Sebring results, points

<pre> ROUND 2, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY, MARCH 17, 2001/SEBRING INT'L RACEWAY (3.7-mile road course) Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star Formula Mazdas with 13B Mazda rotary engines...

<pre> ROUND 2, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
SATURDAY, MARCH 17, 2001/SEBRING INT'L RACEWAY (3.7-mile road course)
Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star Formula Mazdas with 13B Mazda rotary engines on Goodyear tires. QUALIFYING: 1. David Sterenberg/Phoenix, Ariz. (Valley Motor Center/Troon Golf, Stock Bridge Capital) 2:11.060; 2. Scott Bradley/Redwood City, Calif. (World Speed Motorsports/Polycom, Shames Construction, Peak Travel) 2:12.185; 3. Chad Block/York Pa. (Valley Motor Center/Max Power Magazine, Autosporttuning, Valley Motor Center, Cybergrad, Bell Helmets) 2:11.374; 4. Matt Beardsley/Breckenridge, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/Hormel Foods, Land Title, Alpine Bank) 2:11.394; 5. Guy Cosmo/Long Island, N.Y. (Racers Edge Motorsports/K.C. Technical Services, Cos-Tech Manufacturing, Nordan Composites) 2:11.699; 6. Oliver Rowen/San Francisco, Calif. (Valley Motor Center/Star Race Cars, Arai Helmets, King-Dragon Racing Apparel) 2:11.771; 7. Chris McMurry/Phoenix, Ariz. (Team Bucknum Racing/Fairytale Brownies (brownies.com), WorldCom, Northern Trust Bank, McMurry Companies and May, Potenza & Baran) 2:12.081; 8. Doug Peterson/Lake Orion, Mich. (Racers Edge & Lightspeed Motorsports/3-Dimensional Services, Urgent Plastic Services) 2:12.304; 9. Michael Stephens/Sarasota, Fla. (Racers Edge Motorsports/R.W. Baird & Co.) 2:12.420; 10. Marc Cota-Robles/Santa Ana, Calif. (Team Bucknum Racing/ Oakcrest Management Services, STAND 21, MCIWorldCom) 2:12.651;

11. Tom Nastasi/Stamford, Conn. (Formula Cars East & Lightspeed Motorsports/MacTank) 2:12.934; 12. Pierre Ehret/Munich, Germany (Team Bucknum Racing/Flamingo Resort Hotel, in Sonoma County Wine Country) 2:13.030; 13. Ed Zabinski/Monterey, Calif. (Zabinski Racing/Brocade) 2:13.111; 14. Robert Noell/Raleigh, N.C. (Speed Connection/totalsellingconcept.com) 2:13.111; 15. Bruce Lawrence/Anchorage, Alaska (Speed Connection/Beep One Morris Wireless) 2:13.225; 16. Rob Walker/Portland, Ore. (Valley Motor Center) 2:13.745; 17. Marc DeVellis/Burnaby, B.C. (DeVellis Racing/Gateway Growth Funds, Voyager Entertainment, DeVellis Racing, Auducci's) 2:14.260; 18. Dan Tomlin III/Dallas, Texas (Team Tomlin/Lone Star Ranch) 2:14.360; 19. Clint Field/Dublin, Ohio (Zabinski Racing/Brocade) 2:14.573; 20. Ken De Nault/Cedar Falls, Iowa (Pro One/H.C. & L Railroad) 2:14.875;

21. Scott Kusy/Scottsdale, Ariz. (Valley Motor Center/Troon Golf) 2:14.958; 22. Dick Downs/St. James, Minn. (Eurosports Racing/Hormel Foods, Olympic Foods, T.D.F., Butterfield, Inc.) 2:14.958; 23. Jay Ricci/Royal Oak, Mich. (Pro One/J.D. Byrider) 2:14.962; 24. Rick Waddell/Edmonds, Wash. (World Speed Motorsports/Northwest Speedwerx, MBOX Design, Speedware Motorsports) 2:15.300; 25. Tom Beattie/Longwood, Fla. (One Eye Racing/ACME of Orlando 2:15.496; 26. Ginni Swanton/Kirkland, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Willman Motorsports, Speedware) 2:18.357; 27. Dan Weyland/Denver, Colo. (Eurosport Racing/Western Eagle Racing) 2:16.322; 28. Bryan Willman/Kirkland, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Speedware) 2:16.792; 29. Frank McCormick/San Francisco, Calif. (World Sped/Onyx Pharmaceuticals) 2:17.051; 30. Aaron Ogus/Toronto, Ontario (Flat-Out Racing/Microsoft) 2:17.421;

31. Keith Field/Mt. Dora, Fla. (One Eye Racing/Keith D. Field Inc.) 2:17.686; 32. Glenn Cooper/Roswell, Ga. (CoopSport/Roswell Outback Automotive, Chix Performance, BG Products) 2:19.525; 33. Tim Jennings/Downers Grove, Ill. (Jennings Motorsports/RacerTrader.com, Speedcom Communications) 2:23.523; 34. James Shaiman/Seattle, Wash. (Flat-Out Racing/Shaiman Racing Enterprises) 2:32.479; 35. Scott Jenkins/Portland, Ore. (Team Bucknum Racing/ebear.com, HASA Pool Products, AGG Enterprises) no time.

RACE (17 laps, 62.9 miles): 1. Block, 17 laps 2. Bradley 3. Cosmo 4. Cota-Robles 5. Stephens 6. Beardsley 7. Sterenberg 8. Ehret 9. McMurry 10. Zabinski 11. Jennings 12. DeVellis 13. C. Field 14. Walker 15. De Nault 16. Downs 17. Kusy 18. Cooper 19. Lawrence 20. Nastasi 21. Ogus 22. Willman 23. Swanton 24. Weyland 25. Waddell 26. Beattie, 16 27. McCormick 28. K. Field 29. Jenkins 30. Tomlin III, 14 31. Peterson, 8 32. Rowen, 3 33. Shaiman 34. Noell, 17 DNS Ricci.

TIME OF RACE: 37m47.202s     MARGIN OF VICTORY: 1.894sec     RACE AVERAGE SPEED: 99.876mph
FASTEST RACE LAP: Bradley, 2:12.115 (100.821mph)     LAP LEADERS: Bradley1; Block 2-17

TOP 10 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 2 of 9 rounds): 1. Scott Bradley, 84 2. Chad Block, 81 3. Matt Beardsley, 70 4. Guy Cosmo, 69 5. Marc Cota-Robles, 61 6. Michael Stephens, 60 7. David Sterenberg, 59 8. Marc DeVellis & Tim Jennings, 49 10. Scott Kusy, 47.

TOP 5 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP MASTERS SERIES POINT STANDINGS (After 2 of 9 rounds): 1. Scott Kusy, 32 2. Doug Peterson & Dick Downs, 30 4. Dan Weyland, 28 5. Rick Waddell, 21.

-StarMazda

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Pro Mazda
Drivers Guy Cosmo , Chad Block , Jay Ricci , Pierre Ehret , Dick Downs , Glenn Cooper , Dan Weyland , Scott Kusy , Tom Nastasi , Scott Bradley , Chris McMurry , Bryan Willman , Matt Beardsley , David Sterenberg , Tom Beattie , Ed Zabinski , Doug Peterson
Teams Dragon Racing , Racers Edge Motorsports