Laguna Seca qualifying, results, points

ROUND 6, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY, SEPT. 8, 2001/ MAZDA RACEWAY LAGUNA SECA (2.238-mile road course) Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star Formula Mazdas with 13B Mazda rotary engines on ...

ROUND 6, STAR MAZDA SERIES NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

SUNDAY, SEPT. 8, 2001/ MAZDA RACEWAY LAGUNA SECA (2.238-mile road course) Driver/Hometown (Team/Sponsors) qualifying time. All drive Star Formula Mazdas with 13B Mazda rotary engines on Goodyear tires.

QUALIFYING:
1. Scott Bradley/Redwood City, Calif. (World Speed Motorsports/Polycom, Shames Construction, Peak Travel) 1:27.689


2. Marc De Vellis/Burnaby, B.C. (De Vellis Racing/Gateway Growth Funds, Voyager Entertainment, Auducci's) 1:27.898


3. Scott Jenkins (Team Bucknum Racing/HASA Pool Products, AGG Enterprises, ebear.com) 1:27.919


4. Oliver Rowen/San Francisco, Calif. (Valley Motor Center/Star Race Cars, Rice Trucking Soil Farm, Arai Helmets) 1:27.996


5. Chad Block/York Pa. (Valley Motor Center/Max Power Magazine, Autosporttuning, Cybergrad, Bell Helmets) 1:28.231


6. Luis Schiavo/Caracas, Venezuela (Racers Edge Motorsports/ Asfaltadora Maracay, Universal Freightways, PITS 39) 1:28.865


7. Moses Smith/Chandler, Ariz. (SierraSierra Enterprises/JOZ Enterprises, CTR) 1:29.007


8. Michael Stephens/Sarasota, Fla. (Racers Edge Motorsports/R.W. Baird & Co.) 1:29.008


9. Scott Kusy/Scottsdale, Ariz. (Valley Motor Center/Troon Golf) 1:29.072


10. Jeff Wallace/Trabuco Canyon, Calif. (Racers Edge Motorsports/Gonadgear.com, Dave's Performance, Dragon Sunglasses, SMP) 1:29.118


11. J.J. Fischer/Tyler, Texas (Valley Motor Center/Specialty Motorsports, Texas Nitrous Tech., Fishbone Racing, Micks-Bar.com, Elwood) 1:29.250


12. Pierre Ehret/Munich, Germany (Flamingo Resort Hotel in Sonoma County) 1:29.402


13. Bob Negron/San Jose, Calif. (Raceland) 1:29.494


14. J.R. Osborne/Denver, Colo. (Equinox Motorsports/Equinox Corp., Supertech) 1:29.525


15. Tom Nastasi/Stamford, Conn. (Lightspeed Motorsports/MacTank) 1:29.531


16. Mike Anderson/Anza, Calif. (DARE/HASA Pool Supplies) 1:29.535


17. Aaron Ogus/Toronto, Ontario (Lightspeed Motorsports/Microsoft) 1:29.535


18. Marc Cota-Robles/Santa Ana, Calif. (Team Bucknum Racing/Oakcrest Management Services, STAND 21, MCIWorldCom) 1:29.606


19. Phil Fogg/Portland, Ore. (Flat Out Racing/Rehab Specialists) 1:29.650
20. Tim Jennings/Downers Grove, Ill. (Jennings Motorsports/RacerTrader.com, Speedcom Communications) 1:29.815


21. Ed Zabinski/Monterey, Calif. (JZ Racing/Brocade) 1:29.899


22. Frank Bain/San Diego, Calif. (SierraSierra Enterprises/Epic Racing, CTR) 1:29.919


23. Michael Choquette/Santa Barbara, Calif. (Choquette Racing/Erik Michael Racing) 1:29.952


24. Jim Hall II/Ventura, Calif. (JHR/Jim Hall Karting School) 1:30.166


25. Rob Niles/Simi Valley (JZ Racing/RNR Enterprises) 1:30.283


26. Bryan Willman/Kirkland, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Speedware) 1:30.351


27. Dan Weyland/Denver, Colo. (Eurosport Racing/Western Eagle Racing) 1:30.493


28. Frank McCormick/San Francisco, Calif. (World Speed Motorsports/Onyx Pharmaceuticals) 1:30.761


29. Dick Downs/Eurosports Racing/Hormel Foods, Olympic Foods, T.D.F., Butterfield, Inc.) 1:30.863;


30. Rick Waddell/Edmonds, Wash. (World Speed Motorsports/Northwest Speedwerx, MBOX Design, Speedware Motorsports) 1:30.931


31. Jon Brownson/Breckenridge, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/West Ridge Development, Breckenridge Building Center) 1:31.011


32. Dan Tomlin III/Dallas, Texas (Team Tomlin/Lone Star Ranch) 1:31.026


33. Justin Pestotnik, Denver, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/Performance Plumbing) 1:31.082


34. Gary Hutto/Villa Park, Calif. (Landmark Motorsports/Hutto Dean Motorsports) 1:31.082


35. Rob Walker/Portland, Ore. (Valley Motor Center/Walker Investments) 1:31.232


36. Bob Hatle/Oceanside, Calif. (R.H. Racing) 1:31.263


37. John Pestotnik/Denver, Colo. (Eurosports Racing/Performance Plumbing) 1:31.691;


38. Chris Miller/San Martin, Calif. (Miller Team Racing/Azerity Software) 1:31.970


39. Glenn Bjorkman/Goleta, Calif. (Bjorkman Racing) 1:32.651


40. Dan Tomlin Jr./ Dallas, Texas (Team Tomlin/Lone Star Ranch) 1:34.099


41. Larry Couture/Claremont, Calif. (Team Hopre Racing/City of Hope National Medical Center, Rudolph & Sletten General Conrtactors) 1:34.536
42. Dick Crossley/Bay City, Ore. (Team Yellow/Tillamook Country Cooker) 1:35.175;


43. Bob Crossley/Tillamook, Ore. (Team Yellow/Tillamook Country Cooker) 1:35.759


44. Bret Arsenault/Seattle, Wash. (Team Bucknum Racing/Sageland Winery, CJ Construction, Cousins Construction) 1:36.300


45. David Stover/Tulsa, Okla. (World Speed Motorsports/Gribsby's Carpets) 1:27.822 (per chief steward, moved to back of grid for carburetion infraction)


46. Matt Beardsley/Breckenridge, Colo. (Lightspeed Motorsports/Land Title, Alpine Bank) 1:34.564 (per chief steward, moved to back of grid after changing tires)
DNQ David Lewis/Manhattan Beach, Calif. (Lewis Racing).

RACE (21 laps, 46.998 miles): 1
. Bradley, 21 laps
2. De Vellis
3. Block
4. Jenkins
5. Nastasi
6. Fisher
7. Ogus
8. Negron
9. Ehret
10. Stover
11. Bain
12. Jennings
13. Zabinski
14. Beardsley
15. Stephens
16. Arsenault
17. Downs
18. Willman
19. Justin Pestotnik
20. Mililer
21. McCormick
22. Waddell
23. Nilies
24. John Pestotnik
25. Hall II
26. Couture
27. Rowen
28. B. Crossley, 20
29. D. Crossley
30. Smith, 19
31. Osborne
32. Choquette, 18
33. Weyland
34. Walker
35. Hatle
36. Bjorkman
37. Cota-Robles, 17
38. Schiavo, 13
39. Tomlin III
40. Brownson
41. Hutto
42. Tomlin Jr., 12
43. Kusy, 10
44. Anderson, 21
(per chief steward, moved from fifth to last-running car for carburetion infraction)
45. Fogg, 6
46. Wallace, 0.

TIME OF RACE: 40m00.3s
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 1.272sec
RACE AVERAGE SPEED: 70.488mph
LAP LEADERS: Bradley 1-21
FASTEST RACE LAP: Rowen, 1:28.481 (91.057mph)

TOP 10 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP POINT STANDINGS (After 6 of 8 rounds):
1. Scott Bradley, 230
2. Chad Block, 217
3. Marc De Vellis, 199
4. Scott Jenkins, 195
5. Oliver Rowen, 157
6. Ed Zabinski, 143
7. Michael Stephens, 141
8. Scott Kusy, 138
9. Tim Jennings, 133
10. Tom Nastasi, 129.

TOP 5 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP MASTERS SERIES* POINT STANDINGS (After 6 of 8 rounds):
1. Scott Kusy, 96
2. Rick Waddell, 70
3. Dan Weyland, 69
4. Frank McCormick, 63
5. Doug Peterson, 60.
*For drivers 45 years of age and older.

TOP 10 WEST DIVISION POINT STANDINGS (After 12 of 13 rounds):
1. Moses Smith, 401
2. Scott Jenkins, 388
3. Jim Hall II, 332
4. Scott Kusy, 321
5. Bob Negron, 310
6. Bob Hatle, 287
7. Pierre Ehret, 222
8. Larry Couture, 210
9. Chris Emanuel, 195
10. Chad Block, 182.

TOP 5 WEST DIVISION MASTERS SERIES* POINT STANDINGS (After 12 of 13 rounds): 1. Scott Kusy, 182
2. Bob Negron, 169
3. Bob Hatle, 143
4. Chris Emanuel, 88
5. Rick Waddell & Frank McCormick, 38.
*For drivers 45 years of age and older.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series PRO-MAZDA