PWC

Lime Rock: Touring race results

<pre> LAKEVILLE, Conn. - Results from Monday's 40-lap, 61.2-mile SCCA Pro Racing SPEED World Challenge Touring Car Championship Round Three race, part of the Mohegan Sun Presents Lime Rock Grand Prix at Lime Rock Park with...

<pre> LAKEVILLE, Conn. - Results from Monday's 40-lap, 61.2-mile SCCA Pro Racing SPEED World Challenge Touring Car Championship Round Three race, part of the Mohegan Sun Presents Lime Rock Grand Prix at Lime Rock Park with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, car, laps, distance behind winner and reason out (if any).

1. (3), Pierre Kleinubing, Erexim, Brazil, Acura Integra R, 40. 2. (1), Peter Cunningham, W. Bend, Wis., Acura Integra R, 40, -0.986. 3. (9), Taz Harvey, Danville, Calif., Honda Civic Si, 40, -2.098. 4. (7), Ken Dobson, Carmel Valley, Calif., BMW 325Ci, 40, -2.827. 5. (27), Mark Kirberg(R), Madera, Calif., BMW 325is, 40, -3.712. 6. (15), Paul Bonaccorsi, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Mazda ProtegeES, 40, -4.341. 7. (18), Roger Foo, Hayward, Calif., Mazda Protege5, 40, -5.264. 8. (14), Robert Baxter(R), Atlanta, Ga., Mazda ProtegeES, 40, -7.255. 9. (19), Mike Fitzgerald, Phoenix, Ariz., Lexus IS 300, 40, -10.497. 10. (17), Paul Gargiulo, Greenwich, Conn., BMW 325, 40, -13.002. 11. (32), Peter Tonelli, Northboro, Mass., BMW 325i, 40, -14.915. 12. (25), Paul Alderman, Newark, Del., BMW 325is, 40, -16.554. 13. (16), Kevin Schrantz, Bolulder, Colo., VW Jetta, 40, -17.595. 14. (21), Paul Lambert, Los Gatos, Calif., Audi A4, 40, -19.278. 15. (31), Rick Gilhart(R), Cincinnati, Ohio, BMW 325Ci, 40, -21.643. 16. (28), Robert Stretch(R), DeSoto, Texas, BMW 325i, 40, -22.016. 17. (29), Fred Pignataro, E. Northport, N.Y., BMW 325i, 40, -23.966. 18. (46), Tim Pappas(R), Boston, Mass., Lexus IS 300, 40, -24.253. 19. (22), Frank Selldorff(R), Boston, Mass., BMW 325i, 40, -28.327. 20. (26), John Bosch(R), Fairport, N.Y., BMW 328i, 39, -1 laps. 21. (36), Stephan Bastrzycki, Barkhamstad, Conn., Honda Prelude, 39, -1 laps. 22. (44), Jim Osborn(R), Ooltewah, Tenn., BMW 325Ci, 39, -1 laps. 23. (41), Mark Mitchell(R), Malibu, Calif., Honda Civic Si, 39, -1 laps. 24. (35), Alex Juhasz, Norwalk, Conn., BMW 328i, 39, -1 laps. 25. (47), Michael Schrom, Ghent, N.Y., Acura Integra R, 38, -2 laps. 26. (43), Michael Thornley(R), Toronto, Ontario, Acura Integra R, 38, -2 laps. 27. (48), Hugh Stewart, Massapequa, N.Y., VW Jetta, 38, -2 laps. 28. (24), Jon Prall(R), Cupertino, Calif., BMW 328i, 37, -3 laps. 29. (11), Kip Van_Steenburg(R), Sudbury, Mass., BMW 325i, 36, -4 laps. 30. (42), Rudy Vajdak, New York, N.Y., Honda PreludeSH, 35, Tire. 31. (13), Bobby Sak, Troy, Mich., BMW 325i, 32, Trans. 32. (5), Tom Fowler(R), Cumming, Ga., Mazda ProtegeES, 30, Mech. 33. (37), Matthew Sklarz, Kent, Conn., BMW 328is, 27, Mech. 34. (39), Raan Rodriguez, San Juan, PR, BMW 325i, 27, Oil. 35. (40), Nick Vitucci, Bronx, N.Y., Acura GSR, 21, Mech. 36. (10), Chuck Hemmingson, W. Des Moines, Iowa, Mazda ProtegeES, 20, Axle. 37. (34), Andrew Lewis(R), Cooper City, Fla., Acura Integra R, 17, Susp. 38. (23), Neal Sapp, Ellicott City, Md., BMW 325is, 16, Cooling. 39. (4), Shauna Marinus, Folsom, Calif., Mazda ProtegeES, 15, Mech. 40. (45), Walter Markes_Jr., Bronx, N.Y., BMW 325i, 14, Brakes. 41. (2), Scott Bradley(R), Mountain View, Calif., Mazda ProtegeES, 7, Steering. 42. (20), Bobby Carter(R), Danville, Calif., BMW 325is, 7, Susp. 43. (33), Leo Capaidi, Lenox Twp., Mich., Mercury Cougar, 5, Crash. 44. (38), Phil Parlato, Commack, N.Y., BMW 328i, 5, Mech. 45. (6), Will Turner, Newburyport, Mass., BMW 325i, 4, Crash. 46. (8), Steve Pfeffer, Scottsdale, Ariz., BMW 325is, 4, Mech. 47. (12), Charles Espenlaub, Lutz, Fla., Mazda ProtegeES, 2, Mech. 48. (30), Justin Marks, Woodside, Calif., BMW 328is, 1, Crash.

Time of race: 45 minutes, 13.818 seconds. Average speed: 81.184 mph Margin of victory: 0.986-second

Lap leaders: Laps 1-23, #7 Ken Dobson; laps 24-29, #42 Peter Cunningham; laps 30-35, #1 Pierre Kleinubing; laps 36-37, #8 Taz Harvey; laps 38-40, #1 Pierre Kleinubing

Fastest race lap: #19 Chuck Hemmingson, 1:01.887 (89.000 mph) Fastest qualifier: #42 Peter Cunningham, 1:01.137 (90.092 mph) B&M Holeshot Award: #02 Walter Markes Jr. passed 10 cars on lap one. Cautions: One for three laps.

Current Speed Touring Car Point Standings

Ps      Driver, Car                             Pts
1       Pierre Kleinubing, Acura Integra R      92
2       Ken Dobson, BMW 325Ci                   85
3       Peter Cunningham, Acura Integra R       73
4       Taz Harvey, Honda Civic Si              65
5       Mark Kirberg(R), BMW 325is              62
6       Mike Fitzgerald, Lexus IS 300           56
7       Paul Bonaccorsi, Mazda ProtegeES        49
8       Will Turner, BMW 325i                   47
9       Kevin Schrantz, VW Jetta                41
10      Robert Baxter(R), Mazda ProtegeES       34

-scca pro racing-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series PWC
Drivers Rick Gilhart , Michael Schrom , Kevin Schrantz , Pierre Kleinubing , Bobby Sak , Ken Dobson , Justin Marks , Paul Lambert , Robert Stretch , Hugh Stewart , Matthew Sklarz , Mark Mitchell , John Bosch , Tim Pappas , Tom Fowler , Peter Cunningham , Stephan Bastrzycki , Andrew Lewis , Alex Juhasz , Raan Rodriguez , Walter Markes Jr. , Nick Vitucci , Michael Thornley , Steve Pfeffer , Peter Tonelli , Will Turner , Mark Kirberg , Taz Harvey , Phil Parlato , Scott Bradley , Paul Gargiulo , Frank Selldorff , Chuck Hemmingson , Paul Alderman , Fred Pignataro , Paul Bonaccorsi , Robert Baxter , Charles Espenlaub , Roger Foo , Jim Osborn , Bobby Carter , Jon Prall