SC: Noble Saturday summary

FIELDS SET; BUFF PESZ, HARKER ON TOP NOBLE, Okla. -- In the final rounds of qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Thunder Valley Raceway Park Kimmelyn Buff Pesz jumped ahead of Michael Manners to lead the ...

FIELDS SET; BUFF PESZ, HARKER ON TOP

NOBLE, Okla. -- In the final rounds of qualifying for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Thunder Valley Raceway Park Kimmelyn Buff Pesz jumped ahead of Michael Manners to lead the Top Alcohol Dragster field with a pass of 4.408 seconds. Buff Pesz of The Woodlands, Texas, is followed by Manners of Willis, Texas, and will face off against Author Allen of Jacksonville, Fla., in round one on Sunday.

Local TAD racers Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, and Brandon Pierce of Moore, Okla., failed to qualify for the eight-car field.

Steve Harker held on to the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Funny Car followed by Roger Batman, Alberta, Can., and Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa. Batman and Williams are in a battle for the NHRA West Central Division funny car championship.

Kevin Self of Caddo, Okla., is on top in the Comp Eliminator field followed by Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., and Lee Sharp, Maryville,, Tenn.

A contingent of Comp Eliminator racers are running for a substantial bonus this weekend in the form of the Comp Cash Reward program. Racers who have competed in a minimum of three South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events this year are eligible for the $25,000 cash bonus to be awarded to the qualifying racer that advances furthest in Sunday's elimination rounds. Self and Sharp are both eligible for the Comp Cash Reward along with 21 other racers.

Keith Raftery and Clif Bakx both held on and will lead their fields in to eliminations with Raftery running 4.205 seconds, at 171.82 mph in the Reher-Morrison Top Sportsman class and Bakx bettering his time from Friday with a 4.038 seconds in the TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster class. Both classes are competing in the 1/8th mile this weekend.

No. 1 qualifiers in other classes are Robert Cruzen of Cleveland, Okla., in Super Stock; Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., in Stock; and Benji Gibson of Euless, Texas, in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson.

Racing continues Sunday at Thunder Valley Raceway Park. Racing begins at 9 a.m. with round one of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car set for noon. Gates open at 8 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults. Children 11 to 16 are just $10 and kids 10 and under are free. All military personnel with valid ID receive a $5 discount.

The track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E. From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south. Follow the signs to the track. For more information, call (450) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and Sunday's first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, 4.408 seconds, (no speed)
2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 4.467, (no speed)
3) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 4.470, (no speed)
4) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 4.497, (no speed)
5) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 4.506, (no speed)
6) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 4.520, (no speed)
7) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 4.527, (no speed)
8) Arthur Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 4.528, (no speed)

Not Qualified
9) Jeff Hamelink, Savage, Minn., 4.563, (no speed)
10) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, 4.575, (no speed)
11) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 4.607, (no speed)
12) Darryl Hitchman, Celeste, Texas, 4.616, (no speed)
13) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., 4.686, (no speed)
14) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 4.709, (no speed)
15) Chris Holley, Freeport, Texas, 4.780, (no speed)
16) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 11.217, (no speed)

First round TAD pairings

1) Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, 4.408 seconds, (no speed) vs. 8) Arthur Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 4.528, (no speed)

2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 4.467, (no speed) vs. 7) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 4.527, (no speed)

3) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 4.470, (no speed) vs. 6) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 4.520, (no speed)

4) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 4.497, (no speed) vs. 5) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 4.506, (no speed)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 4.713 seconds, (no speed)
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 4.762, (no speed)
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 4.800, (no speed)
4) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 4.875, (no speed)
5) Bob Alberty, Muskogee, Okla., '02 Camaro, 4.878, (no speed)
6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 4.884, (no speed)
7) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 4.915, (no speed)
8) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, '07 Mustang, 4.917, (no speed)

Not Qualified
9) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '05 Monte Carlo, 4.980, (no speed)
10) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.014, (no speed)
11) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.040, (no speed)
12) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.158, (no speed)
13) Ro Yale, Houston, Texas, '96 Avenger, 5.738, (no speed)
14) John Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '05 Monte Carlo, 7.336, (no speed)

First round TAFC pairings

1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 4.713 seconds, (no speed) vs. 8) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, '07 Mustang, 4.917, (no speed)

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 4.762, (no speed) vs. 7) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 4.915, (no speed)

3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 4.800, (no speed) vs. 6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 4.884, (no speed)

4) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 4.875, (no speed) vs. 5) Bob Alberty, Muskogee, Okla., '02 Camaro, 4.878, (no speed)

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.990 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '07 Cobalt, D/A, 7.704, -0.606
3) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.395, -0.605
4) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '06 Cobalt, B/A, 7.040, -0.600
5) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.380, -0.600
6) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.557, -0.583
7) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.284, -0.566
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 7.005, -0.565
9) Stephen Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, G/ED, 8.070, -0.560
10) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.323, -0.557

SUPER STOCK

1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.140 seconds, -1.260 (under index)
2) Jeff Town, Spring Hill, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.819, -1.231
3) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.327, -1.223
4) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.743, -1.207
5) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Chevy, SS/MA, 11.031, -1.119
6) Jonathan Womack, Houston, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.850, -1.100
7) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.573, -1.077
8) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.129, -1.071
9) Jim Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/E, 9.750, -1.050
10) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.260, -1.040

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.648 seconds, -1.302 (under index)
2) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.576, -1.224
3) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.339, -1.211
4) S.E. Buchanan, Hot Springs, Ark., '67 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.090, -1.210
5) Thomas Moock, Eagle, Neb., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 11.953, -1.197
6) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, H/SA, 11.277, -1.173
7) R.J. Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '67 Fairlane, E/SA, 10.841, -1.159
8) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.176, -1.124
9) Steven Hall, Sweeney, Texas, '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.583, -1.117
10) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.189, -1.111

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 4.205 seconds, 171.82 mph
2) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '07 GTO, 4.264, 169.45
3) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 4.266, 168.16
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 4.285, 167.50
5) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GXP, 4.299, 165.10
6) Stanley Albritton, Bradenton, Fla., '04 Trans Am, 4.359, 165.07
7) Jeffrey Cummings Jr., Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 4.365, 164.47
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '04 Grand Am, 4.384, 163.69
9) Bob Storie, Newalla, Okla., '63 Corvette, 4.387, 165.47
10) Gregory Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Pontiac, 4.412, 157.86

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 4.038 seconds, 178.39 mph
2) Rick Wickline, Granbury, Texas, dragster, 4.221, 170.16
3) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 4.276, 164.35
4) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 4.313, 162.48
5) John Garner, Houston, dragster, 4.334, 162.71
6) Monroe Guest, Mannford, Okla., dragster, 4.335, 160.65
7) Pete Vicari, Marrero, La., dragster, 4.336, 162.04
8) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 4.336, 161.66
9) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 4.336, 160.68
10) Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 4.336, 160.31

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Benji Gibson, Euless, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) J.J. Hughes, The Colony, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Kevin Krott, Waxahachie, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.004
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.004
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
8) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '00 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005
9) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
10) Shane Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '01 Koenig, ETMX, 0.007

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Harker , Todd Patterson , Kebin Kinsley , Jimmy DeFrank , Mike Cotten , Robert Cruzen , Vern Moats , Rodger Brogdon , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson , Allan Patterson , Michael Mann
Teams Williams