Seattle Sportsman final summary

109 views

Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals: <pre> Top Alcohol Dragster Round 1: Bruce Bowler, Denver CO, Dragster-BAE, Right lane, (0.121) 5.529 251.53 def.

Summary of eliminations at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 16th annual CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals: <pre>

Top Alcohol Dragster

Round 1:

Bruce Bowler, Denver CO, Dragster-BAE, Right lane, (0.121) 5.529 251.53 def. Steve Federlin, Oregon City OR, Robeck-BAE, NT-No Show Duane Shields, Las Vegas NV, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.072) 5.425 261.62 def. Don Hudson, Stockton CA, Uyehara-BAE, (0.031) 5.510 245.99 Mike Cofini, Spokane WA, Hadman-Dodge, Right lane, (0.030) 5.480 261.27 def. Chris Demke, Tujunga CA, Uyehara-BAE, (0.107) 5.576 255.00 Larry Miersch, Fullerton CA, Spitzer-Dodge, Right lane, (0.017) 5.679 250.00 def. Joey Severance, Spanaway WA, Hadman-TFX, (0.020) 5.509 254.33 Mark Hentges, Federal Way WA, Hadman-BAE, Right lane, (0.084) 5.485 259.01 def. Kim Parker, Graham WA, Parker-BAE, (0.051) 5.608 252.05 Mark Niver, Scottsdale AZ, Frameworks-Donovan, Right lane, (0.111) 5.492 252.80 def. Paul Julien, Mission BC, Hadman-BAE, (0.071) 5.653 244.96 Morgan Lucas, Riverside CA, McKinney-BAE, Right lane, (0.027) 5.428 266.53 def. Randy Eakins, Bradbury CA, Swindahl-TFX, (0.026) 5.626 246.53 Alan Bradshaw, Odessa TX, Meyer-BAE, Right lane, (0.090) 5.364 237.25 def. Brandon Johnson, Shelton WA, Hadman-BAE, (0.048) 5.613 252.43

Round 2:

A Bradshaw, Right lane, (0.024) 5.207 261.93 def. M Niver, (0.022) 5.437 253.47 M Hentges, Left lane, (0.063) 5.464 257.33 def. D Shields, (0.065) 5.508 260.06 M Lucas, Right lane, (0.060) 5.362 268.01 def. L Miersch, (0.045) 7.704 112.52 M Cofini, Right lane, (0.033) 5.500 258.67 def. B Bowler, (0.089) 5.651 230.80

Round 3:

A Bradshaw, Right lane, (0.035) 5.499 250.51 def. M Hentges, (0.047) 5.501 243.68 M Cofini, Left lane, (0.024) 5.444 258.67 def. M Lucas, (0.028) 5.505 264.65

Round 4:

A Bradshaw, Left lane, (0.038) 5.365 249.16 def. M Cofini, (0.033) 6.191 158.95

Low ET: Alan Bradshaw 5.207 seconds Top Speed: Morgan Lucas 269.73 MPH

Top Alcohol Funny Car

Round 1:

Bucky Austin, Fife WA, '03 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.061) 5.676 255.43 def. Doug Gordon, Paso Robles CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.041) 13.330 59.91

John Weaver, Hanford CA, '00 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.058) 5.717 247.97 def. Dale VanGundy, Anaheim CA, '98 Pontiac Firebird, (0.143) DQ-Centerline

Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina CA, '03 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.072) 5.845 246.93 def. Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda CA, '02 Chevy Camaro, (0.052) NT-No Time

Mert Littlefield, Garden Grove CA, '03 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.064) 5.845 244.83 def. John Knox, Tumwater WA, '92 Ford Probe, (0.075) 6.119 231.79

Henry Coolidge, Sunburst MT, '98 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.057) 5.859 247.93 def. Matt Goss, Junction City OR, '01 Pontiac Firebird, (0.030) 6.072 237.05

Ken Kraus, Great Falls MT, '99 Pontiac Trans Am, Right lane, (0.047) 5.885 243.15 def. Forrest Le Blanc, Kent WA, '01 Dodge Avenger, NT-Broke Before Staging

Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls OR, '02 Chevy Camaro, Right lane, (0.061) 5.745 250.13 def. Roger Bateman, Calgary AB, '97 Pontiac Firebird, (0.056) 10.364 77.60

John Patton, Peoria AZ, '03 Pontiac Firebird, Right lane, (0.113) 5.831 245.49 def. John Evanchuk, Edmonton AB, '99 Pontiac Firebird, (0.041) 7.439 115.15

Round 2:

B Austin, Right lane, (0.034) 5.609 255.10 def. C Thompson, (0.032) 5.915 237.55 J Weaver, Right lane, (0.059) 5.790 239.23 def. J Patton, (0.079) 5.871 240.72 S Gasparrelli, Right lane, (0.057) 5.707 253.33 def. K Kraus, (0.088) 5.787 248.75 M Littlefield, Right lane, (0.033) 5.795 244.47 def. H Coolidge, (0.064) 5.797 249.67

Round 3:

S Gasparrelli, Right lane, (0.092) 5.836 243.33 def. J Weaver, NT-No Show B Austin, Left lane, (0.098) 5.690 254.18 def. M Littlefield, (0.032) 16.507 52.47

Round 4:

S Gasparrelli, Right lane, (0.094) 5.702 250.97 def. B Austin, (0.086) 5.725 247.75

Low ET: Bucky Austin 5.609 seconds Top Speed: Bucky Austin 255.53 MPH

Competition Eliminator

Round 1:

Chuck Smithfield, Battle Ground WA, '96 Beretta, BB/A, Left lane, (0.102) 8.19 7.653 -0.537 def. Dennis Radford, Baker City OR, '01 Viper, A/PM, (0.215) 7.07 6.564 -0.506 Dennis Myers, Prosser WA, '98 Dakota, G/AA, Left lane, (-0.015) 9.21 9.212 0.002, def. Gary Herberger, Burns OR, Dragster-Chevy, C/ED, NT-No Show Gil Anderson, San Leandro CA, Hadman-Chevy, B/D, Left lane, (0.480) 7.40 7.392 -0.008, def. Art Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '97 Cutlass, C/A, (-0.017 foul) 8.00 7.543 -0.457 Tom Tucker, Bend OR, '98 Lumina, G/A, Right lane, (0.208) 9.17 10.125 0.955, def. Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge BC, '87 Trans Am, E/SM, (-0.002 foul) 9.34 8.958 -0.382 Gary Anderson, Graham WA, '99 Firebird, G/A, Right lane, (0.021) 9.17 9.158 -0.012, def. Mike Pessemier, Graham WA, N & P-Chevy, B/D, (-0.087 foul) 7.40 7.201 -0.199 Ray Hadford, Everett WA, Spitzer-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.084) 7.74 7.316 -0.424, def. Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, BB/AM, (-0.003 foul) 7.99 29.963 21.973 Adam Bowdish, West Linn OR, '89 Trans Am, F/SM, Left lane, (-0.074) 9.50 9.312 -0.188, def. Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '03 Cavalier, D/SMA, NT-Left Before Tree David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.032) 7.99 7.557 -0.433, def. Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '95 Cutlass, G/AA, (0.097) 9.21 8.715 -0.495 Steve Wilmoth, Peoria AZ, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Right lane, (0.066) 9.27 8.775 -0.495, def. Danny Anderson, Bonney Lake WA, Fritz-Chevy, C/ED, (0.105) 7.96 7.609 -0.351 Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Dodge, B/D, Right lane, (0.093) 7.40 7.102 -0.298, def. Rick Dingle, Olympia WA, Swindahl-Chevy, C/ED, (0.221) 7.96 7.727 -0.233 Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.019) 8.01 8.165 0.155, def. Mark Stewart, Medford OR, '98 Achieva, E/SMA, (-0.005 foul) 9.34 8.980 -0.360 Maureen Jondahl, Battle Ground WA, '92 Firebird, H/AA, Right lane, (0.075) 9.59 9.668 0.078, was unopposed Jim Warter, Fox Island WA, '92 Camaro, E/SM, Left lane, (0.683) 9.34 13.483 4.143, def. David Young, Newberg OR, '88 Camaro, E/AA, NT-No Show

Round 2:

C Smithfield, Right lane, (0.124) 8.16 7.927 -0.233, was unopposed D Myers, Left lane, (0.153) 9.21 11.818 2.608, def. M Jondahl, (-0.001 foul) 9.59 9.826 0.236 D Engels, Left lane, (0.031) 8.01 7.477 -0.533, def. T Tucker, (0.090) 9.17 8.608 -0.562 G Anderson, Right lane, (0.087) 7.40 7.389 -0.011, def. R Hadford, (-0.070 foul) 7.74 7.326 -0.414 J Warter, Right lane, (0.051) 9.34 8.889 -0.451, def. A Bowdish, (0.016) 9.50 9.141 -0.359 S Wilmoth, Right lane, (0.050) 9.27 8.735 -0.535, def. C Sallee, (0.012) 7.40 6.948 -0.452 D Rampy, Right lane, (0.102) 7.99 8.592 0.602, def. G Anderson, (0.134) 9.17 22.526 13.356

Round 3:

C Smithfield, Right lane, (0.156) 8.16 8.310 0.150, def. D Engels, NT-Broke Before Staging D Myers, Left lane, (0.163) 9.21 8.723 -0.487, def. G Anderson, (0.300) 7.40 7.353 -0.047 J Warter, Left lane, (0.011) 9.34 8.880 -0.460, def. S Wilmoth, (0.088) 9.24 8.744 -0.496 D Rampy, Right lane, (0.107) 7.99 7.715 -0.275, was unopposed

Round 4:

J Warter, Left lane, (0.049) 9.34 8.875 -0.465, def. C Smithfield, (0.016) 8.16 7.770 -0.390 D Rampy, Right lane, (0.085) 7.99 8.124 0.134, def. D Myers, (-0.005 foul) 9.21 9.385 0.175

Round 5:

D Rampy, Right lane, (0.032) 7.99 7.413 -0.577, def. J Warter, (0.026) 9.34 8.830 -0.510

Super Stock

Round 2:

Doug Broaddus, Anaheim Hills CA, '89 Camaro, GT/AA, Right lane, (-0.019) 10.40 9.695 -0.705, was unopposed Terry Sherrill, Klamath Falls OR, '02 Cavalier, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.050) 8.45 8.456 0.006, def. Rick McKinney, Richmond BC, '84 Cutlass, SS/KA, (0.036) 10.84 10.887 0.047 Rick Johnston, Surrey BC, '55 Chevrolet, SS/OA, Right lane, (0.073) 11.84 11.872 0.032, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '97 Firehawk, GT/MA, (0.092) 10.99 10.984 -0.006 Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '03 Grand Am, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.107) 8.93 8.978 0.048, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, (0.054) 10.33 10.443 0.113 Bob Bales, Chino CA, '92 Firehawk, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.051) 9.84 9.842 0.002, def. Sean Cour, Brush Prairie WA, '02 Firebird, GT/FA, (0.023) 10.17 10.217 0.047 Tony DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.043) 10.19 10.298 0.108, def. Ray Grossmith, Saanichton BC, '89 Camaro, GT/DA, (0.295) 9.99 10.060 0.070 Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '89 Camaro, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.073) 9.03 9.046 0.016, def. Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '66 El Camino, SS/MA, (-0.006 foul) 11.90 12.035 0.135 Kevin Cour, Ladera Ranch CA, '92 Ciera, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.006) 9.92 9.930 0.010, def. Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.046) 10.26 10.234 -0.026 Brad Plourd, Covington WA, '68 Malibu, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.017) 11.55 11.556 0.006, def. Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.020) 10.42 10.396 -0.024

Round 3:

T Sherrill, Right lane, (0.043) 8.45 8.469 0.019, was unopposed K Seipel, Left lane, (0.018) 9.03 9.071 0.041, def. J Lane, (0.050) 8.92 8.948 0.028 B Bales, Right lane, (0.023) 9.78 9.766 -0.014, def. D Broaddus, (0.097) 9.68 9.638 -0.042 T DeFrank, Right lane, (0.017) 10.16 10.226 0.066, def. K Cour, (0.073) 9.88 9.901 0.021 B Plourd, Left lane, (0.020) 11.55 11.656 0.106, def. R Johnston, (0.116) 11.80 11.838 0.038

Round 4:

K Seipel, Left lane, (0.019) 9.07 9.137 0.067, def. T Sherrill, (0.070) 8.46 8.487 0.027 B Bales, Left lane, (0.007) 9.78 9.806 0.026, def. T DeFrank, (0.033) 10.20 10.221 0.021 B Plourd, Right lane, (0.016) 11.75 11.668 -0.082, was unopposed

Round 5:

B Bales, Right lane, (0.044) 9.78 9.757 -0.023, was unopposed K Seipel, Left lane, (0.001) 9.09 9.149 0.059, def. B Plourd, (0.036) 11.65 11.686 0.036

Round 6:

K Seipel, Left lane, (0.017) 9.12 12.806 3.686, def. B Bales, (-0.072 foul) 9.76 9.834 0.074

Stock Eliminator

Round 2:

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '70 Plymouth, C/SA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.82 10.877 0.057, def. Bill Kost, Renton WA, '77 Cutlass, K/SA, (0.044) 11.82 11.865 0.045 Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Roadrunner, J/SA, Right lane, (0.094) 11.71 11.766 0.056, def. Ron Cunningham, Oakland OR, '65 Chevelle, N/SA, (0.154) 12.76 12.805 0.045 Kevin Helms, Mineola TX, '69 Camaro, A/S, Left lane, (0.023) 10.29 10.302 0.012, def. David Chun Jr., Vancouver WA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.050) 11.01 11.005 -0.005 Brad Plourd, Covington WA, '96 Corvette, B/FIA, Right lane, (0.009) 10.72 10.791 0.071, def. Dale Johnson, Enumclaw WA, '71 Olds 442, G/SA, (0.066) 11.87 11.901 0.031 Mary Ann Method, Kennewick WA, '70 Nova, C/SA, Right lane, (0.069) 11.20 10.846 -0.354, def. Rory McNeil, Surrey BC, '85 Mustang, M/S, (-0.002 foul) 13.15 13.294 0.144 Mike Sumner, North Bend WA, '66 Nova, F/SA, Left lane, (0.035) 11.68 11.675 -0.005, def. Gary Faul, Spanaway WA, '98 Firebird, C/FIA, (0.040) 11.35 11.345 -0.005 Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.67 10.760 0.090, def. Toby Lang, Auburn WA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, (-0.013 foul) 11.84 11.836 -0.004 Mike Lewis, Sumner WA, '86 Camaro, K/SA, Right lane, (0.067) 12.00 12.070 0.070, def. Doug Marx, Port Coquitlam BC, '65 Caprice, Q/SA, (0.119) 13.65 13.686 0.036 Steve Cozakos, Maple Valley WA, '69 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 11.42 11.441 0.021, def. Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '98 Firebird, C/FIA, (0.060) 11.25 11.293 0.043 Terry Malm, Tacoma WA, '68 Chevelle, O/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 12.78 12.788 0.008, def. Jim Waldo, Richland WA, '02 Firebird, A/FI, (0.024) 10.52 10.545 0.025 Bernie Plourd, Covington WA, '72 Corvette, D/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 11.12 11.087 -0.033, def. Don Elgin, Des Moines WA, '74 Grand Am, N/SA, (0.049) 12.58 12.522 -0.058 Cal Method, Kennewick WA, '70 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 11.10 11.129 0.029, def. Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, M/SA, (0.020) 12.53 12.583 0.053 Eric Waldo, Richland WA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Right lane, (0.049) 10.74 10.738 -0.002, def. Gary Waldo, Hillsboro OR, '68 Nova, E/S, (0.036) 11.18 11.160 -0.020

Round 3:

B Bushmaker, Left lane, (0.040) 12.75 11.622 -1.128, was unopposed M Lewis, Right lane, (0.057) 11.96 11.949 -0.011, def. C Method, (0.094) 11.10 11.032 -0.068 K Helms, Left lane, (0.036) 10.22 10.240 0.020, def. M Method, (0.051) 10.76 10.766 0.006 M Sumner, Left lane, (0.046) 11.66 11.636 -0.024, def. M Loge, (0.105) 10.76 10.718 -0.042 T Malm, Left lane, (0.023) 12.71 12.699 -0.011, def. D Fletcher, (0.025) 10.64 10.627 -0.013 B Plourd, Left lane, (0.048) 11.06 11.066 0.006, def. E Waldo, (0.066) 10.68 10.668 -0.012 S Cozakos, Right lane, (0.048) 11.38 11.385 0.005, def. B Plourd, (0.029) 10.69 10.716 0.026

Round 4:

S Cozakos, Right lane, (0.026) 11.47 11.485 0.015, def. B Plourd, (-0.034 foul) 11.12 11.142 0.022 M Sumner, Right lane, (0.059) 11.66 11.685 0.025, def. T Malm, (0.089) 12.77 12.836 0.066 B Bushmaker, Right lane, (0.053) 11.70 11.721 0.021, def. K Helms, (-0.011 foul) 10.28 10.334 0.054 M Lewis, Left lane, (-0.006) 12.95 12.143 -0.807, was unopposed

Round 5:

S Cozakos, Left lane, (0.041) 11.49 11.510 0.020, def. B Bushmaker, (0.046) 11.71 11.702 -0.008 M Lewis, Right lane, (0.000) 12.04 12.079 0.039, def. M Sumner, (0.032) 11.66 11.695 0.035

Round 6:

S Cozakos, Right lane, (0.083) 11.53 11.467 -0.063, def. M Lewis, (-0.027 foul) 12.06 12.066 0.006

Super Comp

Round 3:

Earl Cunningham, Bonney Lake WA, Worthy-Chevy, Left lane, (0.018) 8.939 0.039, def. Steve Schwab, Auburn WA, Dragster-Chevy, (0.018) 8.897 -0.003 Jeffery Yoder, Gresham OR, Dragster-Chevy, Right lane, (0.025) 8.947 0.047, def. Ray Connolly, Elyria OH, Worthy-Chevy, (0.020) 8.964 0.064 Mike Henderson, Tacoma WA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.021) 8.910 0.010, def. Randy Cloud, Galt CA, '88 Thunderbird, (0.018) 8.859 -0.041 Steve Williams, Loma Linda CA, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.040) 8.912 0.012, def. Robert Naber, Ontario CA, Victory-Chevy, (0.030) 8.924 0.024 Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, Mullis-GM, Left lane, (0.018) 8.930 0.030, def. Bill Huntington, Pacific WA, '23 Ford, (0.019) 8.859 -0.041 Robert Miller, Henderson NV, Victory-Chevy, Right lane, (0.058) 8.922 0.022, def. James Hurlock, Maple Valley WA, '90 Beretta, (-0.020 foul) 8.875 -0.025 David Connolly, Elyria OH, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.002) 9.003 0.103, def. George Scott, Graham WA, Mullis-Chevy, (0.049) 8.986 0.086 Anthony Castillo, Grandview WA, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.022) 8.911 0.011, def. Ty Anderson, Vancouver WA, Yancer-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.893 -0.007 Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, Spitzer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.023) 8.905 0.005, def. Frank Cervelli, Brentwood CA, Santos-Chevy, (0.033) 8.870 -0.030 Rodney Souza, Eugene OR, Davis-Pontiac, Left lane, (0.006) 8.892 -0.008, was unopposed

Round 4:

M Henderson, Right lane, (0.021) 8.917 0.017, def. E Cunningham, (0.023) 8.897 -0.003 R Miller, Left lane, (0.018) 8.905 0.005, def. D Connolly, (0.015) 8.918 0.018 R Souza, Right lane, (0.001) 8.894 -0.006, def. A Castillo, (-0.003 foul) 8.915 0.015 S Williams, Left lane, (0.029) 8.957 0.057, def. J Yoder, (0.009) 8.893 -0.007 M Ferderer, Right lane, (0.021) 8.860 -0.040, def. K Rizzoli, (-0.001 foul) 8.863 -0.037

Round 5:

S Williams, Right lane, (0.012) 8.909 0.009, def. M Ferderer, (0.039) 8.911 0.011 R Souza, Left lane, (0.019) 8.912 0.012, def. M Henderson, (0.042) 8.867 -0.033 R Miller, Left lane, (0.119) 9.431 0.531, was unopposed

Round 6:

R Souza, Right lane, (0.035) 8.883 -0.017, def. R Miller, (0.042) 8.841 -0.059 S Williams, Left lane, (0.003) 8.891 -0.009, was unopposed

Round 7:

S Williams, Left lane, (0.005) 8.911 0.011, def. R Souza, (0.019) 8.904 0.004

Super Gas

Round 3:

Charlie Allen, Gardena CA, '71 Vega, Right lane, (0.021) 9.881 -0.019, was unopposed Dennis Robinson, Myrtle Creek OR, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.011) 9.877 -0.023, def. Ray Kuhn, Renton WA, '68 Nova, (0.024) 9.864 -0.036 Don McClure, Pasco WA, '91 Camaro, Left lane, (0.022) 9.930 0.030, def. Jim Boyce, Duvall A, '56 Ford, (0.001) 9.880 -0.020 David Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.018) 9.909 0.009, def. Van Watson, Seatac WA, '70 Nova, (0.037) 9.878 -0.022 Jerry Denton Jr., Tempe AZ, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (0.034) 9.908 0.008, def. Wayne Linder Jr., Sunnyside WA, '27-T Ford, (0.038) 9.956 0.056 Douglas Arthur, Auburn WA, '37 Chevy, Left lane, (0.010) 9.884 -0.016, def. Wayne Linder, Sunnyside WA, '80 Arrow, (-0.015 foul) 9.894 -0.006 Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach CA, '99 Monte Carlo, Right lane, (0.013) 9.932 0.032, def. Ed Hutchinson, Victoria BC, '27-T Ford, (0.012) 9.943 0.043 Larry Marshall, Tempe AZ, '55 Chevy, Right lane, (0.065) 9.928 0.028, def. Ronnie Venable, Katy TX, '92 Probe, (0.048) 9.868 -0.032 Ken Mostowich, Calgary AB, '99 Corvette, Left lane, (0.028) 9.903 0.003, def. Ross Souza, Eugene OR, '63 Corvette, (0.103) 9.822 -0.078 Ken Heard, Ridgefield WA, '86 Mustang, Right lane, (0.022) 9.892 -0.008, def. Donnie Peden, Edinburg IL, '03 Cavalier, (0.060) 9.887 -0.013 Phillip Gilbert, Clackamas OR, '88 Corvette, Left lane, (0.012) 9.901 0.001, def. Brad Pierce, Riverside CA, '58 Corvette, (-0.007 foul) 9.900 0.000

Round 4:

P Gilbert, Left lane, (0.016) 9.935 0.035, def. D Robinson, (0.083) 9.959 0.059 D Arthur, Left lane, (0.013) 9.922 0.022, def. L Marshall, (0.071) 9.863 -0.037 L Scarth, Right lane, (0.012) 9.907 0.007, def. K Mostowich, (0.004) 9.947 0.047 D Barcelon, Left lane, (0.011) 9.898 -0.002, def. D McClure, (0.019) 9.883 -0.017 C Allen, Right lane, (0.025) 9.895 -0.005, def. J Denton Jr., (0.049) 9.879 -0.021 K Heard, Right lane, (-0.009) 9.901 0.001, was unopposed

Round 5:

D Arthur, Left lane, (0.031) 9.980 0.080, def. K Heard, (0.078) 9.893 -0.007 P Gilbert, Left lane, (0.005) 9.835 -0.065, def. C Allen, (-0.002 foul) 9.874 -0.026 L Scarth, Right lane, (0.018) 9.868 -0.032, def. D Barcelon, (-0.002 foul) 9.949 0.049

Round 6:

P Gilbert, Left lane, (0.012) 9.972 0.072, def. D Arthur, (0.018) 9.971 0.071 L Scarth, Right lane, (0.191) NT-No Time was unopposed

Round 7:

L Scarth, Right lane, (0.018) 9.908 0.008, def. P Gilbert, (-0.012 foul) 9.890 -0.010

Super Street

Round 3:

Ron Hopkins, Lynnwood WA, '81 Mustang, Right lane, (0.021) 10.920 0.020, def. Warren Jacobson, Mission BC, '67 Chevy II, (0.038) 10.864 -0.036 Barney Davis, Newberg OR, '67 Ford, Right lane, (0.035) 10.915 0.015, def. Leon Elliott, Marysville WA, '68 Camaro, (-0.005 foul) 10.888 -0.012 Dudley Gee, Canby OR, '66 Mustang, Left lane, (0.029) 10.971 0.071, def. Rob Willis, Renton WA, '72 Chevy, (-0.005 foul) 10.934 0.034 Ron Fitzhugh, Forsethill CA, '64 Chevy II, Right lane, (0.056) 10.893 -0.007, def. Tom Manfred, Liberty Lake WA, '81 Mustang, (-0.010 foul) 10.902 0.002 Gary Ericksen, Portland OR, '71 Astre, Left lane, (0.015) 10.918 0.018, def. Chet Vandewater, Meridian ID, '65 Chevy II, (0.008) 10.928 0.028 Gary Thompson, Santa Rosa CA, '86 Corvette, Left lane, (0.025) 10.924 0.024, def. Randy Craig, Olympia WA, '67 Camaro, (0.015) 10.883 -0.017 Steve Lowe, Langley BC, '68 Camaro, Right lane, (0.049) 10.917 0.017, def. Steve Beggerly, Seattle WA, '68 Firebird, (0.017) 10.964 0.064 Darrel Saxby, Veradale WA, '66 Chevelle, Right lane, (0.003) 10.943 0.043, def. Terry Wilcox, Sumner WA, '57 Bel Air, (0.025) 10.943 0.043 Brian Smith, Brentwood CA, '77 Vega, Left lane, (0.019) 10.931 0.031, def. Jim Ellingson, Colbert WA, '73 Maverick, (0.027) 10.897 -0.003 Aryln Staiger, Federal Way WA, '68 Nova, Left lane, (-0.008) 10.872 -0.028, def. Terry Giese, Milwaukie OR, '67 Camaro, (-0.218 foul) 10.862 -0.038

Round 4:

G Thompson, Left lane, (0.035) 10.926 0.026, def. B Smith, (0.028) 10.896 -0.004 S Lowe, Right lane, (0.039) 10.923 0.023, def. B Davis, (0.035) 10.882 -0.018 A Staiger, Right lane, (0.018) 10.936 0.036, def. R Fitzhugh, (0.027) 10.938 0.038 D Saxby, Left lane, (0.013) 10.926 0.026, def. D Gee, (0.021) 10.922 0.022 R Hopkins, Right lane, (0.010) 10.942 0.042, def. G Ericksen, (0.059) 10.880 -0.020

Round 5:

S Lowe, Right lane, (0.006) 10.942 0.042, def. D Saxby, (0.069) 10.904 0.004 G Thompson, Left lane, (0.016) 10.942 0.042, def. R Hopkins, (-0.012 foul) 10.867 -0.033 A Staiger, Left lane, (-0.014) 10.917 0.017, was unopposed

Round 6:

G Thompson, Left lane, (0.008) 10.880 -0.020, def. A Staiger, NT-Broke Before Staging S Lowe, Right lane, (0.006) 10.927 0.027, was unopposed

Round 7:

G Thompson, Left lane, (0.027) 10.897 -0.003, def. S Lowe, (0.023) 10.874 -0.026

-nhra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA

Latest nhra photos

Sonoma

Sonoma

122 photos
Denver

Denver

150 photos
Norwalk

Norwalk

17 photos
Bristol

Bristol

14 photos
Topeka

Topeka

9 photos
Atlanta

Atlanta

8 photos
Houston

Houston

12 photos
View more nhra photos