ProVee: Texas World Speedway results

<pre> Texas World Speedway February 16, 2003 ProVee Official results: (Finishing position, starting position, driver, hometown, car make, ...

<pre> Texas World Speedway February 16, 2003

ProVee Official results:

(Finishing position, starting position, driver, hometown, car make, # laps)

1.  (4)  Jim Rainey             Palmer, Texas           Protoform P-2   16 laps 87.925 mph.
2.  (2)  Don Schanche           Marco Island, Fla.      Vortech         16
3.  (3)  Steve Oseth            Leesburg, Va.           Vortech         16
4.  (1)  Darren Brown           Flower Mound, Texas     Protoform DB-3  16
5.  (5)  Dan Allford            Houston, Texas          Vector GB4      16
6.  (6)  David Zavelson         Austin, Texas           Mysterian M2    16
7.  (8)  Bill Noble             Manhattan, Kan.         Caracal         16
8.  (22) Ed Ziegler             Houston, Texas          Adams Aero      16
9.  (16) Troy Fleeman           Kennedalte, Texas       Protoform P2    16
10. (11) Charles Billington     Houston, Texas          Mysterian RM99  16
11. ( 9) Charlie Hearn          Houston, Texas          Protoform P-2   16
12. (20) Bobby Keaffaber        Mansfield, Texas        Protoform P-3   16
13. (13) Cathy Barnard          Corpus Christi, Texas   Mysterian M2    16
14. (14) Darren McDonough       Metaire, La.            Mysterian       16
15. (25) Shawn Hokanson         Bryan, Texas            Protoform P3    16
16. ( 7) Greg Smith             San Antonio, Texas      Citation 92V    16
17. (20) Philip Trinder         Houston, Texas          Adams Aero      16
18. (10) Bill Rowden            Houston, Texas          Protoform P2    16
19. (18) Mike Rogers            Nederland, Texas        Citation 92V    16
20. (19) Bob Lyon               Cypress, Texas          Protoform       15
21. (15) John Lionberger        Cypress, Texas          Lynx B          15
22. (17) McKamy Smith           Jackson, Miss.          Adams           15
23. (21) Dave Trzeciak          Austin, Texas           Caracal C       15
24. (24) Dwight Calkins         Dallas, Texas           Anvil           14
25. (12) Michael Schirato       Dallas, Texas           Adams Aero      14

DNS - Eddie Cadena Houston, Texas Lynx B James Doyle Houston, Texas Caracal D

Lap leaders: Brown 1-4, Schanche 5, Rainey 6-7, Schanche 8-13, Brown 14, Rainey 15-16.

Fastest lap: Brown, 1:58.709.

Overall points (unofficial): 1. Jim Rainey 40 2. Don Schanche 35 3. Steve Oseth 32 4. Darren Brown 30 5. Dan Allford 28 6. David Zavelson 26 7. Bill Noble 25 8. Ed Ziegler 24 9. Troy Fleeman 23 10. Charles Billington 22 11. Charlie Hearn 21 12. Bobby Keaffaber 20 13. Cathy Barnard 19 14. Darren McDonough 18 15. Shawn Hokanson 17 16. Greg Smith 16 17. Philip Trinder 15 18. Bill Rowden 14 19. Mike Rogers 13 20. Bob Lyon 12 21. John Lionberger 11 22. McKamy Smith 10 23. Dave Trzeciak 9 24. Dwight Calkins 8 25. Michael Schirato 7

Eagle One points (unofficial): 1. Darren McDonough 40 2. Shawn Hokanson 35 3. Greg Smith 32 4. Philip Trinder 30 5. Bill Rowden 28 6. Bob Lyon 26 7. John Lionberger 25 8. McKamy Smith 24 9. Dave Trzeciak 23 10. Michael Schirato 22

-rf/provee-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Other open wheel
Drivers Darren Brown , Jim Rainey , Troy Fleeman , Greg Smith , Bill Noble