SE: Gainesville Saturday summary

Pairings Locked for Gainesville Raceway NHRA Lucas Oil Event GAINESVILLE, Fla. (February 21, 2009) -- Duane Shields of Boulder City, Nev., reached the No.1 qualifying spot in Top Alcohol Dragster with Saturday's run at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag ...

Pairings Locked for Gainesville Raceway NHRA Lucas Oil Event

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (February 21, 2009) -- Duane Shields of Boulder City, Nev., reached the No.1 qualifying spot in Top Alcohol Dragster with Saturday's run at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Gainesville Raceway. Claremont, Calif., resident Jay Payne wheeled his '08 Mustang to the No.1 qualifying seed in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Shields posted a 5.259 second, 270.59 mph run, which was enough to keep him ahead of Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla. Shields, who also claimed the top spot at last weekend's Bradenton event, is hoping to take the lead position all the way to the winner's circle.

Payne, Gainesville's 2008 event champ in Top Alcohol Funny Car, returned to the head of the class posting a 5.7 second pass. Last year's Division 2 champ locked up the top spot which placed him in front of Frank Schuster from Chesterfield, N.J.

The Comp Eliminator field had little change from Friday's positioning with Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, still on top. Anthony Bertozzi made this biggest jump by obtaining a qualifying spot in the No.5 seed. The Ashland, Va., resident doubled up at last year's event, claiming trophies in both Super Stock and Stock categories.

Other top qualifiers included Bobby Dennis from Shorter, Ala., in Super Stock; Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., in Stock Eliminator; Suwanee, Ga., resident Ronnie Davis once again in the Top Sportsman class; and Don Marks of St Petersburg, Fla., in Top Dragster.

Racing continues Sunday, Feb. 22 with gates opening at 8 a.m. Eliminations begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will begin eliminations at 10 a.m. and eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

General Admission / Pit Pass is $20 on Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Gainesville Raceway, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.259 seconds, 270.59 mph
2) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.350, 271.46
3) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.392, 265.90
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.393, 264.49
5) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.410, 272.06
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.492, 268.12
7) Cherissa Griffis, Gainesville, Fla., 5.719, 243.59
8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.760, 238.76 Not Qualified
9) Al Moeser, Hill Town, Pa., 5.993, 259.36

First round TAD pairings

1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.259 seconds, 270.59 mph vs. 8) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.760, 238.76

2) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.350, 271.46 vs. 7) Cherissa Griffis, Gainesville, Fla., 5.719, 243.59

3) Bill Evans, Miramar, Fla., 5.392, 265.90 vs. 6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.492, 268.12

4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.393, 264.49 vs. 5) Arthur Gallant, Boxboro, Mass., 5.410, 272.06

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.700 seconds, 257.28 mph
2) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., '02 Firebird, 5.710, 256.84
3) John Sullivan, Pike Road City, Ala., '04 Firebird, 5.726, 250.88
4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.739, 257.19
5) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '09 Mustang, 11.051, 73.70
6) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 11.834, 80.54
7) Jeremy Haskett, Gray, Tenn., '02 Firebird, 14.342, 46.90

First round TAFC pairings

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.700 seconds, 257.28 mph vs. Bye

2) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., '02 Firebird, 5.710, 256.84 vs. 7) Jeremy Haskett, Gray, Tenn., '02 Firebird, 14.342, 46.90

3) John Sullivan, Pike Road City, Ala., '04 Firebird, 5.726, 250.88 vs. 6) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '01 Avenger, 11.834, 80.54

4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.739, 257.19 vs. 5) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '09 Mustang, 11.051, 73.70

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.946 seconds, -0.734 (under index)
2) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.848, -0.712
3) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.379, -0.711
4) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, F/SM, 8.579, -0.701
5) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., dragster, D/ED, 7.312, -0.678
6) Ernest Watson, Humble, Texas, '05 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.153, -0.677
7) David Connolly, Bradenton, Fla., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.672, -0.668
8) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '04 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.932, -0.668
9) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.679, -0.661
10) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, F/EA, 7.951, -0.639

SUPER STOCK

1) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/MA, 10.624 seconds, -1.426 (under index)
2) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.326, -1.374
3) Dennis Steward, Dover, Pa., '91 Daytona, GT/GA, 9.864, -1.336
4) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., '05 Cavalier, SS/GA, 9.523, -1.327
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.686, -1.314
6) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.640, -1.310
7) Terry Earwood, Deland, Fla., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.244, -1.306
8) Tony Cafaro, Brandon, Fla., '02 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.078, -1.272
9) Rick Brewer, Jacksonville, Fla., '67 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.743, -1.257
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '79 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.047, -1.253

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., '90 Camaro, K/SA, 11.611 seconds, -1.339 (under index)
2) Greg Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.618, -1.332
3) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '71 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.672, -1.328
4) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.645, -1.305
5) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.397, -1.303
6) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.022, -1.278
7) Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.277, -1.273
8) Gary Richard, Bayshore, N.Y., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.448, -1.252
9) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., '98 Firebird, E/SA, 10.752, -1.248
10) Ralph Porpora, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.009, -1.241

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.485 seconds, 213.74 mph
2) Jerry Barker, Fort Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.799, 204.57
3) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '08 GTO, 6.804, 204.11
4) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.822, 205.07
5) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.973, 201.19
6) Daniel Morrow, St. Petersburg, Fla., '09 GXP, 6.973, 198.35
7) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '01 S-10, 7.002, 191.24
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 7.017, 200.23
9) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.074, 192.85
10) Dewey Pedrick, Lighthouse Pt., Fla., '63 Corvette, 7.081, 196.22

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Don Marks, St Petersburg, Fla., dragster, 6.092 seconds, 225.79 mph
2) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.109, 197.02
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.201, 255.79
4) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.709, 199.23
5) Ken Zeller, Smithville, Mo., dragster, 6.750, 197.05
6) Jeffrey Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.775, 200.44
7) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.802, 198.26
8) Troy Williams Jr, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 6.845, 189.68
9) Chad Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn., dragster, 6.878, 193.43
10) Scott Gibson, Sanford, Fla., dragster, 6.909, 193.46

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mark Billington , Terry Earwood , Dennis Steward , Duane Shields , David Connolly , Jay Payne , Randy Wilkes , Ryan Ondrejko
Teams Williams