Sears Point race results

<pre> ROUND 3, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 10, STAR MAZDA SERIES WEST DIVISION SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2001/SEARS POINT RACEWAY (2.52-mile road course) Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star...

<pre>

ROUND 3, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 10, STAR MAZDA SERIES WEST DIVISION SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2001/SEARS POINT RACEWAY (2.52-mile road course)

Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star Formula Mazdas with 13B Mazda rotary engines on Goodyear tires.

QUALIFYING: 1. Oliver Rowen/San Francisco, Calif. (Valley Motor Center/Star Race Cars, Arai Helmets, King-Dragon Racing Apparel) 1:34.721; 2. Scott Jenkins (Team Bucknum Racing/ HASA Pool Products, AGG Enterprises, ebear.com) 1:34.955; 3. Scott Bradley/Redwood City, Calif. (World Speed Motorsports/Polycom, Shames Construction, Peak Travel) 1:35.315; 4. Moses Smith/Chandler, Ariz. (SierraSierra Enterprises/JOZ Enterprises) 1:35.528; 5. Matt Beardsley/Breckenridge, Colo. (Lightspeed Motorsports/Land Title, Alpine Bank) 1:35.663; 6. Chad Block/York Pa. (Valley Motor Center/Max Power Magazine, Autosporttuning, Cybergrad, Bell Helmets) 1:35.679; 7. Guy Cosmo/Long Island, N.Y. (Racers Edge Motorsports/K.C. Technical Services, Cos-Tech Manufacturing, Nordan Composites) 1:35.941; 8. Luis Schiavo/Caracas, Venezuela (Racers Edge Motorsports/Universal Freight Ways, PITS 39) 1:36.067; 9. Pierre Ehret/Munich, Germany (Team Bucknum Racing/Flamingo Resort Hotel, in Sonoma County Wine Country) 1:36.099; 10. Marc Cota-Robles/Santa Ana, Calif. (Team Bucknum Racing/Oakcrest Management Services, STAND 21, MCIWorldCom) 1:36.151; 11. Michael Stephens/Sarasota, Fla. (Racers Edge Motorsports/R.W. Baird & Co.) 1:36.435; 12. Robert Niles/Simi Valley, Calif. (JZ Racing/RNR Enterprises) 1:36.488; 13. Scott Kusy/Scottsdale, Ariz. (Valley Motor Center/Troon Golf) 1:36.496; 14. Bob Negron/San Jose, Calif. (Raceland) 1:36.601; 15. Ed Zabinski/Monterey, Calif. (JZ Racing/Brocade) 1:36.608; 16. Marc De Vellis/Burnaby, B.C. (De Vellis Racing/Gateway Growth Funds, Voyager Entertainment, Auducci's) 1:36.656; 17. Tim Jennings/Downers Grove, Ill. (Jennings Motorsports/RacerTrader.com, Speedcom Communications) 1:36.687; 18. Tom Nastasi/Stamford, Conn. (Lightspeed Motorsports/MacTank) 1:36.722; 19. Chris McMurry/Phoenix, Ariz. (Team Bucknum Racing/Fairytale Brownies (brownies.com), WorldCom, Northern Trust Bank, McMurry Companies and May, Potenza & Baran) 1:36.756; 20. Michael Choquette/Santa Barbara, Calif. (Choquette Racing) 1:36.765; 21. Doug Peterson/Lake Orion, Mich. (Lightspeed Motorsports/3-Dimensional Services, Urgent Plastic Services) 1:36.853; 22. Phil Fogg/Wilsonville, Ore. (Flat Out Racing/ReHab Specialists) 1:36.879; 23. Aaron Ogus/Toronto, Ontario (Flat Out Racing/Microsoft) 1:37.141; 24. J.R. Osborne/Castle Rock, Colo. (Equinox Motorsports/Equinox Corp., Supertech) 1:37.887; 25. Frank McCormick/San Francisco, Calif. (World Sped/Onyx Pharmaceuticals) 1:37.889; 26. Brad Drew/Everett, Wash. (Drew Racing/Coleman Outdoor Products) 1:37.959; 27. Tom Sporney/Parker, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/Hormel Foods, Olympic Foods, T.D.F., Butterfield, Inc.) 1:37.963; 28. Rob Walker/Portland, Ore. (Valley Motor Center/Walker Investments) 1:38.064; 29. Dan Tomlin III/Dallas, Texas (Team Tomlin/Lone Star Ranch) 1:38.226; 30. Frank Bain/San Diego, Calif. (SierraSierra Enterprises/Epic Racing) 1:38.436; 31. Dick Downs/St. James, Minn. (Eurosports Racing/Hormel Foods, Olympic Foods, T.D.F., Butterfield, Inc.) 1:38.559; 32. Mike Anderson/Anza, Calif. (DARE/HASA Pool Supplies) 1:38.610; 33. Rick Waddell/Edmonds, Wash. (World Speed Motorsports/Northwest Speedwerx, MBOX Design, Speedware Motorsports) 1:38.826; 34. Bryan Willman/Kirkland, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Speedware) 1:38.927; 35. Tom Mabey/Bountiful, Utah (Rocky Mountain Motorsports/Larry H. Miller Automotive Group, Sahara, Inc.) 1:39.239; 36. Marek Rybkowski/Denver, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/IES Interactive Training) 1:39.579; 37. Jon Brownson/Breckenridge, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/West Ridge Development, Breckenridge Development Center) 1:39.654; 38. Dan Weyland/Denver, Colo. (Eurosport Racing/Western Eagle Racing)1:39.926; 39. Gary Hutto/Villa Park, Calif. (Landmark Motorsports/HuttoDean Motorsports) 1:40.703; 40. Tomy Drissi/Los Angeles, Calif. (Jennings Motorsports) 1:40.759; 41. Bob Crossley/Tillamook, Ore. (Tillamook Country Cooker) 1:41.168; 42. Glenn Bjorkman/Goleta, Calif. (Thumbs Up Racing/Interport) 1:43.403; 43. Dan Tomlin Jr./Dallas, Texas (Team Tomlin/Lone Star Ranch) 1:43.430; 44. Tom Woods/Discovery Bay, Calif. (JZ Racing/Mohr Davidow Ventures, XYZ Clothing, Ribtech, C.T.S. Karts) 1:35.287 (moved to back from third per chief steward/mechanical infraction); 45. J.J. Fischer/Tyler, Texas (Valley Motor Center/Specialty Motorsports) no time.

RACE (22 laps, 55.44 miles): 1. Jenkins, 22 laps 2. Rowen 3. Smith 4. Bradley 5. De Vellis 6. Block 7. Cosmo 8. Kusy 9. McMurry 10. Schiavo 11. Woods 12. Negron 13. Zabinski 14. Fischer 15. Choquette 16. Tomlin III 17. Anderson 18. Drew 19. Walker 20. Sporney 21. Willman 22. Ogus 23. Waddell 24. Mabey 25. Nastasi 26. Peterson 27. Downs 28. Hutto 29. Drissi 30. Brownson 31. McCormick 32. Crossley 33. Weyland 34. Bjorkman 35. Tomlin Jr. 36. Fogg 37. Bain 38. Cota-Robles, 20 39. Jennings, 19 40. Rybkowski, 12 41. Beardsley, 11 42. Niles, 7 43. Osborne, 2 44. Stephens, 0 45. Ehret, 22 ** ** (moved to back from eighth per chief steward/mechanical infraction).

TIME OF RACE: 45m53.086s     MARGIN OF VICTORY: 0.239sec     RACE AVERAGE SPEED: 72.495mph
FASTEST RACE LAP: Rowen, 1:35.940 (94.560mph)     LAP LEADERS: Rowen 1-21; Jenkins 22

TOP 10 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 3 of 9 rounds): 1. Scott Bradley, 118 2. Chad Block, 111 3. Guy Cosmo, 98 4. Oliver Rowen, 85 5. Scott Jenkins, 81 6. Marc De Vellis, 81 7. Matt Beardsley, 77 8. Scott Kusy, 75 9. Marc Cota-Robles, 70 10. Ed Zabinski, 69

TOP 5 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP MASTERS SERIES* POINT STANDINGS (After 3 of 9 rounds): 1. Scott Kusy, 52 2. Doug Peterson, 40 3. Dick Downs, 39 4. Dan Weyland, 35 5. Rick Waddell, 33 *For drivers 45 years of age and older.

TOP 10 WEST DIVISION POINT STANDINGS (After 9 of 13 rounds): 1. Moses Smith, 372 2. Jim Hall II, 316 3. Scott Jenkins, 314 4. Scott Kusy, 284 5. Bob Hatle, 279 6. Bob Negron, 273 7. Chris Emanuel & Larry Couture, 195 9. Pierre Ehret, 171 10. Chad Block, 108

TOP 5 WEST DIVISION MASTERS SERIES* POINT STANDINGS (After 9 of 13 rounds): 1. Scott Kusy, 154 2. Bob Negron, 140 3. Bob Hatle, 134 4. Chris Emanuel, 88 5. Ron Island, 28 *For drivers 45 years of age and older.

-SM-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series PRO-MAZDA