NA-F2000: VIR Season finale results

<pre> Results from Round 11: 1. Alan Sciuto Van Diemen RF05 13 laps 2. Robert Podlesni Van Diemen RF03 3. Nick Boulle Van Diemen RF01 4. Chris Meredith Van Diemen RF02 5. Nick Haye Van...

<pre> Results from Round 11:

1.  Alan Sciuto         Van Diemen RF05         13 laps
2.  Robert Podlesni     Van Diemen RF03
3.  Nick Boulle         Van Diemen RF01
4.  Chris Meredith      Van Diemen RF02
5.  Nick Haye           Van Diemen RF01
6.  Chris Guerrieri     Van Diemen RF05
7.  Doug Smith          Van Diemen RF03
8.  Jason Byers         Van Diemen RF03
9.  Gerald Kraut        Van Diemen RF03
10. Dwight Rider        Van Diemen RF02
11. David Clarke        Van Diemen RF05
12. Rich Zober          Van Diemen RF05
13. Craig Clawson       Van Diemen RF01-Pinto*
14. Bill Jordan         Van Diemen RF00-Pinto*
15. Chuck Lessick       Van Diemen RF05
16. Doug Kniffin        Van Diemen RF01
17. J.R. Hildebrand     Van Diemen RF02         -6 laps         accident
18. Noah Bystrom        Van Diemen RF05         -7 laps         not running
19. Brendon Puderbach   Van Diemen RF97-Pinto*  -9 laps         not running
20. Ira Fierberg        Van Diemen RF01         -9 laps         engine
21. Jay Howard          Van Diemen RF03         -13 laps        accident
22. Joey Foster         Van Diemen RF01         -13 laps        accident

* Cooper Gold Cup contestants (for Pinto-engined cars)

Round 11 Summary: Winner's race time: 27 minutes 18.677 seconds Race distance: 13 laps/42.51 miles Winner's average speed: 94.060 mph Margin of victory: 13.755 seconds

Fastest qualifier: Howard, 2m 09.092s, 91.191 mph Fastest race lap: Sciuto, 2m 02.762s, 95.893 mph

Results from Round 12: 1. Howard 14 laps 2. Sciuto 3. Hildebrand 4. Guerrieri 5. Smith 6. Byers 7. Haye 8. Boulle 9. Meredith 10. Bystrom 11. Kraut 12. Rider 13. Zober 14. Lessick 15. Clawson* 16. Puderbach* 17. Kniffin 18. Jordan 19. Podlesni -5 laps gearbox 20. Fierberg -10 laps engine 21. Foster -12 laps accident DNS Clarke.

Note: * Cooper Gold Cup contestants (for Pinto-engined cars)

Round 12 Summary: Winner's race time: 27 minutes 08.876 seconds Race distance: 14 laps/45.78 miles Winner's average speed: 101.179 mph Margin of victory: 7.607 seconds

Pole-winner: Sciuto, 2m 02.762s, 95.893 mph Fastest race lap: Howard, 1m 54.480s, 102.830mph

Unofficial top 10 championship positions (After 12 of 12 rounds): 1. Howard 307 2. Foster 215 3. Guerrieri 180 4. Byers 164 5. Meredith 133 6. Smith 132 7. Matthew McDonough 128 8. Kraut 116 9. Haye 116 10. Boulle 113

-www.cooperseries.com

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series OPENWHEEL