WC: Series Topeka Friday summary

Top Alcohol Poles Set at Heartland Park Topeka TOPEKA, Kan. (August 28, 2009) -- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series takes over Heartland Park Topeka for the annual Heartland Championships presented by Aeromotive. The two day event is the...

Top Alcohol Poles Set at Heartland Park Topeka

TOPEKA, Kan. (August 28, 2009) -- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series takes over Heartland Park Topeka for the annual Heartland Championships presented by Aeromotive. The two day event is the fifth of six on the division calendar and will feature drivers in eleven categories vying for divisional and national championships. Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., and Roger Bateman of Winnipeg, Manit., of the Top Alcohol Funny Car class, both received top qualifying honors going into Saturday's eliminations.

Lewis grabbed the top spot by posting a 5.320 second, 260.71 mph pass after two qualifying sessions. The NHRA South Central division racer is searching for his first win of the season, yet is within striking distance of the points lead. Monroe Guest, Mannford, Okla., and Chase Copeland of Walters, Okla., sit two and three respectively.

The Top Alcohol Funny Car class is once again being led by Bateman, who has picked up every No.1 qualifier in the division this season. His 5.647 second, 254.09 mph lap was enough to keep him ahead of the pack and in stride to pick up his third home division win of the season.

Other top qualifying times were ran by Bruno Massel of Woodbridge, Ill., in Comp Eliminator; Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., in Super Stock; and Bob Shaw out of Sedalia, Mo., in Stock Eliminator. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series No.1 qualifier was Keith Haney of Broken Arrow, Okla.; Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., lead the West Central Division Top Dragster Series class with his 6.327 second, 212.63 mph pass; and scoring a 0.001-second reaction time to lead NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson was Stan Johnson from Sioux Falls, S.D.

Gates open Saturday morning at 7 a.m. and final qualifying and time trials are scheduled from 7:45 a.m. to noon. Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify starting at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is at 11:30 a.m. Eliminations for all classes start at noon. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round at 6 p.m.

General admission with a pit pass is only $15 on Saturday. Children 12 and under are $5 each day. For more information please call Heartland Park Topeka, (800) 43-RACES.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.320 seconds, 260.71 mph
2) Monroe Guest, Mannford, Okla., 5.372, 262.74
3) Chase Copeland, Walters, Okla., 5.404, 266.58
4) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.446, 265.43
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.456, 251.67
6) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.462, 260.06
7) Courtney Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.489, 254.28
8) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.490, 255.39

Not Qualified
9) Brittany Force, Yorba Linda, Calif., 5.734, 250.46
10) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.762, 245.09
11) Dan Kracht, Gretna, Neb., 11.484, 62.89

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Winnipeg, Manit., '08 Mustang, 5.647 seconds, 254.09 mph
2) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '07 Mustang, 5.651, 257.33
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '09 Mustang, 5.651, 255.82
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.669, 254.18
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.820, 239.53
6) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.031, 247.38
7) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.046, 241.37
8) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.211, 189.23

Not Qualified
9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '03 Firebird, 8.237, 100.33
10) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 18.440, 46.28

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.135 seconds, -0.695 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.455, -0.665
3) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.866, -0.594
4) Lou Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.306, -0.574
5) Matthew Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.800, -0.520
6) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.631, -0.509
7) Kevin Smith, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.128, -0.502
8) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '03 S-10, C/T, 8.400, -0.500
9) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '05 Cavalier, B/SM, 8.192, -0.488
10) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.202, -0.468

SUPER STOCK
1) Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., '95 Achieva, GT/KA, 10.520 seconds, -1.230 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.792, -1.208
3) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.849, -1.201
4) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.106, -1.194
5) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.401, -1.149
6) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.514, -1.136
7) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 11.021, -1.129
8) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.771, -1.129
9) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.078, -1.122
10) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.676, -1.074

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '79 Seville, T/SA, 13.372 seconds, -1.328 (under index)
2) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '08 Cobra Jet, A/SA, 10.043, -1.257
3) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.505, -1.195
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '73 Dart, F/SA, 10.963, -1.187
5) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.984, -1.166
6) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.650, -1.150
7) Chad Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Cobra Jet, A/SA, 10.152, -1.148
8) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.180, -1.120
9) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.906, -1.094
10) Tom Moock, Eagle, Neb., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.059, -1.091

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Haney, Broken Arrow, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.767 seconds, 205.35 mph
2) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.840, 202.45
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.951, 198.58
4) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '03 Grand Am, 6.988, 200.47
5) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '96 Cutlass, 6.994, 198.79
6) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.010, 197.08
7) Raymond Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '70 Barracuda, 7.028, 207.43
8) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.048, 195.82
9) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 7.085, 192.11
10) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., '68 Chevelle, 7.085, 195.45

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.327 seconds, 212.63 mph
2) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.470, 209.30
3) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.626, 214.69
4) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 6.740, 199.17
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.818, 204.79
6) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.870, 195.11
7) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.910, 194.80
8) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 6.963, 192.49
9) Tim Mazur, St. Joseph, Mo., dragster, 6.974, 192.63
10) Jeremy Siffring, Arlington, Neb., dragster, 6.983, 191.32

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Stan Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Zack Roose, Maize, Kan., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
4) Brian Johnson, Anokia, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.017
6) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.019
7) Ben Brown, Irving, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.033
8) Bryan Entz, Wichita, Kan., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.036
9) James Hubbard, Topeka, Kan., '07 Honda, ETMX, 0.139
10) Joe Heron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.274

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Tony Bartone , Kebin Kinsley , Vern Moats , Jay Payne , Wayne Butler , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson , Allan Patterson , Matthew Harris , Courtney Force , Brittany Force
Teams Williams