PWC

Trois-Rivieres results

183 views

TROIS-RIVERES, Quebec, Can. -- Results from Saturday's 31-lap, 46.686-mile SCCA World Challenge combined T1 and T2 class race at the Trois-Rivieres street Circuit, with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown,...

TROIS-RIVERES, Quebec, Can. -- Results from Saturday's 31-lap, 46.686-mile SCCA World Challenge combined T1 and T2 class race at the Trois-Rivieres street Circuit, with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, class, car, laps and reason out. 1. (2), Terry Borcheller, Pheonix, Ariz., T1, Saleen Mustang, 31. 2. (1), Peter Cunningham, West Bend, Wis., T1, Acura NSX, 31. 3. (3), Neil Hannemann, Livonia, Mich., T1, Dodge Viper, 31. 4. (5), Jeff Conkel, Lincoln, Neb., T1, Porsche 911, 31. 5. (6), Grant Carter, Stevens, Md., T1, Chevrolet Camaro, 31. 6. (10), Reese Cox, Marietta, Ga., T1, Chevrolet Corvette, 30. 7. (8), Alfred DuPont, Kennett Square, Pa., T1, BMW M3, 30. 8. (19), Michael Galati, North Olmsted, Ohio, T2, Acura Integra R, 30. 9. (18), Pierre Kleinubing, Erexim, Brazil, T2, Acura Integra R, 30. 10. (22), Lance Stewart, Jupiter, Fla., T2, Acura Integra R, 30. 11. (11), Bob Sheisser, Brookfield, Conn., T1, Ford Mustang, 30. 12. (20), Walter Puckett, Shelby, N.C., T2, Saturn SC, 30. 13. (21), Will turner, Newburyport, Mass., T2, BMW 328, 30. 14. (32), Alain Chebeir, Pelham, N.Y., T2, BMW 328is, 30. 15. (15), Peter Polli, Mendon, Vt., T1, Chevrolet Corvette, 29. 16. (33), Johannes van Overbeek, Pleasanton, Calif., T2, BMW 328is, 29. 17. (12), Pierre Bareil, Cap Madeleine, Can., T1, Ford Mustang LX, 29. 18. (26), Stephan Taran, Quebec, Can., T2, VW Golf, 29. 19. (7), Thomas Safar II, Point Pleasant, N.J., T1, Chevrolet Corvette ZR-1, 28. 20. (14), Jacques Rivard, Des Chanbeault, Can., T1, Porsche 911, 28. 21. (27), Fred Meyer, Dallas, Texas, T2, Acura Integra R, 28. 22. (23), Brian Wade, Newfields, N.H., T2, BMW 328, 27. 23. (24), David Rosenblum, Langhorne, Pa., T2, Saturn SC, 24, Mech. 24. (17), Bernard LeBlanc, Quebec, Can., T1, Porsche 968, 24, Mech. 25. (4), Ron Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., T1, Saleen Mustang, 22, Crash. 26. (25), Mark Reed, London, UK, T2, Oldsmobile Achieva, 22, Crash. 27. (13), Renald Hemelin, Trois-Rivieres, Can., T1, Eagle Talon, 22. 28. (9), Benoit Theetge, Quebec, Can., T1, Porsche 911, 19, Mech. 29. (16), Cliff Nystedt, Watermill, N.Y., T1, Chevrolet Corvette, 15, Crash. 30. (29), Hugh Stewart, Massipequa, N.Y., T2, VW Jetta, 11, Mech. 31. (30), Yan Tom, New York, N.Y., T2, VW Jetta, 11, Mech. 32. (31), Hugh Plumb, Chadds Ford, Pa., T2, BMW 328is, 0, Crash. 33. (28), Steve Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., T2, Oldsmobile Achieva, 0, DNS. T1 Class time of race: 40 minutes, 48.508 seconds. T1 Class average speed: 68.641 miles-per-hour T1 Class margin of victory: 0.266-second T1 Class fastest race lap: Peter Cunningham, 1:12.828 (74.443 mph) T1 Class lap leaders: laps 1-13, Borcheller; laps 14-30, Cunningham; lap 31, Borcheller. T2 Class time of race: 41 minutes, 29.579 seconds. T2 Class average speed: 65.331 miles-per-hour T2 Class margin of victory: 0.445-second T2 Class fastest race lap: Michael Galati, 1:16.817 (70.578 mph) T2 Class lap leaders: laps 1-19, Kleinubing; laps 20-30, Galati.

SCCA World Challenge T1 Class Drivers' Championship Point Standings - Six Race Total 1, Terry Borcheller, Saleen Mustang, 146 2, Peter Cunningham, Acura NSX, 141 3, Ron Johnson, Saleen Mustang, 141 4, Neil Hannemann, Dodge Viper, 96 5, Jeff Conkel, Porsche 911, 87 6, Chris Wiehle, Chevrolet Corvette, 82 7, Reese Cox, Chevrolet Corvette, 75 8, David Schardt, Toyota Supra Turbo, 73 9, Paul Brown, Ford Mustang Cobra R, 71 10, Bobby Archer, Dodge Viper, 65 11, Thomas Safar II, Corvette ZR-1, 65 12, Alfred DuPont, BMW M3, 64 13, Grant Carter, Chevrolet Camaro, 51 14, David Farmer, Chevrolet Camaro, 48 15, Walter Dethier, Ford Mustang Cobra R, 47 16, Walter M. Swick, BMW M3, 43 17, Jeff Demetri, Ford Mustang, 40 18, Randy Roatch, Porsche 911, 38 19, Bill Cooper, Chevrolet Corvette Z-R1, 34 20, Pierre Bareil, Ford Mustang LX, 33 21, Scotty B. White, Chevrolet Corvette Z-R1, 32 22, Peter Polli, Chevrolet Corvette, 30 23, Stuart Jones, Pontiac Firebird, 20 24, Pete Halsmer, Acura NSX, 20 25, Jerry Isaacson, Porsche 911 RSR, 20 26, Cliff Nystedt, Chevrolet Corvette, 20 27, Kenneth Lubash, Chevrolet Camaro, 19 28, Rick Polk, Porsche 911, 19 29, Bob Sheisser, Ford Mustang, 18 30, Tom Baker, Eagle Talon, 17 31, Dennis Petersen, Chevrolet Corvette, 17 32, Pat Nowak, Mustang Cobra, 14 33, Bob Schiesser, Ford Mustang, 14 34, Jacques Rivard, Porsche 911, 14 35, Michael Pettiford, Chevrolet Camaro, 14 36, Bernard LeBlanc, Porsche 968, 13 37, Guy Pine Pavageau, Chevrolet Camaro, 12 38, Steve Marshall, Porsche RSR, 12 39, Darren Law, Ford Mustang, 12 40, Bruce Kalin, Chevrolet Camaro, 11 41, Renald Hemelin, Eagle Talon, 11 42, Benoit Theetge, Porsche 911, 10 43, Tim Allen, Saleen Mustang, 9 44, Kim Baker, Chevrolet Corvette Z-R1, 9 45, Doug Johnson, Chevrolet Corvette, 8 SCCA World Challenge T2 Class Drivers' Championship Point Standings - Six Race Total 1 Michael Galati, Acura Integra R, 166 2, Pierre Kleinubing, Acura Integra R, 149 3, Lance Stewart, Acura Integra R, 147 4, Johannes van Overbeek, BMW 328is, 138 5, Hugh Plumb, BMW 328is, 121 6, Alain Chebeir, BMW 328is, 119 7, Mark Reed, Oldsmobile Achieva, 99 8, David Rosenblum, Saturn SC, 95 9, Will turner, BMW 328, 94 10, Walter Puckett, Saturn SC, 93 11, Taz E. Harvey, Honda Prelude, 88 12, Chuck Hemmingson, Pontiac Sunfire, 74 13, Fred Meyer, Acura Integra R, 65 14, Brad Creger, Acura Integra R, 62 15, Steve Lisa, Oldsmobile Achieva, 59 16, Jeff McMillin, BMW 328is, 58 17, Brian Wade, BMW 328, 34 18, Michael Sturm, Honda Prelude, 33 19, Jim Lovett, BMW 328i, 30 20, Hugh Stewart, VW Jetta, 30 21, David Bruener, Honda Prelude, 21 22, Chris Reinke, Ford Contour, 19 23, Stephan Taran, VW Golf, 18 24, Charlie Downs, Mazda RX-7, 15 25, Dino Hamilton, Dodge Neon, 14 26, Tom Kelly, VW GTI, 14 27, Yan Tom, VW Jetta, 12 28, Fred Pignataro, Contour SVT, 12 29, Alex Krugman, Mazda RX-7, 11 30, Dick Reed, Pontiac Sunfire, 11 31, Manny Matz, Mazda RX-7, 10 32, A.J. Frank, Honda Acord, 9 33, Grant Lockwood, BMW3, 8 34, Walter Markes Jr., BMW 325is, 7 35, Richard Ellinger, Mercedes-Benz, 5 36, Denny Baglier, Mazda MX6, 3

SOURCE: SCCA

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series PWC

Latest pwc photos

Utah
PWC

Utah

283 photos
Sonoma
PWC

Sonoma

246 photos
Mid-Ohio
PWC

Mid-Ohio

499 photos
Toronto
PWC

Toronto

381 photos
Road America
PWC

Road America

479 photos
Detroit
PWC

Detroit

234 photos
View more pwc photos

User photos

EuroRacer
PWC

EuroRacer

1 photos
SACDesign
PWC

SACDesign

20 photos
RicBushey
PWC

RicBushey

1 photos
Jcanali
PWC

Jcanali

10 photos
davek4300
PWC

davek4300

12 photos
BrianMcKay
PWC

BrianMcKay

39 photos
Upload photo