WC: Cordova Friday summary

HAMELINK, SNYDER LEAD FIELDS AT CORDOVA CORDOVA, Ill. -- Jeff Hamelink and Mick Snyder lead opening day qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Summer Shootout presented by Matco Tools at Cordova Dragway ...

HAMELINK, SNYDER LEAD FIELDS AT CORDOVA

CORDOVA, Ill. -- Jeff Hamelink and Mick Snyder lead opening day qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Summer Shootout presented by Matco Tools at Cordova Dragway Park.

Hamelink, of Savage, Minn., clicked off a lap of 5.527 seconds at 263.05 mph for the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Dragster and both ends of the track record for the class. On the heals of Hamelink are two former NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division Champions in Marty Thacker of Robinson, Ill., and Dave Hirata of Lowell, Ind.

Snyder out of Demotte, Ind., leads the Top Alcohol Funny Car category running 5.702 seconds at 252.05 mph. Snyder is coming off a big win in Columbus, Ohio, last week. Veteran racer and 11-time NHRA Division Champion Vern Moats of Des Moines, Iowa, is in the No. 2 spot with Davenport, Ill., racer John Foster in the fifth spot with a lap of 5.851, 243.72 mph pass.

Bruno Massel of Woodbridge, Ill., jumped to the top spot in Comp Eliminator with a fast lap of 7.298 seconds to lead the field and Scott Parks of Burlingame, Kan., who sits in the No. 2 position in his '07 Cobalt.

Arnie Martel is the top qualifier in Super Stock out of Tewksbury, Mass., and Charles Blossom of Woodbury, Minn., is No. 1 in Stock. Tom Meyer of Nebraska sits behind Martel in Super Stock while Sam Hamod is second in Stock.

In the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman class it was Thomas Stultz leading the way out of Terre Houte, Ind., with a run of 6.719 seconds at 207.88 mph. Tim Kirman of Morris, Ill., and Charley Whittenburg of Spencer, Iowa, are the only other two in the class to dip into the 6-second range running 6.876 seconds and 6.995 seconds respectively.

Canadian Clif Bakx ran 6.274 seconds at 217.39 mph to put himself on top in the Ethanol Top Dragster class followed by Les Feist of Clearwater, Minn., in second.

In Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson, Mike Voss put his Kawasaki on top with a perfect 0.000 second reaction time. Tom Klemme and Mark Bowser lead a handful of local riders with Klemme of Davenport, Ill., in 6th and the Moline, Ill., Bowser in 8th.

In the only eliminations of the day it was Don Nichols taking the win, and his share of the $2,200 Ethanol Shootout purse in his '68 Camaro. Nichols knocked off Jeff Cheney in the final round.

Racing continues Saturday at 9 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will have a final qualifying session with round 1 of eliminations scheduled for 6 p.m. Final round eliminations for all classes are scheduled for Saturday night. Cordova Dragway Park will also host a Bonus Race on Sunday.

Tickets are $22 for adult on Saturday, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free. For more information, call 309-654-2110 or visit www.cordovadrag.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Summer Showdown presented by Macto Tools event at Cordova Dragway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Jeff Hamelink, Savage, Minn., 5.527 seconds, 263.05 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.616, 257.33
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.664, 248.71
4) Dana Stripe, Galesburg, Ill., 5.829, 240.72
5) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., 5.872, 215.93
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 6.121, 224.58
7) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 6.131, 231.48
8) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 6.217, 174.87

Not Qualified
9) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 8.505, 110.98
10) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 9.247, 112.32
11) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 11.702, 68.84

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '08 Mustang, 5.702 seconds, 252.05 mph
2) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.730, 234.17
3) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.782, 250.88
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.815, 244.74
5) John Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '07 Monte Carlo, 5.851, 243.72
6) Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '07 Charger, 5.931, 244.65
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.043, 234.49
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Avenger, 6.555, 168.28

Not Qualified
9) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.946, 201.25
10) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 7.952, 114.04
11) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 8.419, 122.48

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '07 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.298 seconds, -0.752 (under index)
2) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.873, -0.627
3) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.536, -0.624
4) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '03 S-10, C/T, 8.387, -0.583
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.902, -0.578
6) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/ED, 7.431, -0.559
7) Matthew Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.885, -0.475
8) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.467, -0.433
9) Jacklyn Gebhardt, Jacksonville, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.711, -0.429
10) Bill Riemenapp, La Crosse, Wis., '07 GTO, C/EA, 8.300, -0.400

SUPER STOCK

1) Roy Whittemore, Geneseo, Ill., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.853 seconds, -1.097 (under index)
2) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '08 Cobalt, SS/DM, 8.967, -1.083
3) Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, 10.714, -1.036
4) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '99 Malibu, GT/MA, 11.036, -1.014
5) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '63 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.318, -0.982
6) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.728, -0.972
7) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Chevy, SS/MA, 11.189, -0.961
8) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.449, -0.951
9) Travis Sorokie, Saint Cloud, Minn., '85 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.414, -0.936
10) Jeff Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/LA, 10.915, -0.935

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '05 Neon, AF/S, 13.024 seconds, -1.126 (under index)
2) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Formula, I/SA, 11.475, -1.125
3) Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., '86 Thunderbird, P/SA, 12.700, -1.050
4) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, H/SA, 11.439, -1.011
5) Jami Jones, Grimes, Iowa, '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.289, -1.011
6) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.306, -0.994
7) Dirk Olson, LaCrosse, Wis., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.547, -0.953
8) Fred Suiter, Defiance, Mo., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.601, -0.949
9) Jerry Stealy, E Moline, Ill., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.379, -0.921
10) Rob Turkal, Rapids City, Ill., '80 Camaro, I/S, 11.611, -0.889

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.719 seconds, 207.88 mph
2) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.876, 201.91
3) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '63 Corvette, 6.995, 199.05
4) Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.034, 197.31
5) Rick Sojka Sr., Batavia, Ill., '98 Firebird, 7.066, 198.70
6) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '05 Cavalier, 7.166, 193.60
7) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., '90 Firebird, 7.181, 190.46
8) Mark Mabry, W. Frankfort, Ill., '05 Grand Am, 7.186, 190.14
9) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 7.271, 188.65
10) Tom Donovan, Olathe, Kan., '02 Mustang, 7.442, 183.59

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.274 seconds, 217.39 mph
2) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.717, 202.55
3) Mark Krupka, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.906, 193.49
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.912, 198.58
5) Darin Long, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, 6.926, 193.38
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.975, 192.52
7) Hank Brown, Muscatime, Iowa, dragster, 7.027, 188.28
8) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 7.064, 187.83
9) Jeremy Siffring, Fremont, Neb., dragster, 7.084, 188.15
10) Tawnya Shank, W. Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 7.107, 187.00

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Ken Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004
3) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.004
4) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
5) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
6) Tom Klemme, Davenport, Iowa, '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
7) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
8) Mark Bowser, Moline, Ill., '76 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.023
9) Zachary Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023
10) Craig Vogt, Mead, Neb., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Cotten , Mike Farrell , Robert Cruzen , Vern Moats , Marty Thacker , Jacklyn Gebhardt , Jerry Haas , Todd Datweiler , Bruce Carlson , Mick Snyder , Wayne Butler , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson , Matthew Harris
Teams Williams