WC: Brainerd Friday summary

Day One Compete at Brainerd Int'l Raceway BRAINERD, Minn. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Brainerd International Raceway and the NHRA West Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, defending Top Alcohol Dragster ...

Day One Compete at Brainerd Int'l Raceway

BRAINERD, Minn. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Brainerd International Raceway and the NHRA West Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, defending Top Alcohol Dragster division and event champion Richard Putz laid down a lap of 5.471 seconds at 259.36 mph to lead the class. Putz, of Earlville, Iowa, is followed by Scott Murray out of Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN., with a 5.506 second, 246.23 mph pass.

Former division champion Vern Moats of Des Moines, Iowa, leads the Top Alcohol Funny Car field at 5.713 seconds, 255.53 mph with Roger Batman of Calgary, Alberta, CAN., in the No. 2 spot at 5.765, 251.95 mph.

Bruno Massel and Matt Harris are one and two in Comp Eliminator with Massel of Woodbridge, Ill., covering the quarter mile in 7.372 seconds in his '08 Cobalt. Super Stock runner Michael Mans joined the top qualifiers with a pass of 9.343 out of Rogers, Minn., with Tom Meyer of Pierce, Neb., and his '66 Chevy II in second.

In the divisions Ethanol Top Dragster class it was Cliff Bakx out pacing the filed, running 216.06 mph in 6.271 seconds. Dean Dubbin of Royalton, Minn., is second at 6.734, 208.30.

Rounding out day one's action was Jim White and Stan Kopejtka qualifying No. 1 in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman and the Stock Eliminator classes respectively. White, of Haysville, Kan., ran 7.038 seconds at 196.44 mph followed by Torrington, Wyo., resident Jamie Schwartzkopf with a lap of 7.038 seconds, 195.22 mph. Mark Gode of Bloomington, Minn., is No. 1 in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson with a near perfect 0.001 second reaction time. Brian Johnson is second out of Anoka, Minn., at 0.004.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Brainerd International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.471 seconds, 259.36 mph
2) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.506, 264.23
3) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 5.551, 236.67
4) Jeff Hamelink, Savage, Minn., 5.667, 247.25
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Iowa, 6.556, 160.23
6) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 9.094, 96.59

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.713 seconds, 255.53 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 5.765, 251.95
3) Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.823, 250.69
4) Hank Coolidge, Sunbrst, Mont., '02 Firebird, 5.838, 239.95
5) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '04 Corvette, 6.186, 182.48
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 6.668, 150.38
7) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '00 Avenger, 23.504, 28.69

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.372 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '04 Grand Am, E/A, 7.781, -0.579
3) Brian Antony, Lonsdale, Minn., '00 Avenger, B/AP, 7.435, -0.545
4) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/DA, 6.877, -0.513
5) Bill Riemenapp, La Crosse, Wis., '06 GTO, C/EA, 8.209, -0.511
6) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/ED, 7.537, -0.453
7) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.736, -0.434
8) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.576, -0.324
9) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.434, -0.306
10) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '04 Mustang, E/SM, 9.057, -0.103

SUPERSTOCK
1) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.343 seconds, -1.307 (under index)
2) Tom Meyer, Pierce, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/KA, 10.672, -1.078
3) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.418, -1.032
4) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.428, -0.972
5) Jim Langer, Forest Lake, Minn., '72 Mustang, SS/I, 9.891, -0.959
6) Terry Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn., '93 Mustang, GT/M, 10.859, -0.941
7) Brian Ebert, Elk River, Minn., '02 Firebird, SS/IA, 10.081, -0.919
8) Brian Zenzen, St. Cloud, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.225, -0.875
9) Todd Curtis, Elk River, Minn., '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, 10.880, -0.870
10) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.969, -0.831

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., '80 Omni, EF/S, 16.574 seconds, -1.176 (under index)
2) Ron Glowa, St. Andrews, Manit., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.933, -1.067
3) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, B/SA, 10.511, -1.039
4) Randy Shepard, Holmen, Wis., '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.213, -1.037
5) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '03 Neon, AF/S, 13.114, -1.036
6) Scott Dugdale, Circle Pines, Minn., '67 Chevelle, I/S, 11.520, -0.980
7) Kelly Petterson, Sioux Falls, S.D., '68 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.739, -0.961
8) Dirk Olson, LaCrosse, Wis., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.541, -0.959
9) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.345, -0.955
10) Nick Seibert, Wamego, Kan., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.657, -0.943

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mark Gode, Bloomington, Minn., '94 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., '05 Suzuki, , 0.004
3) Dave Kieffer, Spring Lake Park, Minn., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Ken Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.008
7) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.008
8) Craig Vogt, Mead, Neb., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
9) Bruce Meagher, Hudson, Wis., '04 Suzuki, , 0.015
10) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '95 Kawasaki, , 0.017

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '05 Cavalier, 7.038 seconds, 196.44 mph
2) Jamie Schwartzkopf, Torrington, Wyo., '63 Corvette, 7.038, 195.22
3) J.J. Heber, Aurora, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.216, 185.43
4) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '63 Corvette, 7.542, 186.18
5) Bill Goldhammer, Mitchell, S.D., '96 Cutlass, 7.582, 180.72
6) Michael Freischel, Cottage Grove, Minn., '01 Firebird, 7.649, 179.92
7) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '88 Corvette, 7.710, 177.86
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '97 Firebird, 7.781, 169.61
9) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.966, 172.59
10) Matt Braun, Dennison, Minn., '63 Corvette, 7.995, 171.93

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Cliff Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 6.271 seconds, 216.06 mph
2) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., dragster, 6.734, 208.30
3) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.776, 199.88
4) Martin Schmidt, Oak Grove, Minn., dragster, 6.895, 191.35
5) Darin Long, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, 6.951, 190.22
6) Jeremy Siffring, Fremont, Neb., dragster, 7.091, 189.07
7) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 7.092, 186.00
8) Jeff Riegger, Brooklyn Park, Minn., dragster, 7.106, 186.10
9) Jami Stoen, Owatonna, Minn., dragster, 7.128, 187.29
10) Ray Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, 7.296, 182.03

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Al Corda , Vern Moats , Jerry Haas , Bruce Carlson , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson
Teams Williams