SE: Series Reynolds Friday summary

GEORGIA RACER LEADS FIELD AT REYNOLDS REYNOLDS, Ga. (October, 16, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Silver Dollar Raceway, Richmond Hill, Ga., racer Arthur Leong and Charlie Careccia lead the pole sitters after day one ...

GEORGIA RACER LEADS FIELD AT REYNOLDS

REYNOLDS, Ga. (October, 16, 2009) -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Silver Dollar Raceway, Richmond Hill, Ga., racer Arthur Leong and Charlie Careccia lead the pole sitters after day one of action.

Hill took the pole in the Super Stock class followed by Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., who is a regular among the top qualifiers in his '91 Calais. Careccia, Mars, Hill, N. C., out ran the rest of the Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster field with a 6.714 second lap at 202.33 mph. Ray Miller sits in the No. 2 spot at 6.714, 200.23 mph.

Mike Coughlin made the trip over from Delaware, Ohio, looking to pick up some late season points in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class and is qualified No. 1 at 6.805 seconds, 205.38 mph with Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., right on his heels at 6.833, 201.40 mph.

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., and Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., are one and two in Comp Eliminator. Martel drives a '07 GTO while Hickey wheels an '06 Cobalt.

In Stock Eliminator it was Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., leading the pack in his '81 Corvette, while Michael Adams, who calls Brisbane, Australia, home in second and Brian McClanahan in third out of Alta Loma, Calif.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Silver Dollar Raceway. Gates open at 8 a.m. and racing begins at 9 a.m. both days.

Tickets are $20 each day for adults and children 12 and under are free. For more information, call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414 or visit www.SilverDollarRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, E/AA, 7.610 seconds, -0.620 (under index)
2) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.177, -0.613
3) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.547, -0.573
4) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.499, -0.571
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.985, -0.565
6) Ernest Watson, Humble, Texas, '05 Cavalier, A/SMA, 8.014, -0.546
7) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 9.004, -0.546
8) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.365, -0.545
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '07 GTO, C/A, 7.439, -0.541
10) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 GXP, C/AA, 7.486, -0.504

SUPER STOCK
1) Arthur Leong, Richmond Hill, Ga., '95 Neon, SS/GS, 12.782 seconds, -1.518 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/MA, 10.687, -1.363
3) James Hoover, Jackson, Tenn., '01 Chevy, GT/TC, 10.115, -1.285
4) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.494, -1.206
5) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.767, -1.183
6) Jon Richardson, Lexington, N.C., '67 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.717, -1.183
7) Ralph Marr, Kingsland, Ga., '67 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.822, -1.178
8) Andy Fogle, Norway, S.C., '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.675, -1.175
9) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.929, -1.171
10) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.784, -1.166

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, G/SA, 10.933 seconds, -1.367 (under
index)
2) Michael Adams, Brisbane, Australia, '90 Caravan, CF/S, 14.148, -1.302
3) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.284, -1.266
4) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.190, -1.260
5) Arnold Greene, Matthews, N.C., '69 Camaro, B/S, 10.249, -1.251
6) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.464, -1.236
7) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.526, -1.224
8) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, L/SA, 11.781, -1.219
9) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.995, -1.205
10) Tom Stephenson, Flowery Branch, Ga., '69 Chevy, G/SA, 11.149, -1.151

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.805 seconds, 205.38 mph
2) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.833, 201.40
3) Mitch Smith, Anderson, Ind., '08 GTO, 6.844, 202.15
4) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.865, 202.58
5) Thaddeus Martin, Washington, Ill., '09 Cobalt, 6.901, 201.49
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.970, 198.29
7) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.085, 192.71
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Colt, 7.110, 193.27
9) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '01 S-10, 7.131, 192.33
10) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.176, 191.19

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Charlie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.663 seconds, 202.33 mph
2) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.714, 200.23
3) John Angelle, Breaux Bridge, La., dragster, 6.756, 198.85
4) Dan Seidel, Port St. Lucie, Fla., dragster, 6.858, 192.17
5) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, '23 roadster, 6.864, 199.76
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.914, 193.43
7) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 6.938, 192.06
8) Pete Wheeler, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 6.993, 189.71
9) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 7.021, 187.96
10) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., dragster, 7.026, 190.54

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Jimmy DeFrank , David Walther
Teams Williams