SC: Noble finale Friday summary

ACTION UNDERWAY AT THUNDER VALLEY NOBLE, Okla. -- In the first rounds of qualifying for the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series finale at Thunder Valley Raceway Park, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Michael ...

ACTION UNDERWAY AT THUNDER VALLEY

NOBLE, Okla. -- In the first rounds of qualifying for the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series finale at Thunder Valley Raceway Park, Top Alcohol Dragster driver Michael Manners of Willis, Texas, and Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., took the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Both Alcohol classes are running a 1000 foot track this weekend instead of the normal quarter-mile (1320 feet) with Manners posting a lap of 4.467 seconds followed by David Brownkowski of Cypress, Texas, in the No. 2 spot. Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, and Diana Harker, Steve's daughter, are third and forth respectively.

Steve Harker has all but wrapped up the South Central Division Points Championship, and leads today's qualifying with a run of 4.775 seconds. Harker is followed by Kirk Williams out of Glenwood, Iowa.

Local Top Alcohol Dragster runners Aaron Tatum and Brandon Peirce of Moore, Okla., are currently not qualified for the 8-car field.

Kevin Self is on top of the Comp Eliminator class in his '32 roadster out of Caddo, Okla., and division points leader Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., sits in the sixth position. Super Stock has Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., leading the field while Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., is No. 1 in Stock Eliminator.

In the division's Reher-Morrison Top Sportsman Series, point's leader Keith Raftery of Lake Charles, La., out ran the field with a 4.205 second pass at 171.82 mph and is joined by Clif Bakx in the TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster category running 4.047 seconds for the No. 1 spot. Both the Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes are running 1/8th mile this weekend.

Rounding out the opening day's action is the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson with Benji Gibson, Euless, Texas, and Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., qualifying one and two.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at Thunder Valley Raceway Park at 9 a.m. each day with Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars making their final qualifying passes at 1 and 5 p.m. on Saturday. Gates open at 8 a.m. each day.

Tickets are $15 Saturday and $20 on Sunday. Children 11 to 16 are $10 each day and kids 10 and under are free. Military personnel with valid ID receive a $5 discount each day. The track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E. From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south. Follow the signs to the track. For more information, call (450) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 4.467 seconds, (no speed)
2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 4.470, (no speed)
3) Kimmelyn Buff Pesz, The Woodlands, Texas, 4.480, (no speed)
4) Diana Harker, Gainesville, Ga., 4.497, (no speed)
5) Del Cox Jr., Downey, Calif., 4.527, (no speed)
6) Arthur Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 4.528, (no speed)
7) Brandon Lewis, Broken Arrow, Okla., 4.572, (no speed)
8) Jeff Hamelink, Savage, Minn., 4.574, (no speed)

Not Qualified
9) Aaron Tatum, Moore, Okla., 4.575, (no speed)
10) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 4.626, (no speed)
11) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 4.653, (no speed)
12) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., 4.686, (no speed)
13) Malcolm Wahle, Claremore, Okla., 4.709, (no speed)
14) Chris Holley, Freeport, Texas, 4.802, (no speed)
15) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 11.217, (no speed)
16) Darryl Hitchman, Celeste, Texas, 11.780, (no speed)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 4.775 seconds, (no speed)
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 4.802, (no speed)
3) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '08 Mustang, 4.825, (no speed)
4) Burl Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '00 Avenger, 4.875, (no speed)
5) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, '07 Mustang, 4.917, (no speed)
6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 4.937, (no speed)
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 5.040, (no speed)
8) Bob Alberty, Muskogee, Okla., '02 Camaro, 5.138, (no speed)

Not Qualified
9) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.158, (no speed)
10) Kebin Kinsley, Kennedale, Texas, '03 Camaro, 5.208, (no speed)
11) Jimmy Jones, Cleburne, Texas, '99 Camaro, 5.209, (no speed)
12) John Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '05 Monte Carlo, 7.336, (no speed)

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.990 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.401, -0.599
3) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.565, -0.575
4) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.284, -0.566
5) Stephen Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, G/ED, 8.070, -0.560
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/ND, 7.015, -0.555
7) Jim Cowan, Dewey, Ariz., '08 Cobalt, I/AA, 8.241, -0.549
8) Bub Miller, Overland Park, Kan., '08 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.199, -0.541
9) Joey Tanksley, Central, La., dragster, C/DA, 7.054, -0.536
10) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AP, 7.347, -0.533

SUPER STOCK

1) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.743 seconds, -1.207 (under index)
2) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.359, -1.191
3) Jeff Town, Spring Hill, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/MA, 10.874, -1.176
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.271, -1.129
5) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.129, -1.071
6) Jonathan Womack, Houston, '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.890, -1.060
7) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.600, -1.050
8) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Chevy, SS/MA, 11.108, -1.042
9) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.260, -1.040
10) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '92 Camaro, GT/AA, 9.380, -1.020

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.719 seconds, -1.231 (under index)
2) Stuart Goertzen, Buhler, Kan., '67 Cougar, D/S, 10.653, -1.147
3) R.J. Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '67 Fairlane, E/SA, 10.903, -1.097
4) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, H/SA, 11.372, -1.078
5) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.480, -1.070
6) Thomas Moock, Eagle, Neb., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.083, -1.067
7) Nolan Grier, Cypress, Texas, '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.646, -1.054
8) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.123, -1.027
9) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.448, -1.002
10) Mike Braswell, Ft. Worth, Texas, '70 Camaro, E/SA, 11.023, -0.977

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Benji Gibson, Euless, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Kevin Krott, Waxahachie, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.004
5) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '93 Harley, ETMX, 0.004
6) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
7) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '00 Koenig, ETMX, 0.008
8) Jeff Lanoue, Zimmerman, Minn., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
9) Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
10) Shane Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '01 Koenig, ETMX, 0.011

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 4.205 seconds, 171.82 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 4.359, 162.10
3) Jeffrey Cummings Jr., Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 4.380, 164.47
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '04 Grand Am, 4.393, 163.69
5) Greg Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '07 GTO, 4.409, 161.89
6) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GXP, 4.414, 162.33
7) Stanley Albritton, Bradenton, Fla., '04 Trans Am, 4.434, 160.22
8) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 4.448, 158.11
9) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 4.451, 159.77
10) Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 4.479, 158.64

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Clif Bakx, Grunthal, Manit., dragster, 4.047 seconds, 175.64 mph
2) Rick Wickline, Granbury, Texas, dragster, 4.238, 169.07
3) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, 4.324, 161.89
4) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 4.336, 161.66
5) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 4.336, 160.68
6) Pete Vicari, Marrero, La., dragster, 4.336, 162.04
7) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 4.355, 161.37
8) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 4.378, 160.14
9) Jerry Story, Norman, Okla., dragster, 4.381, 158.50
10) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 4.387, 157.42

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Steve Harker , Kebin Kinsley , David Brown , Jimmy DeFrank , Mike Cotten , Robert Cruzen , Vern Moats , Kirk Williams , Brian Johnson , Allan Patterson , Michael Mann
Teams Williams