SE: Series Reynolds Saturday summary

REICHERT, FERRO LEAD AT SILVER DOLLAR REYNOLDS, Ga. (October 17, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying Bill Reichert and Mickey Ferro grabbed the top qualifying spots for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at ...

REICHERT, FERRO LEAD AT SILVER DOLLAR

REYNOLDS, Ga. (October 17, 2009) -- In the final rounds of qualifying Bill Reichert and Mickey Ferro grabbed the top qualifying spots for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Silver Dollar Raceway.

Reichert, the reigning Top Alcohol Dragster National Champion out of Owosso, Mich., clocked in at 5.337 seconds at 268.87 mph for the top spot and is followed by Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., and Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., in the second and third spots respectively. Shields ran 5.342, 264.86 and Thacker went 5.407, 266.69. Shields won the last NHRA Southeast Division race at Atlanta Dragway, in September.

Ferro, Stamford, Conn., drove his '08 Monte Carlo to a 5.753 second, 254.71 mph lap for the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Funny Car. Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., sits in second running 5.848 at 247.29 mph.

In Comp Eliminator Sorrento, Fla., resident Glen Treadwell leads the class with Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., in second. Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, held on to the No. 1 spot in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class while Charlie Careccia also qualified on top in the Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster class. Coughlin ran 6.732 at 207.40 and Careccia of Mars Hills, N.C. tripped the clocks at 6.663, 202.33.

Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill, Ga., is on top in Super Stock with Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., in second while Michael Adams, Brisbane, Australia, jump ahead of Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y. in to lead Stock Eliminator.

Racing continues Sunday at Silver Dollar Raceway. Gates open at 8 a.m. with racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free. For more information, call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414 or visit www.SilverDollarRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.337 seconds, 268.87 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.342, 264.86
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 266.69
4) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.429, 266.21
5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.429, 260.71
6) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.436, 260.97
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.459, 250.13
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.483, 268.22

Not Qualified
9) Ken Perry, Richmond Hill, Ont., 5.557, 254.81
10) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.929, 248.39
11) Cherissa Griffis, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.359, 178.57
12) Guy Kelly, Wadley, Ala., 8.703, 91.79

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.337 seconds, 268.87 mph vs. 8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.483, 268.22

2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.342, 264.86 vs. 7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.459, 250.13

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.407, 266.69 vs. 6) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.436, 260.97

4) Dan Mercier, Laprairie, Quebec, 5.429, 266.21 vs. 5) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 5.429, 260.71

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.753 seconds, 254.71 mph
2) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.848, 247.29
3) Alexis De Joria, Bronson, Fla., '09 Mustang, 5.891, 249.30
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 6.155, 156.73

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.753 seconds, 254.71 mph vs. 4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 6.155, 156.73

2) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 5.848, 247.29 vs. 3) Alexis De Joria, Bronson, Fla., '09 Mustang, 5.891, 249.30

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.868 seconds, -0.682 (under index)
2) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.910, -0.640
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.492, -0.628
4) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '07 GTO, C/A, 7.358, -0.622
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, E/AA, 7.610, -0.620
6) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.366, -0.614
7) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.177, -0.613
8) Ernest Watson, Humble, Texas, '05 Cavalier, A/SMA, 7.947, -0.613
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.250, -0.610
10) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 GXP, C/AA, 7.395, -0.595

SUPER STOCK
1) Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill, Ga., '95 Neon, SS/GS, 12.740 seconds, -1.560 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/MA, 10.687, -1.363
3) James Hoover, Jackson, Tenn., '01 Chevy, GT/TC, 10.115, -1.285
4) Andy Fogle, Norway, S.C., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.565, -1.285
5) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.844, -1.256
6) Jon Richardson, Lexington, N.C., '67 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.654, -1.246
7) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.720, -1.230
8) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.494, -1.206
9) Ralph Marr, Kingsland, Ga., '67 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.803, -1.197
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '95 Achieva, SS/DM, 8.859, -1.191

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Adams, Brisbane, Australia, '90 Caravan, CF/S, 14.069 seconds, -1.381 (under index)
2) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, G/SA, 10.933, -1.367
3) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.185, -1.365
4) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.427, -1.323
5) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.384, -1.316
6) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.888, -1.312
7) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.507, -1.293
8) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.190, -1.260
9) Arnold Greene, Matthews, N.C., '69 Camaro, B/S, 10.249, -1.251
10) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.557, -1.243

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.732 seconds, 207.40 mph
2) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.779, 203.80
3) Mitch Smith, Anderson, Ind., '08 GTO, 6.844, 202.15
4) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.856, 203.74
5) Thomas Turner Jr., Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.874, 195.34
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.887, 200.92
7) Thaddeus Martin, Washington, Ill., '09 Cobalt, 6.901, 201.49
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.918, 198.82
9) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '57 Bel Air, 6.958, 197.31
10) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.042, 192.71

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Charlie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.663 seconds, 202.33 mph
2) Dan Seidel, Port St. Lucie, Fla., dragster, 6.702, 200.08
3) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.714, 200.23
4) John Angelle, Breaux Bridge, La., dragster, 6.739, 201.52
5) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, '23 roadster, 6.745, 202.79
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.827, 196.62
7) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 6.884, 193.02
8) Lindsey Wood, McAlpin, Fla., dragster, 6.938, 193.27
9) Kurt Damron, Fruitland Park, Fla., dragster, 6.948, 190.92
10) Pete Wheeler, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 6.950, 190.94

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Mark Billington , Jimmy DeFrank , David Walther , David Rampy , Guy Kelly , Duane Shields , Jay Payne , Marty Thacker , Ken Perry , Bill Reichert
Teams Williams