 41 ** 1 2A P25 James Haynes \ 06:17:00 19:03:30 460.00 12:46:30 36.007 42 2 1611 P16 Patrick Shea \ 08:08:00 21:05:07 460.00 12:57:07 35.515 43 3 1006 P10 Damen Jefferies \ 07:49:00 20:55:05 460.00 13:06:05 35.110 44 8 110 P01 Charlie Townsley \ 07:38:30 20:46:51 460.00 13:08:21 35.009 45 ** 1 567 P56 Eric Pavolka \ 08:31:30 21:41:31 460.00 13:10:01 34.935 46 9 105 P01 Corky McMillin \ 07:36:30 20:47:51 460.00 13:11:21 34.877 47 4 1007 P10 Doug Naylor \ 07:49:30 21:03:52 460.00 13:14:22 34.744 48 10 123 P01 Livinov Lalama \ 07:44:00 20:58:26 460.00 13:14:26 34.741 49 6 305X P30 Koji Kato \ 06:08:00 19:30:00 460.00 13:22:00 34.413 50 2 102A P24 Carmen Cafro \ 06:16:00 19:43:56 460.00 13:27:56 34.161 51 2 574 P56 Dave Gasper \ 08:35:00 22:03:12 460.00 13:28:12 34.149 52 5 258X SMO Francisco Gonzalez \ 6:14:00 19:48:47 460.00 13:34:47 33.874 53 5 1010 P10 Thomas Greer \ 07:51:00 21:29:07 460.00 13:38:07 33.736 54 3 565 P56 Victor Herrera \ 08:30:30 22:11:39 460.00 13:41:09 33.611 55 4 562 P56 Mario Ledezma \ 08:29:00 22:16:34 460.00 13:47:34 33.350 56 ** 1 203X SMU Enrique Legaspy \ 06:10:30 20:02:23 460.00 13:51:53 33.177 57 11 125 P01 Josh Baldwin \ 07:45:00 21:42:32 460.00 13:57:32 32.953 58 6 252X SMO Oscar Legaspy \ 06:11:00 20:09:04 460.00 13:58:04 32.932 59 12 122 P01 Chuck Hovey \ 07:43:30 21:42:20 460.00 13:58:50 32.902 60 4 1249 PSL Scot Jones \ 08:00:30 22:02:55 460.00 14:02:25 32.762 61 5 569 P56 Roberto Jimenez Jr \ 08:32:30 22:35:24 460.00 14:02:54 32.744 62 7 255X SMO Valentino Valencia \ 06:12:30 20:16:58 460.00 14:04:28 32.683 63 3 1608 P16 Jason Hatz \ 08:06:30 22:11:18 460.00 14:04:48 32.670 64 13 111 P01 Tom Koch \ 07:39:00 21:44:52 460.00 14:05:52 32.629 65 14 113 P01 John Herder \ 07:39:30 21:54:31 460.00 14:15:01 32.280 66 4 1601 P16 Bekki Freeman \ 08:03:30 22:23:36 460.00 14:20:06 32.089 67 5 72 PTT Jeff Lewis \ 07:30:00 21:53:59 460.00 14:23:59 31.945 68 5 1247 PSL Danny Ashcraft \ 07:59:30 22:25:09 460.00 14:25:39 31.883 69 15 117 P01 Nick Baldwin \ 07:41:30 22:12:19 460.00 14:30:49 31.694 70 ** 1 700 P07 Larry Roeseler \ 08:13:00 22:54:08 460.00 14:41:08 31.323 71 2 201X SMU Jamie Campbell \ 06:09:30 21:00:21 460.00 14:50:51 30.981 72 6 1200 PSL David Callaway \ 07:57:30 22:57:12 460.00 14:59:42 30.676 73 7 1246 PSL `Jose De J Flores \ 07:59:00 23:00:42 460.00 15:01:42 30.608 74 5 1648 P16 Andrew Lindquist \ 08:12:00 23:15:42 460.00 15:03:42 30.541 75 6 1647 P16 Alfonso Rodriguez \ 08:11:30 23:15:57 460.00 15:04:27 30.515 76 16 103 P01 Carl Post \ 07:35:30 22:47:02 460.00 15:11:32 30.278 77 ** 1 908 P09 Martin Christensen \ 08:40:30 23:55:26 460.00 15:14:56 30.166 78 2 901 P09 Bill Rodriguez \ 08:38:00 23:57:18 460.00 15:19:18 30.022 79 7 1603 P16 Rudy Cortez \ 08:04:30 23:38:18 460.00 15:33:48 29.556 80 6 563 P56 Edmundo Fernandez \ 08:29:30 00:19:20 460.00 15:49:50 29.058 81 ** 1 53A SDA Jorge Vargas \ 06:20:00 22:11:00 460.00 15:51:00 29.022 82 3 904 P09 Mike Shatynski \ 08:39:30 00:32:56 460.00 15:53:26 28.948 83 ** 1 1149 P11 Marcos Nunez \ 08:47:30 00:42:26 460.00 15:54:56 28.902 84 7 553 P56 Guillermo Quintero \ 08:26:00 00:31:51 460.00 16:05:51 28.576 85 ** 1 721 P7S Joe Custer \ 08:16:00 00:30:08 460.00 16:14:08 28.333 86 8 564 P56 Salvador Cota \ 08:30:00 00:46:26 460.00 16:16:26 28.266 87 2 500 P05 George Seeley \ 08:01:00 00:25:54 460.00 16:24:54 28.023 88 8 1605 P16 Cindy Greinke \ 08:05:30 00:33:33 460.00 16:28:03 27.934 89 2 702 P07 A.J. DeNunzio \ 08:13:30 00:42:22 460.00 16:28:52 27.910 90 9 1614 P16 Matias Arjona \ 08:09:30 00:54:29 460.00 16:44:59 27.463 91 2 802 P08 David Westhem \ 07:46:00 00:42:41 460.00 16:56:41 27.147 92 ** 1 243 PPT Rick Johnson \ 07:52:00 00:52:42 460.00 17:00:42 27.040 93 ** 1 862 PSF David Sykes \ 08:19:00 01:41:43 460.00 17:22:43 26.469 94 2 879 PSF Mike McComas \ 08:19:30 01:46:50 460.00 17:27:20 26.352 95 10 1615 P16 Rob Herman \ 08:10:00 01:53:19 460.00 17:43:19 25.956 96 8 1248 PSL Ryan Herzog \ 08:00:00 01:58:54 460.00 17:58:54 25.581 97 ** 1 1498 SMB Rigoberto Arzate \ 08:24:00 02:38:06 460.00 18:14:06 25.226 98 4 949 P09 Jim Richardson \ 08:43:30 03:01:44 460.00 18:18:14 25.131 99 DNF 6 7 PTT Mike Tieman \ 07:33:00 99 DNF 6 13 PTT Lonny Helmbolt \ 07:32:00 99 DNF 6 19 PTT Ed Herbst \ 07:31:00 99 DNF 6 39 PTT Danny Letner \ 07:34:30 99 DNF 6 88 PTT Dick Sasser \ 07:32:30 99 DNF 17 104 P01 Ronny Wilson \ 07:36:00 9 9 DNF 17 116 P01 Dale Ebberts \ 07:41:00 99 DNF 17 119 P01 Mark Post \ 07:42:30 99 DNF 17 120 P01 Randy Wilson \ 07:43:00 99 DNF 17 124 P01 Todd Burt \ 07:44:30 99 DNF 11 1602 P16 Cesar Molina \ 08:04:00 99 DNF 11 1604 P16 Arden Dennington \ 08:05:00 99 DNF 11 1607 P16 Miguel Tornel \ 08:06:00 99 DNF 11 1609 P16 Scott Webster \ 08:07:00 99 DNF 11 1610 P16 Lorenzo Rodriguez \ 08:07:30 99 DNF 11 1612 P16 Whit Courtenay \ 08:08:30 99 DNF 11 1613 P16 Ramiro Escobedo \ 08:09:0 0 99 DNF 11 1618 P16 Michael Duenas \ 08:11:00 99 DNF 11 1649 P16 Ray Gibson \ 08:12:30 99 DNF 1 300 P03 Darren Skilton \ 08:37:30 99 DNF 3 502 P05 Tom Brown \ 08:01:30 99 DNF 3 503 P05 Bill Wesley \ 08:02:00 99 DNF 9 530 P56 Daniel Lopez \ 08 :33:00 99 DNF 9 550 P56 Danny Ledezma \ 08:25:30 99 DNF 9 551 P56 Dean Watkins \ 08:25:00 99 DNF 9 554 P56 Daniel Gutierrez \ 08:26:30 99 DNF 9 555 P56 Rosalia Alonso \ 08:27:00 99 DNF 9 556 P56 Victor Orellano \ 08:27:30 99 DNF 9 557 P56 Carlos I ribe \ 08:28:00 99 DNF 9 558 P56 Rick St. John \ 08:28:30 99 DNF 9 559 P56 J.A. Covarrubias \ 08:28:30 99 DNF 9 566 P56 Pietro Brassea \ 08:31:00 99 DNF 9 568 P56 Juan Diaz \ 08:32:00 99 DNF 9 570 P56 Ernesto Arambula \ 08:33:30 99 DNF 9 571 P56 J uan Munoz \ 08:34:00 99 DNF 9 573 P56 Rigoberto Flores \ 08:34:30 99 DNF 9 575 P56 Larry Negrete \ 08:35:30 99 DNF 9 576 P56 Enrique Troncoso \ 08:36:00 99 DNF 9 578 P56 Enrique Avalos \ 08:36:30 99 DNF 9 579 P56 James McKay \ 08:37:00 99 DNF 3 70 3 P07 Bob Land \ 08:14:00 99 DNF 3 705 P07 Gary Mecham \ 08:14:30 99 DNF 3 706 P07 Harry McNeil \ 08:15:00 99 DNF 3 707 P07 Ryan Wheeler \ 08:15:30 99 DNF 2 722 P7S Don Barrett \ 08:16:30 99 DNF 2 723 P7S Cody Swanty \ 08:17:00 99 DNF 2 738 P7S M alcolm Vinje \ 08:17:30 99 DNF 2 739 P7S Doug Siewert \ 08:18:00 99 DNF 3 803 P08 Armando Arce \ 07:46:30 99 DNF 5 900 P09 Daniel Mora \ 08:40:00 99 DNF 5 902 P09 Hector Sarabia \ 08:38:30 99 DNF 5 903 P09 Darin McGuffin \ 08:39:00 99 DNF 5 909 P0 9 Eric Fisher \ 08:41:00 99 DNF 5 910 P09 Jesse Miller \ 08:41:30 99 DNF 5 946 P09 Ramon Contreras \ 08:42:00 99 DNF 5 947 P09 Ed McLean \ 08:42:30 99 DNF 5 948 P09 George Ladwig \ 08:43:00 99 DNF 6 1001 P10 Steve Myers \ 07:47:00 99 DNF 6 10 02 P10 Jim Pierce \ 07:47:30 99 DNF 6 1005 P10 Tom Ridings \ 07:48:30 99 DNF 6 1008 P10 William Alverson \ 07:50:00 99 DNF 6 1009 P10 Mike Sandoval \ 07:50:30 99 DNF 9 1202 PSL Ty Goode \ 07:55:30 99 DNF 9 1204 PSL Steve Greinke \ 07:56:00 9 9 DNF 9 1206 PSL Dennis Nuckles \ 07:57:00 99 DNF 9 1207 PSL Brian Coneen \ 07:57:00 99 DNF 9 1210 PSL Alfredo Fuentes \ 07:58:30 99 DNF 2 1100 P11 Victor Barajas \ 08:44:00 99 DNF 2 1102 P11 Gerardo Montijo \ 08:44:30 99 DNF 2 1103 P11 Artur o Velazco \ 08:45:00 99 DNF 2 1104 P11 Carlos Murillo \ 08:45:30 99 DNF 2 1105 P11 Eric Solorzano \ 08:46:00 99 DNF 2 1106 P11 Gavin Sharbel \ 08:48:00 99 DNF 2 1146 P11 Fernando Flores \ 08:46:30 99 DNF 2 1147 P11 Horacio Pereyra \ 08:47:00 99 DNF 2 207 PPT Gary Magness \ 07:53:00 99 DNF 2 222 PPT Glen Greer \ 07:53:30 99 DNF 2 250 PPT Michael James \ 07:52:30 99 DNF 2 256 PPT Kevin McGillivray \ 07:54:00 99 DNF 2 288 PPT Jimmy Nuckles \ 07:54:30 99 DNF 3 860 PSF Marc Stein \ 08:18: 30 99 DNF 1 761 PSM Rob Reinerton \ 08:20:00 99 DNF 2 762 PSM Mark Turner \ 08:20:30 99 DNF 2 778 PSM Daniel Groff \ 08:21:00 99 DNF 2 779 PSM Ken Miklos \ 08:21:30 99 DNF 1 1599 SMT Alfonso Hernandez \ 08:22:00 99 DNF 2 1401 SMB Walter Prince \ 08:22:30 99 DNF 2 1402 SMB Rob Lehr \ 08:23:00 99 DNF 2 1404 SMB Adolfo Ayala \ 08:23:30 99 DNF 2 1499 SMB David Van Ness \ 08:24:30 99 DNF 4 102X P21 Takashi Hatsuta \ 06:04:30 99 DNF 8 4X P22 David Schutte \ 06:01:00 99 DNF 3 103A P24 J ohn Gregory \ 06:16:30 99 DNF 2 1A P25 Kevin Avina \ 06:18:30 99 DNF 2 3A P25 Francisco Morales \ 06:17:30 99 DNF 2 4A P25 Jim Knorr \ 06:18:00 99 DNF 3 202X SMU Tom Stephens \ 06:10:00 99 DNF 8 251X SMO Roy Buelna \ 06:10:30 99 DNF 8 254X SMO Antonio Macias \ 06:12:00 99 DNF 8 256X SMO Oton Guzman De Dios \ 06:13:00 99 DNF 2 51A SDA Ricky Stator \ 06:19:00 99 DNF 2 52A SDA Gabriel Valaquez \ 06:19:30 99 DNF 2 99A SDA Marco Geraldo \ 06:20:30

DNF - Did not finish in specified time limit ** - Placed first in class

Off-Road Racing Timing and Scoring System for COMP COMM by Keith Pedersen

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other rally
Drivers Damen Jefferies , Rob Herman , Mike McComas , Jim Richards , Larry Roeseler , Darren Skilton , Jonah Street , Alex Gonzalez , Mark Post , Steve Myers , Troy Herbst , Johnny Campbell , Tom Brown