SC: Belle Rose Saturday summary

FIELDS SET FOR JEGS CAJUN SPORTSNATIONALS BELLE ROSE, La. (March 21, 2009) -- The second day of the JEGS NHRA Cajun Sportsnationals was jammed pack with action as more than 550 racers made final qualifying efforts for ...

FIELDS SET FOR JEGS CAJUN SPORTSNATIONALS

BELLE ROSE, La. (March 21, 2009) -- The second day of the JEGS NHRA Cajun Sportsnationals was jammed pack with action as more than 550 racers made final qualifying efforts for Sunday's eliminations while also running elimination rounds for several specialty races including the King of the Bayou competition. All seven NHRA divisions around the country are represented here this weekend with racers including Ray Martin from Anchorage, Alaska.

Leading things off was the conclusion of Friday's heads-up class racing with Joe Teuton Jr. of Schriever, La., out running his teammate Tim Hebert, Thibodaux, La., in a battle of '68 Super Stock Hemi Barracudas. Teuton ran 8.751 at 151.94 mph for the win. Another local racer Dempsey Pendarvis of Gonzales won in the AA/SA class in Stock Eliminator and Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., knocked off Charlie Bohannon in the Stock/Super Stock CIC race in his '00 Firebird.

James Caro, Houma, La., is low qualifier in Super Stock for Sunday's eliminations and is joined by Robert Shaw of Sedalia, Mo., in Stock. In Comp Eliminator it was Adam Hickey of Hammond, La., claiming the top spot in his '06 Cobalt.

In Top Dragster it was Michael Manners owning the day as the Willis, Texas, racer took home the trophy in the Top Dragster Shootout and also held on to the top qualifying spot in the Comp Cams TCI Top Dragster class for Sunday. Manners ran down Scott Williamson of DeRidder, La., in the shootout with a lap of 6.154 seconds at 189.58. Denham Springs, La., racer Joey Marcotte sits in the No. 2 qualifying position.

Manners is pulling double duty this weekend and is also competing in the Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman class where he qualified No. 2 behind Earl Folse, Roseland, La., who tripped the clocks in 6.380 seconds at 221.42 mph. Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., spoiled Manners quest for a double win when he took out Manners in the Top Sportsman Shootout finals. Raftery ran 6.483 seconds at 211.20 mph.

The King of the Bayou went to Texas racers Tom Phillips of Dallas in Super Street. He won the Super Street final and with an eight-thousandths package to take the crown. Steve Cohan, Trilby, Fla., won the Super Comp King of the Bayou and Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still won in Super Gas.

Racing continues Sunday at No Problem Raceway at 9 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. Round one of Top Sportsman, Top Dragster, and Comp Eliminator is scheduled for 10:30 a.m.

Tickets are $20 which includes a pit pass. No Problem Raceway is located in Belle Rose, La. Exit 1-10 at Sorrento (Exit 182). Follow exit to Hwy 70 (Sunshine Bridge -Donaldsonville). Cross Sunshine Bridge and remain in the left lane. Follow Hwy. 70 for 12 miles toward Morgan City. Three miles past the intersection of Hwy 70 & 1, turn right onto Hwy. 996. Track is one mile on the right.

For more information, call No Problem Raceway (985) 369-3692 or visit www.noproblemraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final round results for the specialty races and final qualifying results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series JEGS Cajun Sportsnationals event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP DRAGSTER SHOOTOUT

Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.154, 189.58 def. Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.643, 179.95

TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT

Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.483, 211.20 def. Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, '53 Corvette, 6.837, 203.43

KING OF THE BAYOU SUPER STREET

Tom Phillips, Dallas, '68 Camaro, 10.905, 129.18 def. Johnathan Blades, Baker, La., '68 Camaro, 10.941, 125.80

KING OF THE BAYOU SUPER COMP

Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 8.908, 169.78 def. Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, dragster, 8.938, 168.03.

KING OF THE BAYOU SUPER GAS

Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still, Jacksonville, Ill., '66 Corvette, 9.923, 150.40 def. Jim Hughes, Phoenix, Ariz., '02 Corvette, 9.935, 143.61

STOCK/SUPER STOCK CIC

Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird SS/CS, 9.220, 143.69 def. Charlie Bohannon, Valley Station, Ky., '67 Corvette SS/HA, 9.594, 133.90

HEMI SUPER STOCK CHALLENGE

Joe Teuton Jr., Schriever, La., '68 Barracuda, 8.751, 151.94 def. Tim Hebert, Thibodaux, La., '68 Barracuda, 8.995, 145.25

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.116 seconds, -0.714 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.940, -0.660
3) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.242, -0.658
4) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '02 S-10, B/TA, 8.224, -0.656
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.919, -0.651
6) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.867, -0.633
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.244, -0.626
8) Jody Holland, Harrah, Okla., '72 Opel GT, L/AA, 8.932, -0.618
9) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, F/SM, 8.637, -0.613
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.947, -0.603

SUPER STOCK

1) James Caro, Houma, La., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.259 seconds, -1.391 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.683, -1.367
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.450, -1.350
4) J.W. Hames, Madison, Miss., '89 Daytona, GT/IA, 10.153, -1.347
5) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Pontiac, SS/EM, 9.014, -1.336
6) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, GT/IA, 10.191, -1.309
7) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.681, -1.269
8) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '78 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.033, -1.267
9) Jonathan Womack, Houston, '07 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.742, -1.208
10) Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., '95 Achieva, GT/LA, 10.644, -1.206

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Robert Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '77 Seville, U/SA, 13.664 seconds, -1.486 (under index)
2) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.929, -1.221
3) Floyd Russo, Gonzales, La., '01 Trans Am, A/SA, 10.081, -1.219
4) Gregory Hill, Louisville, Ky., '71 Camaro, E/SA, 10.783, -1.217
5) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.735, -1.215
6) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.610, -1.190
7) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '83 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, 12.262, -1.188
8) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.118, -1.182
9) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, N/S, 12.072, -1.178
10) John McCarthy Jr., Lyndon, Ky., '60 Kingswood, U/SA, 14.000, -1.150

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Jason Clampit, Lino Lake, Minn., '93 Harley Sprts, ETMX, 0.003
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Todd Blanchard, Napoleonville, La., '91 Honda, ETMX, 0.008
7) Craig Treble, Harvey, La., '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
8) Aaron Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '01 Polaris, ETMX, 0.010
9) Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
10) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.380 seconds, 221.42 mph
2) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, '53 Corvette, 6.433, 219.22
3) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.460, 213.00
4) Johnny Adkins, Linden, Tenn., '57 Chevy, 6.655, 202.97
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Chevy, 6.701, 204.91
6) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.735, 206.39
7) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.785, 203.86
8) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 Chevy, 6.789, 202.33
9) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.793, 205.22
10) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.797, 201.61

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.086 seconds, 226.81 mph
2) Joey Marcotte, Denham Spgs, La., dragster, 6.291, 191.40
3) Don Aydelott, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.394, 213.60
4) P J Vicari, Crown Pte, La., dragster, 6.438, 207.88
5) Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.492, 206.73
6) Jason Dennis, Lubbock, Texas, dragster, 6.568, 204.42
7) George Tyler, Franklin, La., dragster, 6.586, 207.59
8) Chip Rumis, Romona, Calif., dragster, 6.606, 201.55
9) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 6.619, 201.49
10) Joseph Collier, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.622, 224.21

-credit: nhra

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Coughlin , Craig Treble , Jim Hughes , Gregory Hill , David Rampy , Jacklyn Gebhardt , Allan Patterson , John McCarthy , Michael Mann
Teams Williams